Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Ark Brunel Primary Academy

Primary Ages 3-11 163 pupils London
Ofsted: Good

Ark Brunel Primary Academy is an academy sponsor led in Kensington And Chelsea for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 163 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Ark Brunel Primary Academy is Good, from an inspection in July 2024. In 2025, 55% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: July 2024. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Middle Row
London
W10 5AT
Phone 02089694094
Reference Number 139645

General Makeup

Number of pupils 163
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 48.47%
Girls: 51.53%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 54%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 53.4%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 21.6
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 17.3
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 24.8

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 9 11 20
2 10 13 23
3 14 7 21
4 11 11 22
5 12 19 31
6 16 12 28

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, Other 15.3%
African 13.5%
White, British 11.7%
Mixed, Other 9.8%
Caribbean 7.4%
Unclassified 6.7%
White & Black (Caribbean) 4.9%
White & Asian 1.8%
White & Black (African) 1.2%

Ark Brunel Primary Academy has transitioned from an Outstanding to a Good rating in its most recent inspection, reflecting its ongoing commitment to high educational standards despite recent challenges, including changes in leadership and a decline in pupil numbers. The school demonstrates a strong ambition for its students, achieving above-average outcomes in key stage 2 for reading, writing, and mathematics. It effectively supports students with special educational needs and/or disabilities, ensuring inclusivity in education. However, the school experiences some disruptions to lessons and variability in staff adherence to behaviour management protocols, which affects overall classroom dynamics.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 22 May 2024
Date Report
22 May 2024 School inspection:
22 Jun 2022 School inspection
10 May 2016 Full inspection:

Strengths

  • Pupils achieve above the national average in reading, writing, and mathematics.
  • The curriculum is ambitious and designed to build knowledge logically across subjects.
  • Staff are well-trained, improving their subject knowledge for effective teaching.
  • Strong focus on early reading with a consistent phonics approach.
  • Inclusive support for pupils with SEND is effectively implemented.

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistencies in staff understanding and implementation of new systems and procedures.
  • Expectations for pupil behaviour are not fully understood by all staff.
  • Some pupils display challenging behaviour, leading to disruptions in lessons.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 55%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 10%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 104
Maths 103

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 1.3
Writing 0.4
Maths 2

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Ark Brunel Primary Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

2026 Admissions

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 11 0
Third Preference 10 1
From another Local Authority 20 7

Previous Years

Sample

Unlock

Name Distance
Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School
East Row, North Kensington, London, W10 5AW
0.07 miles
St Thomas' CofE Primary School
Appleford Road, North Kensington, London, W10 5EF
0.18 miles
Queen's Park Primary School
Droop Street, London, W10 4DQ
0.2 miles
Barlby Primary School
Treverton Street, North Kensington, London, W10 6DW
0.26 miles
St Charles Catholic Primary School
83 St Charles Square, London, W10 6EB
0.34 miles
Bevington Primary School
Bevington Road, London, W10 5TW
0.35 miles
Golborne & Maxilla Nursery School
2a Bevington Road, London, W10 5TN
0.42 miles
Wilberforce Primary
Beethoven Street, London, W10 4LB
0.45 miles
Mary Paterson Nursery School
13 Riverton Close, London, W9 3DS
0.46 miles
La Petite Ecole Francaise
73 St Charles Square, London, W10 6EJ
0.47 miles
Dorothy Gardner Nursery School
293 Shirland Road, London, W9 3JY
0.49 miles
Ark Franklin Primary Academy
Harvist Road, London, NW6 6HJ
0.54 miles
Bassett House School
0.57 miles
St Luke's CofE Primary School
Fernhead Road, London, W9 3EJ
0.59 miles
Chepstow House School
108a Lancaster Road, Notting Hill, London, W11 1QS
0.59 miles
St Peter's CofE School
Chippenham Mews, Paddington, London, W9 2AN
0.66 miles
Oxford Gardens Primary School
Oxford Gardens, London, W10 6NF
0.69 miles
The Kilburn Park School Foundation
Malvern Road, London, Middlesex, NW6 5RG
0.69 miles
Carlton Vale Infant School
Malvern Road, London, NW6 5RG
0.69 miles
Thomas Jones Primary School
St Mark's Road, London, W11 1RQ
0.7 miles
Name Distance
Ormiston Kensington Queensmill Academy
Barlby Road, London, W10 6BH
0.21 miles
Bales College
2J Kilburn Lane, London, W10 4AA
0.23 miles
The St Marylebone Church of England Bridge School
Herries Street, London, W10 4LE
0.24 miles
Chelsea Community Hospital School
83a St. Charles Square, London, W10 6EB
0.28 miles
St Charles Catholic Sixth Form College
74 St Charles Square, North Kensington, London, W10 6EY
0.34 miles
Instituto Espanol Canada Blanch
317 Portobello Road, London, W10 5SZ
0.4 miles
All Saints Catholic College
75 St Charles Square, London, W10 6EL
0.41 miles
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee School
Kennet Road, London, W9 3LG
0.42 miles
Maida Vale School
18 Saltram Crescent, London, W9 3HR
0.62 miles
Notting Hill Prep School
95 Lancaster Road, London, W11 1QQ
0.65 miles
Arden House
206-208 Latimer Road, London, W10 6QY
0.78 miles
Kensington Aldridge Academy
1 Silchester Road, London, W10 6EX
0.81 miles
The School of the Islamic Republic of Iran
100 Carlton Vale, London, NW6 5HE
0.82 miles
Paddington Academy
50 Marylands Road, London, W9 2DR
0.86 miles
Ark Burlington Danes Academy
Wood Lane, London, W12 0HR
0.9 miles
Westminster Academy
The Naim Dangoor Centre, 255 Harrow Road, London, W2 5EZ
0.91 miles
Al-Sadiq School
126 Chevening Road, London, NW6 6TP
0.95 miles
Islamia School for Girls'
129 Salusbury Road, London, NW6 6PE
0.96 miles
Al-Zahra School
134 Salusbury Road, NW6 6PF
0.97 miles
St Augustine's Federated Schools: CE High School
Kilburn Park Road, London, NW6 5SN
1.02 miles

Ark Brunel Primary Academy is part of Ark Schools, which runs 48 schools. The nearest others:

What is Ark Brunel Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Ark Brunel Primary Academy is Good, from an inspection in July 2024.

When was Ark Brunel Primary Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

Ark Brunel Primary Academy was last inspected in July 2024.

How many pupils does Ark Brunel Primary Academy have?

Ark Brunel Primary Academy has 163 pupils on roll.

What age range does Ark Brunel Primary Academy cover?

Ark Brunel Primary Academy for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Ark Brunel Primary Academy's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 55% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Ark Brunel Primary Academy?

Ark Brunel Primary Academy is at Middle Row, London, W10 5AT.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99