Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Ark St Alban's Academy

Secondary Ages 11-18 797 pupils Birmingham
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Birmingham

Ark St Alban's Academy is an academy sponsor led in Birmingham for pupils aged 11 to 18. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 797 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Ark St Alban's Academy is Good, from an inspection in June 2024. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 50.4, and 56% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE. Pupils turn up more reliably than at most other secondary school: they missed just 4.8% of sessions in 2024/25, against 8.4% nationally.

Ofsted inspection: June 2024. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.

Type Secondary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 11-18
Religion Church of England
Address Conybere Street
Birmingham
West Midlands
B12 0YH
Phone 01214461300
Reference Number 135970

General Makeup

Number of pupils 797
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 57.09%
Girls: 42.91%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 77.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 67.9%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 22.5

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
7 87 53 140
8 82 50 132
9 78 57 135
10 83 51 134
11 61 62 123
12 33 38 71
13 31 31 62

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
African 22.3%
Pakistani 18.7%
Asian, Other 4.4%
Mixed, Other 3.4%
Caribbean 2.4%
White, Other 2.1%
Chinese 1%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.8%
White & Asian 0.6%
Indian 0.6%
Unclassified 0.5%
White & Black (African) 0.4%
White, British 0.1%
Irish 0.1%

Ark St Alban's Academy has made significant strides since its last inspection, moving from a rating of Requires Improvement to Good. The school demonstrates a strong commitment to ensuring that all pupils, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities, achieve well academically and personally. The curriculum is both broad and ambitious, leading to strong outcomes particularly in the sixth form. Teachers benefit from robust support through the multi-academy trust, which bolsters their professional development and subject knowledge.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Sixth Form Provision Good
Last Report Date 14 May 2024
Date Report
14 May 2024 School inspection:
23 Nov 2021 School inspection:
07 Dec 2015 Monitoring visit
12 Oct 2011 Full inspection:
09 Nov 2010 Monitoring visit

Strengths

  • Pupils achieve well and demonstrate high motivation in learning.
  • The curriculum is broad, ambitious, and well-sequenced.
  • Strong subject knowledge among staff enhances the quality of education.
  • Effective support for pupils with SEND leads to positive outcomes.
  • High quality guidance is provided for careers and future options.
  • Many pupils engage in extracurricular activities and leadership roles.

Areas for Improvement

  • Insufficient opportunities for sustained discussion in lessons.
  • Inconsistent checks on pupils' understanding during the learning process.
  • A small group of pupils use disrespectful language towards peers.

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

  • English
  • Maths
  • 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
  • 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education

Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.

School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
50.4

GCSE Results

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 55.8%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) 69.2%

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

Sample

Unlock

GCSE Results

Sample

Unlock

Grades

School Local Nationwide
Average Grade B- C C+
Average Grade (best 3) B- C+ C+
Percentage Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Students getting AAB or better 29%
Unlock Premium

See how Ark St Alban's Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 89 3
Third Preference 63 2
From another Local Authority 1 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Ark St Alban's Academy had 833 pupils for 884 places. 51 places (5.8%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Year 7 intake in the “S4” planning area

Birmingham counted 1,646 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,488 in 2031–32, down 10%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 800800800800800800800800800800884884884884884
Pupils 429431443437505581625669722781917919899873833
Unfilled 46.4%46.1%44.6%45.4%36.9%27.4%21.9%16.4%9.8%2.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.2%5.8%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Ark St Alban's Academy attended 95.2% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 10.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.0%3.1%3.2%3.5%3.2%2.6%2.7%4.5%4.3%3.9%2.4%
Unauthorised absence 1.6%1.3%1.5%1.3%1.8%1.6%1.6%1.7%2.6%2.5%2.5%
Severely absent pupils 1.8%1.5%1.4%1.2%1.8%1.5%0.7%1.2%1.5%1.1%1.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 7.6% of pupils at Ark St Alban's Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). 3 pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 4.88.58.613.28.39.513.516.93.97.58.07.710.09.217.414.3
Permanent exclusions 3437552332211143

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Ark St Alban's Academy had 14.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 13.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 5.55.35.26.47.07.68.19.010.012.212.710.910.39.39.910.2
Teachers who left state teaching 18.0%5.8%17.1%13.4%16.8%11.2%11.9%16.1%17.4%18.8%16.5%12.8%12.2%9.7%8.7%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 61.2%67.9%67.3%61.4%73.3%75.0%80.0%76.3%74.1%–56.7%73.6%64.6%79.5%83.3%–
Sick days per teacher 8.65.35.85.86.17.06.911.05.8–4.27.24.27.24.5–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 15.1% of pupils at Ark St Alban's Academy were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 1.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 40 0
Social, emotional and mental health 28 3
Autistic spectrum disorder 17 3
Moderate learning difficulty 18 1
Specific learning difficulty 8 1
Physical disability 4 3
Hearing impairment 3 1
Vision impairment 2 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Ark St Alban's Academy received £10,565 and spent £10,103 for each of its 828 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £930,000 (£1,123 per pupil).

Across all 48 schools of Ark Schools, income was £9,191 and spending £9,015 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve -£157,000-£140,000£55,000£234,000£310,000£588,000£930,000
per pupil -£199-£171£61£255£344£674£1,123
In-year balance £183,000£643,000£127,000£498,000£83,000£358,000£382,000
per pupil £232£785£140£541£93£411£462

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Chandos Primary School
Vaughton Street South, Highgate, Birmingham, West Midlands, B12 0YN
0.11 miles
Lift Percy Shurmer
Longmore Street, Balsall Heath, Birmingham, West Midlands, B12 9ED
0.19 miles
Lillian De Lissa Nursery School
Bellevue, Birmingham, B5 7LX
0.42 miles
Heath Mount Primary School
Knutsford Street, Balsall Heath, Birmingham, West Midlands, B12 9SR
0.42 miles
Harper Bell Seventh-day Adventist School
29 Ravenhurst Street, Camp Hill, Birmingham, West Midlands, B12 0EJ
0.46 miles
St Anne's Catholic Primary School
Lowe Street, Camp Hill, Birmingham, West Midlands, B12 0ER
0.51 miles
St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School
Great Colmore Street, Lee Bank, Birmingham, West Midlands, B15 2AY
0.62 miles
Jakeman Nursery School
Jakeman Road, Birmingham, B12 9NX
0.66 miles
Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery
Claremont Road, Sparkbrook, Birmingham, West Midlands, B11 1LF
0.67 miles
Oasis Academy Woodview
Woodview Drive, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, B15 2HU
0.68 miles
St Thomas Church of England Primary School
Great Colmore Street, Attwood Green, Birmingham, West Midlands, B15 2AT
0.7 miles
St Thomas Centre Nursery School
Bell Barn Road, Birmingham, B15 2AF
0.74 miles
Ladypool Primary School
Stratford Road, Sparkbrook, Birmingham, West Midlands, B11 1QT
0.75 miles
Ark Tindal Primary Academy
Tindal Street, Balsall Heath, Birmingham, West Midlands, B12 9QS
0.78 miles
Clifton Primary School
Brunswick Road, Balsall Heath, Birmingham, West Midlands, B12 8NX
0.86 miles
West House School
24 St James's Road, Birmingham, B15 2NX
0.92 miles
Regents Park Community Primary School
Arthur Street, Small Heath, Birmingham, West Midlands, B10 0NJ
0.93 miles
Nelson Mandela School
Colville Road, Sparkbrook, Nelson Mandela Community School, Birmingham, West Midlands, B12 8EH
0.94 miles
Gracelands Nursery School
Grace Road, Birmingham, B11 1ED
0.98 miles
Conway Primary School
Conway Road, Sparkbrook, Birmingham, West Midlands, B11 1NS
1 miles
Name Distance
Futures Matter - Northwood
122 Emily Street, Highgate, Birmingham, B12 0XJ
0.14 miles
Calthorpe Academy
Darwin Street, Highgate, Birmingham, West Midlands, B12 0TP
0.3 miles
Heritage Academy
327 Moseley Road, B12 0DX
0.33 miles
Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College
Belgrave Road, Highgate, Birmingham, West Midlands, B12 9FF
0.33 miles
Camp Hill Education
The Bordesley Centre, Stratford Road, Camp Hill, Birmingham, West Midlands, B11 1AR
0.51 miles
New Perspectives School
197-223 Edward Road, Balsall Heath, Birmingham, B12 9LB
0.59 miles
Redstone Academy for Boys
466 Moseley Road, Moseley, Birmingham, B12 9AN
0.61 miles
Redstone Academy for Girls
466 Moseley Road (St. Pauls Road Entrance), Moseley, Birmingham, West Midlands, B12 9AN
0.61 miles
South and City College Birmingham
129 Floodgate Street, Digbeth, Birmingham, West Midlands, B5 5SU
0.65 miles
R.Y.A.N Education Academy
C/O Concord Youth Centre, Claremont Road, Sparkbrook, Birmingham, West Midlands, B11 1LF
0.68 miles
James Brindley School
Bell Barn Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, B15 2AF
0.74 miles
St Paul's School
73 Hertford Street, Birmingham, B12 8NJ
0.78 miles
City Academy
23 Langley Walk, Birmingham, West Midlands, B15 2EF
0.83 miles
Hazrat Khadijatul Kubra Girls School
18 Dixon Road, Small Heath, Birmingham, West Midlands, B10 0BP
0.91 miles
Holy Trinity Catholic School
Oakley Road, Small Heath, Birmingham, West Midlands, B10 0AX
1.09 miles
Priory School
1.12 miles
Birmingham Ormiston Academy
1 Grosvenor Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B4 7QD
1.15 miles
Birmingham Metropolitan College
Jennens Road, Birmingham, West Midlands, B4 7PS
1.17 miles
Green Heath School
Suite 3b, Darwell House, 69-85 Whitmore Road, Small Heath, Birmingham, B10 0NR
1.17 miles
Green Oak Academy
11 - 15 Woodstock Road, Moseley, Birmingham, West Midlands, B13 9BB
1.17 miles

All schools in Birmingham · Birmingham local authority: places and applications

Ark St Alban's Academy is part of Ark Schools, which runs 48 schools. The nearest others:

What is Ark St Alban's Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Ark St Alban's Academy is Good, from an inspection in June 2024.

When was Ark St Alban's Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

Ark St Alban's Academy was last inspected in June 2024.

How many pupils does Ark St Alban's Academy have?

Ark St Alban's Academy has 797 pupils on roll.

What age range does Ark St Alban's Academy cover?

Ark St Alban's Academy for pupils aged 11 to 18.

What are Ark St Alban's Academy's GCSE results?

In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 50.4, and 56% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Where is Ark St Alban's Academy?

Ark St Alban's Academy is at Conybere Street, Birmingham, West Midlands, B12 0YH.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99