Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

The Douay Martyrs Catholic School

Secondary Ages 11-18 1,398 pupils Uxbridge
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Hillingdon

The Douay Martyrs Catholic School is an academy converter in Hillingdon for pupils aged 11 to 18. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 1,398 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for The Douay Martyrs Catholic School is Good, from an inspection in June 2024. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 55.0, and 57% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Ofsted inspection: June 2024. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.

Type Secondary / Academy converter
Age Range 11-18
Religion Roman Catholic
Address Edinburgh Drive
Ickenham
Uxbridge
Middlesex
UB10 8QY
Phone 01895679400
Reference Number 137925

General Makeup

Number of pupils 1398
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 54.79%
Girls: 45.21%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 20.1%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 40.2%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 21.8

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
7 124 119 243
8 127 110 237
9 113 122 235
10 122 117 239
11 146 86 232
12 61 48 109
13 73 30 103

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, Other 18%
White, British 16.9%
Indian 12.4%
Asian, Other 11.3%
African 8.9%
Mixed, Other 7.7%
Unclassified 5.4%
Pakistani 2.2%
Caribbean 1.9%
White & Asian 1.5%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.3%
White & Black (African) 1.3%
Irish 1.3%
Chinese 0.2%

The Douay Martyrs Catholic School continues to perform well, maintaining its status as a good school. The environment is one where pupils feel safe and happy, with a strong emphasis on mental health and well-being. The school has high aspirations for its pupils and provides a broad curriculum that facilitates effective learning and prepares pupils well for their futures. Sixth form students are particularly noted for their commitment to their studies and their role as positive role models for younger pupils. Overall, the inspection found a nurturing atmosphere where pupils thrive academically and personally.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 30 Apr 2024
Date Report
30 Apr 2024 School inspection
16 Oct 2018 Full inspection:
27 Feb 2018 Short inspection
23 Oct 2013 Full inspection:
10 Aug 2012 Academy conversion letter
09 Jan 2012 Interim assessment
Previously as The Douay Martyrs Catholic School
01 Dec 2009 Curriculum and development visit
19 Nov 2008 Full inspection:
05 Oct 2006 Curriculum and development visit
17 Jan 2005 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Strong emphasis on mental health and well-being of pupils.
  • Ambitious and well-sequenced curriculum supports effective learning.
  • High standards of attainment for pupils, particularly at Year 11.
  • Pupils, including those with SEND, attain highly and can access the curriculum.
  • Dedicated sixth form students create positive role models and run activities for younger students.
  • Well-planned personal development and a variety of extracurricular activities.

Areas for Improvement

  • Some teaching explanations are unclear, causing gaps in pupils' knowledge.
  • Work set for pupils does not always support their learning effectively.

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

  • English
  • Maths
  • 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
  • 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education

Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.

School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
55

GCSE Results

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 57.1%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) 74.5%

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

Sample

Unlock

GCSE Results

Sample

Unlock

Grades

School Local Nationwide
Average Grade C+ C+ C+
Average Grade (best 3) C+ B- C+
Percentage Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Students getting AAB or better 7%
Unlock Premium

See how The Douay Martyrs Catholic School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 211 52
Third Preference 159 21
From another Local Authority 48 11

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 The Douay Martyrs Catholic School had 1,428 pupils for 1,459 places. 31 places (2.1%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Year 7 intake in the “North of A40 Secondary” planning area

Hillingdon counted 1,492 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,465 in 2031–32, down 2%.

2012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 1,2971,2971,2971,2971,2971,2971,2971,2971,2971,2971,2971,2971,459
Pupils 1,3751,3811,3141,2971,2771,2701,3201,3341,4361,5131,5541,4971,428
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.5%2.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.1%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at The Douay Martyrs Catholic School attended 93.4% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 15.7% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 4.6%4.9%4.2%4.6%4.6%4.3%2.7%5.4%5.3%5.0%5.5%
Unauthorised absence 0.9%0.7%0.8%0.8%1.1%1.0%0.6%0.8%1.0%0.8%1.1%
Severely absent pupils 0.5%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.8%0.6%0.3%0.2%0.8%0.7%0.9%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 3.1% of pupils at The Douay Martyrs Catholic School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 9.49.89.73.43.74.84.62.31.22.04.84.14.9
Permanent exclusions 5433544125130

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 The Douay Martyrs Catholic School had 15.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 13.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 11.111.011.011.412.214.114.313.714.415.416.615.613.412.2
Teachers who left state teaching 10.5%6.0%8.4%7.0%7.2%9.0%6.3%7.9%10.4%9.0%4.4%9.9%7.9%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 73.0%75.7%66.0%69.4%64.9%72.4%70.3%–58.6%85.9%86.6%86.2%80.0%–
Sick days per teacher 5.35.24.74.03.43.04.8–3.16.310.08.66.8–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 9.7% of pupils at The Douay Martyrs Catholic School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 1.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 40 4
Autistic spectrum disorder 31 6
Specific learning difficulty 22 3
Social, emotional and mental health 20 0
Other difficulty or disability 8 1
Moderate learning difficulty 5 0
Physical disability 4 1
Multi-sensory impairment 2 0
Vision impairment 2 0
Hearing impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 The Douay Martyrs Catholic School received £8,472 and spent £8,264 for each of its 1,437 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £1,325,000 (£922 per pupil).

Across all 13 schools of The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust, income was £7,471 and spending £7,253 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £928,000£1,089,000£1,636,000£2,528,000£1,855,000£1,523,000£1,325,000
per pupil £694£792£1,132£1,669£1,187£1,011£922
In-year balance £45,000-£51,000£534,000£1,121,000-£48,000£1,051,000£299,000
per pupil £34-£37£369£740-£31£698£208

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Glebe Primary School
Sussex Road, Ickenham, Uxbridge, UB10 8PH
0.35 miles
The Breakspear School
Bushey Road, Ickenham, UB10 8JA
0.81 miles
St Helen's College
Parkway, Uxbridge, UB10 9JX
1 miles
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School
Herlwyn Avenue, Ruislip, HA4 6EZ
1.05 miles
Oak Farm Primary School
Windsor Avenue, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB10 9PD
1.05 miles
Ruislip Gardens Primary School
Stafford Road, Ruislip, HA4 6PD
1.06 miles
Ryefield Primary School
Ryefield Avenue, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB10 9DE
1.16 miles
St Bernadette Catholic Primary School
160 Long Lane, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB10 0EH
1.34 miles
Bishop Winnington-Ingram CofE Primary School
Southcote Rise, Ruislip, HA4 7LW
1.37 miles
Hermitage Primary School
Belmont Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 1RB
1.43 miles
Whiteheath Junior School
Whiteheath Avenue, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 7PR
1.49 miles
Whiteheath Infant & Nursery School
Ladygate Lane, Whiteheath Infant & Nursery School, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 7RF
1.53 miles
John Locke Academy
Bader Way, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB10 0FW
1.65 miles
Highfield Primary School
Charville Lane West, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB10 0DB
1.69 miles
Charville Academy
Bury Avenue, Hayes, UB4 8LF
1.72 miles
St Andrew's C of E Primary School
Nursery Waye, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 2BX
1.73 miles
Lady Bankes Primary School
Dawlish Drive, Ruislip Manor, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 9SF
1.76 miles
Warrender Primary School
Old Hatch Manor, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 8QG
1.8 miles
Hedgewood School
Weymouth Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8NF
1.88 miles
Hillingdon Primary School
Uxbridge Road, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB10 0PH
1.93 miles
Name Distance
Pentland Field School
Pentland Way, Ickenham, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB10 8TS
0.54 miles
Vyners School
Warren Road, Ickenham, Uxbridge, UB10 8AB
0.75 miles
HRUC (Harrow, Richmond & Uxbridge Colleges)
Park Road, Uxbridge, UB8 1NQ
1.23 miles
ACS Hillingdon International School
108 Vine Lane, Uxbridge, UB10 0BE
1.29 miles
Oak Wood School
Sutton Court Road, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB10 9HT
1.5 miles
Swakeleys School for Girls
Clifton Gardens, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB10 0EJ
1.5 miles
Ruislip High School
Sidmouth Drive, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0BY
1.62 miles
Darwin School
C/O 4th Floor, Parkview, 82 Oxford Road, Uxbridge, UB8 1UX
1.84 miles
The Mews
C/O 4th Floor, Parkview, 82 Oxford Road, Uxbridge, UB8 1UX
1.84 miles
Bishopshalt School
Royal Lane, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 3RF
1.95 miles
Uxbridge High School
The Greenway, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 2PR
1.95 miles
Bishop Ramsey Church of England School
Hume Way, Ruislip, HA4 8EE
2.04 miles
Hewens College
Hewens Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8JP
2.13 miles
De Salis Studio College
Wood End Green Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8JP
2.13 miles
Pinn River School
Fore Street, Eastcote, HA5 2JQ
2.36 miles
Pield Heath House RC School
Pield Heath Road, Uxbridge, UB8 3NW
2.36 miles
Queensmead School
Queens Walk, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0LS
2.38 miles
Hillingdon Manor School
Harlington Road, Hillingdon, Middlesex, Middlesex, UB8 3HD
2.46 miles
West Middlesex College
Colne Lodge, Longbridge Way, Uxbridge, UB8 2YG
2.5 miles
Meadow High School
Royal Lane, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 3QU
2.58 miles

All schools in Hillingdon · Hillingdon local authority: places and applications

What is The Douay Martyrs Catholic School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for The Douay Martyrs Catholic School is Good, from an inspection in June 2024.

When was The Douay Martyrs Catholic School last inspected by Ofsted?

The Douay Martyrs Catholic School was last inspected in June 2024.

How many pupils does The Douay Martyrs Catholic School have?

The Douay Martyrs Catholic School has 1,398 pupils on roll.

What age range does The Douay Martyrs Catholic School cover?

The Douay Martyrs Catholic School for pupils aged 11 to 18.

What are The Douay Martyrs Catholic School's GCSE results?

In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 55.0, and 57% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Where is The Douay Martyrs Catholic School?

The Douay Martyrs Catholic School is at Edinburgh Drive, Ickenham, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB10 8QY.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99