De Salis Studio College
De Salis Studio College is a studio schools in Hillingdon for pupils aged 14 to 19. It has 174 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for De Salis Studio College is Good, from an inspection in November 2024. Teacher turnover is high, with about 38% of its teachers gone within a year (in 2024/25; nationally, 14%). It has more teachers for its size than most secondary schools: 12.9 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 16.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: November 2024. A-level results: 2025.
| Type | Secondary / Studio schools |
| Age Range | 14-19 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Wood End Green Road Hayes Middlesex UB4 8JP |
| Phone | 02085732097 |
| Reference Number | 141035 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 174 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 61.49%
Girls: 38.51% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 19.4% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 77.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 13.7 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 30 | 15 | 45 |
| 11 | 32 | 26 | 58 |
| 12 | 15 | 8 | 23 |
| 13 | 10 | 5 | 15 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Indian | 26.4% |
| African | 13.2% |
| Pakistani | 12.1% |
| Asian, Other | 7.5% |
| White, Other | 6.3% |
| Caribbean | 3.4% |
| White, British | 2.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.3% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.1% |
| Chinese | 0.6% |
| Unclassified | 0.6% |
De Salis Studio College has demonstrated effective action to maintain the standards set during its previous inspection, which took place in May 2019. The school is well-regarded by its pupils, who appreciate the welcoming environment and the emphasis on positive relationships among students and staff. Leaders have successfully integrated workplace experiences into the curriculum, enhancing students' educational journey. Importantly, the school provides a varied curriculum and has made strides in supporting students' well-being, ensuring they feel safe and valued within the school community.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 08 Oct 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 08 Oct 2024 | School inspection |
| 08 May 2019 | Full inspection: |
| 01 Feb 2017 | Full inspection: |
Strengths
- Pupils are proud to attend and have positive relationships with staff.
- The curriculum effectively integrates real-world experiences, such as workplace visits.
- Pupils achieve well in public examinations and are prepared for future educational and career steps.
- Behaviour is exemplary, and bullying is rare with effective measures in place.
- The school has a robust careers program that supports pupils in making informed choices.
Areas for Improvement
- Some teachers lack a strong understanding of effective curriculum delivery.
- Pupils sometimes spend excessive time on basic concepts, limiting deeper understanding.
- Teachers do not consistently utilize checks on learning to address misconceptions.
Points
| Points | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Points | 32.21 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Average Points (best 3) | 36.11 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Grades
| School | Local | Nationwide | |
| Average Grade | C+ | C+ | C+ |
| Average Grade (best 3) | B- | B- | C+ |
| Percentage | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students getting AAB or better | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Unlock Premium
See how De Salis Studio College ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Places and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 De Salis Studio College had 180 pupils for 300 places. 120 places (40.0%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “South of A40 Secondary” planning area
Hillingdon counted 1,983 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,808 in 2031–32, down 9%.
| 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 |
| Pupils | 71 | 81 | 102 | 100 | 127 | 126 | 147 | 154 | 151 | 180 |
| Unfilled | 76.3% | 73.0% | 66.0% | 66.7% | 57.7% | 58.0% | 51.0% | 48.7% | 49.7% | 40.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at De Salis Studio College attended 93.2% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 21.7% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 3.3% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 3.7% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.9% | 1.3% | 0.7% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 6.0% | 5.5% | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 3.8% | 0.9% | 3.4% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 3.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 9.0% of pupils at De Salis Studio College were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 5.5 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 12.6 | 8.7 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 6.2 | 30.7 | 11.9 | 11.8 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 De Salis Studio College had 12.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 38.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 9.1 | 5.9 | 7.8 | 7.3 | 10.6 | 8.3 | 6.1 | 8.0 | 8.3 | 10.8 | 8.5 | 11.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.4% | 30.8% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 23.4% | 12.1% | 24.1% | 14.3% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 72.7% | 53.8% | 84.6% | 72.7% | – | 72.2% | 68.8% | 61.5% | 76.5% | 68.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 3.0 | – | 2.3 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 2.9 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 6.9% of pupils at De Salis Studio College were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 2.3% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 2 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 3 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 2 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 2 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 De Salis Studio College received £7,854 and spent £9,460 for each of its 178 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £2,452,000 (-£13,773 per pupil).
Across all 7 schools of The Rosedale Hewens Academy Trust, income was £8,802 and spending £8,951 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£1,312,000 | -£1,371,000 | -£1,636,000 | -£1,908,000 | -£2,010,000 | -£2,173,000 | -£2,452,000 |
| per pupil | -£10,332 | -£11,329 | -£12,783 | -£13,161 | -£13,137 | -£14,388 | -£13,773 |
| In-year balance | -£115,000 | -£85,000 | -£266,000 | -£49,000 | -£120,000 | -£160,000 | -£286,000 |
| per pupil | -£902 | -£701 | -£2,078 | -£338 | -£784 | -£1,061 | -£1,605 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Hewens Primary School
Hewens Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8JP |
0 miles |
|
Highfield Primary School
Charville Lane West, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB10 0DB |
0.49 miles |
|
Hillingdon Primary School
Uxbridge Road, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB10 0PH |
0.53 miles |
|
Rosedale Primary School
Wood End Green Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 2SE |
0.64 miles |
|
Charville Academy
Bury Avenue, Hayes, UB4 8LF |
0.74 miles |
|
Wood End Park Academy
Judge Heath Lane, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 2PD |
0.74 miles |
|
McMillan Nursery School
Judge Heath Lane, Hayes, UB3 2PD |
0.76 miles |
|
Hedgewood School
Weymouth Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8NF |
0.77 miles |
|
Hayes Park School
Raynton Drive, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8BE |
0.8 miles |
|
Colham Manor Primary School
Violet Avenue, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB8 3PT |
0.92 miles |
|
St Bernadette Catholic Primary School
160 Long Lane, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB10 0EH |
0.94 miles |
|
Grange Park School
Lansbury Drive, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8SF |
0.95 miles |
|
Ryefield Primary School
Ryefield Avenue, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB10 9DE |
1.01 miles |
|
Oak Farm Primary School
Windsor Avenue, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB10 9PD |
1.14 miles |
|
Dr Triplett's CofE Primary School
Hemmen Lane, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 2JQ |
1.23 miles |
|
Lake Farm Park Academy
Botwell Common Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 1JA |
1.23 miles |
|
St Helen's College
Parkway, Uxbridge, UB10 9JX |
1.27 miles |
|
Downe Manor Primary School
Down Way, Northolt, UB5 6NW |
1.57 miles |
|
John Locke Academy
Bader Way, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB10 0FW |
1.62 miles |
|
Botwell House Catholic Primary School
Botwell Lane, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 2AB |
1.64 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Hewens College
Hewens Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8JP |
0 miles |
|
Hillingdon Manor School
Harlington Road, Hillingdon, Middlesex, Middlesex, UB8 3HD |
0.56 miles |
|
Swakeleys School for Girls
Clifton Gardens, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB10 0EJ |
0.66 miles |
|
Oak Wood School
Sutton Court Road, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB10 9HT |
0.7 miles |
|
Rosedale College
Wood End Green Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 2SE |
0.73 miles |
|
Parkside Studio College
Wood End Green Road, Hayes, UB3 2SE |
0.73 miles |
|
Bishopshalt School
Royal Lane, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 3RF |
0.91 miles |
|
Moorcroft School
Bramble Close, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 3BF |
1.01 miles |
|
Park Academy West London
Park View Road, Hillingdon, Middlesex, UB8 3GA |
1.12 miles |
|
Pield Heath House RC School
Pield Heath Road, Uxbridge, UB8 3NW |
1.16 miles |
|
Meadow High School
Royal Lane, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 3QU |
1.17 miles |
|
ACS Hillingdon International School
108 Vine Lane, Uxbridge, UB10 0BE |
1.37 miles |
|
Uxbridge High School
The Greenway, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 2PR |
1.55 miles |
|
The PRIDE Academy
Falling Lane, Yiewsley, West Drayton, Middlesex, UB7 8AB |
1.57 miles |
|
Global Academy
The Old Vinyl Factory, 1 Record Walk, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 1DH |
1.72 miles |
|
Barnhill Community High School
Yeading Lane, Hayes, UB4 9LE |
1.75 miles |
|
HRUC (Harrow, Richmond & Uxbridge Colleges)
Park Road, Uxbridge, UB8 1NQ |
1.96 miles |
|
The Douay Martyrs Catholic School
Edinburgh Drive, Ickenham, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB10 8QY |
2.13 miles |
|
Harlington School
Pinkwell Lane, Harlington, Hayes, UB3 1PB |
2.16 miles |
|
Guru Nanak Sikh Academy
Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LT |
2.24 miles |
All schools in Hillingdon · Hillingdon local authority: places and applications
De Salis Studio College is part of The Rosedale Hewens Academy Trust, which runs 7 schools. The nearest others:
- Hewens College Hayes
- Hewens Primary School Hayes
- Rosedale Primary School Hayes
- Rosedale College Hayes
- Parkside Studio College Hayes
- Brookside Primary School Hayes
What is De Salis Studio College's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for De Salis Studio College is Good, from an inspection in November 2024.
When was De Salis Studio College last inspected by Ofsted?
De Salis Studio College was last inspected in November 2024.
How many pupils does De Salis Studio College have?
De Salis Studio College has 174 pupils on roll.
What age range does De Salis Studio College cover?
De Salis Studio College for pupils aged 14 to 19.
Where is De Salis Studio College?
De Salis Studio College is at Wood End Green Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8JP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.