Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 220 pupils Doncaster
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Doncaster

Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School is an academy converter in Doncaster for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 220 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2024. In 2025, 79% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: September 2024. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Main Street
Hatfield Woodhouse
Doncaster
South Yorkshire
DN7 6NH
Phone 01302651031
Reference Number 138007

General Makeup

Number of pupils 220
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 50%
Girls: 50%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 16.1%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 0.9%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 27.9
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 25.7
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 30

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 16 11 27
2 13 11 24
3 16 13 29
4 20 12 32
5 10 15 25
6 11 20 31

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 90%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.8%
White, Other 0.9%
White & Asian 0.9%
White & Black (African) 0.9%
African 0.9%
Mixed, Other 0.9%
Asian, Other 0.5%

Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School continues to perform well, maintaining its overall judgement of good. The inspection identified that the school exhibits strong practices and could potentially achieve an outstanding grade in a future graded inspection. The school fosters a highly inclusive environment that supports all students, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities. Students demonstrate high achievement in national assessments, and their positive behavior and enthusiastic learning attitudes contribute to a secure and welcoming school culture.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 16 Jul 2024
Date Report
16 Jul 2024 School inspection
03 Dec 2020 Monitoring visit
05 Feb 2019 Short inspection
20 Jan 2015 Full inspection:
18 Oct 2013 Monitoring visit
25 Jun 2013 Full inspection:
10 Aug 2012 Academy conversion letter
01 Apr 2009 Full inspection:
Previously as Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School
16 Nov 2005 Full inspection:
06 Mar 2000 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils excel in national tests and assessments.
  • The school has a highly effective and ambitious curriculum design.
  • Early reading is central to the school's priorities and is well-supported.
  • Pupils have positive relationships with staff, enhancing their learning experience.
  • The extensive range of extracurricular activities caters to diverse interests.
  • Staff are highly skilled with strong subject knowledge.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 79%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 18%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 107
Maths 105

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 4
Writing 2.2
Maths 1.3

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 18 0
Third Preference 7 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School had 195 pupils for 210 places. 15 places (7.1%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Ash Hill Pyramid Primary” planning area

Doncaster counted 228 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 259 in 2029–30, up 14%.

2012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 209210210210210210210210210210210210210
Pupils 212209182171185190194201202202213191195
Unfilled 0.0%0.5%13.3%18.6%11.9%9.5%7.6%4.3%3.8%3.8%0.0%9.0%7.1%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School attended 93.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 16.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.5%3.9%3.8%4.4%4.0%3.7%3.0%6.3%5.6%5.1%4.8%
Unauthorised absence 1.1%0.6%0.6%0.9%0.8%0.8%0.4%1.4%1.4%1.9%1.8%
Severely absent pupils 2.7%0.6%0.6%1.2%1.7%0.6%1.1%1.1%0.5%2.2%0.6%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 1.31.90.50.01.03.82.71.40.00.00.00.00.0
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School had 23.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 13.311.110.912.413.314.314.013.814.613.414.815.015.915.5
Teachers who left state teaching 10.8%1.9%10.4%10.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.9%10.5%11.1%22.2%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 20.0%33.3%53.8%25.0%44.4%55.6%33.3%–22.2%54.5%55.6%54.5%37.5%–
Sick days per teacher 1.51.11.214.82.21.72.6–0.74.73.42.05.9–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 9.5% of pupils at Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Autistic spectrum disorder 8 4
Speech, language and communication needs 6 2
Social, emotional and mental health 4 1
Hearing impairment 1 0
Moderate learning difficulty 1 0
Specific learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School received £5,056 and spent £5,958 for each of its 221 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £312,000 (£1,416 per pupil).

Across all 62 schools of Delta Academies Trust, income was £7,459 and spending £7,562 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £252,000£327,000£391,000£291,000£336,000£323,000£312,000
per pupil £1,192£1,564£1,808£1,369£1,500£1,497£1,416
In-year balance £18,000-£81,000£32,000-£57,000£9,000£50,000-£199,000
per pupil £87-£387£149-£268£40£229-£902

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Travis St Lawrence Church of England Primary School
Cuckoo Lane, Hatfield, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN7 6QE
1.22 miles
Crookesbroom Primary Academy
Crookesbroom Lane, Hatfield, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN7 6JP
1.77 miles
Sheep Dip Lane Academy
Sheep Dip Lane, Dunscroft, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN7 4AU
1.81 miles
Dunsville Primary School
Broadway, Dunsville, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN7 4HX
1.9 miles
Green Top
Middlebrook Lane, Thorne, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN8 5LB
2.58 miles
Stainforth Kirton Lane Primary School
Thorne Road, Stainforth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN7 5BG
2.64 miles
Brooke Primary Academy
Wike Gate Road, Thorne, Brooke Primary Academy, Wike Gate Road, Thorne, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN8 5PQ
2.66 miles
Holy Family Catholic Primary School
Kirton Lane, Stainforth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN7 5BL
2.76 miles
Long Toft Primary School
Church Road, Stainforth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN7 5AB
3.12 miles
Thorne King Edward Primary School
King Edward Road, Thorne, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN8 4BY
3.23 miles
Edenthorpe Hall Primary Academy
The Drive, Edenthorpe, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN3 2LS
3.92 miles
Barnby Dun Primary Academy
Church Road, Barnby Dun, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN3 1BG
3.99 miles
Marshland Primary Academy
Marshland Road, Moorends, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN8 4SB
3.99 miles
Kirk Sandall Infant School
Queen Mary Crescent, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN3 1JT
4.04 miles
Kirk Sandall Junior School
Magnolia Close, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN3 1JG
4.04 miles
West Road Primary Academy
West Road, Moorends, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN8 4LH
4.15 miles
Tranmoor Primary
Tranmoor Lane, Armthorpe, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN3 3DB
4.16 miles
Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy
Mere Lane, Armthorpe, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN3 2DG
4.16 miles
Canon Popham CofE Primary Academy
Church Balk, Edenthorpe, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN3 2PP
4.17 miles
Wroot Travis Charity Church of England Primary School
Field Lane, Wroot, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN9 2BN
4.23 miles
Name Distance
Coppice School
Ash Hill Road, Hatfield, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN7 6JH
1.48 miles
Ash Hill Academy
Ash Hill, Hatfield, Ash Hill Road, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN7 6JH
1.52 miles
Trinity Academy
Church Balk, Thorne, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN8 5BY
3.01 miles
Fieldgate School
Mill Field Road, Fishlake, Doncaster, DN7 5GH
3.79 miles
Armthorpe Academy
Mere Lane, Armthorpe, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN3 2DA
4.19 miles
Hungerhill School
Hungerhill Lane, Edenthorpe, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN3 2JY
4.39 miles
Bader Academy
Chappell Avenue, Edenthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 2EW
4.58 miles

All schools in Doncaster · Doncaster local authority: places and applications

Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School is part of Delta Academies Trust, which runs 62 schools. The nearest others:

What is Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2024.

When was Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School was last inspected in September 2024.

How many pupils does Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School have?

Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School has 220 pupils on roll.

What age range does Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School cover?

Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 79% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School?

Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School is at Main Street, Hatfield Woodhouse, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN7 6NH.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99