Devonshire Primary Academy
Devonshire Primary Academy is an academy converter in Blackpool for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 451 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Devonshire Primary Academy is Good, from an inspection in January 2025. In 2025, 47% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: January 2025. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Devonshire Road Blackpool Lancashire FY3 8AF |
| Phone | 01253478271 |
| Reference Number | 140128 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 451 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 49.67%
Girls: 50.33% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 67.1% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 20.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 29.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 29 | 29 | 58 |
| 2 | 36 | 24 | 60 |
| 3 | 29 | 30 | 59 |
| 4 | 25 | 35 | 60 |
| 5 | 27 | 32 | 59 |
| 6 | 28 | 29 | 57 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 74.9% |
| Indian | 6.4% |
| Pakistani | 2.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.7% |
| White, Other | 2.2% |
| African | 1.6% |
| Asian, Other | 1.6% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.1% |
| White & Asian | 0.7% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.7% |
| Chinese | 0.2% |
| Caribbean | 0.2% |
Devonshire Primary Academy is a happy and inclusive school where pupils feel safe, valued and supported to do their best. This graded inspection found good provision across all key judgements—quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, leadership and management, and early years—marking improvement from the previous requires improvement grade. Pupils, including those with SEND, access an ambitious curriculum, and many achieve well and are ready for the next stage of their education. Reading and phonics are particular strengths, with effective support for pupils who fall behind. The school has a nurturing environment, strong relationships, effective safeguarding and high expectations for attendance. Pupils behave well, take part in enriching trips and responsibilities, and develop a positive understanding of values and citizenship. Governance and trust oversight are effective, and staff generally feel well supported. Leaders need to address two main areas. Occasionally, the activities staff choose do not help pupils deepen and remember their knowledge as well as they could. In addition, some early years learning is not clearly linked to key stage 1, which means some children are less well prepared for the Year 1 curriculum than they could be.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 26 Nov 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2024 | School inspection |
| 04 May 2022 | Monitoring visit |
| 02 Mar 2021 | Monitoring visit |
| 01 Dec 2020 | Monitoring visit |
| 14 Jan 2020 | School inspection: |
| 12 Feb 2019 | Monitoring visit |
| 13 Sep 2017 | Full inspection: |
| 15 Dec 2015 | Monitoring visit |
| 14 May 2015 | Full inspection: |
| 01 Sep 2013 | Academy conversion letter |
| 15 Jan 2013 | Interim assessment |
| Previously as Devonshire Primary School | |
| 13 Jan 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 28 Sep 2006 | Full inspection: |
Strengths
- Pupils are happy, feel valued and are positive about school and their learning
- The school is ambitious for all pupils, including pupils with SEND
- Pupils with SEND access the same ambitious curriculum and receive effective support
- The phonics programme is delivered effectively, with reading books well matched to pupils' sounds
- Pupils who fall behind in phonics are typically supported to catch up quickly
- Pupils behave well in lessons and around the school and are attentive learners
- Children in early years benefit from an engaging, well-designed environment and strong communication and language support
- Pupils enjoy a range of trips, visits and responsibilities that enrich their experience
- Attendance support is effective for pupils who do not attend regularly
- Pupils learn about safety, democracy, differences and respect, contributing to positive citizenship
- Governance and trust oversight are effective, and most staff feel well supported
- Safeguarding arrangements are effective
Areas for Improvement
- Some activities chosen by staff do not help pupils deepen and remember knowledge securely over time
- Early years learning is not consistently linked to key stage 1, so some children are less prepared for Year 1
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 47% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 102 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 0.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -0.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Devonshire Primary Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 28 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 9 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Devonshire Primary Academy had 416 pupils for 460 places. 44 places (9.6%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Blackpool Central Locality Primary” planning area
Blackpool counted 677 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 602 in 2029–30, down 11%.
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 450 | 460 | 460 | 460 | 460 | 460 | 460 | 460 | 460 | 460 | 460 |
| Pupils | 444 | 445 | 436 | 430 | 431 | 439 | 406 | 406 | 410 | 410 | 416 |
| Unfilled | 1.3% | 3.3% | 5.2% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 4.6% | 11.7% | 11.7% | 10.9% | 10.9% | 9.6% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Devonshire Primary Academy attended 93.8% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 18.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Unauthorised absence | 3.5% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 2.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 1.3% | 1.1% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.7% of pupils at Devonshire Primary Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 2.9 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Devonshire Primary Academy had 19.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 8.0 | 7.6 | 7.3 | 7.2 | 8.0 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 8.5 | 8.2 | 8.3 | 8.7 | 8.2 | 8.3 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 1.3% | 13.5% | 7.5% | 9.0% | 7.9% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 17.8% | 4.5% | 8.2% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 61.8% | 52.9% | 60.7% | 71.4% | 56.0% | – | 68.2% | 78.6% | 64.0% | 54.2% | 45.5% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 3.3 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 2.5 | – | 3.7 | 8.7 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 1.6 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 20.2% of pupils at Devonshire Primary Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 5.3% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 64 | 12 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 13 | 5 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 10 | 2 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 1 | 3 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 1 |
| Down's syndrome | 0 | 1 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Devonshire Primary Academy received £8,480 and spent £8,575 for each of its 436 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £432,000 (£993 per pupil).
Across all 5 schools of The Sea View Trust, income was £12,513 and spending £13,236 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £408,000 | £559,000 | £529,000 | £575,000 | £514,000 | £351,000 | £432,000 |
| per pupil | £899 | £1,311 | £1,255 | £1,342 | £1,189 | £805 | £993 |
| In-year balance | -£192,000 | £102,000 | -£53,000 | £103,000 | -£109,000 | -£210,000 | -£42,000 |
| per pupil | -£424 | £239 | -£125 | £240 | -£253 | -£482 | -£96 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School
Newton Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 8BT |
0.25 miles |
|
Tower Learning Centre Independent School
316 Church Street, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 3QE |
0.25 miles |
|
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School
Church Street, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 3NX |
0.49 miles |
|
Layton Primary School
Meyler Avenue, Layton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7DX |
0.7 miles |
|
Westminster Primary Academy
Westminster Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 2QE |
0.71 miles |
|
Christ The King Catholic Academy
Rodwell Walk, Grange Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7FG |
0.79 miles |
|
Holy Family Catholic Primary School
Seacrest Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 2SD |
0.84 miles |
|
Boundary Primary School
Dinmore Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7RW |
0.92 miles |
|
Revoe Learning Academy
Grasmere Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 5HP |
1.03 miles |
|
St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool
Glastonbury Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 6RD |
1.23 miles |
|
BFC School
Seasiders Way, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 6JJ |
1.23 miles |
|
Blackpool Gateway Academy
Seymour Road, Blackpool, FY1 6JH |
1.38 miles |
|
Waterloo Primary Academy
Waterloo Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3AG |
1.48 miles |
|
Baines' Endowed Church of England Primary Academy
Penrose Avenue, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4DJ |
1.61 miles |
|
Stanley Primary School
Wordsworth Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9UT |
1.68 miles |
|
Moor Park Primary School
Moor Park Avenue, Bispham, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY2 0LY |
1.72 miles |
|
St Cuthbert's Catholic Academy
Lightwood Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AU |
1.76 miles |
|
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Staining Road, Staining, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 0BW |
1.82 miles |
|
Bispham Endowed Church of England Primary School
Bispham Road, Bispham, Bispham Rd, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY2 0HH |
1.86 miles |
|
Mereside Primary Academy
Langdale Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4RR |
2.03 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Blackpool Skills Academy
Stanley House, Stanley Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 4QL |
0.7 miles |
|
Woodlands School
Whitegate Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9HF |
0.71 miles |
|
Park Community Academy
158 Whitegate Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9HF |
0.74 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic Academy
St Walburga's Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7EQ |
0.74 miles |
|
Unity Academy Blackpool
Warbreck Hill Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY2 0TS |
0.96 miles |
|
Lancashire Alternative Provision
30 Mowbray Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7UN |
1.12 miles |
|
Highfurlong School
Blackpool Old Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7LS |
1.37 miles |
|
Blackpool Aspire Academy
Blackpool Old Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7LS |
1.37 miles |
|
Norman House Independent School
Norman House, Robson Way, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7PP |
1.41 miles |
|
The Blackpool Sixth Form College
Blackpool Old Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7LR |
1.51 miles |
|
South Shore Academy
St Annes Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AR |
1.81 miles |
|
Spen Brook School
(former Hawes Side Library), Hawes Side Lane, Blackpool, FY4 5AJ |
1.9 miles |
|
St George's School A Church of England Academy
Cherry Tree Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4PH |
1.91 miles |
|
The Maple School
Langdale Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4RR |
1.92 miles |
|
Baines School
Highcross Road, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire, FY6 8BE |
2.02 miles |
|
Armfield Academy
488 Lytham Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 1TL |
2.3 miles |
|
Montgomery Academy
All Hallows Road, Bispham, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY2 0AZ |
2.32 miles |
|
Highfield Leadership Academy
Highfield Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3JZ |
2.39 miles |
|
Blackpool and the Fylde College
Ashfield Road, Bispham, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY2 0HB |
2.62 miles |
|
Hodgson Academy
Moorland Road, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire, FY6 7EU |
2.9 miles |
All schools in Blackpool · Blackpool local authority: places and applications
Devonshire Primary Academy is part of The Sea View Trust, which runs 6 schools. The nearest others:
- Park Community Academy Blackpool
- Revoe Learning Academy Blackpool
- Anchorsholme Primary Academy Thornton-Cleveleys
- Applebee Wood School Preston
- Tor View School Rossendale
What is Devonshire Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Devonshire Primary Academy is Good, from an inspection in January 2025.
When was Devonshire Primary Academy last inspected by Ofsted?
Devonshire Primary Academy was last inspected in January 2025.
How many pupils does Devonshire Primary Academy have?
Devonshire Primary Academy has 451 pupils on roll.
What age range does Devonshire Primary Academy cover?
Devonshire Primary Academy for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Devonshire Primary Academy's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 47% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Devonshire Primary Academy?
Devonshire Primary Academy is at Devonshire Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 8AF.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.