Blackpool Gateway Academy
Blackpool Gateway Academy is an academy converter in Blackpool for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 287 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Blackpool Gateway Academy is Needs attention, from an inspection in July 2026. In 2025, 44% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has more teachers for its size than most primary schools: 15.1 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: July 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Unknown |
| Address | Seymour Road Blackpool FY1 6JH |
| Phone | 01253402936 |
| Reference Number | 142175 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 287 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 47.39%
Girls: 52.61% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 69.4% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 36.2% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 24.2 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 27.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 23 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 17 | 26 |
| 2 | 12 | 16 | 28 |
| 3 | 21 | 19 | 40 |
| 4 | 19 | 24 | 43 |
| 5 | 30 | 17 | 47 |
| 6 | 20 | 34 | 54 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 56.1% |
| White, Other | 9.1% |
| Pakistani | 5.2% |
| Indian | 4.9% |
| White & Black (African) | 3.5% |
| Asian, Other | 3.1% |
| African | 2.4% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.4% |
| White & Asian | 2.1% |
| Irish | 1.4% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.3% |
| Unclassified | 0.3% |
Blackpool Gateway Academy is a warm, inclusive school that has strong pastoral foundations and is led by a leadership team, trust and governors who understand the school well and are driving rapid improvement. Safeguarding is met. Pupils behave well, bullying is very rare, and pupils who need extra help with emotions or behaviour are supported quickly. Early years is a particular strength, and pupils with SEND or those joining mid-year are welcomed and supported effectively. Leaders also provide extensive support for families, which is helping improve attendance. However, pupils' achievement over time has been below national averages, and the curriculum and teaching need attention. The curriculum is not yet taught consistently well, some activities do not focus sharply enough on important knowledge, and gaps in pupils' basic learning are not addressed precisely enough. Writing in key stages 1 and 2 is inconsistent, and pupils need more practice in mathematics. Persistent absence and the disadvantage gap remain above national levels, although attendance is improving. The school serves a highly deprived area with well-above-average free school meals and SEND support, and many pupils join later in their education. Leaders are making the right improvements, but this work is in its early stages and has not yet had full impact on achievement. The next steps are to embed consistent writing teaching, check and address gaps more precisely, focus tasks on essential knowledge, and give pupils more chances to apply mathematics.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Needs attention |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Needs attention |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Expected standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Needs attention |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 02 Jun 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 02 Jun 2026 | School inspection |
| 24 May 2022 | School inspection |
| 26 Jun 2018 | Full inspection |
| 31 Aug 2015 | Academy conversion letter |
Strengths
- Safeguarding standards are met and there is an open, positive culture of safeguarding.
- Pupils behave well and lessons are calm; bullying and discrimination are very rare and never tolerated.
- Leaders provide strong, bespoke support for pupils and families, including help that extends beyond the school gate.
- The early years curriculum is well considered and consistently well taught, helping children become ready for Year 1.
- Inclusion is effective: pupils joining mid-year and pupils with SEND are welcomed, understood and well supported.
- Leaders, governors and trustees have a sharp, shared understanding of the school and are driving rapid improvement.
- Personal development is well designed, giving pupils relevant knowledge about safety, health, relationships and British values.
- Pupils benefit from a wide range of clubs, trips and experiences that broaden their horizons.
- Phonics teaching is effective, and pupils quickly acquire the knowledge they need to become fluent readers.
- Attendance is improving because leaders systematically identify and remove barriers, including for new pupils.
- Staff appreciate the guidance and care from leaders and the trust, and are proud to make a positive difference.
- Pupils with SEND progress well from their starting points and typically access the curriculum successfully.
Areas for Improvement
- Over time, pupils' achievement has been below national averages in reading, writing and mathematics.
- Gaps in pupils' basic knowledge, especially for those joining later, are not addressed precisely enough.
- The curriculum is not yet taught consistently well across all subjects.
- Some tasks do not help pupils acquire the important knowledge they need.
- Writing is not consistently effective in key stages 1 and 2, despite a successful early years start.
- Pupils do not have enough opportunities to practise and apply their mathematics knowledge.
- Pupils with SEND have the same gaps in writing and mathematics as their peers.
- Persistent absence remains above the national average, although it is improving.
- Disadvantaged pupils' attainment gaps compared with non-disadvantaged pupils nationally remain wide.
- Leaders' rapid improvements have not yet had time to fully affect pupils' achievement.
- Attendance remains a challenge for many pupils, including those who join midway through the school year.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 44% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 4% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 100 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 99 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -3.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -3.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -4.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Blackpool Gateway Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 9 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 5 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Blackpool Gateway Academy had 301 pupils for 420 places. 119 places (28.3%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Blackpool Central Locality Primary” planning area
Blackpool counted 677 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 602 in 2029–30, down 11%.
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 180 | 240 | 300 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 145 | 214 | 280 | 344 | 352 | 329 | 341 | 334 | 301 |
| Unfilled | 19.4% | 10.8% | 6.7% | 18.1% | 16.2% | 21.7% | 18.8% | 20.5% | 28.3% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Blackpool Gateway Academy attended 92.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 24.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 3.8% | 4.1% | 2.9% | 3.2% |
| Unauthorised absence | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 5.2% | 4.5% | 4.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 3.5% | 0.6% | 1.9% | 0.3% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 2.1% | 0.3% | 2.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.2% of pupils at Blackpool Gateway Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 5.4 | 14.8 | 6.4 | 3.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Blackpool Gateway Academy had 15.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 11.8% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 8.1 | 8.9 | 8.5 | 10.4 | 8.6 | 8.6 | 8.2 | 9.5 | 9.0 | 9.7 | 8.6 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.9% | 5.5% | 14.6% | 0.0% | 7.2% | 14.0% | 17.5% | 5.9% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 30.0% | 44.4% | 20.0% | 20.0% | – | 22.7% | 51.9% | 65.2% | 69.6% | 63.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 0.9 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.6 | – | 0.5 | 4.4 | 5.9 | 5.4 | 2.8 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 30.3% of pupils at Blackpool Gateway Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 29 | 6 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 30 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 11 | 2 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 8 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 5 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 1 | 3 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 2 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Blackpool Gateway Academy received £9,694 and spent £9,774 for each of its 307 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £251,000 (£820 per pupil).
Across all 10 schools of Fylde Coast Academy Trust, income was £8,606 and spending £8,682 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £654,000 | £886,000 | £860,000 | £590,000 | £423,000 | £282,000 | £251,000 |
| per pupil | £1,817 | £2,269 | £2,334 | £1,792 | £1,207 | £814 | £820 |
| In-year balance | £222,000 | £212,000 | -£22,000 | £120,000 | -£175,000 | -£206,000 | -£25,000 |
| per pupil | £615 | £543 | -£59 | £364 | -£500 | -£593 | -£80 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
BFC School
Seasiders Way, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 6JJ |
0.17 miles |
|
Revoe Learning Academy
Grasmere Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 5HP |
0.37 miles |
|
St Cuthbert's Catholic Academy
Lightwood Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AU |
0.44 miles |
|
Waterloo Primary Academy
Waterloo Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3AG |
0.53 miles |
|
Thames Primary Academy
Severn Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 1EE |
0.77 miles |
|
St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool
Glastonbury Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 6RD |
0.78 miles |
|
Baines' Endowed Church of England Primary Academy
Penrose Avenue, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4DJ |
1 miles |
|
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School
Church Street, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 3NX |
1.02 miles |
|
Hawes Side Academy
Johnsville Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3LN |
1.05 miles |
|
Tower Learning Centre Independent School
316 Church Street, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 3QE |
1.13 miles |
|
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School
Newton Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 8BT |
1.21 miles |
|
Devonshire Primary Academy
Devonshire Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 8AF |
1.38 miles |
|
Roseacre Primary Academy
Stonycroft Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2PF |
1.41 miles |
|
Marton Primary Academy and Nursery
Whernside, Off Highfield Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5LY |
1.42 miles |
|
Stanley Primary School
Wordsworth Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9UT |
1.6 miles |
|
Our Lady of The Assumption Catholic Primary School, Blackpool
Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5DF |
1.67 miles |
|
Mereside Primary Academy
Langdale Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4RR |
1.82 miles |
|
Westminster Primary Academy
Westminster Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 2QE |
1.86 miles |
|
Christ The King Catholic Academy
Rodwell Walk, Grange Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7FG |
2.03 miles |
|
Holy Family Catholic Primary School
Seacrest Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 2SD |
2.06 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
South Shore Academy
St Annes Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AR |
0.51 miles |
|
Blackpool Skills Academy
Stanley House, Stanley Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 4QL |
0.75 miles |
|
Park Community Academy
158 Whitegate Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9HF |
0.9 miles |
|
Woodlands School
Whitegate Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9HF |
0.92 miles |
|
Spen Brook School
(former Hawes Side Library), Hawes Side Lane, Blackpool, FY4 5AJ |
0.93 miles |
|
Armfield Academy
488 Lytham Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 1TL |
0.94 miles |
|
Highfield Leadership Academy
Highfield Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3JZ |
1.3 miles |
|
St George's School A Church of England Academy
Cherry Tree Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4PH |
1.4 miles |
|
The Maple School
Langdale Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4RR |
1.64 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic Academy
St Walburga's Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7EQ |
1.98 miles |
|
Unity Academy Blackpool
Warbreck Hill Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY2 0TS |
2.3 miles |
|
Lancashire Alternative Provision
30 Mowbray Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7UN |
2.49 miles |
|
Blackpool Aspire Academy
Blackpool Old Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7LS |
2.7 miles |
|
Highfurlong School
Blackpool Old Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7LS |
2.7 miles |
|
Norman House Independent School
Norman House, Robson Way, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7PP |
2.78 miles |
|
The Blackpool Sixth Form College
Blackpool Old Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7LR |
2.87 miles |
|
Baines School
Highcross Road, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire, FY6 8BE |
3.18 miles |
|
Poplar House School
24-26 Lytham St Annes Road East, Lytham St Annes, FY8 1UR |
3.49 miles |
|
Red Rose School
28-30 North Promenade, St Annes on Sea, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 2NQ |
3.55 miles |
|
Montgomery Academy
All Hallows Road, Bispham, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY2 0AZ |
3.66 miles |
All schools in Blackpool · Blackpool local authority: places and applications
Blackpool Gateway Academy is part of Fylde Coast Academy Trust, which runs 10 schools. The nearest others:
- Armfield Academy Blackpool
- Mereside Primary Academy Blackpool
- Westminster Primary Academy Blackpool
- Unity Academy Blackpool Blackpool
- Blackpool Aspire Academy Blackpool
- Montgomery Academy Blackpool
- Westcliff Primary Academy Blackpool
- Hambleton Primary Academy Poulton-Le-Fylde
- Garstang Community Academy Preston
What is Blackpool Gateway Academy's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Blackpool Gateway Academy is Needs attention, from an inspection in July 2026.
When was Blackpool Gateway Academy last inspected by Ofsted?
Blackpool Gateway Academy was last inspected in July 2026.
How many pupils does Blackpool Gateway Academy have?
Blackpool Gateway Academy has 287 pupils on roll.
What age range does Blackpool Gateway Academy cover?
Blackpool Gateway Academy for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Blackpool Gateway Academy's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 44% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Blackpool Gateway Academy?
Blackpool Gateway Academy is at Seymour Road, Blackpool, FY1 6JH.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.