Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Shardlow Primary School

Primary Ages 5-11 89 pupils Derby
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Derby

Shardlow Primary School is an academy converter in Derby for pupils aged 5 to 11. It has 89 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Shardlow Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2022. In 2025, 86% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: November 2022. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 5-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Shardlow Primary School
London Road
Shardlow
Derby
Derbyshire
DE72 2GR
Phone 01332792215
Reference Number 141544

General Makeup

Number of pupils 89
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 55.06%
Girls: 44.94%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 16.9%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 3.4%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 22.3
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 17.5
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 27

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 10 6 16
2 5 7 12
3 10 6 16
4 5 8 13
5 7 8 15
6 10 Unknown 10

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 79.8%
White & Black (Caribbean) 4.5%
White & Asian 3.4%
White & Black (African) 3.4%
Asian, Other 2.2%
White, Other 1.1%
Mixed, Other 1.1%

Shardlow Primary School is performing well overall, achieving a 'Good' rating in all inspected areas such as the quality of education, behaviour, personal development, leadership, and early years provision. This is the school’s first inspection since becoming an academy, marking an important milestone after a longer gap than usual due to previous exemption from routine inspections. Pupils express enjoyment in their lessons, indicating the curriculum is engaging and well implemented. The school promotes a caring and supportive atmosphere that enhances students’ well-being and engagement in learning.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 04 Oct 2022
Date Report
04 Oct 2022 School inspection:
05 Nov 2014 Academy conversion letter
07 Jan 2011 Interim assessment
Previously as Shardlow Primary School
27 Mar 2008 Full inspection:
24 Jun 2002 Full inspection

Strengths

  • School has a happy and caring ethos.
  • Pupils praise the interesting lessons and activities.
  • Leaders promote a wide range of extra-curricular activities.
  • Strong prioritization of reading across the curriculum.
  • Effective support and involvement for pupils with SEND.
  • Strong governance with skilled and supportive governors.

Areas for Improvement

  • Teachers do not always check pupils' understanding quickly.
  • Some subjects lack full refinement in curriculum design.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 86%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 14%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 110
Maths 107

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 0
Writing 1.2
Maths 0.7

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Shardlow Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 12 1
Third Preference 15 0
From another Local Authority 4 1

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Shardlow Primary School had 95 pupils for 103 places. 8 places (7.8%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Shardlow/Aston/Weston/Melbourne/Barrow Upon Trent Primary” planning area

Derbyshire counted 176 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 168 in 2029–30, down 5%.

2015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 84103103103103103103103103103
Pupils 979810210310199103999195
Unfilled 0.0%4.9%1.0%0.0%1.9%3.9%0.0%3.9%11.7%7.8%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Shardlow Primary School attended 96.2% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 7.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.0%2.3%2.5%3.0%2.1%7.7%5.0%4.6%3.1%
Unauthorised absence 0.4%0.9%0.9%0.4%0.4%1.2%0.7%0.8%0.7%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.2%2.3%2.4%1.2%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Shardlow Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.00.00.04.80.02.07.25.30.0
Permanent exclusions 00000001010

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Shardlow Primary School had 15.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 11.411.310.511.111.712.010.512.510.68.68.58.4
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%12.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave –50.0%83.3%16.7%57.1%–42.9%66.7%50.0%66.7%50.0%–
Sick days per teacher –1.23.80.31.4–1.65.02.210.31.2–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 19.1% of pupils at Shardlow Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Other difficulty or disability 7 1
Social, emotional and mental health 5 1
Autistic spectrum disorder 0 2
Physical disability 2 0
Speech, language and communication needs 2 0
Moderate learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Shardlow Primary School received £8,423 and spent £8,833 for each of its 95 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £216,000 (-£2,272 per pupil).

Across all 8 schools of One Academy Trust, income was £7,036 and spending £7,198 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £7,000-£11,000-£8,000-£11,000-£41,000-£174,000-£216,000
per pupil £67-£105-£83-£104-£420-£1,849-£2,272
In-year balance -£16,000-£12,000£8,000£24,000-£25,000-£126,000-£39,000
per pupil -£154-£118£84£235-£253-£1,338-£409

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Aston-on-Trent Primary School
Long Croft, Aston-on-Trent, Derby, Derbyshire, DE72 2UH
1.31 miles
Draycott Community Primary School
Hopwell Road, Draycott, Derby, Derbyshire, DE72 3NH
1.9 miles
Orchard Community Primary School
Grange Drive, Castle Donington, Derby, Derbyshire, DE74 2QU
1.96 miles
Hemington Primary School
Main Street, Hemington, Derby, Derbyshire, DE74 2RB
1.99 miles
St Edward's Church of England Primary School
Dovecote, Castle Donington, Derby, Derbyshire, DE74 2LH
2.16 miles
Foxbridge Primary School
Welsted Road, Castle Donington, Leicestershire, DE74 2SN
2.16 miles
Weston-on-Trent CofE (VA) Primary School
Forrester Avenue, Weston-on-Trent, Derby, Derbyshire, DE72 2HX
2.33 miles
Clover Leys Spencer Academy
Woodsford Drive, Boulton Moor, Derby, Derbyshire, DE24 5AX
2.55 miles
Sawley Infant and Nursery School
Wilmot Street, Sawley, Long Eaton, Nottingham, Derbyshire, NG10 3DQ
2.55 miles
Sawley Junior School
Wilmot Street, Sawley, Long Eaton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG10 3DQ
2.55 miles
Firfield Primary School
Firfield Avenue, Breaston, Derby, Derbyshire, DE72 3EG
2.56 miles
Ashbrook Infant School
Victoria Avenue, Borrowash, Derby, Derbyshire, DE72 3HF
2.92 miles
Ashbrook Junior School
Victoria Avenue, Borrowash, Derby, Derbyshire, DE72 3HF
2.92 miles
Dovedale Primary School
Dovedale Avenue, Long Eaton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG10 3HU
2.93 miles
Oak Grange Primary School
Stubble Road, Alvaston, Derby, Derbyshire, DE24 0BL
3.15 miles
Alvaston Infant and Nursery School
Elvaston Lane, Alvaston, Derby, Derbyshire, DE24 0PU
3.16 miles
Alvaston Junior Academy
Elvaston Lane, Alvaston, Derby, Derbyshire, DE24 0PU
3.16 miles
Chellaston Infant School
School Lane, Chellaston, Derby, Derbyshire, DE73 6TA
3.27 miles
Chellaston Fields Spencer Academy
Riber Drive, Chellaston, DE73 6WS
3.29 miles
Oakwood Infant and Nursery School
Waldene Drive, Alvaston, Derby, Derbyshire, DE24 0GZ
3.36 miles
Name Distance
Welden School
Whispering Trees CIC, Shardlow Road, Aston-on-Trent, Derby, DE72 2AN
1.21 miles
Castle Donington College
Mount Pleasant, Castle Donington, Derby, Derbyshire, DE74 2LN
2.23 miles
Spring Valley School
Spring Valley, The Old Rectory, Risley Lane, Breaston, DE72 3AU
2.71 miles
The Long Eaton School
Thoresby Road, Long Eaton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG10 3NP
3.31 miles
Stanton Vale School
Thoresby Road, Long Eaton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG10 3NP
3.45 miles
Chellaston Academy
Swarkestone Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE73 5UB
3.46 miles
Brackenfield Special School
Bracken Road, Long Eaton, Nottingham, Derbyshire, NG10 4DA
3.5 miles
Noel-Baker Academy
Bracknell Drive, Alvaston, Derby, Derbyshire, DE24 0BR
3.56 miles
St Martins School
The Derwent Campus, Bracknell Drive, Alvaston, Derby, Derbyshire, DE24 0BT
3.56 miles
Wilsthorpe School
Derby Road, Long Eaton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG10 4WT
3.6 miles
Trent College
Derby Road, Nottingham, NG10 4AD
3.65 miles
Meadowbrook School
Wellington Street, Long Eaton, Nottingham, Derbyshire, NG10 4HR
3.88 miles
Alvaston Moor Academy
Brackens Lane, Derby, Derbyshire, DE24 0AN
3.9 miles
Kingsmead School
Brighton Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE24 8TE
4 miles
Friesland School
Nursery Avenue, Sandiacre, Nottinghamshire, NG10 5AF
4.22 miles
West Park School
West Road, Spondon, Derby, Derbyshire, DE21 7BT
4.3 miles

All schools in Derby · Derbyshire local authority: places and applications

Shardlow Primary School is part of One Academy Trust, which runs 8 schools. The nearest others:

What is Shardlow Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Shardlow Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2022.

When was Shardlow Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Shardlow Primary School was last inspected in November 2022.

How many pupils does Shardlow Primary School have?

Shardlow Primary School has 89 pupils on roll.

What age range does Shardlow Primary School cover?

Shardlow Primary School for pupils aged 5 to 11.

What are Shardlow Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 86% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Shardlow Primary School?

Shardlow Primary School is at Shardlow Primary School, London Road, Shardlow, Derby, Derbyshire, DE72 2GR.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99