Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Newcastle Academy

Secondary Ages 11-16 441 pupils Newcastle Under Lyme
Ofsted: Good

Newcastle Academy is an academy converter in Newcastle Under Lyme for pupils aged 11 to 16. It has 441 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Newcastle Academy is Good, from an inspection in December 2023. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 31.9, and 14% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Ofsted inspection: December 2023. GCSE results: 2026.

Type Secondary / Academy converter
Age Range 11-16
Religion Does not apply
Address Gallowstree Lane
The Westlands
Newcastle Under Lyme
Staffordshire
ST5 2QS
Phone 01782667650
Reference Number 142277

General Makeup

Number of pupils 441
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 50.11%
Girls: 49.89%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 40.1%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 9.8%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 23.5

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
7 47 44 91
8 35 51 86
9 49 44 93
10 50 39 89
11 40 42 82

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 83.7%
White, Other 3.4%
African 2.9%
Asian, Other 1.6%
White & Asian 1.1%
Mixed, Other 0.9%
Pakistani 0.9%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.7%
Indian 0.7%
Chinese 0.5%
Caribbean 0.5%
Unclassified 0.2%
White & Black (African) 0.2%

Newcastle Academy has shown significant improvement since its last inspection, moving from a previously graded 'requires improvement' to a 'good' overall effectiveness rating. The school is a part of the United Endeavour Trust, which plays a key role in its administration. The leadership team has established a positive and nurturing community where pupils flourish and demonstrate strong values of honour, positivity, and excellence. The school has a broad and balanced curriculum that caters effectively to all students, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). Despite these strengths, the school is currently addressing challenges with attendance and reading support, which the leadership recognizes as areas for further development.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
Last Report Date 07 Nov 2023
Date Report
07 Nov 2023 School inspection:
13 Nov 2019 School inspection:
27 Nov 2018 Monitoring visit
13 Feb 2018 Full inspection:
18 Oct 2015 Academy conversion letter
19 Mar 2012 Full inspection:
Previously as NCHS The Science College
13 Oct 2010 Monitoring visit
27 May 2010 Curriculum and development visit
08 Jul 2009 Full inspection:
27 Sep 2007 Curriculum and development visit
28 Jun 2006 Full inspection:
04 Dec 2000 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Strong sense of community among staff and pupils.
  • High expectations for pupil behaviour and academic performance.
  • Broad and balanced curriculum accessible to all pupils.
  • Effective support for pupils with SEND.
  • Wide range of extra-curricular opportunities available.
  • Positive relationships between pupils and staff.

Areas for Improvement

  • Higher than expected pupil absenteeism affecting learning.
  • Inadequate support systems for struggling readers, particularly for SEND and disadvantaged pupils.

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

  • English
  • Maths
  • 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
  • 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education

Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.

School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
31.9

GCSE Results

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 13.6%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) 23.5%

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

Sample

Unlock

GCSE Results

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Newcastle Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 86 12
Third Preference 37 3
From another Local Authority 10 2

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Newcastle Academy had 424 pupils for 690 places. 266 places (38.6%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Year 7 intake in the “Newcastle Secondary” planning area

Staffordshire counted 1,077 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,011 in 2031–32, down 6%.

201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 690690690690690690690690690
Pupils 370379372368355364393415424
Unfilled 46.4%45.1%46.1%46.7%48.6%47.2%43.0%39.9%38.6%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Newcastle Academy attended 87.9% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 34.7% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.8%4.0%3.5%3.8%6.0%10.3%9.8%7.8%
Unauthorised absence 1.2%1.3%1.8%1.8%3.6%3.2%3.9%4.4%
Severely absent pupils 0.5%0.7%1.0%0.5%2.6%5.6%7.0%6.6%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 16.6% of pupils at Newcastle Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). 2 pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 21.531.419.312.719.426.970.682.846.2
Permanent exclusions 312100172

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Newcastle Academy had 15.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 17.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 7.68.07.47.26.77.37.88.08.59.29.4
Teachers who left state teaching 14.3%8.7%10.6%8.7%0.0%0.0%8.5%7.1%10.2%7.8%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 0.0%0.0%24.2%13.3%–0.0%74.1%80.6%80.0%65.6%–
Sick days per teacher 0.00.03.10.2–0.06.98.614.113.3–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 10.7% of pupils at Newcastle Academy were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 4.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Moderate learning difficulty 17 6
Social, emotional and mental health 8 6
Specific learning difficulty 8 1
Speech, language and communication needs 5 3
Autistic spectrum disorder 3 1
No specialist assessment of need 2 0
Physical disability 1 1
Hearing impairment 1 0
Other difficulty or disability 1 0
Vision impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Newcastle Academy received £8,826 and spent £9,194 for each of its 422 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £227,000 (£538 per pupil).

Across all 15 schools of Windsor Academy Trust, income was £7,909 and spending £7,979 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

201920202021202220232025
Revenue reserve £745,000£728,000£766,000£818,000£783,000£227,000
per pupil £1,971£2,061£2,182£2,223£2,040£538
In-year balance -£56,000£6,000£30,000£191,000-£57,000-£155,000
per pupil -£148£18£86£519-£148-£368

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Westlands Primary School
Ostend Place, Westlands, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 2QY
0.12 miles
St Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy
St Paul's Road Off Orme Road, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 2NB
0.65 miles
Co-op Academy Friarswood
Abbots Way, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 2ES
0.66 miles
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Silverdale Road, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 2TA
0.81 miles
Seabridge Primary School
Roe Lane, Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 3PJ
0.83 miles
Langdale Primary School
Langdale Road, Clayton, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 3QE
0.85 miles
Knutton St Marys CofE Academy
Church Lane, Knutton, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 6EB
0.97 miles
Silverdale Primary Academy
Racecourse, Silverdale, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 6PB
1 miles
Hassell Primary School
Barracks Road, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 1LF
1.06 miles
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School
Seabridge Lane, Clayton, Seabridge Lane, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 4AG
1.25 miles
Harpfield Primary Academy
Palmers Green, Hartshill, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 6AP
1.44 miles
St John's CofE (A) Primary School
Wheatly Avenue, Trent Vale, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 6SB
1.54 miles
Hempstalls Primary School
Collard Avenue, Cross Heath, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 9LH
1.56 miles
St John's CofE Primary Academy
Quarry Bank Road, Keele, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 5AF
1.64 miles
Merryfields School
Hoon Avenue, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 9NY
1.72 miles
St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School
Pepper Street, Silverdale, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 6QJ
1.74 miles
May Bank Infants' School
Basford Park Road, May Bank, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 0PT
1.91 miles
The Willows Primary School
Greatbatch Avenue, Penkhull, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 7JY
2.08 miles
St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School
North Street, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 7DG
2.09 miles
St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School
Knutton Road, Wolstanton, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 0HU
2.15 miles
Name Distance
Blackfriars Academy
Priory Road, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 2TF
0.69 miles
Coppice Academy
Abbots Way, Westlands, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 2EY
0.84 miles
Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group
Knutton Lane, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 2GB
0.88 miles
St John Fisher Catholic College
Ashfields New Road, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 2SJ
0.98 miles
Newcastle-under-Lyme School
Mount Pleasant, Newcastle-under-Lyme, ST5 1DB
1.28 miles
Demetae Academy
17a King Street, Newcastle under Lyme, ST5 1JF
1.35 miles
Lyme Brook Independent School
90 King Street, Newcastle Under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 1JB
1.43 miles
Clayton Hall Academy
Clayton Lane, Clayton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 3DN
1.53 miles
Thistley Hough Academy
Thistley Hough, Penkhull, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 5JJ
1.85 miles
The Orme Academy
Milehouse Lane, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 9JU
1.9 miles
St Joseph's College
London Road, Trent Vale, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 5NT
2.26 miles
Chesterton Community Sports College
Castle Street, Chesterton, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 7LP
2.44 miles
Kaleidoscope School
Porthill Lodge, High Street, Wolstanton, Newcastle-Under-Lyme, ST5 0EZ
2.48 miles
The Registry
Unit E, Metro Business Park, Clough Street, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, ST1 4AF
2.68 miles
Snowhill School
50-58 Snowhill, Shelton, Stoke On Trent, ST1 4LY
2.72 miles
Stoke-on-Trent College
Cauldon Campus, Stoke Road, Shelton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2DG
2.73 miles
Edison Pace School
Wellesley Street, Shelton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 4NF
2.8 miles
City of Stoke-On-Trent Sixth Form College
Leek Road, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2RU
2.85 miles
Excellence Girls Academy
Crowther Street, Shelton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2ER
2.86 miles
Trentham Academy
Allerton Road, Trentham, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 8PQ
3.09 miles

All schools in Newcastle Under Lyme · Staffordshire local authority: places and applications

Newcastle Academy is part of Windsor Academy Trust, which runs 15 schools. The nearest others:

What is Newcastle Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Newcastle Academy is Good, from an inspection in December 2023.

When was Newcastle Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

Newcastle Academy was last inspected in December 2023.

How many pupils does Newcastle Academy have?

Newcastle Academy has 441 pupils on roll.

What age range does Newcastle Academy cover?

Newcastle Academy for pupils aged 11 to 16.

What are Newcastle Academy's GCSE results?

In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 31.9, and 14% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Where is Newcastle Academy?

Newcastle Academy is at Gallowstree Lane, The Westlands, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 2QS.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99