Burnt Ash Primary School
Burnt Ash Primary School is an academy converter in Bromley for pupils aged 5 to 11. It has 428 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Burnt Ash Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in March 2025. In 2025, 76% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It is hard to get into: 33 of the 85 families who put it first for a Reception place in September 2026 did not get one.
Ofsted inspection: March 2025. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 5-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Rangefield Road Bromley Kent BR1 4QX |
| Phone | 02086972441 |
| Reference Number | 142584 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 428 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 54.67%
Girls: 45.33% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 23.8% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 41.4% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 26.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 30 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 26.4 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30 | 31 | 61 |
| 2 | 35 | 26 | 61 |
| 3 | 33 | 33 | 66 |
| 4 | 30 | 26 | 56 |
| 5 | 36 | 26 | 62 |
| 6 | 32 | 28 | 60 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 30.6% |
| White, Other | 11.4% |
| Mixed, Other | 8.4% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 7.5% |
| African | 6.8% |
| Caribbean | 6.3% |
| Indian | 5.4% |
| White & Asian | 4.7% |
| Asian, Other | 4.4% |
| White & Black (African) | 4% |
| Chinese | 1.4% |
| Irish | 0.2% |
| Pakistani | 0.2% |
Burnt Ash Primary School has made significant progress since its last inspection, now earning an 'Outstanding' rating across all areas. The school provides a supportive and enriching environment where pupils thrive academically and personally. With a strong focus on developing not only academic skills but also confidence and self-belief, the leadership team has successfully fostered a culture of high expectations and inclusivity, particularly for students with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). Parents express their appreciation for the school's commitment to providing a unique educational experience that connects students to the wider community and world.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 04 Feb 2025 – no overall grade published for this inspection |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 04 Feb 2025 | School inspection |
| 02 Oct 2019 | School inspection: |
| 20 Nov 2018 | Short inspection |
| 06 Feb 2016 | Academy conversion letter |
| 11 Sep 2013 | Full inspection: |
| Previously as Burnt Ash Primary School | |
| 18 Jan 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 23 Sep 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 20 Jun 2005 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Exceptional achievement in reading, writing, and mathematics.
- Strong leadership and ambitious goals for all pupils.
- High-quality early years provision that supports children in developing communication skills.
- Rich cultural experiences and engaging lesson planning.
- Inclusive approaches for pupils with SEND, ensuring equal opportunities.
- Positive relationships between pupils and strong behavior management.
- Strong focus on personal development and real-world responsibilities.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 76% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 19% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 109 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 2.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 3.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 4.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Burnt Ash Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 66 | 5 |
| Third Preference | 41 | 1 |
| From another Local Authority | 122 | 26 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Burnt Ash Primary School had 427 pupils for 420 places. That is 7 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Bromley Primary Planning Area 4: Bickley & Sundridge, Bromley Town, Plaistow and Shortlands & Park Langley” planning area
Bromley counted 636 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 565 in 2029–30, down 11%.
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 430 | 421 | 417 | 422 | 415 | 414 | 429 | 431 | 427 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Burnt Ash Primary School attended 94.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 14.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.7% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 4.0% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 1.8% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.9% of pupils at Burnt Ash Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 3.5 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Burnt Ash Primary School had 19.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 32.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.0 | 13.3 | 10.0 | 8.0 | 7.6 | 8.5 | 9.3 | 9.5 | 9.9 | 10.0 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 37.5% | 0.0% | 14.0% | 4.3% | 8.1% | 20.7% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 14.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 58.8% | 40.9% | 50.0% | – | 51.9% | 58.6% | 63.0% | 69.2% | 48.3% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 6.6 | 0.8 | 1.6 | – | 3.6 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 8.1 | 1.2 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 25.0% of pupils at Burnt Ash Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 6.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
The school has a SEN unit with 18 pupils.
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 50 | 24 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 26 | 1 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 12 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 8 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 5 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 3 | 0 |
| Multi-sensory impairment | 2 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Burnt Ash Primary School received £8,253 and spent £7,935 for each of its 430 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £1,087,000 (£2,528 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £648,000 | £589,000 | £667,000 | £640,000 | £883,000 | £950,000 | £1,087,000 |
| per pupil | £1,532 | £1,406 | £1,615 | £1,513 | £2,053 | £2,214 | £2,528 |
| In-year balance | £22,000 | -£59,000 | £78,000 | -£27,000 | £244,000 | £68,000 | £137,000 |
| per pupil | £52 | -£141 | £189 | -£64 | £567 | £159 | £319 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Launcelot Primary School and Nursery
Launcelot Road, Downham, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5EA |
0.36 miles |
|
Good Shepherd RC School
Moorside Road, Downham, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5EP |
0.36 miles |
|
Parish Church of England Primary School
London Lane, Bromley, Kent, BR1 4HF |
0.4 miles |
|
Rangefield Primary School
Glenbow Road, Downham, Rangefield Primary School, Bromley, Kent, BR1 4RP |
0.44 miles |
|
Downderry Primary School
Downderry Road, Downham, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5QL |
0.71 miles |
|
Haberdashers' Knights Primary
Ballamore Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5LW |
0.78 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Plaistow Lane, Bromley, Kent, BR1 3JQ |
0.87 miles |
|
Forster Park Primary School
Boundfield Road, Lewisham, SE6 1PQ |
0.97 miles |
|
Marvels Lane Primary School
Riddons Road, Grove Park, London, SE12 9RA |
1.01 miles |
|
Valley Primary School
Beckenham Lane, Shortlands, Bromley, Kent, BR2 0DA |
1.04 miles |
|
Orion Scotts Park
Orchard Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 2PR |
1.06 miles |
|
Cooper's Lane Primary School
Pragnell Road, London, SE12 0LF |
1.14 miles |
|
St John Baptist Southend Church of England Primary School
Beachborough Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5RL |
1.17 miles |
|
Breaside Preparatory School
41-43 Orchard Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 2PR |
1.22 miles |
|
Torridon Primary School
Hazelbank Road, London, SE6 1TG |
1.24 miles |
|
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School and Nursery
Dunfield Road, London, SE6 3RD |
1.28 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Westgate Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 5DE |
1.34 miles |
|
Harris Primary Academy Shortlands
Kingswood Road, Bromley, Kent, BR2 0HG |
1.38 miles |
|
Elmstead Wood Primary School
Castlecombe Road, Mottingham, London, SE9 4AT |
1.39 miles |
|
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
Harting Road, Mottingham, London, SE9 4JR |
1.43 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Haberdashers' Knights Academy
Launcelot Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5EB |
0.48 miles |
|
Bonus Pastor Catholic College
Winlaton Road, Downham, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5PZ |
0.72 miles |
|
New Woodlands School
Shroffold Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5PD |
0.73 miles |
|
Drumbeat School and ASD Service
Roundtable Rd & Revelon Rd & Turnham Road, Downham and Brockley, London, BR1 5LE |
0.78 miles |
|
The Tutorial Foundation
76 Freelands Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 3HY |
0.93 miles |
|
Greenvale School
Waters Road, Catford, London, SE6 1UF |
0.93 miles |
|
Conisborough College
Conisborough Crescent, Catford, London, SE6 2SE |
1.36 miles |
|
Sedgehill Academy
Sedgehill Road, Lewisham, London, SE6 3QW |
1.45 miles |
|
Eltham College
Grove Park Road, London, SE9 4QF |
1.6 miles |
|
Babington House School
Grange Drive, Chislehurst, BR7 5ES |
1.6 miles |
|
Bullers Wood School for Boys
Chislehurst Road, Bromley, BR1 2NW |
1.64 miles |
|
The Young Women's Hub
Brownhill Road, Catford, Lewisham, SE6 1AU |
1.75 miles |
|
Bullers Wood School
St Nicolas Lane, Logs Hill, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 5LJ |
1.75 miles |
|
Orion Ravensbourne
Hayes Lane, Bromley, Kent, BR2 9EH |
1.93 miles |
|
The Anchor SENDfriendly Centre
303 Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London, SE13 6TJ |
1.94 miles |
|
Colfe's School
Horn Park Lane, London, SE12 8AW |
2.03 miles |
|
King's Oak School
Eltham Palace Road, Eltham, London, SE9 5LX |
2.22 miles |
|
Harris Academy Beckenham
Manor Way, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 3SJ |
2.24 miles |
|
Education-My Life Matters
108 Conisborough Crescent, Bellingham, Catford, London, SE6 2SP |
2.26 miles |
|
Serenity School Eltham
70 Court Road, London, SE9 5NP |
2.29 miles |
All schools in Bromley · Bromley local authority: places and applications
What is Burnt Ash Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Burnt Ash Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in March 2025.
When was Burnt Ash Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Burnt Ash Primary School was last inspected in March 2025.
How many pupils does Burnt Ash Primary School have?
Burnt Ash Primary School has 428 pupils on roll.
What age range does Burnt Ash Primary School cover?
Burnt Ash Primary School for pupils aged 5 to 11.
What are Burnt Ash Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 76% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Burnt Ash Primary School?
Burnt Ash Primary School is at Rangefield Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 4QX.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.