Good Shepherd RC School
Good Shepherd RC School is a voluntary aided school in Lewisham for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 201 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Good Shepherd RC School is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in March 2025. In 2025, 67% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: March 2025. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
| Address | Moorside Road Downham Bromley Kent BR1 5EP |
| Phone | 02086984173 |
| Reference Number | 100722 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 201 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 46.77%
Girls: 53.23% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 30.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 58.2% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 22 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 27.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 25.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 18 | 26 |
| 2 | 15 | 14 | 29 |
| 3 | 10 | 14 | 24 |
| 4 | 12 | 15 | 27 |
| 5 | 9 | 12 | 21 |
| 6 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 43.8% |
| White, British | 9% |
| Caribbean | 8% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 5.5% |
| Indian | 5% |
| Unclassified | 5% |
| White, Other | 4.5% |
| Mixed, Other | 4% |
| Asian, Other | 4% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.5% |
| Chinese | 1.5% |
| White & Asian | 1% |
| Pakistani | 0.5% |
Good Shepherd RC School is a Roman Catholic primary school inspected in January 2025 in its first routine inspection since the COVID-19 pandemic; it was previously judged Good. Pupils are happy and safe, staff are caring, and personal development is good, with effective safeguarding and a range of experiences that help pupils understand values, faiths and their community. However, the quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, leadership and management, and early years provision all require improvement. The school has introduced ambitious new curriculum content, but staff do not understand it consistently well and teaching does not always build on pupils’ prior knowledge. Assessment is not used sharply enough in foundation subjects, early years planning leaves too much to chance in some areas, and pupils’ achievement is mixed, with some aspects of mathematics well below national averages. Behaviour expectations are not routinely consistent, some pupils lose focus and do not complete important work, and too many disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND are absent too often. Support for pupils with SEND is well identified but can lack focus when teaching is not precise. Notable strengths include effective safeguarding, good personal development, a positive reading culture, effective identification of SEND, and recent checks in mathematics and phonics that are helping the school address some gaps. The main priorities are to ensure teaching helps pupils learn and remember knowledge across the whole curriculum, use assessment to identify misconceptions, define essential early years knowledge, and promote consistently high expectations for learning behaviour.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Requires Improvement |
| > Quality of education | Requires Improvement |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Requires Improvement |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Requires Improvement |
| > Early Years Provision | Requires Improvement |
| Last Report Date | 28 Jan 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2025 | School inspection |
| 26 Feb 2020 | School inspection |
| 06 Jul 2016 | Short inspection |
| 28 Mar 2014 | Interim assessment |
| 12 Jan 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 26 Sep 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 06 Feb 2006 | Monitoring visit |
| 14 Jun 2005 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils are happy and safe, and staff are kind and caring.
- Pupils are typically courteous and kind and treat one another with respect.
- Personal development is good, including PSHE, British values and safety education.
- The school provides a good range of experiences, including visits and sports clubs.
- Safeguarding arrangements are effective.
- The school identifies the needs of pupils with SEND effectively.
- Teachers regularly discuss books with pupils, encouraging interest in reading.
- Phonics teaching helps pupils use sounds to read unfamiliar words.
- Recent checks in mathematics and phonics help identify where pupils need extra support.
- Most pupils attend school regularly.
Areas for Improvement
- The quality of education requires improvement.
- New curriculum content is ambitious but staff do not understand it consistently well.
- Teaching does not routinely adapt to pupils’ prior knowledge or build knowledge over time.
- Pupils struggle to recall key knowledge across several subjects.
- Assessment is not used effectively to check understanding and address misconceptions, especially in foundation subjects.
- Early years planning does not identify precise knowledge in some areas, leaving too much to chance.
- Some pupils, including in early years, have large gaps in phonics knowledge.
- Some phonics teaching does not build well on what pupils already know.
- Behaviour expectations are not routinely consistent, so some pupils lose focus and do not complete work.
- Support for pupils with SEND lacks focus when teaching is not precise.
- Too many disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND are absent too often.
- The school has not evaluated how well its attendance approaches work.
- Leadership evaluation methods do not always give a clear understanding of strengths and weaknesses.
- Some aspects of mathematics achievement are well below national averages.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 67% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 3% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 103 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 103 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 2.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -0.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 2.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Good Shepherd RC School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 13 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 10 | 1 |
| From another Local Authority | 3 | 2 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Good Shepherd RC School had 195 pupils for 226 places. 31 places (13.7%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “South East” planning area
Lewisham counted 836 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 718 in 2029–30, down 14%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 196 | 196 | 210 | 226 | 226 | 226 | 226 | 226 | 226 | 226 | 226 | 226 | 226 | 226 | 226 |
| Pupils | 202 | 203 | 237 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 232 | 234 | 228 | 203 | 200 | 200 | 208 | 193 | 195 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.2% | 11.5% | 11.5% | 8.0% | 14.6% | 13.7% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Good Shepherd RC School attended 94.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 19.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 1.7% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 4.7% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 4.6% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.5% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 3.3% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 2.2% | 1.7% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.9% of pupils at Good Shepherd RC School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Good Shepherd RC School had 25.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 19.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.8 | 14.4 | 15.7 | 15.7 | 11.2 | 12.8 | 12.2 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 9.7 | 11.1 | 11.2 | 11.6 | 10.6 | 12.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 18.5% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 12.2% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 8.3% | 9.1% | 10.0% | 21.6% | 20.0% | 10.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 45.5% | 55.6% | 75.0% | 38.5% | 50.0% | 88.9% | 69.2% | 50.0% | 81.8% | – | 30.0% | 80.0% | 90.9% | 90.0% | 90.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.1 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 8.5 | – | 0.7 | 10.9 | 24.3 | 7.5 | 10.4 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 27.4% of pupils at Good Shepherd RC School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 43 | 5 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 3 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 3 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 3 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Down's syndrome | 0 | 1 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Good Shepherd RC School received £10,370 and spent £10,207 for each of its 196 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £378,000 (£1,928 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £280,000 | £248,000 | £291,000 | £337,000 | £203,000 | £259,000 | £346,000 | £378,000 |
| per pupil | £1,223 | £1,142 | £1,344 | £1,548 | £887 | £1,162 | £1,671 | £1,928 |
| In-year balance | £22,000 | -£32,000 | £43,000 | £46,000 | -£134,000 | £57,000 | £87,000 | £32,000 |
| per pupil | £95 | -£146 | £199 | £209 | -£586 | £253 | £419 | £163 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Launcelot Primary School and Nursery
Launcelot Road, Downham, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5EA |
0.17 miles |
|
Rangefield Primary School
Glenbow Road, Downham, Rangefield Primary School, Bromley, Kent, BR1 4RP |
0.33 miles |
|
Burnt Ash Primary School
Rangefield Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 4QX |
0.36 miles |
|
Downderry Primary School
Downderry Road, Downham, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5QL |
0.45 miles |
|
Haberdashers' Knights Primary
Ballamore Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5LW |
0.48 miles |
|
Forster Park Primary School
Boundfield Road, Lewisham, SE6 1PQ |
0.61 miles |
|
Parish Church of England Primary School
London Lane, Bromley, Kent, BR1 4HF |
0.76 miles |
|
Cooper's Lane Primary School
Pragnell Road, London, SE12 0LF |
0.86 miles |
|
Torridon Primary School
Hazelbank Road, London, SE6 1TG |
0.89 miles |
|
St John Baptist Southend Church of England Primary School
Beachborough Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5RL |
0.97 miles |
|
Marvels Lane Primary School
Riddons Road, Grove Park, London, SE12 9RA |
0.98 miles |
|
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School and Nursery
Dunfield Road, London, SE6 3RD |
1.18 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Plaistow Lane, Bromley, Kent, BR1 3JQ |
1.2 miles |
|
Sandhurst Primary School
Minard Road, Catford, London, SE6 1NW |
1.23 miles |
|
Baring Primary School
Linchmere Road, Lee, London, SE12 0NB |
1.24 miles |
|
Valley Primary School
Beckenham Lane, Shortlands, Bromley, Kent, BR2 0DA |
1.36 miles |
|
Orion Scotts Park
Orchard Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 2PR |
1.38 miles |
|
Horn Park Primary School
Alnwick Road, Lee, London, SE12 9BT |
1.39 miles |
|
Watergate School
Lushington Road, Bellingham, London, SE6 3WG |
1.4 miles |
|
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
Harting Road, Mottingham, London, SE9 4JR |
1.43 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Haberdashers' Knights Academy
Launcelot Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5EB |
0.27 miles |
|
Drumbeat School and ASD Service
Roundtable Rd & Revelon Rd & Turnham Road, Downham and Brockley, London, BR1 5LE |
0.43 miles |
|
New Woodlands School
Shroffold Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5PD |
0.44 miles |
|
Bonus Pastor Catholic College
Winlaton Road, Downham, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5PZ |
0.53 miles |
|
Greenvale School
Waters Road, Catford, London, SE6 1UF |
0.57 miles |
|
Conisborough College
Conisborough Crescent, Catford, London, SE6 2SE |
1.09 miles |
|
The Tutorial Foundation
76 Freelands Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 3HY |
1.28 miles |
|
Sedgehill Academy
Sedgehill Road, Lewisham, London, SE6 3QW |
1.37 miles |
|
The Young Women's Hub
Brownhill Road, Catford, Lewisham, SE6 1AU |
1.39 miles |
|
Eltham College
Grove Park Road, London, SE9 4QF |
1.45 miles |
|
The Anchor SENDfriendly Centre
303 Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London, SE13 6TJ |
1.58 miles |
|
Colfe's School
Horn Park Lane, London, SE12 8AW |
1.71 miles |
|
Babington House School
Grange Drive, Chislehurst, BR7 5ES |
1.77 miles |
|
Education-My Life Matters
108 Conisborough Crescent, Bellingham, Catford, London, SE6 2SP |
1.92 miles |
|
Bullers Wood School for Boys
Chislehurst Road, Bromley, BR1 2NW |
1.97 miles |
|
King's Oak School
Eltham Palace Road, Eltham, London, SE9 5LX |
1.98 miles |
|
Trinity Church of England School, Lewisham
Taunton Road, London, SE12 8PD |
1.99 miles |
|
Riverston School
63-69 Eltham Road, London, SE12 8UF |
2.01 miles |
|
Bullers Wood School
St Nicolas Lane, Logs Hill, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 5LJ |
2.02 miles |
|
St Dunstan's College
Stanstead Road, LONDON, SE6 4TY |
2.07 miles |
All schools in Lewisham · Lewisham local authority: places and applications
What is Good Shepherd RC School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Good Shepherd RC School is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in March 2025.
When was Good Shepherd RC School last inspected by Ofsted?
Good Shepherd RC School was last inspected in March 2025.
How many pupils does Good Shepherd RC School have?
Good Shepherd RC School has 201 pupils on roll.
What age range does Good Shepherd RC School cover?
Good Shepherd RC School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Good Shepherd RC School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 67% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Good Shepherd RC School?
Good Shepherd RC School is at Moorside Road, Downham, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5EP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.