St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School is an academy converter in Bromley for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 203 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Vincent's Catholic Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in July 2026. In 2025, 81% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: July 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
| Address | Harting Road Mottingham London SE9 4JR |
| Phone | 02088575134 |
| Reference Number | 141481 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 203 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 46.31%
Girls: 53.69% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 8.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 24.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 29 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 30.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 14 | 27 |
| 2 | 13 | 13 | 26 |
| 3 | 14 | 15 | 29 |
| 4 | 10 | 22 | 32 |
| 5 | 16 | 16 | 32 |
| 6 | 16 | 14 | 30 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 27.6% |
| White, Other | 20.7% |
| White, British | 17.2% |
| Mixed, Other | 8.4% |
| Caribbean | 3.4% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 3% |
| Asian, Other | 3% |
| White & Asian | 2% |
| Chinese | 1.5% |
| Indian | 1.5% |
| Unclassified | 1.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 1% |
| Irish | 0.5% |
St Vincent’s Catholic Primary School is a small, inclusive Catholic primary in Mottingham, part of the St Oscar Romero Catholic Academy Trust since September 2025. This full section 5 inspection found safeguarding standards met and a school performing well overall. Pupils achieve very well from their starting points, with outcomes above national averages in reading, writing and mathematics, including for disadvantaged pupils, and pupils with SEND are supported to access the curriculum and make strong progress. The school’s strongest work is in achievement, inclusion and personal development. Leaders know pupils and families extremely well, support is tailored effectively, and pupils with SEND or other vulnerabilities participate fully in school life. Pupils behave calmly, feel safe, and benefit from a well-sequenced personal development programme and a broad range of enrichment and leadership opportunities. Leadership is reflective, staff feel supported, and the trust provides helpful monitoring and collaboration. The main priorities are to embed consistently effective teaching across all subjects and classes, particularly in deepening thinking and checking understanding in wider curriculum subjects, and to strengthen early years staff interactions so children’s language and thinking are extended more consistently. Attendance is broadly national but has been variable for some disadvantaged pupils and is not yet as high as it should be. Leaders have identified these areas for further development.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Strong standard |
| > Achievement | Strong standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Expected standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Strong standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 09 Jun 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 09 Jun 2026 | School inspection |
| 03 Nov 2021 | School inspection |
| 01 Oct 2014 | Academy conversion letter |
| 30 Jun 2010 | Interim assessment |
| Previously as St Vincent's Catholic Primary School | |
| 23 Apr 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 05 Feb 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils achieve very well from their starting points, with attainment above national averages in reading, writing and mathematics.
- The school’s focus on foundational knowledge, especially reading and mathematics, helps pupils build knowledge effectively over time.
- Pupils with SEND, disadvantaged pupils and those known to children’s social care are supported effectively and make highly positive progress.
- Leaders have established a highly inclusive culture and know pupils and families extremely well.
- Support for pupils is carefully tailored, with well-trained staff promoting independence and access to the same curriculum as peers.
- Personal development is well-sequenced and responsive, covering relationships, wellbeing, diversity, citizenship and life in modern Britain.
- Pupils take on leadership roles and contribute to the school community, including reading ambassadors and lunchtime reading sessions.
- Pupils behave calmly and respectfully, bullying is rare, and pupils trust staff to resolve concerns.
- The curriculum is broad and balanced, with systematic phonics and secure early reading.
- Leadership is reflective and accurate, and the transition into the multi-academy trust has been managed effectively with helpful trust support.
- Governance provides effective strategic challenge and support, and staff feel well supported.
Areas for Improvement
- Teaching is not consistently effective across all subjects and classes, with missed opportunities to deepen pupils’ thinking or extend their knowledge.
- Checks on pupils’ understanding are sometimes not focused enough on ensuring pupils fully secure key concepts before moving on.
- Learning in some wider curriculum subjects is not as well sequenced as in English and mathematics.
- Early years staff interactions do not consistently extend children’s language, communication and thinking.
- Attendance for some disadvantaged pupils has been variable and is not as high as it should be.
- Leaders need to further embed consistently effective teaching and strengthen early years interactions.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 81% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 13% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St Vincent's Catholic Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 7 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 9 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 22 | 9 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St Vincent's Catholic Primary School had 207 pupils for 220 places. 13 places (5.9%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Bromley Primary Planning Area 6: Chislehurst and Mottingham” planning area
Bromley counted 314 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 274 in 2029–30, down 13%.
| 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 207 | 207 | 207 | 207 | 207 | 220 | 220 | 220 | 220 | 220 |
| Pupils | 221 | 214 | 209 | 211 | 216 | 215 | 218 | 210 | 207 | 207 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 4.5% | 5.9% | 5.9% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at St Vincent's Catholic Primary School attended 96.2% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 4.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.2% | 3.0% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 4.3% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 2.4% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at St Vincent's Catholic Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St Vincent's Catholic Primary School had 24.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 11.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 14.2 | 12.5 | 11.4 | 12.1 | 12.3 | 12.4 | 12.2 | 12.6 | 11.5 | 12.1 | 11.8 | 12.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 11.8% | 28.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 24.4% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 29.8% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 50.0% | 50.0% | 30.8% | 31.3% | – | 53.8% | 63.6% | 41.7% | 31.3% | 0.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | – | 3.1 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 13.3% of pupils at St Vincent's Catholic Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| No specialist assessment of need | 19 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 3 | 5 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 3 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 St Vincent's Catholic Primary School received £6,239 and spent £7,048 for each of its 209 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £86,000 (£411 per pupil).
Across all 16 schools of St Oscar Romero Catholic Academy Trust, income was £8,412 and spending £8,501 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £386,000 | £407,000 | £402,000 | £389,000 | £362,000 | £268,000 | £86,000 |
| per pupil | £1,821 | £1,858 | £1,853 | £1,776 | £1,716 | £1,320 | £411 |
| In-year balance | -£1,000 | £21,000 | -£5,000 | -£13,000 | -£27,000 | -£80,000 | -£169,000 |
| per pupil | -£5 | £96 | -£23 | -£59 | -£128 | -£394 | -£809 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Elmstead Wood Primary School
Castlecombe Road, Mottingham, London, SE9 4AT |
0.33 miles |
|
Orion Ravensworth
Ravensworth Road, Mottingham, London, SE9 4LW |
0.37 miles |
|
Marvels Lane Primary School
Riddons Road, Grove Park, London, SE12 9RA |
0.46 miles |
|
Greenacres Primary School and Language Impairment Unit
Witherston Way, Eltham, London, SE9 3JN |
0.67 miles |
|
Montbelle Primary School
Milverton Way, Eltham, London, SE9 3EY |
0.82 miles |
|
Red Hill Primary School
Red Hill, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 6DA |
0.98 miles |
|
St Olave's Prep School
106-110 Southwood Road, London, SE9 3QS |
1.07 miles |
|
Middle Park Primary School
Middle Park Avenue, Eltham, London, SE9 5RX |
1.09 miles |
|
Cooper's Lane Primary School
Pragnell Road, London, SE12 0LF |
1.14 miles |
|
Haberdashers' Knights Primary
Ballamore Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5LW |
1.22 miles |
|
Edgebury Primary School
Belmont Lane, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 6BL |
1.25 miles |
|
Launcelot Primary School and Nursery
Launcelot Road, Downham, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5EA |
1.26 miles |
|
Horn Park Primary School
Alnwick Road, Lee, London, SE12 9BT |
1.34 miles |
|
Wyborne Primary School
Footscray Road, New Eltham, London, SE9 2EH |
1.36 miles |
|
Breaside Preparatory School
41-43 Orchard Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 2PR |
1.37 miles |
|
Orion Scotts Park
Orchard Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 2PR |
1.38 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Plaistow Lane, Bromley, Kent, BR1 3JQ |
1.4 miles |
|
Orion Mead Road
Mead Road Infant School, Mead Road, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 6AD |
1.41 miles |
|
Burnt Ash Primary School
Rangefield Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 4QX |
1.43 miles |
|
Good Shepherd RC School
Moorside Road, Downham, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5EP |
1.43 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Eltham College
Grove Park Road, London, SE9 4QF |
0.66 miles |
|
Babington House School
Grange Drive, Chislehurst, BR7 5ES |
0.77 miles |
|
Serenity School Eltham
70 Court Road, London, SE9 5NP |
1.1 miles |
|
Haberdashers' Knights Academy
Launcelot Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5EB |
1.18 miles |
|
Drumbeat School and ASD Service
Roundtable Rd & Revelon Rd & Turnham Road, Downham and Brockley, London, BR1 5LE |
1.38 miles |
|
Bullers Wood School
St Nicolas Lane, Logs Hill, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 5LJ |
1.4 miles |
|
King's Oak School
Eltham Palace Road, Eltham, London, SE9 5LX |
1.4 miles |
|
The Tutorial Foundation
76 Freelands Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 3HY |
1.52 miles |
|
Eltham Hill School
Eltham Hill, London, SE9 5EE |
1.52 miles |
|
St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School
Footscray Road, Eltham, London, SE9 2SU |
1.54 miles |
|
StreetVibes Media Academy
6 Eltham High Street, London, SE9 1DA |
1.55 miles |
|
Harris Academy Greenwich
Middle Park Avenue, Eltham, London, SE9 5EQ |
1.56 miles |
|
Bullers Wood School for Boys
Chislehurst Road, Bromley, BR1 2NW |
1.71 miles |
|
Social Arts for Education
253 Eltham High Street, London, SE9 1TY |
1.73 miles |
|
Greenvale School
Waters Road, Catford, London, SE6 1UF |
1.75 miles |
|
Colfe's School
Horn Park Lane, London, SE12 8AW |
1.75 miles |
|
New Woodlands School
Shroffold Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5PD |
1.81 miles |
|
Wize Up
579 Westhorne Avenue, Eltham, London, SE9 6DN |
1.88 miles |
|
Darul Uloom London School
Foxbury Avenue, Chislehurst, BR7 6SD |
1.95 miles |
|
Orion Coopers
Hawkwood Lane, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 5PS |
1.96 miles |
All schools in Bromley · Bromley local authority: places and applications
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School is part of St Oscar Romero Catholic Academy Trust, which runs 16 schools. The nearest others:
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Bromley
- St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School London
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School London
- St Peter and St Paul Catholic Primary School Orpington
- St James' Roman Catholic Primary School Orpington
- St Peter Chanel Catholic Primary School Sidcup
- Notre Dame Catholic Primary School London
- St Philomena's Primary School Orpington
- St Anthony's Catholic Primary School London
- Holy Innocents Catholic Primary School Orpington
What is St Vincent's Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St Vincent's Catholic Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in July 2026.
When was St Vincent's Catholic Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School was last inspected in July 2026.
How many pupils does St Vincent's Catholic Primary School have?
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School has 203 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Vincent's Catholic Primary School cover?
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are St Vincent's Catholic Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 81% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is St Vincent's Catholic Primary School?
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School is at Harting Road, Mottingham, London, SE9 4JR.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.