Ormesby Primary School
Ormesby Primary School is an academy converter in Middlesbrough for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 190 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Ormesby Primary School is Good, from an inspection in May 2024. In 2025, 49% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Absence is higher than at most other primary schools, with 8.3% of sessions missed in 2024/25 against 5.2% nationally, and 28% of pupils were persistently absent. It has more teachers for its size than most primary schools: 15.1 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: May 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Henry Taylor Court Ormesby Middlesbrough Cleveland TS7 9AB |
| Phone | 01642314430 |
| Reference Number | 143479 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 190 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50%
Girls: 50% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 31.4% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 0.5% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.6 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 17 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 6 | 18 |
| 2 | 7 | 9 | 16 |
| 3 | 11 | 17 | 28 |
| 4 | 14 | 14 | 28 |
| 5 | 14 | 14 | 28 |
| 6 | 15 | 20 | 35 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 95.8% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.1% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.1% |
| White, Other | 0.5% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.5% |
| Caribbean | 0.5% |
Ormesby Primary School has shown significant improvement since its previous inadequate inspection, now achieving a good rating across all areas evaluated. The school has fostered a positive culture, where students feel safe, respected, and engaged in their learning, reflecting a strong commitment from leaders to prioritize educational outcomes. The curriculum is thoughtfully designed to connect with local context and ensures inventive ways to engage students, contributing to a vibrant school community where pupils display pride in their achievements and responsibilities. However, challenges remain, particularly regarding the learning gaps among older pupils and attendance issues among disadvantaged groups.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 10 Apr 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2024 | School inspection: |
| 13 Dec 2023 | Monitoring visit |
| 04 May 2023 | Monitoring visit |
| 17 Jan 2023 | Monitoring visit |
| 28 Jun 2022 | School inspection: |
| 15 May 2019 | Short inspection |
| 06 Oct 2016 | Academy conversion letter |
| 25 Sep 2014 | Full inspection: |
| Previously as Ormesby Primary School | |
| 09 Dec 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 06 Mar 2008 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 10 Oct 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Jan 2007 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 31 Mar 2003 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Significantly improved pupil behaviour and school culture.
- Leaders have ambitious goals for pupil education.
- Effective phonics teaching supports reading development.
- Committed focus on personal development and inclusivity.
- A range of enrichment activities enhances the curriculum.
Areas for Improvement
- Teachers sometimes do not adapt teaching to ensure all pupils progress effectively, particularly higher-attaining pupils.
- Disadvantaged pupils face attendance issues, impacting their learning.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 49% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 99 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -2.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Ormesby Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 10 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 4 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 15 | 5 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Ormesby Primary School had 195 pupils for 367 places. 172 places (46.9%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Greater Eston Primary” planning area
Redcar and Cleveland counted 432 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 467 in 2029–30, up 8%.
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 351 | 351 | 367 | 367 | 367 | 367 | 367 | 367 |
| Pupils | 338 | 332 | 335 | 311 | 293 | 269 | 225 | 195 |
| Unfilled | 3.7% | 5.4% | 8.7% | 15.3% | 20.2% | 26.7% | 38.7% | 46.9% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Ormesby Primary School attended 91.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 28.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.6% | 2.7% | 1.9% | 4.0% | 4.8% | 4.0% | 3.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.0% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 4.4% | 4.5% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 2.3% | 3.2% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 3.2% of pupils at Ormesby Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 6.7 | 7.2 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Ormesby Primary School had 15.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 16.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.1 | 11.2 | 11.8 | 10.6 | 12.1 | 11.1 | 10.2 | 10.9 | 12.3 | 10.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 4.8% | 6.2% | 10.9% | 12.8% | 9.2% | 0.0% | 39.4% | 11.4% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 50.0% | 59.1% | – | 27.3% | 33.3% | 37.5% | 35.3% | 38.5% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 1.2 | 1.7 | – | 6.0 | 8.0 | 11.0 | 11.6 | 2.8 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 28.9% of pupils at Ormesby Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Specific learning difficulty | 14 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 10 | 2 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 12 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 8 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 6 | 2 |
| Physical disability | 3 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Ormesby Primary School received £7,831 and spent £7,443 for each of its 216 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £268,000 (£1,242 per pupil).
Across all 6 schools of Ironstone Academy Trust, income was £7,419 and spending £7,115 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £197,000 | £184,000 | £313,000 | £336,000 | £171,000 | £164,000 | £268,000 |
| per pupil | £522 | £516 | £916 | £1,042 | £607 | £665 | £1,242 |
| In-year balance | -£61,000 | £4,000 | £176,000 | £115,000 | -£101,000 | £51,000 | £84,000 |
| per pupil | -£162 | £13 | £516 | £357 | -£357 | £206 | £388 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary School
Allendale Road, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, TS7 9LF |
0.32 miles |
|
Pennyman Primary Academy
Fulbeck Road, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 0QS |
0.34 miles |
|
Overfields Primary School
Daisy Lane, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, TS7 9JF |
0.35 miles |
|
Park End Primary School
Overdale Road, Park End, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 0AA |
0.66 miles |
|
Thorntree Academy
The Greenway, Middlesbrough, TS3 9NH |
0.84 miles |
|
St Pius X Catholic Primary School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy
Amersham Road, Park End, Middlesbrough, TS3 7HD |
1.03 miles |
|
Teesville Academy
Lime Road, Normanby, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS6 0BZ |
1.19 miles |
|
Normanby Primary School
Flatts Lane, Normanby, Middlesbrough, TS6 0NP |
1.2 miles |
|
Pallister Park Primary School
Gribdale Road, Pallister Park, Middlesbrough, TS3 8PW |
1.22 miles |
|
Brambles Primary Academy
Kedward Avenue, Brambles, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 9DB |
1.28 miles |
|
Corpus Christi RC Primary School
Cargo Fleet Lane, Corpus Christi Primary School, Middlesbrough, TS3 8NL |
1.29 miles |
|
The Avenue Primary School
The Avenue, Nunthorpe, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS7 0AG |
1.32 miles |
|
Lift Caldicotes
Spencerfield Crescent, Middlesbrough, TS3 9HD |
1.33 miles |
|
Nunthorpe Primary Academy
Swan's Corner, Guisborough Road, Nunthorpe, Middlesbrough, TS7 0LA |
1.35 miles |
|
Captain Cook Primary School
Stokesley Road, Marton, North Yorkshire, TS7 8DU |
1.36 miles |
|
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School
Cookgate, Nunthorpe, Middlesbrough, TS7 0PZ |
1.38 miles |
|
Berwick Hills Primary School
Westerdale Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 7QH |
1.47 miles |
|
Bankfields Primary School
Mansfield Road, Eston, Middlesbrough, TS6 0RZ |
1.5 miles |
|
St Margaret Clitherows RC Primary School
St Margaret's Grove, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6TA |
1.53 miles |
|
Marton Manor Primary School
The Derby, Marton Manor, Middlesbrough, TS7 8RH |
1.54 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Outwood Academy Ormesby
Tothill Avenue, Netherfields, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 0RH |
0.48 miles |
|
Priory Woods School
Tothill Avenue, Netherfields, Middlesbrough, TS3 0RH |
0.53 miles |
|
River Tees Academy Grangetown
170a Overdale Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 7EA |
0.8 miles |
|
Lift Unity City
Ormesby Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 8RE |
0.89 miles |
|
Nunthorpe School & Sixth Form
Guisborough Road, Nunthorpe, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS7 0LA |
1.36 miles |
|
Reintegreat Education Solutions Ltd
Pallister Park Centre, Ormesby Road, Pallister Park, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 7AR |
1.44 miles |
|
Outwood Alternative Provision Eston
Burns Road, Eston, Middlesbrough, TS6 9AW |
1.48 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Normanby
Normanby Road, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 9AG |
1.51 miles |
|
Mackenzie Thorpe Centre
Beech Grove, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6SU |
1.67 miles |
|
Progress Schools - Tees Valley
114 Fabian Road, Eston, Middlesbrough, TS6 9RQ |
1.68 miles |
|
Tees Valley College
Sotherby Road, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, TS3 8BT |
1.72 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic College
Normanby Road, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6SP |
1.88 miles |
|
Trinity Catholic College
Lacy Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 3JW |
1.98 miles |
|
Hollis Academy
Saltersgill Avenue, Middlesbrough, TS4 3JS |
2.09 miles |
|
Mo Mowlam Academy
Corporation Road, Redcar, TS10 1PA |
2.14 miles |
|
Beverley School
Saltersgill Avenue, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS4 3JS |
2.15 miles |
|
The King's Academy
Stainton Way, Coulby Newham, Middlesbrough, TS8 0GA |
2.34 miles |
|
Discovery Special Academy
Sandy Flatts Lane, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS5 7YN |
2.44 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Acklam
Hall Drive, Acklam, Middlesbrough, TS5 7JY |
2.62 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Riverside
100 Russell Street, Middlehaven, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, TS1 2AD |
2.62 miles |
All schools in Middlesbrough · Redcar and Cleveland local authority: places and applications
Ormesby Primary School is part of Ironstone Academy Trust, which runs 6 schools. The nearest others:
- Overfields Primary School Middlesbrough
- Normanby Primary School Middlesbrough
- Nunthorpe Primary Academy Middlesbrough
- Riverdale Primary School Redcar
- Zetland Primary School Redcar
What is Ormesby Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Ormesby Primary School is Good, from an inspection in May 2024.
When was Ormesby Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Ormesby Primary School was last inspected in May 2024.
How many pupils does Ormesby Primary School have?
Ormesby Primary School has 190 pupils on roll.
What age range does Ormesby Primary School cover?
Ormesby Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Ormesby Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 49% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Ormesby Primary School?
Ormesby Primary School is at Henry Taylor Court, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS7 9AB.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.