Corpus Christi RC Primary School
Corpus Christi RC Primary School is an academy converter in Middlesbrough for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 251 pupils on roll. In 2025, 39% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
| Address | Cargo Fleet Lane Corpus Christi Primary School Middlesbrough TS3 8NL |
| Phone | 01642211597 |
| Reference Number | 142344 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 251 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 48.21%
Girls: 51.79% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 50.2% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 18.3% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 23 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 21.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 14 | 26 |
| 2 | 10 | 17 | 27 |
| 3 | 15 | 19 | 34 |
| 4 | 18 | 16 | 34 |
| 5 | 18 | 16 | 34 |
| 6 | 13 | 16 | 29 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 65.7% |
| African | 25.1% |
| White, Other | 5.6% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.6% |
| White & Asian | 1.2% |
| Indian | 0.4% |
| Asian, Other | 0.4% |
| Overall Ofsted Rating | |
| Last Report Date | 09 Apr 2024 – no overall grade published for this inspection |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 09 Apr 2024 | School inspection |
| 23 Oct 2018 | Short inspection |
| 10 Nov 2015 | Academy conversion letter |
| 14 Mar 2012 | Full inspection: |
| Previously as Corpus Christi RC Primary School | |
| 05 Apr 2011 | Monitoring visit |
| 29 Apr 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 09 Feb 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Oct 1999 | Full inspection |
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 39% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 100 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 99 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 2.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -2.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Corpus Christi RC Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 18 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 5 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 3 | 2 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Corpus Christi RC Primary School had 218 pupils for 238 places. 20 places (8.4%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “East Cluster Primary” planning area
Middlesbrough counted 393 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 438 in 2029–30, up 11%.
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 238 | 238 | 238 | 238 | 238 | 238 | 238 | 238 | 238 |
| Pupils | 215 | 221 | 229 | 230 | 220 | 223 | 236 | 230 | 218 |
| Unfilled | 9.7% | 7.1% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 7.6% | 6.3% | 0.8% | 3.4% | 8.4% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Corpus Christi RC Primary School attended 94.9% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 17.0% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 2.0% | 4.7% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 3.0% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 2.1% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 0.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 3.1% of pupils at Corpus Christi RC Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 14.4 | 6.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Corpus Christi RC Primary School had 18.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.5 | 12.5 | 12.3 | 10.7 | 10.3 | 10.0 | 11.3 | 11.5 | 12.6 | 11.6 | 11.4 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 7.9% | 0.0% | 8.5% | 22.1% | 6.8% | 7.1% | 0.0% | 21.0% | 8.8% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | – | 68.8% | 81.3% | 60.0% | 71.4% | 75.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | – | 9.2 | 11.5 | 3.2 | 6.9 | 3.2 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 23.1% of pupils at Corpus Christi RC Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 24 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 21 | 1 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 11 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 2 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Corpus Christi RC Primary School received £7,324 and spent £6,801 for each of its 238 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £155,000 (£654 per pupil).
Across all 38 schools of Nicholas Postgate Catholic Academy Trust, income was £7,521 and spending £7,443 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £142,000 | £150,000 | £151,000 | £165,000 | £159,000 | £142,000 | £155,000 |
| per pupil | £569 | £614 | £627 | £644 | £631 | £574 | £654 |
| In-year balance | £34,000 | £100,000 | £72,000 | £200,000 | £145,000 | £172,000 | £124,000 |
| per pupil | £137 | £412 | £297 | £781 | £575 | £692 | £523 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Brambles Primary Academy
Kedward Avenue, Brambles, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 9DB |
0.13 miles |
|
Pallister Park Primary School
Gribdale Road, Pallister Park, Middlesbrough, TS3 8PW |
0.32 miles |
|
Thorntree Academy
The Greenway, Middlesbrough, TS3 9NH |
0.59 miles |
|
Lift Caldicotes
Spencerfield Crescent, Middlesbrough, TS3 9HD |
0.61 miles |
|
St Alphonsus' Catholic Primary School
Cadogan Street, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 6PX |
0.61 miles |
|
Berwick Hills Primary School
Westerdale Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 7QH |
0.69 miles |
|
St Pius X Catholic Primary School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy
Amersham Road, Park End, Middlesbrough, TS3 7HD |
0.81 miles |
|
Lift North Ormesby
James Street, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough, TS3 6LB |
0.82 miles |
|
St Margaret Clitherows RC Primary School
St Margaret's Grove, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6TA |
0.95 miles |
|
South Bank Community Primary School
Poplar Grove, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6SY |
1.02 miles |
|
Pennyman Primary Academy
Fulbeck Road, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 0QS |
1.04 miles |
|
Park End Primary School
Overdale Road, Park End, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 0AA |
1.04 miles |
|
Breckon Hill Primary School
Breckon Hill Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 2DS |
1.12 miles |
|
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary School
Allendale Road, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, TS7 9LF |
1.19 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 2NT |
1.24 miles |
|
Ormesby Primary School
Henry Taylor Court, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS7 9AB |
1.29 miles |
|
Overfields Primary School
Daisy Lane, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, TS7 9JF |
1.32 miles |
|
Teesville Academy
Lime Road, Normanby, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS6 0BZ |
1.34 miles |
|
Abingdon Primary School
Abingdon Road, Middlesbrough, TS1 3JR |
1.42 miles |
|
Beech Grove Primary School
Beechwood Avenue, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AP |
1.43 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Reintegreat Education Solutions Ltd
Pallister Park Centre, Ormesby Road, Pallister Park, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 7AR |
0.22 miles |
|
Tees Valley College
Sotherby Road, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, TS3 8BT |
0.45 miles |
|
Lift Unity City
Ormesby Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 8RE |
0.61 miles |
|
River Tees Academy Grangetown
170a Overdale Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 7EA |
0.92 miles |
|
Mackenzie Thorpe Centre
Beech Grove, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6SU |
1.02 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Ormesby
Tothill Avenue, Netherfields, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 0RH |
1.05 miles |
|
Priory Woods School
Tothill Avenue, Netherfields, Middlesbrough, TS3 0RH |
1.06 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic College
Normanby Road, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6SP |
1.19 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Normanby
Normanby Road, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 9AG |
1.33 miles |
|
Outwood Alternative Provision Eston
Burns Road, Eston, Middlesbrough, TS6 9AW |
1.36 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Riverside
100 Russell Street, Middlehaven, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, TS1 2AD |
1.48 miles |
|
Middlesbrough College
Middlehaven, Dock Street, Middlesbrough, TS2 1AD |
1.69 miles |
|
Progress Schools - Tees Valley
114 Fabian Road, Eston, Middlesbrough, TS6 9RQ |
1.71 miles |
|
Hollis Academy
Saltersgill Avenue, Middlesbrough, TS4 3JS |
1.89 miles |
|
Mo Mowlam Academy
Corporation Road, Redcar, TS10 1PA |
1.95 miles |
|
Beverley School
Saltersgill Avenue, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS4 3JS |
1.99 miles |
|
Trinity Catholic College
Lacy Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 3JW |
2.03 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Acklam
Hall Drive, Acklam, Middlesbrough, TS5 7JY |
2.53 miles |
|
Fulcrum Education
Acklam Road, Middlesbrough, TS5 4EQ |
2.54 miles |
|
Nunthorpe School & Sixth Form
Guisborough Road, Nunthorpe, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS7 0LA |
2.65 miles |
All schools in Middlesbrough · Middlesbrough local authority: places and applications
Corpus Christi RC Primary School is part of Nicholas Postgate Catholic Academy Trust, which runs 38 schools. The nearest others:
- St Alphonsus' Catholic Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Pius X Catholic Primary School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy Middlesbrough
- St Margaret Clitherows RC Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Peter's Catholic College Middlesbrough
- Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Edward's Catholic Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Thomas More RC Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Middlesbrough
- Trinity Catholic College Middlesbrough
How many pupils does Corpus Christi RC Primary School have?
Corpus Christi RC Primary School has 251 pupils on roll.
What age range does Corpus Christi RC Primary School cover?
Corpus Christi RC Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Corpus Christi RC Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 39% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Corpus Christi RC Primary School?
Corpus Christi RC Primary School is at Cargo Fleet Lane, Corpus Christi Primary School, Middlesbrough, TS3 8NL.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.