Outwood Academy Normanby
Outwood Academy Normanby is an academy sponsor led in Middlesbrough for pupils aged 11 to 16. It has 787 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Outwood Academy Normanby is Urgent improvement, from an inspection in September 2026. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 36.5, and 28% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Ofsted inspection: September 2026. GCSE results: 2026.
| Type | Secondary / Academy sponsor led |
| Age Range | 11-16 |
| Religion | Unknown |
| Address | Normanby Road South Bank Middlesbrough TS6 9AG |
| Phone | 01642454577 |
| Reference Number | 147544 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 787 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 45.74%
Girls: 54.26% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 53% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 4.4% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 22.1 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 84 | 90 | 174 |
| 8 | 68 | 73 | 141 |
| 9 | 85 | 93 | 178 |
| 10 | 72 | 84 | 156 |
| 11 | 51 | 87 | 138 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 90.5% |
| White & Asian | 1.5% |
| African | 1.5% |
| White, Other | 1.4% |
| Unclassified | 1% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.5% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.5% |
| Pakistani | 0.5% |
| Asian, Other | 0.5% |
| Caribbean | 0.3% |
| Indian | 0.1% |
Outwood Academy Normanby requires significant improvement overall. Safeguarding standards are met, and inclusion and personal development and wellbeing are at the expected standard. Leaders identify pupils’ special educational needs and language needs accurately, work well with external agencies, and the resourced provision opened in September 2025 supports pupils to be included in the wider life of the school. Pupils benefit from a broad personal development, careers and enrichment offer. However, attendance and behaviour require urgent improvement. Attendance is too low and persistent absence, particularly for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities, remains too high. Behaviour has improved and suspensions are reducing, but some pupils still experience bullying, derogatory language and unkind behaviour, and communication with pupils and parents about actions taken is inconsistent. Achievement, curriculum and teaching, and leadership and governance need attention. Examination results and Progress 8 remain below national averages, teaching is inconsistent, and staff do not always check understanding or help pupils build securely on prior knowledge. Leaders and the trust are committed and have taken decisive action, but attendance, consistency of behaviour expectations, assessment precision and key stage 4 outcomes remain key next steps. The school is part of Outwood Grange Multi Academy Trust and serves a context with well-above-average free school meal eligibility and special educational needs support.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Urgent improvement |
| > Leadership & Governance | Needs attention |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Needs attention |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Urgent improvement |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Needs attention |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 02 Jun 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 02 Jun 2026 | School inspection |
| 12 Feb 2026 | Monitoring visit |
| 15 May 2025 | Monitoring visit |
| 07 Nov 2024 | Monitoring visit |
| 27 Feb 2024 | School inspection |
Strengths
- Safeguarding standards are met and pupils feel safe.
- Leaders assess pupils’ needs accurately and identify SEND support effectively.
- The resourced provision opened in September 2025 supports inclusion in the wider life of the school.
- Leaders work effectively with external agencies and use alternative provision appropriately.
- The personal development programme covers relationships, safety, mental health and British values.
- Careers education is effectively delivered, including university visits and an annual careers fair.
- Pupils access a broad range of trips, enrichment activities and accessible sports clubs.
- Behaviour has improved since the last inspection and suspensions are reducing.
- Leaders and the trust have taken firm, decisive action in pupils’ best interests.
- Staff benefit from professional learning, including training around attachment and trauma.
- Reading, vocabulary and mathematics foundations are coherent, with Year 7 reading support from the first week.
Areas for Improvement
- Attendance is too low and persistent absence, especially for pupils with SEND, shows little improvement.
- Pupils’ achievement and Progress 8 remain below national averages.
- Gaps in pupils’ prior learning continue to hold some pupils back.
- Teaching is not consistently effective, and staff do not routinely check understanding before moving on.
- In some subjects, learning does not help pupils develop increasingly detailed knowledge over time.
- Some pupils use derogatory language and experience bullying or unkind behaviour.
- Communication with pupils and parents about actions taken over behaviour incidents is sometimes inconsistent.
- Behaviour expectations are clear but are not always followed consistently.
- Leaders need to engage more effectively with parents and local agencies to improve attendance.
- More pupils need to achieve well in public examinations at the end of key stage 4.
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 36.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 28.3% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 44.2% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Outwood Academy Normanby ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 43 | 19 |
| Third Preference | 21 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 11 | 3 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Outwood Academy Normanby had 755 pupils for 750 places. That is 5 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “Greater Eston Secondary” planning area
Redcar and Cleveland counted 536 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 484 in 2031–32, down 10%.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 750 | 750 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| Pupils | 650 | 694 | 724 | 759 | 755 |
| Unfilled | 13.3% | 7.5% | 3.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Outwood Academy Normanby attended 87.8% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 36.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 5.7% | 7.5% | 6.6% | 6.4% | 5.9% |
| Unauthorised absence | 4.4% | 6.1% | 6.6% | 7.0% | 6.3% |
| Severely absent pupils | 4.0% | 7.4% | 7.5% | 8.0% | 9.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 17.6% of pupils at Outwood Academy Normanby were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). 16 pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 256.9 | 120.7 | 198.1 | 279.9 | 347.6 | 158.8 |
| Permanent exclusions | 6 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 34 | 16 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Outwood Academy Normanby had 16.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 20.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.8 | 11.1 | 11.8 | 11.7 | 11.3 | 10.6 | 10.0 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 10.4% | 8.2% | 8.4% | 14.0% | 2.3% | 5.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 23.1% | 56.4% | 52.1% | 79.6% | 44.8% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 0.8 | 3.0 | 5.4 | 9.6 | 6.4 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 21.5% of pupils at Outwood Academy Normanby were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 3.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Moderate learning difficulty | 52 | 10 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 50 | 6 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 29 | 2 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 17 | 3 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 8 | 2 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 5 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 4 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 3 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 2 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Outwood Academy Normanby received £10,790 and spent £11,763 for each of its 765 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £1,080,000 (£1,412 per pupil).
Across all 40 schools of Outwood Grange Academies Trust, income was £8,313 and spending £8,200 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £868,000 | £203,000 | £292,000 | £46,000 | £1,005,000 | £1,080,000 |
| per pupil | £1,411 | £311 | £425 | £63 | £1,310 | £1,412 |
| In-year balance | -£417,000 | -£641,000 | £279,000 | -£249,000 | -£393,000 | -£744,000 |
| per pupil | -£677 | -£985 | £406 | -£340 | -£512 | -£972 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Teesville Academy
Lime Road, Normanby, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS6 0BZ |
0.38 miles |
|
St Margaret Clitherows RC Primary School
St Margaret's Grove, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6TA |
0.46 miles |
|
South Bank Community Primary School
Poplar Grove, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6SY |
0.53 miles |
|
Caedmon Primary School
Attlee Road, Grangetown, Middlesbrough, TS6 7NA |
0.62 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Tennyson Avenue, Grangetown, Middlesbrough, TS6 7AD |
0.73 miles |
|
Lift Caldicotes
Spencerfield Crescent, Middlesbrough, TS3 9HD |
0.73 miles |
|
Grangetown Primary School
St George's Road, Grangetown, Middlesbrough, TS6 7JA |
0.8 miles |
|
Whale Hill Primary School
Sandsend Road, Eston, Whale Hill Primary School, Middlesbrough, TS6 8AD |
0.83 miles |
|
Thorntree Academy
The Greenway, Middlesbrough, TS3 9NH |
0.95 miles |
|
Bankfields Primary School
Mansfield Road, Eston, Middlesbrough, TS6 0RZ |
0.98 miles |
|
Normanby Primary School
Flatts Lane, Normanby, Middlesbrough, TS6 0NP |
1.14 miles |
|
Pennyman Primary Academy
Fulbeck Road, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 0QS |
1.19 miles |
|
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary School
Allendale Road, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, TS7 9LF |
1.2 miles |
|
Brambles Primary Academy
Kedward Avenue, Brambles, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 9DB |
1.2 miles |
|
Overfields Primary School
Daisy Lane, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, TS7 9JF |
1.22 miles |
|
Corpus Christi RC Primary School
Cargo Fleet Lane, Corpus Christi Primary School, Middlesbrough, TS3 8NL |
1.33 miles |
|
Ormesby Primary School
Henry Taylor Court, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS7 9AB |
1.51 miles |
|
Pallister Park Primary School
Gribdale Road, Pallister Park, Middlesbrough, TS3 8PW |
1.58 miles |
|
Park End Primary School
Overdale Road, Park End, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 0AA |
1.84 miles |
|
St Alphonsus' Catholic Primary School
Cadogan Street, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 6PX |
1.86 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Outwood Alternative Provision Eston
Burns Road, Eston, Middlesbrough, TS6 9AW |
0.07 miles |
|
Progress Schools - Tees Valley
114 Fabian Road, Eston, Middlesbrough, TS6 9RQ |
0.39 miles |
|
Mackenzie Thorpe Centre
Beech Grove, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6SU |
0.53 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic College
Normanby Road, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6SP |
0.62 miles |
|
Mo Mowlam Academy
Corporation Road, Redcar, TS10 1PA |
0.68 miles |
|
Priory Woods School
Tothill Avenue, Netherfields, Middlesbrough, TS3 0RH |
0.98 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Ormesby
Tothill Avenue, Netherfields, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 0RH |
1.03 miles |
|
Reintegreat Education Solutions Ltd
Pallister Park Centre, Ormesby Road, Pallister Park, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 7AR |
1.22 miles |
|
Tees Valley College
Sotherby Road, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, TS3 8BT |
1.39 miles |
|
Lift Unity City
Ormesby Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 8RE |
1.62 miles |
|
River Tees Academy Grangetown
170a Overdale Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 7EA |
1.83 miles |
|
Nunthorpe School & Sixth Form
Guisborough Road, Nunthorpe, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS7 0LA |
2.45 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Riverside
100 Russell Street, Middlehaven, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, TS1 2AD |
2.69 miles |
|
Middlesbrough College
Middlehaven, Dock Street, Middlesbrough, TS2 1AD |
2.81 miles |
|
Hollis Academy
Saltersgill Avenue, Middlesbrough, TS4 3JS |
3.11 miles |
|
Trinity Catholic College
Lacy Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 3JW |
3.15 miles |
|
Beverley School
Saltersgill Avenue, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS4 3JS |
3.2 miles |
|
Kirkleatham Hall School
Kirkleatham, Kirkleatham Village, Redcar, TS10 4QR |
3.59 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Acklam
Hall Drive, Acklam, Middlesbrough, TS5 7JY |
3.74 miles |
|
Discovery Special Academy
Sandy Flatts Lane, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS5 7YN |
3.76 miles |
All schools in Middlesbrough · Redcar and Cleveland local authority: places and applications
Outwood Academy Normanby is part of Outwood Grange Academies Trust, which runs 40 schools. The nearest others:
- Outwood Academy Ormesby Middlesbrough
- Outwood Academy Riverside Middlesbrough
- Outwood Academy Acklam Middlesbrough
- Outwood Academy Redcar Redcar
- Outwood Academy Bydales Redcar
- Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth Stockton-On-Tees
- Outwood Academy Easingwold York
- Outwood Academy Ripon Ripon
- Outwood Primary Academy Alne York
- Outwood Primary Academy Greystone Ripon
What is Outwood Academy Normanby's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Outwood Academy Normanby is Urgent improvement, from an inspection in September 2026.
When was Outwood Academy Normanby last inspected by Ofsted?
Outwood Academy Normanby was last inspected in September 2026.
How many pupils does Outwood Academy Normanby have?
Outwood Academy Normanby has 787 pupils on roll.
What age range does Outwood Academy Normanby cover?
Outwood Academy Normanby for pupils aged 11 to 16.
What are Outwood Academy Normanby's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 36.5, and 28% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is Outwood Academy Normanby?
Outwood Academy Normanby is at Normanby Road, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 9AG.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.