Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Ashbrook School

Primary Ages 4-7 169 pupils Milton Keynes
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Milton Keynes

Ashbrook School is an academy converter in Milton Keynes for pupils aged 4 to 7. It has 169 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Ashbrook School is Good, from an inspection in May 2024. Many teachers don't stay: 40% of its teachers had left the school a year later (in 2024/25), against 16% nationally.

Ofsted inspection: May 2024.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 4-7
Religion Does not apply
Address The High Street
Two Mile Ash
Milton Keynes
Buckinghamshire
MK8 8NA
Reference Number 147380

General Makeup

Number of pupils 169
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 46.15%
Girls: 53.85%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 13.6%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 44.4%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 28.2
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 28.2

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 27 33 60
2 28 30 58

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 23.1%
Pakistani 16.6%
Indian 15.4%
White, Other 13%
Asian, Other 12.4%
African 7.1%
Unclassified 3%
Mixed, Other 3%
Chinese 1.8%
White & Asian 1.8%
Caribbean 1.2%
White & Black (African) 0.6%

Ashbrook School is performing well overall, achieving a 'Good' rating in all inspected areas, including the quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, leadership and management, and early years provision. This is the first routine inspection for the school since it became an academy, and it demonstrates a strong commitment to creating an inclusive and supportive environment where pupils can thrive. Parents have noted recent improvements in the school's academic offerings and involvement in the community, including the establishment of roles like the 'youth parliament' and 'eco-council'.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 12 Mar 2024
Date Report
12 Mar 2024 School inspection:
04 Oct 2019 Academy conversion letter
12 Jun 2009 Full inspection:
Previously as Ashbrook School
28 Jun 2006 Full inspection:
06 Dec 1999 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils become confident and independent learners.
  • The school has a broad, balanced, and ambitious curriculum.
  • Pupils exhibit good behaviour and kindness towards each other.
  • Pupils' personal development is a particular strength.
  • Reading and phonics achievement is improving rapidly.
  • Leaders prioritize working with families to improve attendance.

Areas for Improvement

  • Teachers' subject knowledge and skills are less strong in a few areas.
  • Some misconceptions among pupils are not identified and corrected consistently.

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 22 1
Third Preference 35 2
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Ashbrook School had 180 pupils for 180 places. Every place was filled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “South West Primary” planning area

Milton Keynes counted 625 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 505 in 2029–30, down 19%.

20212022202320242025
Places 180180180180180
Pupils 177176178181180
Unfilled 1.7%2.2%1.1%0.0%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Ashbrook School attended 95.8% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 9.7% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.1%3.9%5.0%3.8%3.1%
Unauthorised absence 0.5%1.0%1.4%0.9%1.1%
Severely absent pupils 2.3%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.8%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Ashbrook School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 1.10.00.00.60.00.0
Permanent exclusions 000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Ashbrook School had 21.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 40.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 12.611.411.613.711.710.810.8
Teachers who left state teaching 16.4%0.0%28.6%27.3%0.0%16.7%–
Teachers who took any sick leave –76.9%76.9%60.0%63.6%40.0%–
Sick days per teacher –4.011.711.94.10.9–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 16.6% of pupils at Ashbrook School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 20 2
Autistic spectrum disorder 0 3
No specialist assessment of need 3 0
Social, emotional and mental health 2 1
Hearing impairment 1 0
Moderate learning difficulty 1 0
Specific learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Ashbrook School received £6,836 and spent £6,177 for each of its 181 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £9,000 (-£50 per pupil).

Across all 20 schools of Inspiring Futures Through Learning, income was £6,729 and spending £6,481 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20212022202320242025
Revenue reserve -£35,000-£63,000-£38,000-£82,000-£9,000
per pupil -£194-£357-£214-£453-£50
In-year balance -£32,000-£38,000£13,000£25,000£119,000
per pupil -£180-£216£73£140£658

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Two Mile Ash School
The High Street, Two Mile Ash, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK8 8LH
0.15 miles
Holmwood School
Kensington Drive, Great Holm, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK8 9AB
0.3 miles
Whitehouse Primary School
Vaynol Way, Whitehouse, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK8 1AG
0.78 miles
Loughton Manor First School
Paynes Drive, Loughton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8FA
0.79 miles
Watling Primary School
Simmental Way, Whitehouse, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK8 1GB
0.8 miles
Loughton School
Bradwell Road, Loughton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8DN
1.05 miles
Fairfields Primary School
Apollo Avenue, Fairfields, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK11 4BA
1.16 miles
Christ the Sower Ecumenical Primary School
Singleton Drive, Grange Farm, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK8 0PZ
1.18 miles
Bradwell Village School
Walgrave Drive, Bradwell, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK13 9AZ
1.2 miles
Priory Common School
Scatterill Close, Bradwell, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK13 9EZ
1.28 miles
Greenleys First School
Ardwell Lane, Greenleys, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK12 6AT
1.28 miles
Greenleys Junior School
Marron Lane, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK12 5DE
1.29 miles
Heelands School
Glovers Lane, Heelands, Heelands School, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK13 7QL
1.34 miles
Summerfield School
Downley Avenue, Bradwell Common, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK13 8PG
1.45 miles
Glastonbury Thorn School
Pigott Drive, Shenley Church End, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 6BX
1.45 miles
Bushfield School
Moon Street, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK12 5JG
1.48 miles
St Mary Magdalene Catholic Primary School
Ardwell Lane, Greenleys, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK12 6AY
1.5 miles
Wyvern School
Aylesbury Street, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK12 5HU
1.62 miles
New Bradwell Primary School
Bounty Street, New Bradwell, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK13 0BQ
1.82 miles
Pepper Hill School
Kingsfold, Bradville, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK13 7BQ
1.9 miles
Name Distance
Watling Academy
Barrosa Way, Milton Keynes, MK8 1EP
0.86 miles
Denbigh School
Burchard Crescent, Shenley Church End, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 6EX
1.1 miles
The Hazeley Academy
Emperor Drive, Hazeley, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK8 0PT
1.33 miles
The Woodlands School
Admiral Drive, Hazeley, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK8 0PU
1.39 miles
Redwood Park School
20 Redland Drive, Milton Keynes, MK5 8HD
1.45 miles
Oakhill Secure Training Centre
Chalgrove Field, Milton Keynes, MK5 6AJ
1.57 miles
The Radcliffe School
Christchurch Grove, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK12 5BT
1.67 miles
Slated Row School
Old Wolverton Road, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK12 5NJ
1.94 miles
Stantonbury School
Purbeck, Stantonbury, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK14 6BN
2.08 miles
Shenley Brook End School
Walbank Grove, Shenley Brook End, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 7ZT
2.22 miles
Willow Park School
8 Danbury Court, Linford Wood, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK14 6LJ
2.25 miles
The Webber Independent School
2.33 miles
St Paul's Catholic School
Phoenix Drive, Leadenhall, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK6 5EN
2.33 miles
Milton Keynes College
Chaffron Way Centre, Woughton Campus West, Leadenhall, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK6 5LP
2.34 miles
The Milton Keynes Academy
Fulwoods Drive, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK6 5LA
2.38 miles
Stephenson Academy
Crosslands, Stantonbury, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK14 6AX
2.61 miles
The Redway School
Farmborough, Netherfield, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK6 4HG
3.18 miles
Romans Field School
Shenley Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK3 7AW
3.2 miles
Elizabeth Woodville School
Stratford Road, Deanshanger, Milton Keynes, Northamptonshire, MK19 6HN
3.38 miles
Cambian Bletchley Park School
Whaddon Way, Bletchley, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK3 7EB
3.52 miles

All schools in Milton Keynes · Milton Keynes local authority: places and applications

Ashbrook School is part of Inspiring Futures Through Learning, which runs 22 schools. The nearest others:

What is Ashbrook School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Ashbrook School is Good, from an inspection in May 2024.

When was Ashbrook School last inspected by Ofsted?

Ashbrook School was last inspected in May 2024.

How many pupils does Ashbrook School have?

Ashbrook School has 169 pupils on roll.

What age range does Ashbrook School cover?

Ashbrook School for pupils aged 4 to 7.

Where is Ashbrook School?

Ashbrook School is at The High Street, Two Mile Ash, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK8 8NA.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99