Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy

Primary Ages 3-11 417 pupils Crewe
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Crewe

Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy is an academy converter in Crewe for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 417 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy is Good, from an inspection in May 2022 of its predecessor, Gainsborough Primary and Nursery School.

Ofsted inspection: February 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Belgrave Road
Crewe
Cheshire
CW2 7NH
Reference Number 150726

General Makeup

Number of pupils 417
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 51.32%
Girls: 48.68%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 28.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 49.4%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 26.9
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 25.3
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 29.4

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 23 20 43
2 29 31 60
3 31 27 58
4 35 25 60
5 30 29 59
6 29 30 59

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 36.7%
White, Other 22.8%
African 12.7%
Asian, Other 5.8%
White & Black (Caribbean) 3.8%
Mixed, Other 3.4%
Indian 2.6%
Unclassified 2.2%
Pakistani 1.4%
White & Asian 1%
White & Black (African) 0.7%

This school has not been graded since it changed URN, usually on converting to an academy. The rating shown is from its predecessor, Gainsborough Primary and Nursery School, inspected in May 2022.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date This school has not had an inspection yet.
Date Report
07 Feb 2025 Academy conversion letter

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 26 0
Third Preference 24 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy had 381 pupils for 420 places. 39 places (9.3%) were unfilled.

Reception intake in the “Crewe South” planning area

Cheshire East counted 261 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 266 in 2029–30, up 2%.

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2025–26 Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy had 22.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7).

Pupils per teacher

2026
Pupils per adult 10.3
Teachers who left state teaching –
Teachers who took any sick leave –
Sick days per teacher –

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 22.3% of pupils at Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 38 8
Specific learning difficulty 31 0
Social, emotional and mental health 13 3
Moderate learning difficulty 6 2
Autistic spectrum disorder 2 0
Vision impairment 2 0
Other difficulty or disability 1 0
Severe learning difficulty 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

Name Distance
Vine Tree Primary School
Dane Bank Avenue, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 8AD
0.26 miles
Edleston Primary School
Denver Avenue, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 7PX
0.28 miles
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Crewe
Dane Bank Avenue, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 8AD
0.31 miles
Wistaston Academy
Moreton Road, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 8QS
0.42 miles
Westminster Nursery School
Nelson Street, Crewe, CW2 7LJ
0.53 miles
Pebble Brook Primary School
Balmoral Avenue, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 6PL
0.61 miles
Beechwood Primary School and Nursery
Meredith Street, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 2PH
0.89 miles
Underwood West Academy
Newcastle Street, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 3LF
0.98 miles
Brierley Primary School
Mirion Street, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 2AZ
1.02 miles
Wistaston Church Lane Academy
Church Lane, Wistaston, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 8EZ
1.06 miles
The Berkeley Academy
Laidon Avenue, Wistaston, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 6RU
1.06 miles
Hungerford Primary Academy
School Crescent, Crewe, CW1 5HA
1.31 miles
St Michael's Community Academy
Holland Street, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 3SL
1.33 miles
Cornerstone-Crewe
The Dome Youth Zone, 1 Oak Street, Crewe, CW2 7BX
1.41 miles
Leighton Academy
Minshull New Road, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 3PP
1.69 miles
Monks Coppenhall Academy
Remer Street, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 4LY
1.75 miles
Shavington Primary School
Southbank Avenue, Shavington, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 5BP
1.82 miles
Willaston Primary Academy
Derwent Close, Willaston, Nantwich, Cheshire, CW5 6QQ
1.84 miles
Mablins Lane Community Primary School
Mablins Lane, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 3YR
1.89 miles
Cornerstone Academy
The Stables, Warmingham Road, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 4PP
2.43 miles
Name Distance
The Oaks Academy
Buchan Grove, Crewe, CW2 7NQ
0.1 miles
Cheshire College - South & West
Dane Bank Avenue, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 8AB
0.21 miles
St Thomas More Catholic High School
Dane Bank Avenue, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 8AE
0.26 miles
Ruskin Community High School
Ruskin Road, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 7JT
0.37 miles
Lavender Field School
Lavender Field School, Lincoln House, Samuel Street, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 3AE
0.75 miles
Adelaide School
Adelaide Street, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 3DT
0.83 miles
Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
West Street, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 2PZ
0.92 miles
Cheshire Studio School
West Street, C/O the Learning Partnership, Crewe Utc, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 2PZ
0.94 miles
The Axis Academy
Lodgefields Drive, Crewe, CW2 8TU
1.01 miles
Sir William Stanier School
Coronation Street, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 4EB
1.45 miles
Shavington Academy
Rope Lane, Shavington, Cheshire, CW2 5DH
1.57 miles
Springfield School
Crewe Green Road, Cheshire East, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 5HS
1.6 miles
Reaseheath College
Reaseheath, NANTWICH, Cheshire, CW5 6DF
2.98 miles
Brine Leas School
Audlem Road, Nantwich, Cheshire, CW5 7DY
3.36 miles
Malbank School and Sixth Form College
Welsh Row, Nantwich, Cheshire, CW5 5HD
3.55 miles

All schools in Crewe · Cheshire East local authority: places and applications

Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy is part of Alexandra Academy Trust, which runs 4 schools. The nearest others:

What is Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy is Good, from an inspection in May 2022 of its predecessor, Gainsborough Primary and Nursery School.

When was Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy was last inspected in February 2025.

How many pupils does Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy have?

Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy has 417 pupils on roll.

What age range does Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy cover?

Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy for pupils aged 3 to 11.

Where is Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy?

Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy is at Belgrave Road, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 7NH.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99