Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School is a voluntary aided school in Hackney for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Catholic religious character. It has 204 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in November 2023. In 2025, 68% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: November 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Catholic |
| Address | Buckingham Road Hackney London N1 4JB |
| Phone | 02072547353 |
| Reference Number | 100264 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 204 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 56.37%
Girls: 43.63% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 25% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 15.2% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 29.1 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 27.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 30.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 13 | 28 |
| 2 | 15 | 12 | 27 |
| 3 | 19 | 11 | 30 |
| 4 | 18 | 12 | 30 |
| 5 | 16 | 15 | 31 |
| 6 | 14 | 16 | 30 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 22.1% |
| African | 21.6% |
| White, Other | 15.7% |
| Mixed, Other | 6.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 4.4% |
| Caribbean | 4.4% |
| Unclassified | 3.4% |
| White & Black (African) | 3.4% |
| Asian, Other | 2.9% |
| White & Asian | 2.5% |
| Irish | 2% |
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School is performing exceptionally well, achieving an outstanding overall effectiveness rating. The school boasts a rich and ambitious curriculum that engages pupils and fosters a love for learning. Pupils thrive in an inclusive environment, demonstrating positive behaviors that support both their academic growth and social development. Parents appreciate the strong sense of community, and the school effectively meets the needs of all students, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). Overall, the school's focus on high-quality education and personal development is evident in the strong assessment outcomes and positive school culture.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 17 Oct 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2023 | School inspection: |
| 22 Nov 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jan 2011 | Interim assessment |
| 14 May 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 06 Dec 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Outstanding quality of education across all domains
- Strong leadership and management supporting staff and student development
- Broad and ambitious curriculum that exceeds national standards
- Effective support for pupils with SEND, ensuring inclusive education
- High levels of pupil engagement and enjoyment in learning
- Impressive personal development opportunities through extra-curricular activities
- Excellent behavior promoting a respectful and positive school environment
- High attendance rates reflecting the importance of consistent school participation
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 68% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 23% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 19 | 2 |
| Third Preference | 15 | 2 |
| From another Local Authority | 31 | 14 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School had 204 pupils for 210 places. 6 places (2.9%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “4” planning area
Hackney counted 155 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 157 in 2029–30, up 1%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 204 | 205 | 208 | 209 | 212 | 208 | 210 | 206 | 204 | 202 | 207 | 199 | 200 | 202 | 204 |
| Unfilled | 2.9% | 2.4% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 1.4% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 2.9% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School attended 94.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 12.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.0% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 4.0% | 4.2% | 4.8% | 4.1% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.6% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School had 21.0 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 24.4% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.7 | 9.9 | 9.9 | 9.6 | 9.6 | 9.2 | 9.9 | 9.9 | 9.0 | 10.0 | 10.8 | 10.6 | 11.3 | 11.2 | 9.6 | 11.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 4.0% | 0.0% | 17.2% | 17.2% | 17.2% | 40.3% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 21.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.3% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 46.2% | 53.8% | 50.0% | 83.3% | 69.2% | 73.3% | 83.3% | 75.0% | 50.0% | – | 40.0% | 50.0% | 63.6% | 36.4% | 53.8% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.1 | 5.2 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 | – | 2.3 | 2.5 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 2.2 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 6.9% of pupils at Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 5.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 9 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 5 | 1 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 4 | 1 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 0 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School received £9,518 and spent £9,371 for each of its 204 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £139,000 (£683 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £56,000 | £61,000 | £65,000 | £80,000 | £63,000 | £78,000 | £109,000 | £139,000 |
| per pupil | £257 | £275 | £309 | £404 | £323 | £390 | £544 | £683 |
| In-year balance | £13,000 | £5,000 | £4,000 | £16,000 | -£17,000 | £15,000 | £31,000 | £30,000 |
| per pupil | £60 | £21 | £19 | £79 | -£89 | £74 | £157 | £147 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
The Children's House School
King Henry's Walk, Islington, London, N1 4PB |
0.28 miles |
|
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School
Beechwood Road, London, E8 3DY |
0.32 miles |
|
Hackney New Primary School
2 Downham Road, London, N1 5FR |
0.42 miles |
|
Newington Green Primary School
Auriga Mews, London, N1 4ND |
0.44 miles |
|
Queensbridge Primary School
Queensbridge Road, Haggerston, Hackney, London, E8 4ET |
0.54 miles |
|
St Matthias Church of England Primary School
Wordsworth Road, London, N16 8DD |
0.55 miles |
|
Princess May Primary School
Princess May Road, London, N16 8DF |
0.55 miles |
|
Rosemary Works School
1 Branch Place, London, N1 5PH |
0.58 miles |
|
Halley House School
52-58 Arcola Street, Hackney, London, E8 2DJ |
0.59 miles |
|
Comet Nursery School and Children's Centre
20 Halcomb Street, London, N1 5RF |
0.61 miles |
|
Rotherfield Primary School
Rotherfield Street, Islington, London, N1 3EE |
0.61 miles |
|
Shacklewell Primary School
Shacklewell Row, Hackney, London, E8 2EA |
0.66 miles |
|
Grasmere Primary School
92 Albion Road, London, N16 9PD |
0.71 miles |
|
Shoreditch Park Primary School
Bridport Place, London, N1 5JN |
0.72 miles |
|
Hoxton Garden Primary
Ivy Street, Hackney, London, N1 5JD |
0.76 miles |
|
Gayhurst Community School
Gayhurst Road, Hackney, London, E8 3EN |
0.79 miles |
|
Mossbourne Parkside Academy
Sigdon Road, Hackney, London, E8 1AS |
0.82 miles |
|
St. Paul's With St. Michael's CofE Primary School
57a Brougham Rd, Hackney, E8 4PB |
0.82 miles |
|
Canonbury Primary School
Canonbury Road, London, N1 2UT |
0.86 miles |
|
Betty Layward Primary School
Clissold Road, Hackney, London, N16 9EX |
0.91 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
St Paul's Waldorf School
1 St Paul's Road, Islington, London, N1 2QH |
0.35 miles |
|
Waterside Academy
317-319 Kingsland Road, London, E8 4DL |
0.46 miles |
|
The Excelsior Academy
Shacklewell Lane, Hackney, London, E8 2EY |
0.6 miles |
|
The Garden School
Wordsworth Road, London, N16 8BZ |
0.63 miles |
|
The Bridge Academy
Laburnum Street, Hackney, London, E2 8BA |
0.72 miles |
|
North Bridge House Senior Canonbury School
6-9 Canonbury Place, Islington, London, N1 2NQ |
0.75 miles |
|
Samuel Rhodes MLD School
11 Highbury New Park, Islington, London, N5 2EG |
0.8 miles |
|
City of London Academy Highbury Grove
8 Highbury Grove, Islington, London, N5 2EQ |
0.82 miles |
|
Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form
Clissold Road, Hackney, London, N16 9EX |
0.91 miles |
|
The London Screen Academy
Highbury Grove, London, N5 2AG |
0.93 miles |
|
Haggerston School
Weymouth Terrace, Hackney, London, E2 8LS |
0.94 miles |
|
Mossbourne Community Academy
100 Downs Park Road, Hackney, London, E5 8JY |
0.94 miles |
|
City of London Academy Islington
Prebend Street, Islington, London, N1 8PQ |
0.95 miles |
|
Richard Cloudesley School
Tudor Rose Building, 1 Prebend Street, London, N1 8RE |
0.99 miles |
|
City of London Academy, Shoreditch Park
Hyde Road, London, N1 5JU |
1 miles |
|
Stormont House School
Downs Park Road, London, E5 8NP |
1.04 miles |
|
Highbury Fields School
Highbury Hill, London, N5 1AR |
1.06 miles |
|
The Urswick School - A Church of England Secondary School
Paragon Road, Hackney, London, E9 6NR |
1.14 miles |
|
The Courtyard Islington
Holloway Road, Islington, London, N7 8LT |
1.15 miles |
|
St Mary Magdalene Academy
Liverpool Road, Islington, London, N7 8PG |
1.27 miles |
All schools in Hackney · Hackney local authority: places and applications
What is Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in November 2023.
When was Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School was last inspected in November 2023.
How many pupils does Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School have?
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School has 204 pupils on roll.
What age range does Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School cover?
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 68% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School?
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School is at Buckingham Road, Hackney, London, N1 4JB.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.