Queensbridge Primary School
Queensbridge Primary School is a community school in Hackney for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 398 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Queensbridge Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in February 2024. In 2025, 73% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: February 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Queensbridge Road Haggerston Hackney London E8 4ET |
| Phone | 02072541186 |
| Reference Number | 100235 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 398 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 51.51%
Girls: 48.49% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 45.7% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 41% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 28.4 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 27.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28.9 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 32 | 26 | 58 |
| 2 | 28 | 32 | 60 |
| 3 | 26 | 29 | 55 |
| 4 | 35 | 25 | 60 |
| 5 | 30 | 30 | 60 |
| 6 | 30 | 26 | 56 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 18.1% |
| White, British | 17.8% |
| African | 15.6% |
| Caribbean | 9.8% |
| Mixed, Other | 7% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 4.3% |
| White & Asian | 3.5% |
| Unclassified | 2.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.5% |
| Chinese | 1.8% |
| Indian | 1.5% |
| Irish | 1% |
| Asian, Other | 0.8% |
| Pakistani | 0.3% |
Queensbridge Primary School continues to demonstrate outstanding performance across all areas, including the quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, leadership and management, and early years provision. The recent inspection marks the school's first routine assessment since 2011, reflecting its commitment to maintaining high standards in a diverse and inclusive environment. Pupils are reported to be happy and feel safe, with staff actively promoting values of respect and understanding within the school community.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 13 Dec 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2023 | School inspection: |
| 06 Nov 2019 | Monitoring visit |
| 05 Jul 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 12 May 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 29 Jun 2007 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 28 Feb 2005 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- High expectations for pupil learning and achievement.
- Inclusive environment that encourages diversity and respect.
- Ambitious and coherently planned curriculum across subjects.
- Effective support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND).
- Strong focus on vocabulary and in-depth discussions in learning.
- Exceptional personal development programs that promote well-being.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 73% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 15% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Queensbridge Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 39 | 8 |
| Third Preference | 35 | 2 |
| From another Local Authority | 10 | 2 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Queensbridge Primary School had 407 pupils for 420 places. 13 places (3.1%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “9” planning area
Hackney counted 311 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 281 in 2029–30, down 10%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 270 | 360 | 390 | 420 | 448 | 480 | 480 | 480 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 198 | 236 | 271 | 330 | 390 | 422 | 449 | 470 | 475 | 466 | 395 | 396 | 389 | 407 | 407 |
| Unfilled | 5.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 1.0% | 2.9% | 6.0% | 5.7% | 7.4% | 3.1% | 3.1% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Queensbridge Primary School attended 94.6% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 13.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.4% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 4.8% | 6.2% | 4.3% | 4.3% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 1.1% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 0.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.4% of pupils at Queensbridge Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.4 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Queensbridge Primary School had 18.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 11.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 8.4 | 9.8 | 10.4 | 9.7 | 8.8 | 8.1 | 9.5 | 8.6 | 8.5 | 8.3 | 6.8 | 7.9 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 6.7 | 6.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 19.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 4.0% | 17.6% | 19.5% | 8.4% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 16.1% | 8.7% | 0.0% | 9.4% | 7.7% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 57.9% | 63.2% | 54.5% | 51.7% | 71.4% | 34.4% | 47.8% | 55.6% | 46.2% | – | 39.3% | 78.3% | 30.0% | – | – | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.9 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 2.3 | – | 2.5 | 8.4 | 0.7 | – | – | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 21.1% of pupils at Queensbridge Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 9.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
The school has resourced provision with 15 pupils.
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 13 | 25 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 31 | 7 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 17 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 14 | 2 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 8 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 1 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Queensbridge Primary School received £11,079 and spent £11,125 for each of its 398 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £144,000 (-£363 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £361,000 | £299,000 | £114,000 | £51,000 | £36,000 | -£193,000 | -£126,000 | -£144,000 |
| per pupil | £735 | £643 | £268 | £122 | £87 | -£452 | -£297 | -£363 |
| In-year balance | £2,000 | -£62,000 | -£185,000 | -£63,000 | -£15,000 | -£229,000 | £67,000 | -£18,000 |
| per pupil | £4 | -£134 | -£437 | -£150 | -£36 | -£536 | £157 | -£46 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St. Paul's With St. Michael's CofE Primary School
57a Brougham Rd, Hackney, E8 4PB |
0.3 miles |
|
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School
Beechwood Road, London, E8 3DY |
0.36 miles |
|
Comet Nursery School and Children's Centre
20 Halcomb Street, London, N1 5RF |
0.43 miles |
|
Sebright School
Audrey Street, Goldsmiths Row, London, E2 8QH |
0.44 miles |
|
Gayhurst Community School
Gayhurst Road, Hackney, London, E8 3EN |
0.45 miles |
|
Hackney New Primary School
2 Downham Road, London, N1 5FR |
0.51 miles |
|
London Fields Primary School
Westgate Street, Hackney, London, E8 3RL |
0.52 miles |
|
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School
Buckingham Road, Hackney, London, N1 4JB |
0.54 miles |
|
Hoxton Garden Primary
Ivy Street, Hackney, London, N1 5JD |
0.55 miles |
|
Rosemary Works School
1 Branch Place, London, N1 5PH |
0.62 miles |
|
Shoreditch Park Primary School
Bridport Place, London, N1 5JN |
0.67 miles |
|
Columbia Primary School
Columbia Road, Bethnal Green, London, E2 7RG |
0.7 miles |
|
Columbia Market Nursery School
Columbia Road, London, E2 7PG |
0.76 miles |
|
The Children's House School
King Henry's Walk, Islington, London, N1 4PB |
0.76 miles |
|
Mossbourne Parkside Academy
Sigdon Road, Hackney, London, E8 1AS |
0.77 miles |
|
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School
Crondall Street, London, N1 6JG |
0.78 miles |
|
Rotherfield Primary School
Rotherfield Street, Islington, London, N1 3EE |
0.8 miles |
|
Elizabeth Selby Infants' School
Old Bethnal Green Road, Bethnal Green, Elizabeth Selby Infant School, London, E2 6PP |
0.83 miles |
|
St Monica's Catholic Primary School
43 Hoxton Street, London, N1 6QN |
0.84 miles |
|
Mowlem Primary School
Mowlem Street, Bishops Way, Bethnal Green, London, E2 9HE |
0.84 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Waterside Academy
317-319 Kingsland Road, London, E8 4DL |
0.23 miles |
|
The Bridge Academy
Laburnum Street, Hackney, London, E2 8BA |
0.26 miles |
|
City of London Academy, Shoreditch Park
Hyde Road, London, N1 5JU |
0.47 miles |
|
Haggerston School
Weymouth Terrace, Hackney, London, E2 8LS |
0.47 miles |
|
Oaklands School
Old Bethnal Green Road, Bethnal Green, London, E2 6PR |
0.82 miles |
|
Mulberry Academy Shoreditch
Gosset Street, Bethnal Green, London, E2 6NW |
0.83 miles |
|
The Urswick School - A Church of England Secondary School
Paragon Road, Hackney, London, E9 6NR |
0.85 miles |
|
The Excelsior Academy
Shacklewell Lane, Hackney, London, E8 2EY |
0.86 miles |
|
St Paul's Waldorf School
1 St Paul's Road, Islington, London, N1 2QH |
0.87 miles |
|
Mossbourne Community Academy
100 Downs Park Road, Hackney, London, E5 8JY |
0.96 miles |
|
The Garden School
Wordsworth Road, London, N16 8BZ |
1.06 miles |
|
Stormont House School
Downs Park Road, London, E5 8NP |
1.06 miles |
|
Brick Lane School
Bacon Street, Tower Hamlets, E2 6DY |
1.07 miles |
|
Workers' Educational Association
4 Luke Street, London, EC2A 4XW |
1.12 miles |
|
City of London Academy Islington
Prebend Street, Islington, London, N1 8PQ |
1.13 miles |
|
Central Foundation Boys' School
Cowper Street, City Road, London, EC2A 4SH |
1.14 miles |
|
North Bridge House Senior Canonbury School
6-9 Canonbury Place, Islington, London, N1 2NQ |
1.17 miles |
|
Richard Cloudesley School
Tudor Rose Building, 1 Prebend Street, London, N1 8RE |
1.17 miles |
|
Cardinal Pole Catholic School
205 Morning Lane, Hackney, London, E9 6LG |
1.18 miles |
|
Darul Hadis Latifiah
1 Cornwall Avenue, London, E2 0HW |
1.18 miles |
All schools in Hackney · Hackney local authority: places and applications
What is Queensbridge Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Queensbridge Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in February 2024.
When was Queensbridge Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Queensbridge Primary School was last inspected in February 2024.
How many pupils does Queensbridge Primary School have?
Queensbridge Primary School has 398 pupils on roll.
What age range does Queensbridge Primary School cover?
Queensbridge Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Queensbridge Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 73% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Queensbridge Primary School?
Queensbridge Primary School is at Queensbridge Road, Haggerston, Hackney, London, E8 4ET.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.