St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School
St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School is a voluntary aided school in Southwark for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 228 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2022. In 2025, 75% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: November 2022. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
| Address | Peckham Road St James the Great Catholic Pr London SE15 5LP |
| Phone | 02077035870 |
| Reference Number | 100825 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 228 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.95%
Girls: 46.05% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 43% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 34.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 20.6 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
| 2 | 14 | 17 | 31 |
| 3 | 13 | 15 | 28 |
| 4 | 17 | 15 | 32 |
| 5 | 19 | 10 | 29 |
| 6 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 60.1% |
| White, Other | 3.5% |
| Indian | 2.6% |
| Caribbean | 2.2% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.8% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.8% |
| Asian, Other | 1.8% |
| White, British | 0.9% |
| Unclassified | 0.9% |
| Pakistani | 0.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.4% |
St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School is performing well, continuing to be recognized as a good school. Leaders and staff prioritize a nurturing environment that allows pupils to thrive academically and socially. Parents express confidence in the safety and care their children receive, and pupils demonstrate kindness and helpfulness towards one another and adults alike. The school's approach to reading has proven effective, particularly through a structured phonics program that ensures all pupils, including those with special educational needs, develop strong reading skills early on.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 11 Oct 2022 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2022 | School inspection |
| 28 Mar 2017 | Full inspection: |
| 19 Jun 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 13 Feb 2013 | Monitoring visit |
| 19 Jun 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 06 May 2010 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 18 May 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 29 Jun 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 09 Oct 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils are well cared for in a nurturing environment.
- Strong focus on reading with an effective phonics program.
- All pupils develop a love for reading and access resources that match their skills.
- Well-planned curriculum that prepares pupils for future education.
- Pupils with SEND receive appropriate support to access the curriculum.
- High expectations from staff lead to positive pupil behavior and engagement.
- Strong community ties with initiatives to support local organizations.
Areas for Improvement
- In some subjects, teaching does not emphasize key content needed for future learning.
- Subject-specific vocabulary is not consistently developed across all subjects.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 75% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 18% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -0.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 17 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 12 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School had 211 pupils for 210 places. That is 1 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Peckham and Nunhead Primary” planning area
Southwark counted 434 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 393 in 2029–30, down 9%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 193 | 202 | 199 | 194 | 193 | 194 | 201 | 200 | 197 | 200 | 196 | 201 | 206 | 207 | 211 |
| Unfilled | 8.1% | 3.8% | 5.2% | 7.6% | 8.1% | 7.6% | 4.3% | 4.8% | 6.2% | 4.8% | 6.7% | 4.3% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School attended 96.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 7.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.2% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 3.9% | 2.8% | 3.9% | 2.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 1.1% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School had 20.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 19.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.8 | 10.8 | 12.1 | 10.5 | 9.1 | 9.0 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.4 | 9.7 | 8.0 | 9.6 | 10.6 | 10.2 | 9.4 | 9.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 18.0% | 22.0% | 4.4% | 16.4% | 0.0% | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.8% | 9.3% | 9.4% | 19.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 45.5% | 58.3% | 36.4% | 33.3% | 45.5% | 58.3% | 22.2% | 41.7% | 7.7% | – | 50.0% | 60.0% | 71.4% | 57.1% | 9.1% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.0 | 11.6 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.1 | – | 2.2 | 3.5 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 16.7% of pupils at St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 24 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 6 | 10 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 4 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 2 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School received £9,760 and spent £9,917 for each of its 221 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £270,000 (£1,220 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £113,000 | £167,000 | £186,000 | £238,000 | £284,000 | £344,000 | £304,000 | £270,000 |
| per pupil | £522 | £745 | £870 | £1,079 | £1,249 | £1,551 | £1,384 | £1,220 |
| In-year balance | -£46,000 | £54,000 | £19,000 | £52,000 | £46,000 | £60,000 | -£40,000 | -£35,000 |
| per pupil | -£214 | £242 | £88 | £236 | £204 | £271 | -£181 | -£158 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Cherry Garden School
41 Bellenden Road, London, SE15 5BB |
0.16 miles |
|
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School
Peckham Road, Camberwell, London, SE5 8UH |
0.22 miles |
|
Harris Primary Academy Peckham Park
Marmont Road, Peckham, London, SE15 5TD |
0.36 miles |
|
The Villa
54 Lyndhurst Grove, London, SE15 5AH |
0.37 miles |
|
Nell Gwynn Nursery School
Meeting House Lane, London, SE15 2TT |
0.37 miles |
|
St Francis RC Primary School
Friary Road, Peckham, London, SE15 1RQ |
0.47 miles |
|
Angel Oak Academy
Burcher Gale Grove, Peckham, London, SE15 6FL |
0.49 miles |
|
Haymerle School
Haymerle Road, London, SE15 6SY |
0.49 miles |
|
John Donne Primary School
Woods Road, London, SE15 2SW |
0.52 miles |
|
The Grove Nursery School
Tower Mill Road, London, SE15 6BY |
0.57 miles |
|
The Belham Primary School
165 Bellenden Road, London, SE15 4DG |
0.57 miles |
|
Bird In Bush School
Bird-in-Bush School, Bird-in-Bush Road, Peckham, SE15 1QP |
0.59 miles |
|
St George's Church of England Primary School
Coleman Road, Camberwell, London, SE5 7TF |
0.64 miles |
|
Bellenden Primary School
Dewar Street, London, SE15 4JP |
0.69 miles |
|
Lyndhurst Primary School
Grove Lane, London, SE5 8SN |
0.7 miles |
|
Brunswick Park Primary School
Picton Street, Camberwell, London, SE5 7QH |
0.72 miles |
|
Grove Primary School
Grove Hill Road, East Dulwich, London, SE22 8AB |
0.75 miles |
|
St John's and St Clement's Church of England Primary School
Adys Road, Peckham, London, SE15 4DY |
0.78 miles |
|
St John's and St Clement's Primary School Co Hearing Impaired Unit
Adys Road, London, SE15 4DY |
0.78 miles |
|
Rye Oak Primary School
Whorlton Road, London, SE15 3PD |
0.8 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Harris Academy Peckham
112 Peckham Road, London, SE15 5DZ |
0.12 miles |
|
Camberwell College of Arts
45-65 Peckham Road, London, SE5 8UF |
0.33 miles |
|
Tuke School
Daniel Gardens, Peckham, London, SE15 6ER |
0.46 miles |
|
Spa School Camberwell
150 Southampton Way, London, SE5 7EW |
0.61 miles |
|
Treasure House (London) CIC
The Livesey, 682 Old Kent Road, London, SE15 1JF |
0.7 miles |
|
Arco Academy
Camberwell Leisure Centre, Artichoke Place, Camberwell, London, SE5 8TS |
0.75 miles |
|
The St Thomas the Apostle College
Hollydale Road, Nunhead, London, SE15 2EB |
0.76 miles |
|
Maudsley and Bethlem Hospital School
1st Floor, Mapother House, Maudsley Hospital, De Crespigny Park, Camberwell, London, SE5 8AZ |
0.84 miles |
|
Ark Walworth Academy
Shorncliffe Road, London, SE1 5UJ |
0.92 miles |
|
The Hospital and Home Tuition Sick Children's Service
School Room, E3, Paediatric Neuroscience, London, SE5 9RS |
0.92 miles |
|
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Camberwell New Road, London, SE5 0RP |
1.04 miles |
|
City of London Academy (Southwark)
240 Lynton Road, London, SE1 5LA |
1.06 miles |
|
The Charter School East Dulwich
72j East Dulwich Grove, London, SE22 8EY |
1.09 miles |
|
PhoenixPlace
7a Badsworth Road, London, SE5 0JG |
1.15 miles |
|
South Bank University Academy
Trafalgar Street, London, SE17 2TP |
1.19 miles |
|
Ark All Saints Academy
140 Wyndham Road, Camberwell, London, SE5 0UB |
1.21 miles |
|
THE BRIDGE SPECIAL EDUCATION NEEDS SCHOOL
Rear of 2a Bensham Manor Road, Thornton Heath, CR7 7AA |
1.22 miles |
|
Spa School, Bermondsey
Monnow Road, London, SE1 5RN |
1.22 miles |
|
Harris Boys' Academy East Dulwich
Peckham Rye, East Dulwich, London, SE22 0AT |
1.24 miles |
|
Highshore School
135 Farmers Road, Camberwell, London, SE5 0TW |
1.25 miles |
All schools in Southwark · Southwark local authority: places and applications
What is St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2022.
When was St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School was last inspected in November 2022.
How many pupils does St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School have?
St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School has 228 pupils on roll.
What age range does St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School cover?
St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 75% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School?
St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School is at Peckham Road, St James the Great Catholic Pr, London, SE15 5LP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.