Blackheath Primary School
Blackheath Primary School is a community school in Rowley Regis for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 456 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Blackheath Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in May 2026. In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: May 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Blackheath Primary School Britannia Road Rowley Regis West Midlands B65 9NF |
| Phone | 01215591033 |
| Reference Number | 103981 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 456 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 49.12%
Girls: 50.88% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 37.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 13.4% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 27.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 30 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 30.1 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 37 | 23 | 60 |
| 2 | 34 | 27 | 61 |
| 3 | 28 | 33 | 61 |
| 4 | 24 | 36 | 60 |
| 5 | 35 | 25 | 60 |
| 6 | 29 | 31 | 60 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 60.5% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 6.6% |
| Indian | 5.5% |
| Pakistani | 4.6% |
| African | 3.7% |
| White, Other | 3.5% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.9% |
| White & Asian | 2.4% |
| Asian, Other | 2.4% |
| Caribbean | 1.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.1% |
| Unclassified | 0.4% |
| Chinese | 0.2% |
Blackheath Primary School has demonstrated a strong performance across various domains, particularly excelling in safeguarding, attendance, and personal development. Leaders have established a positive and nurturing environment where pupils feel safe and respected. The school's commitment to high attendance rates and consistent behavior management has resulted in a calm and orderly atmosphere conducive to learning. Additionally, the personal development curriculum effectively equips pupils with the necessary skills for future aspirations, including various extracurricular opportunities that are accessible to all students, including those from disadvantaged backgrounds. However, while overall achievement levels are generally positive, there is room for growth in matching learning activities more closely to pupils' existing knowledge, especially for those with special educational needs. Some areas, like the Year 4 multiplication check results, showed lower outcomes, prompting leadership to take decisive action for improvement. The commitment of the staff and leaders is evident, and they continuously seek ways to enhance the educational experience for all students, ensuring they are well-prepared for their next stages in education.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Strong standard |
| > Achievement | Expected standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Strong standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 14 Apr 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | School inspection |
| 19 Oct 2021 | School inspection |
| 12 Jul 2016 | Full inspection |
| 01 May 2014 | Monitoring visit |
| 05 Feb 2014 | Full inspection |
| 22 Sep 2010 | Full inspection |
| 04 Oct 2007 | Full inspection |
| 13 Jun 2005 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong safeguarding measures and a culture of safety.
- High attendance rates with effective parental engagement.
- Well-embedded behavior management leading to a calm learning environment.
- Comprehensive personal development programs that include a variety of extracurricular activities.
- Supportive culture where differences are celebrated and respected.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistency in matching learning activities to pupils' existing knowledge.
- Lower outcomes in Year 4 multiplication check compared to previous years.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 63% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 8% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -2.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -2.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Blackheath Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 43 | 3 |
| Third Preference | 19 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 10 | 2 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Blackheath Primary School had 421 pupils for 450 places. 29 places (6.4%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Rowley Regis Primary” planning area
Sandwell counted 597 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 580 in 2029–30, down 3%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 |
| Pupils | 398 | 390 | 394 | 401 | 407 | 419 | 417 | 446 | 447 | 449 | 446 | 444 | 449 | 414 | 421 |
| Unfilled | 5.2% | 7.1% | 6.2% | 4.5% | 3.1% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 0.2% | 8.0% | 6.4% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Blackheath Primary School attended 95.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 10.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.9% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 5.3% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 3.2% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 1.8% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 0.8% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.3% of pupils at Blackheath Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Blackheath Primary School had 22.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 9.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.6 | 12.2 | 10.4 | 9.9 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 9.6 | 10.1 | 10.9 | 9.7 | 9.6 | 9.3 | 10.4 | 10.5 | 9.9 | 10.3 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 14.3% | 10.3% | 21.1% | 22.0% | 21.0% | 8.9% | 8.7% | 4.7% | 6.9% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 2.2% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 9.6% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 68.2% | 75.0% | 57.7% | 50.0% | 62.1% | 65.4% | 40.0% | 68.0% | 62.5% | – | 37.0% | 52.0% | 64.0% | 60.9% | 60.9% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.6 | 6.6 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 6.6 | – | 2.4 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 5.9 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 17.1% of pupils at Blackheath Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 33 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 17 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 14 | 2 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 6 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 4 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 3 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 2 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 1 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Blackheath Primary School received £7,293 and spent £7,258 for each of its 443 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £771,000 (£1,742 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £763,000 | £727,000 | £720,000 | £683,000 | £702,000 | £785,000 | £755,000 | £771,000 |
| per pupil | £1,599 | £1,539 | £1,527 | £1,474 | £1,502 | £1,772 | £1,707 | £1,742 |
| In-year balance | £154,000 | -£36,000 | -£7,000 | -£36,000 | £18,000 | £83,000 | -£29,000 | £15,000 |
| per pupil | £323 | -£77 | -£15 | -£77 | £39 | £188 | -£66 | £35 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Highfields Primary School
Beeches Road, Rowley Regis, West Midlands, B65 0DA |
0.61 miles |
|
Rowley Hall Primary School
Windsor Road, Sandwell, Rowley Regis, West Midlands, B65 9HU |
0.68 miles |
|
Causeway Green Primary School
Penncricket Lane, Oldbury, West Midlands, B68 8LX |
0.8 miles |
|
Brickhouse Primary School
Dudhill Road, Rowley Regis, West Midlands, B65 8HS |
0.89 miles |
|
St James CofE Primary School
Wolverley Crescent, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 1BG |
0.89 miles |
|
Hurst Green Primary School
Narrow Lane, Halesowen, West Midlands, B62 9NZ |
0.97 miles |
|
Olive Hill Primary Academy
Springfield Road, Halesowen, West Midlands, B62 8JZ |
0.99 miles |
|
Temple Meadow Primary School
Wrights Lane, Cradley Heath, West Midlands, B64 6RH |
1.04 miles |
|
Springfield Primary School
Dudley Road, Rowley Regis, West Midlands, B65 8JY |
1.09 miles |
|
Al Khair Primary School
61/63 Oak Way Green, Off Causeway Green Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B68 8LR |
1.19 miles |
|
The Orchard School
Causeway Green Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B68 8LD |
1.27 miles |
|
Langley Primary School
Titford Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 4QB |
1.27 miles |
|
Old Hill Primary School
Lawrence Lane, Cradley Heath, West Midlands, B64 6DR |
1.29 miles |
|
Reddal Hill Primary School
Trinity Street, Cradley Heath, West Midlands, B64 6HT |
1.35 miles |
|
Perryfields Primary School
Apsley Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B68 0QY |
1.46 miles |
|
Brandhall Primary School
Brennand Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B68 0SH |
1.51 miles |
|
Our Lady and St Hubert's Catholic Primary School
Moat Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B68 8ED |
1.52 miles |
|
Grace Mary Primary School
Hawfield Road, Tividale, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 1LD |
1.52 miles |
|
Oakham Primary School
Darbys Hill Road, Tividale, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 1SG |
1.61 miles |
|
Corngreaves Academy
Plant Street, Cradley Heath, West Midlands, B64 6EZ |
1.63 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
St Michael's Church of England High School
Curral Road, Rowley Regis, West Midlands, B65 9AN |
0.51 miles |
|
The Westminster School
Hawes Lane, Rowley Regis, B65 9AL |
0.62 miles |
|
Coombswood Special School
Laborem Place, Halesowen, West Midlands, B62 8BH |
0.89 miles |
|
Halesbury School
Feldon Lane, Halesowen, West Midlands, B62 9DR |
0.93 miles |
|
Ormiston Forge Academy
Wrights Lane, Cradley Heath, West Midlands, B64 6QU |
1.08 miles |
|
Oldbury Academy
Pound Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B68 8NE |
1.18 miles |
|
Impact Independent School
240 Halesowen Road, Cradley Heath, West Midlands, B64 6JA |
1.29 miles |
|
Perryfields Academy
Oldacre Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B68 0RG |
1.41 miles |
|
Leasowes High School
Kent Road, Kent Road, Halesowen, West Midlands, B62 8PJ |
1.44 miles |
|
Q3 Academy Langley
Moat Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B68 8ED |
1.6 miles |
|
Halesowen College
Whittingham Road, Halesowen, West Midlands, B63 3NA |
1.69 miles |
|
Bristnall Hall Academy
Bristnall Hall Lane, Oldbury, West Midlands, B68 9PA |
1.89 miles |
|
The Earls High School
Furnace Lane, Halesowen, West Midlands, B63 3SL |
1.92 miles |
|
Ormiston Sandwell Community Academy
Lower City Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 2HE |
2.1 miles |
|
Windsor High School and Sixth Form
Richmond Street, Halesowen, West Midlands, B63 4BB |
2.14 miles |
|
Lift Four Dwellings Secondary
DWELLINGS LANE, QUINTON, BIRMINGHAM, B32 1RJ |
2.23 miles |
|
The Meadows School
The Meadows School, Dudley Road East, Sandwell, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 3BU |
2.23 miles |
|
The Link Academy
Simms Lane, Netherton, Dudley, West Midlands, DY2 0PB |
2.3 miles |
|
Holly Lodge High School College of Science
Holly Lane, Smethwick, West Midlands, B67 7JG |
2.45 miles |
|
West Bromwich Collegiate Academy
Kelvin Way, West Bromwich, West Midlands, B70 7LE |
2.54 miles |
All schools in Rowley Regis · Sandwell local authority: places and applications
What is Blackheath Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Blackheath Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in May 2026.
When was Blackheath Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Blackheath Primary School was last inspected in May 2026.
How many pupils does Blackheath Primary School have?
Blackheath Primary School has 456 pupils on roll.
What age range does Blackheath Primary School cover?
Blackheath Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Blackheath Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Blackheath Primary School?
Blackheath Primary School is at Blackheath Primary School, Britannia Road, Rowley Regis, West Midlands, B65 9NF.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.