Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Solihull School

Independent School Ages 3-19 1,565 pupils Solihull
All schools in Solihull

Solihull School is an independent school in Solihull for pupils aged 3 to 19. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 1,565 pupils on roll.

A-level results: 2025.

Type Independent School / Other independent school
Age Range 3-19
Religion Church of England
Address Warwick Road
Solihull
B91 3DJ
Phone 01217050958
Reference Number 104124

General Makeup

Number of pupils 1565
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 51.69%
Girls: 48.31%

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 Unknown Unknown Unknown
2 Unknown Unknown Unknown
3 Unknown Unknown Unknown
4 Unknown Unknown Unknown
5 Unknown Unknown Unknown
6 Unknown Unknown Unknown
7 Unknown Unknown Unknown
8 Unknown Unknown Unknown
9 Unknown Unknown Unknown
10 Unknown Unknown Unknown
11 Unknown Unknown Unknown
12 Unknown Unknown Unknown
13 Unknown Unknown Unknown

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage

Overall Ofsted Rating
Last Report Date This school has not had an inspection yet.
Date Report

Grades

School Local Nationwide
Average Grade A- C+ C+
Average Grade (best 3) A- C+ C+
Percentage Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Students getting AAB or better 41.9%
Unlock Premium

See how Solihull School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

In 2025–26, 17.2% of pupils at Solihull School were on SEN support (nationally 18.4%) and 0.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 7.9%).

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded independent school schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

Name Distance
St Alphege Church of England Infant and Nursery School
New Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3DW
0.28 miles
Eversfield Preparatory School
Warwick Road, Solihull, B91 1AT
0.44 miles
St Alphege Church of England Junior School
Widney Manor Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3JG
0.62 miles
Tudor Grange Primary Academy Yew Tree
Wherretts Well Lane, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 2SD
0.64 miles
Greswold Primary School
Buryfield Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 2AZ
0.76 miles
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School
Whitefields Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3NZ
1 miles
Coppice Academy
Coppice Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 9JY
1.09 miles
Damson Wood Nursery and Infant School
Stockwell Rise, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 9LX
1.11 miles
Sharmans Cross Junior School
Sharmans Cross Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 1PH
1.42 miles
Oak Cottage Primary School
Greswolde Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 1DY
1.5 miles
Widney Junior School
Clifton Crescent, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3LQ
1.58 miles
Ulverley School
Rodney Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 8RZ
1.6 miles
Cranmore Infant School
Northland Road, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 4SA
1.68 miles
Monkspath Junior and Infant School
Farmhouse Way, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 4EH
1.79 miles
Blossomfield Infant and Nursery School
Eastcote Close, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 3QX
1.92 miles
Tudor Grange Primary Academy Langley
St Bernard's Road, Olton, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 7DJ
1.94 miles
Streetsbrook Infant and Early Years Academy
Ralph Road, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 3LB
1.97 miles
Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School
Kineton Green Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 7EG
1.99 miles
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School
Widney Close, Bentley Heath, Solihull, West Midlands, B93 9AS
2.07 miles
St Andrew's Catholic Primary School
Windrush Close, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 8QL
2.11 miles
Name Distance
Solihull Sixth Form College
Widney Manor Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3WR
0.6 miles
Lode Heath School
Lode Lane, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 2HW
0.84 miles
Solihull College & University Centre
Blossomfield Campus, Blossomfield Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 1SB
0.94 miles
St Peter's Catholic School
Whitefields Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3NZ
0.97 miles
Tudor Grange Academy, Solihull
Dingle Lane, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3PD
1.15 miles
Alderbrook School
Blossomfield Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 1SN
1.24 miles
Langley School
Kineton Green Road, Olton, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 7ER
1.97 miles
Reynalds Cross School
Kineton Green Road, Olton, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 7ER
2.07 miles
Kingswood School
St James Place, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 2BA
2.4 miles
Arden
Station Road, Knowle, Solihull, West Midlands, B93 0PT
2.46 miles
Lyndon School
Daylesford Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 8EJ
2.49 miles
Trident Alternative Provision Ltd
58 Lincoln Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B27 6NX
2.63 miles
Light Hall School
Hathaway Road, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 2PZ
2.72 miles
Hazel Oak School
Hazel Oak Road, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 2AZ
2.77 miles
Archbishop Ilsley Catholic School
Victoria Road, Acocks Green, Birmingham, West Midlands, B27 7XY
2.96 miles
Ninestiles, an Academy
Hartfield Crescent, Acocks Green, Birmingham, West Midlands, B27 7QG
3.1 miles
Kimichi School
Eastbourne House, 111 Yardley Road, Acocks Green, Birmingham, West Midlands, B27 6LL
3.31 miles
Aspire Ap School
Hall Green Baptist Church, 1250 Stratford Road, Hall Green, Birmingham, West Midlands, B28 9EJ
3.36 miles
Al-Burhan Grammar School
Spring Road Centre, 258 Spring Road, Tyseley, Birmingham, West Midlands, B11 3DW
3.41 miles
Hall Green School
Southam Road, Hall Green, Birmingham, West Midlands, B28 0AA
3.51 miles

All schools in Solihull · Solihull local authority: places and applications

How many pupils does Solihull School have?

Solihull School has 1,565 pupils on roll.

What age range does Solihull School cover?

Solihull School for pupils aged 3 to 19.

Where is Solihull School?

Solihull School is at Warwick Road, Solihull, B91 3DJ.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99