Eastlea Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 235 pupils Cramlington
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Cramlington

Eastlea Primary School is a community school in Cramlington for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 235 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Eastlea Primary School is Good, from an inspection in February 2025. In 2025, 55% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: February 2025. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Community school
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Skipton Close
Northburn Lea
Cramlington
Northumberland
NE23 3ST
Phone 01670732261
Reference Number 122191

General Makeup

Number of pupils 235
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 51.49%
Girls: 48.51%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 25.7%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 2.1%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 29.4
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 30.3
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 28

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 16 14 30
2 13 16 29
3 19 10 29
4 8 22 30
5 16 14 30
6 11 12 23

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 94%
White, Other 1.3%
African 1.3%
Asian, Other 1.3%
White & Asian 0.9%
Mixed, Other 0.9%

Eastlea Primary School has effectively maintained its standards since the previous inspection and continues to provide a welcoming and well-structured learning environment for its pupils. The school promotes a strong ethos, with students actively engaging in their education and showing both enthusiasm and care for their peers. With broad curricular offerings and successful support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND), the school prepares all its students well for the next stages of their education, notably in reading, writing, and mathematics.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 21 Jan 2025
Date Report
21 Jan 2025 School inspection
02 Jul 2019 Full inspection:
16 Mar 2017 Full inspection:
01 May 2012 Full inspection:
26 Mar 2009 Full inspection:
16 Nov 2005 Full inspection:
20 Sep 1999 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils enjoy learning and achieve well.
  • Strong relationships between pupils and staff.
  • Broad and ambitious curriculum that effectively prepares pupils.
  • Effective support for pupils with SEND.
  • High engagement in enrichment activities.
  • Above-average attendance rates.

Areas for Improvement

  • In some subjects, checks on pupil understanding are insufficient.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 55%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 9%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 102
Maths 105

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 2.3
Writing 0.8
Maths 0.5

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Eastlea Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 36 2
Third Preference 26 0
From another Local Authority 1 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Eastlea Primary School had 194 pupils for 210 places. 16 places (7.6%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Cramlington Primary” planning area

Northumberland counted 325 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 323 in 2029–30, down 1%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 210210210210210210210210210210210210210210210
Pupils 173180176175189195185174165155156163173177194
Unfilled 17.6%14.3%16.2%16.7%10.0%7.1%11.9%17.1%21.4%26.2%25.7%22.4%17.6%15.7%7.6%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Eastlea Primary School attended 95.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 7.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.0%3.1%3.2%2.9%3.0%3.1%2.0%5.8%5.8%4.0%3.2%
Unauthorised absence 0.4%0.4%0.4%0.8%0.8%1.4%0.2%0.8%1.5%2.2%1.1%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.4% of pupils at Eastlea Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 12.94.32.41.50.91.91.93.63.41.70.50.50.50.00.00.4
Permanent exclusions 1001000101000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Eastlea Primary School had 26.0 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 10.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 10.410.79.210.710.38.98.910.211.412.611.110.38.99.59.710.5
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%6.1%0.0%10.3%11.5%8.7%0.0%15.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 69.2%80.0%69.2%58.3%90.0%45.5%63.6%45.5%33.3%–44.4%55.6%88.9%77.8%70.0%–
Sick days per teacher 2.110.27.97.812.412.23.99.20.4–5.75.66.05.66.0–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 14.0% of pupils at Eastlea Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 16 2
Speech, language and communication needs 9 8
Moderate learning difficulty 4 1
Physical disability 3 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Eastlea Primary School received £7,049 and spent £7,252 for each of its 229 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £248,000 (-£1,084 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve -£73,000-£111,000-£127,000-£106,000-£85,000-£94,000-£202,000-£248,000
per pupil -£425-£640-£690-£564-£412-£448-£922-£1,084
In-year balance -£43,000-£39,000-£16,000£21,000£22,000-£10,000-£107,000-£46,000
per pupil -£252-£222-£87£111£106-£46-£491-£202

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Burnside Primary School
Northumbrian Road, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 1XZ
0.21 miles
Cramlington Village Primary School
Bowmont Drive, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 2SN
0.39 miles
Cramlington Northburn Primary School
Horton Drive, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 3QS
0.41 miles
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School
Nairn Road, Parkside Chase, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 1RQ
0.56 miles
Hareside Primary School
Hareside Primary School, Hareside, Whitelea Glade, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 6BL
1.24 miles
Beaconhill Community Primary School
Langdale Drive, Beacon Hill Grange, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 8EH
1.38 miles
Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy
Northumbrian Road, Bishop Bewick Cet, Northumbrian Road, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 6DB
1.4 miles
Cragside CofE Controlled Primary School
Westloch Road, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 6LW
1.76 miles
New Delaval Primary School
Delaval Gardens, New Delaval, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 4DA
1.89 miles
Newsham Primary School
Warwick Street, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 4NX
2.25 miles
New Hartley First School
New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 0RD
2.34 miles
Horton Grange Primary School
Cowpen Road, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 4RE
2.35 miles
Bedlington Whitley Memorial Church of England Primary School
Gordon Terrace, Bedlington, Northumberland, NE22 5DE
2.36 miles
The Dales School
Cowpen Road, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 4RE
2.4 miles
Seghill First School
Seghill, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 7SB
2.52 miles
Stead Lane Primary School
Stead Lane, The Oval, Bedlington, Northumberland, NE22 5JS
2.53 miles
Seaton Delaval First School
Western Avenue, Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 0EP
2.54 miles
St Bede's Catholic Primary School
Ridge Terrace, Bedlington, Northumberland, NE22 6EQ
2.6 miles
Bedlington West End Primary School
Ridge Terrace, Bedlington, Northumberland, NE22 6EB
2.61 miles
Whytrig Middle School
Prospect Avenue, Whitley Bay, NE25 0FW
2.67 miles
Name Distance
The Apex Academy
Old Hartford School, Scott Street, East Hartford, Northumberland, NE23 3AR
0.71 miles
Cramlington Hillcrest School
East View Avenue, East Farm, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 1DY
0.81 miles
Cramlington Learning Village
Highburn, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 6BN
1.52 miles
Azure College
McCallum House, Cramlington, NE23 8JT
1.62 miles
The Blyth Academy
Chase Farm Drive, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 4JP
2.19 miles
Seaton Valley High School
Prospect Avenue, Seaton Delaval, NE25 0FW
2.65 miles
Bede Academy
Sixth Avenue, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 2SY
2.67 miles
St Benet Biscop Catholic Academy
Ridge Terrace, Bedlington, Northumberland, NE22 6ED
2.68 miles
Gilbert Ward Academy
Princess Louise Road, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 2TS
2.87 miles
Bedlington Academy
Palace Road, Bedlington, Northumberland, NE22 7DS
2.88 miles
North Gosforth Academy
Dudley Lane, Seaton Burn, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE13 6EJ
3.15 miles
Brenkley School
3-5 Brenkley Way, Blezard Business Park, Seaton Burn, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE13 6DS
3.24 miles
Howard House School
Blue House Farm Road, Bedlington, Netherton Colliery, Northumberland, NE22 6BB
3.31 miles
George Stephenson High School
Southgate, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 6SA
4.44 miles
Cleaswell Hill School
School Avenue, Guide Post, Choppington, Northumberland, NE62 5DJ
4.57 miles
Percy Hedley School
West Lane, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 7BH
4.68 miles
Parkside House School
Station Road, Backworth, North Tyneside, Tyne and Wear, NE27 0AB
4.85 miles

All schools in Cramlington · Northumberland local authority: places and applications

What is Eastlea Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Eastlea Primary School is Good, from an inspection in February 2025.

When was Eastlea Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Eastlea Primary School was last inspected in February 2025.

How many pupils does Eastlea Primary School have?

Eastlea Primary School has 235 pupils on roll.

What age range does Eastlea Primary School cover?

Eastlea Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Eastlea Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 55% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Eastlea Primary School?

Eastlea Primary School is at Skipton Close, Northburn Lea, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 3ST.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99
There are too many schools to show on the map at one time.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.