St Mary's Catholic Primary School
St Mary's Catholic Primary School is an academy converter in Middlesbrough for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 198 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Mary's Catholic Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in December 2023. In 2025, 44% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has more teachers for its size than most primary schools: 13.6 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: December 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
| Address | Tennyson Avenue Grangetown Middlesbrough TS6 7AD |
| Phone | 01642455309 |
| Reference Number | 140779 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 198 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 44.44%
Girls: 55.56% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 54.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 11.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 23.6 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 22.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 27.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 8 | 17 |
| 2 | 11 | 17 | 28 |
| 3 | 14 | 12 | 26 |
| 4 | 10 | 18 | 28 |
| 5 | 14 | 13 | 27 |
| 6 | 11 | 19 | 30 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 76.8% |
| African | 17.2% |
| Indian | 1.5% |
| White, Other | 1% |
| White & Asian | 1% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.5% |
St Mary's Catholic Primary School is performing exceptionally well, achieving an overall effectiveness rating of outstanding. The school has a strong focus on fostering a loving and inclusive environment, which is evident in the positive attitudes and exemplary behavior of its pupils. The curriculum is ambitious and well-structured, helping pupils to develop key skills in areas such as language, reading, and mathematics. There is a notable emphasis on extracurricular activities and student leadership, contributing to a well-rounded educational experience for all pupils. This is the first inspection since the school's conversion to an academy, with previous accolades suggesting a strong legacy of high standards.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 07 Nov 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 07 Nov 2023 | School inspection: |
| 03 Apr 2014 | Academy conversion letter |
| 30 Jun 2010 | Interim assessment |
| Previously as St Mary's RC Primary School | |
| 28 Jun 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 13 Jan 2003 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils exhibit outstanding behavior and attitudes towards learning.
- The curriculum is ambitious, well-sequenced, and promotes language development effectively.
- Strong emphasis on reading and phonics helps pupils acquire literacy skills rapidly.
- Exceptional provision for pupils with SEND supports tailored learning.
- A wide range of extracurricular activities fosters well-rounded pupil development.
- The early years environment is engaging and conducive to learning.
- Pupils are actively involved in leadership roles, enhancing their sense of responsibility.
Areas for Improvement
- Recent pupil outcomes do not reflect the high quality of the curriculum due to previous disruptions in learning.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 44% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 100 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 100 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -0.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St Mary's Catholic Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 4 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 2 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St Mary's Catholic Primary School had 190 pupils for 210 places. 20 places (9.5%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Greater Eston Primary” planning area
Redcar and Cleveland counted 432 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 467 in 2029–30, up 8%.
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 166 | 170 | 167 | 163 | 182 | 181 | 210 | 217 | 196 | 209 | 190 |
| Unfilled | 21.0% | 19.0% | 20.5% | 22.4% | 13.3% | 13.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 0.5% | 9.5% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at St Mary's Catholic Primary School attended 94.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 16.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.8% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 5.4% | 4.0% | 2.9% | 2.9% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 2.7% | 1.1% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.9% of pupils at St Mary's Catholic Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 8.3 | 9.3 | 2.7 | 6.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St Mary's Catholic Primary School had 13.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 15.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.8 | 9.9 | 8.4 | 9.3 | 9.8 | 8.3 | 10.2 | 9.3 | 8.6 | 9.0 | 8.7 | 8.0 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 23.3% | 23.3% | 49.0% | 21.7% | 0.0% | 17.9% | 0.0% | 11.8% | 12.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 70.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 41.7% | 10.0% | – | 33.3% | 58.8% | 44.4% | 33.3% | 50.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 18.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 0.3 | – | 1.3 | 8.2 | 8.9 | 1.1 | 1.6 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 19.7% of pupils at St Mary's Catholic Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 14 | 2 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 14 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 9 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 0 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 St Mary's Catholic Primary School received £7,655 and spent £7,500 for each of its 208 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £136,000 (£655 per pupil).
Across all 38 schools of Nicholas Postgate Catholic Academy Trust, income was £7,521 and spending £7,443 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £114,000 | £123,000 | £142,000 | £154,000 | £139,000 | £121,000 | £136,000 |
| per pupil | £570 | £615 | £627 | £645 | £632 | £574 | £655 |
| In-year balance | £49,000 | £8,000 | -£23,000 | £187,000 | £83,000 | £149,000 | £32,000 |
| per pupil | £244 | £42 | -£101 | £782 | £379 | £705 | £155 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Grangetown Primary School
St George's Road, Grangetown, Middlesbrough, TS6 7JA |
0.22 miles |
|
Caedmon Primary School
Attlee Road, Grangetown, Middlesbrough, TS6 7NA |
0.26 miles |
|
Whale Hill Primary School
Sandsend Road, Eston, Whale Hill Primary School, Middlesbrough, TS6 8AD |
0.51 miles |
|
Teesville Academy
Lime Road, Normanby, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS6 0BZ |
0.99 miles |
|
South Bank Community Primary School
Poplar Grove, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6SY |
1.02 miles |
|
St Margaret Clitherows RC Primary School
St Margaret's Grove, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6TA |
1.05 miles |
|
Bankfields Primary School
Mansfield Road, Eston, Middlesbrough, TS6 0RZ |
1.14 miles |
|
Wilton Primary Academy
Pasture Lane, Lazenby, Redcar, TS6 8DY |
1.35 miles |
|
Lift Caldicotes
Spencerfield Crescent, Middlesbrough, TS3 9HD |
1.39 miles |
|
Normanby Primary School
Flatts Lane, Normanby, Middlesbrough, TS6 0NP |
1.46 miles |
|
Thorntree Academy
The Greenway, Middlesbrough, TS3 9NH |
1.67 miles |
|
Overfields Primary School
Daisy Lane, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, TS7 9JF |
1.86 miles |
|
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary School
Allendale Road, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, TS7 9LF |
1.86 miles |
|
Brambles Primary Academy
Kedward Avenue, Brambles, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 9DB |
1.87 miles |
|
Pennyman Primary Academy
Fulbeck Road, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 0QS |
1.89 miles |
|
Corpus Christi RC Primary School
Cargo Fleet Lane, Corpus Christi Primary School, Middlesbrough, TS3 8NL |
2 miles |
|
Ormesby Primary School
Henry Taylor Court, Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS7 9AB |
2.18 miles |
|
Pallister Park Primary School
Gribdale Road, Pallister Park, Middlesbrough, TS3 8PW |
2.28 miles |
|
St Alphonsus' Catholic Primary School
Cadogan Street, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 6PX |
2.48 miles |
|
Park End Primary School
Overdale Road, Park End, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 0AA |
2.56 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Mo Mowlam Academy
Corporation Road, Redcar, TS10 1PA |
0.05 miles |
|
Progress Schools - Tees Valley
114 Fabian Road, Eston, Middlesbrough, TS6 9RQ |
0.52 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Normanby
Normanby Road, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 9AG |
0.73 miles |
|
Outwood Alternative Provision Eston
Burns Road, Eston, Middlesbrough, TS6 9AW |
0.73 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic College
Normanby Road, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6SP |
0.95 miles |
|
Mackenzie Thorpe Centre
Beech Grove, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6SU |
1.02 miles |
|
Priory Woods School
Tothill Avenue, Netherfields, Middlesbrough, TS3 0RH |
1.66 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Ormesby
Tothill Avenue, Netherfields, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS3 0RH |
1.72 miles |
|
Reintegreat Education Solutions Ltd
Pallister Park Centre, Ormesby Road, Pallister Park, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS3 7AR |
1.86 miles |
|
Tees Valley College
Sotherby Road, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, TS3 8BT |
1.97 miles |
|
Lift Unity City
Ormesby Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 8RE |
2.34 miles |
|
River Tees Academy Grangetown
170a Overdale Road, Middlesbrough, TS3 7EA |
2.55 miles |
|
Kirkleatham Hall School
Kirkleatham, Kirkleatham Village, Redcar, TS10 4QR |
2.88 miles |
|
Nunthorpe School & Sixth Form
Guisborough Road, Nunthorpe, Middlesbrough, Teesside, TS7 0LA |
2.92 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Riverside
100 Russell Street, Middlehaven, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, TS1 2AD |
3.25 miles |
|
Middlesbrough College
Middlehaven, Dock Street, Middlesbrough, TS2 1AD |
3.31 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Redcar
Kirkleatham Lane, Redcar, Cleveland, TS10 4AB |
3.48 miles |
|
Sacred Heart Catholic Secondary
Mersey Road, Redcar, North Yorkshire, TS10 1PJ |
3.83 miles |
|
Hollis Academy
Saltersgill Avenue, Middlesbrough, TS4 3JS |
3.83 miles |
|
Trinity Catholic College
Lacy Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 3JW |
3.88 miles |
All schools in Middlesbrough · Redcar and Cleveland local authority: places and applications
St Mary's Catholic Primary School is part of Nicholas Postgate Catholic Academy Trust, which runs 38 schools. The nearest others:
- St Peter's Catholic College Middlesbrough
- St Margaret Clitherows RC Primary School Middlesbrough
- Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary School Middlesbrough
- Corpus Christi RC Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Alphonsus' Catholic Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Pius X Catholic Primary School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy Middlesbrough
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Thomas More RC Primary School Middlesbrough
- St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Redcar
What is St Mary's Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St Mary's Catholic Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in December 2023.
When was St Mary's Catholic Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
St Mary's Catholic Primary School was last inspected in December 2023.
How many pupils does St Mary's Catholic Primary School have?
St Mary's Catholic Primary School has 198 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Mary's Catholic Primary School cover?
St Mary's Catholic Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are St Mary's Catholic Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 44% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is St Mary's Catholic Primary School?
St Mary's Catholic Primary School is at Tennyson Avenue, Grangetown, Middlesbrough, TS6 7AD.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.