Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Barton Clough Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 155 pupils Manchester
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Manchester

Barton Clough Primary School is an academy sponsor led in Manchester for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 155 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Barton Clough Primary School is Good, from an inspection in May 2024. In 2025, 61% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has more teachers for its size than most primary schools: 11.1 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.

Ofsted inspection: May 2024. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Audley Avenue
Stretford
Manchester
M32 9TG
Phone 01617487539
Reference Number 144649

General Makeup

Number of pupils 155
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 49.03%
Girls: 50.97%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 49%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 24.5%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 16.8
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 16
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 19.8

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 8 8 16
2 9 12 21
3 5 18 23
4 7 16 23
5 15 8 23
6 20 7 27

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 48.4%
White & Black (Caribbean) 11.6%
Pakistani 11%
Asian, Other 7.1%
Mixed, Other 5.8%
Indian 3.2%
White, Other 1.9%
African 1.9%
Chinese 1.3%
White & Black (African) 1.3%
White & Asian 0.6%
Irish 0.6%
Caribbean 0.6%

Barton Clough Primary School is performing well overall, having improved from a previous inspection grade of 'Requires Improvement' to 'Good'. The school's leadership has effectively implemented a more ambitious curriculum and enhanced educational offerings, which have positively impacted student outcomes, especially for those with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). Pupils display a positive attitude towards learning, feel well-supported by staff, and benefit from various extracurricular activities that foster self-confidence and personal growth.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 09 Apr 2024
Date Report
09 Apr 2024 School inspection:
15 Jun 2022 School inspection:
06 Oct 2020 Monitoring visit

Strengths

  • Pupils are warmly welcomed and treated with kindness and respect.
  • The school has high expectations for all pupils, including those with SEND.
  • Pupils actively participate in school life and enjoy various responsibilities.
  • The curriculum is ambitious and well-ordered to help pupils build on prior knowledge.
  • Reading is prioritized, and staff effectively support pupils to become confident readers.
  • Staff well-being is prioritized, contributing to a positive work environment.

Areas for Improvement

  • In some subjects, curriculum improvements are recent and knowledge is less secure.
  • Assessment methods in a few subjects do not sufficiently check pupil understanding.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 61%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 0%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 103
Maths 102

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -1.1
Writing -1.2
Maths 0.1

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Barton Clough Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 5 1
Third Preference 9 0
From another Local Authority 1 1

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Barton Clough Primary School had 172 pupils for 210 places. 38 places (18.1%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “STRET Primary” planning area

Trafford counted 543 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 523 in 2029–30, down 4%.

2018201920212022202320242025
Places 210210210210210210210
Pupils 199183174167178174172
Unfilled 5.2%12.9%17.1%20.5%15.2%17.1%18.1%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Barton Clough Primary School attended 95.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 16.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

2018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.1%3.6%4.1%5.1%4.5%3.3%3.1%
Unauthorised absence 2.1%1.5%0.4%1.1%1.8%2.3%1.8%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%1.1%0.6%0.0%2.4%0.0%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 1.8% of pupils at Barton Clough Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.06.71.73.68.110.51.8
Permanent exclusions 0000010

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Barton Clough Primary School had 11.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 9.610.18.58.69.48.67.76.2
Teachers who left state teaching 26.3%8.9%21.6%9.3%27.3%11.4%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 31.3%–41.7%63.6%50.0%87.5%58.3%–
Sick days per teacher 2.2–7.83.41.02.42.2–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 20.6% of pupils at Barton Clough Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 16.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

The school has a SEN unit with 22 pupils.

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 7 10
Social, emotional and mental health 12 4
Moderate learning difficulty 12 3
Autistic spectrum disorder 1 7
Specific learning difficulty 0 2

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Barton Clough Primary School received £8,979 and spent £9,803 for each of its 171 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £1,932,000 (-£11,299 per pupil).

Across all 11 schools of Bright Futures Educational Trust, income was £10,531 and spending £10,103 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

201920202022202320242025
Revenue reserve -£9,000£30,000-£306,000-£1,581,000-£1,960,000-£1,932,000
per pupil -£48£154-£1,824-£9,137-£11,397-£11,299
In-year balance -£145,000£32,000-£89,000-£295,000-£405,000-£141,000
per pupil -£737£164-£530-£1,703-£2,353-£823

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
The Orchards
Audley Avenue, Stretford, Greater Manchester, M32 9TG
0.1 miles
Kingsway Primary School
Kingsway Park, Davyhulme, Urmston, Manchester, M41 0SP
0.26 miles
St Hugh of Lincoln RC Primary School
Glastonbury Road, Stretford, M32 9PD
0.4 miles
Davyhulme Primary School
Canterbury Road, Urmston, Manchester, M41 0RX
0.74 miles
Highfield Primary School
Bridgenorth Avenue, Urmston, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M41 9PA
0.75 miles
Moss Park Primary School
Moss Park Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 9HR
0.93 miles
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Davyhulme Road, Davyhulme, Urmston, Manchester, M41 7DS
1.06 miles
Urmston Primary School
Wycliffe Road, Urmston, Manchester, M41 5AH
1.17 miles
English Martyrs' RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Wycliffe Road, Urmston, Manchester, M41 5AH
1.18 miles
St Mary's CofE Primary School
Cornhill Rd, Davyhulme, Urmston, Manchester, M41 5TJ
1.23 miles
Victoria Park Infant School
Henshaw Street, Stretford, Manchester, M32 8BU
1.27 miles
St Ann's RC Primary School
Derbyshire Lane, Stretford, Manchester, M32 8SH
1.32 miles
Victoria Park Junior School
Davyhulme Road East, Stretford, Manchester, M32 0XZ
1.38 miles
St Matthew's CofE Primary School
Poplar Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 9AN
1.49 miles
Woodhouse Primary School
Nursery Road, Davyhulme, Urmston, Manchester, M41 7WW
1.49 miles
Holy Cross and All Saints RC Primary School
Trafford Road, Eccles, Manchester, M30 0JA
1.5 miles
Gorse Hill Primary School
Burleigh Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 0PF
1.5 miles
St Andrew's CofE Primary School
Barton Lane, Eccles, Barton Lane, Manchester, M30 0FL
1.59 miles
Lewis Street Primary School
Lewis Street, Patricroft, Eccles, Manchester, M30 0PU
1.63 miles
Godfrey Ermen Memorial CofE Primary School
School Road, Eccles, Manchester, M30 7BJ
1.63 miles
Name Distance
Lostock High School
Selby Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 9PL
0.33 miles
Egerton High School
Kingsway Park, Urmston, Manchester, M41 7FZ
0.33 miles
St Antony's Roman Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy
Bradfield Road, Urmston, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M41 9PD
0.65 miles
Urmston Grammar Academy
Newton Road, Urmston, Manchester, M41 5UG
1.21 miles
Flixton Girls School
Flixton Road, Trafford, Urmston, Manchester, M41 5DR
1.61 miles
Stretford High School
Great Stone Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 0XA
1.71 miles
Woodlands
Church Lane, Edenfield, Rossendale, Rossendale, Lancashire, BL0 0QL
1.77 miles
Stretford Grammar School
Granby Road, Stretford, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M32 8JB
1.83 miles
AldridgeUTC@MediaCityUK
100- 102 Broadway, Salford, Greater Manchester, M50 2UW
1.97 miles
New Park Academy
Off Green Lane, Patricroft, Eccles, Greater Manchester, M30 0RW
2.01 miles
Acer Academy, Salford
Kintyre Avenue, Salford, M5 5DP
2.03 miles
Quayside School
Maple House, Cemetery Road, Salford, M5 5WG
2.05 miles
St Patrick's RC High School
56 New Lane, Eccles, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M30 7JJ
2.12 miles
King of Kings
Derby Road, Salford, M6 5YD
2.21 miles
Salford City Academy
Northfleet Road, Peel Green, Eccles, Manchester, M30 7PQ
2.33 miles
Ellesmere Park High School
Wentworth Road, Eccles, Manchester, M30 9BP
2.35 miles
St John Vianney RC School
Rye Bank Road, Firswood, Stretford, Manchester, M16 0EX
2.39 miles
All Hallows RC High School
150 Eccles Old Road, Salford, Greater Manchester, M6 8AA
2.39 miles
Chatsworth High School and Community College
Chatsworth Road, Eccles, Salford, Greater Manchester, M30 9DY
2.4 miles
Oasis Academy MediaCityUK
King William Street, Salford, Manchester, M50 3UQ
2.41 miles

All schools in Manchester · Trafford local authority: places and applications

Barton Clough Primary School is part of Bright Futures Educational Trust, which runs 11 schools. The nearest others:

What is Barton Clough Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Barton Clough Primary School is Good, from an inspection in May 2024.

When was Barton Clough Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Barton Clough Primary School was last inspected in May 2024.

How many pupils does Barton Clough Primary School have?

Barton Clough Primary School has 155 pupils on roll.

What age range does Barton Clough Primary School cover?

Barton Clough Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Barton Clough Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 61% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Barton Clough Primary School?

Barton Clough Primary School is at Audley Avenue, Stretford, Manchester, M32 9TG.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99