Twin Oaks Primary School
Twin Oaks Primary School is a community school in Lewisham for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 176 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Twin Oaks Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in April 2026. In 2025, 42% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. About 54% of its places were empty in 2024/25, far more than at most primary schools, so a place should be easier to come by.
Ofsted inspection: April 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Scawen Road London SE8 5AE |
| Phone | 02086924321 |
| Reference Number | 100712 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 176 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.98%
Girls: 46.02% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 43.8% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 61.9% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.1 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 27.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 23.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 20 | 6 | 26 |
| 2 | 15 | 12 | 27 |
| 3 | 13 | 11 | 24 |
| 4 | 8 | 16 | 24 |
| 5 | 14 | 10 | 24 |
| 6 | 9 | 13 | 22 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 27.3% |
| White, British | 17.6% |
| White, Other | 12.5% |
| Caribbean | 9.7% |
| Mixed, Other | 5.7% |
| Asian, Other | 5.1% |
| Unclassified | 4.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 4% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2.3% |
| Pakistani | 2.3% |
| Indian | 1.1% |
| Chinese | 0.6% |
| White & Asian | 0.6% |
| Irish | 0.6% |
Twin Oaks Primary School is performing at an expected standard overall. The school has a strong commitment to safeguarding, ensuring a safe environment where pupils feel valued and supported. The curriculum is broad and ambitious, with a particular emphasis on improving reading, writing, and mathematics, though there are inconsistencies in teaching quality that require attention. While pupils are increasingly well supported, especially those with special educational needs, attendance remains a significant concern, impacting overall achievement.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Needs attention |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Needs attention |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Needs attention |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 27 Jan 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | School inspection |
| 12 Jan 2022 | School inspection |
| 13 Mar 2018 | Full inspection |
| 15 Oct 2013 | Full inspection |
| 15 Jan 2013 | Interim assessment |
| 27 Apr 2010 | Full inspection |
| 20 Jun 2007 | Full inspection |
| 11 Jun 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Leaders prioritize reading, writing, and mathematics to improve standards.
- Strong relationships between staff and pupils foster a positive learning environment.
- Effective support for pupils with special educational needs and disabilities.
- Broad and ambitious curriculum design.
- High-quality pastoral support for pupil well-being.
Areas for Improvement
- Too many pupils do not attend school regularly, impacting their achievement.
- Achievement in national tests is well below the national average.
- Inconsistencies in teaching quality across subjects.
- Need for further development of writing opportunities across the curriculum.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 42% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 3% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 101 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -2.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -1.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Twin Oaks Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 14 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 9 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 5 | 2 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Twin Oaks Primary School had 194 pupils for 420 places. 226 places (53.8%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “North West” planning area
Lewisham counted 686 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 586 in 2029–30, down 15%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 204 | 201 | 204 | 204 | 201 | 202 | 197 | 201 | 232 | 260 | 238 | 226 | 221 | 227 | 194 |
| Unfilled | 2.9% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 6.2% | 4.3% | 44.8% | 38.1% | 43.3% | 46.2% | 47.4% | 46.0% | 53.8% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Twin Oaks Primary School attended 93.9% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 20.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.3% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 4.0% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 2.1% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.6% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at Twin Oaks Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 3.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Twin Oaks Primary School had 16.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 37.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 21.8 | 9.7 | 9.1 | 8.9 | 8.4 | 8.2 | 8.8 | 9.9 | 12.5 | 11.5 | 10.4 | 8.8 | 9.3 | 10.4 | 9.6 | 9.3 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 10.8% | 0.0% | 8.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.1% | 2.6% | 10.3% | 12.6% | 20.8% | 7.0% | 12.5% | 30.6% | 1.7% | 7.8% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 38.9% | 62.5% | 52.9% | 38.9% | 88.9% | 55.6% | 57.9% | 72.7% | 65.0% | – | 52.6% | 72.2% | 80.0% | 84.6% | 83.3% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 1.3 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 10.3 | 2.5 | – | 1.2 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 8.5 | 19.0 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 22.7% of pupils at Twin Oaks Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 6.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 20 | 2 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 17 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 8 |
| Profound and multiple learning difficulty | 0 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Twin Oaks Primary School received £11,687 and spent £11,180 for each of its 176 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £521,000 (£2,962 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £168,000 | £91,000 | £399,000 | £403,000 | £327,000 | £374,000 | £432,000 | £521,000 |
| per pupil | £653 | £345 | £1,650 | £1,782 | £1,446 | £1,646 | £2,182 | £2,962 |
| In-year balance | -£25,000 | -£77,000 | £308,000 | £3,000 | -£76,000 | £47,000 | £58,000 | £89,000 |
| per pupil | -£96 | -£291 | £1,272 | £13 | -£336 | £207 | £294 | £508 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Deptford Park Primary School
Evelyn Street, London, SE8 5RJ |
0.25 miles |
|
Clyde Nursery School.
Alverton Street, London, SE8 5NH |
0.37 miles |
|
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary
Hunsdon Road, London, SE14 5RD |
0.47 miles |
|
Rotherhithe Primary School
61 Hawkstone Road, London, SE16 2PE |
0.52 miles |
|
Ilderton Primary School
Varcoe Road, London, SE16 3LA |
0.53 miles |
|
Grinling Gibbons Primary School
Clyde Street, Deptford, London, SE8 5LW |
0.62 miles |
|
Childeric Primary School
Childeric Road, New Cross, London, SE14 6DG |
0.63 miles |
|
Pilgrims' Way Primary School
Tustin Estate, Manor Grove, Peckham, London, SE15 1EF |
0.7 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Gomm Road, Lower Road, Rotherhithe, London, SE16 2TY |
0.77 miles |
|
Galleywall Primary, City of London Academy
Galleywall Primary, Galleywall Road, London, SE16 3PB |
0.8 miles |
|
St James's Hatcham Church of England Primary School
St James's, New Cross, London, SE14 6AD |
0.8 miles |
|
Kender Primary School
Kender Street, New Cross, London, SE14 5JA |
0.83 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Crossfield Street, Deptford, London, SE8 3PH |
0.86 miles |
|
Rachel McMillan Nursery School and Children's Centre
McMillan Street, London, SE8 3EH |
0.87 miles |
|
Southwark Park Primary School
383 Southwark Park Road, Bermondsey, Southwark, London, SE16 2JH |
0.9 miles |
|
St Edmund's Catholic School
299 Westferry Road, Millwall, London, E14 3RS |
0.9 miles |
|
Arnhem Wharf Primary School
1 Arnhem Place, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3RP |
0.94 miles |
|
John Keats Primary School
391 Rotherhithe New Road, Rotherhithe, London, SE16 3FN |
0.95 miles |
|
Alfred Salter Primary School
Quebec Way, Rotherhithe, London, SE16 7LP |
0.96 miles |
|
Tidemill Academy
11 Giffin Street, London, SE8 4RJ |
0.98 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Marathon Science School
1-9 Evelyn Street, Surrey Quays, London, SE8 5RQ |
0.31 miles |
|
Deptford Green School
Edward Street, New Cross, London, SE14 6AN |
0.57 miles |
|
Cavendish School
Lady Gomm House, 58 Hawkstone Road, London, SE16 2PA |
0.57 miles |
|
Treasure House (London) CIC
The Livesey, 682 Old Kent Road, London, SE15 1JF |
0.91 miles |
|
Addey and Stanhope School
472 New Cross Road, New Cross, London, SE14 6TJ |
0.97 miles |
|
City of London Academy (Southwark)
240 Lynton Road, London, SE1 5LA |
1.05 miles |
|
Bacon's College
Timber Pond Road, London, SE16 6AT |
1.15 miles |
|
The Charter School Bermondsey
Keeton's Road, London, SE16 4EE |
1.16 miles |
|
Spa School, Bermondsey
Monnow Road, London, SE1 5RN |
1.17 miles |
|
The St Thomas the Apostle College
Hollydale Road, Nunhead, London, SE15 2EB |
1.21 miles |
|
Haberdashers' Hatcham College
Pepys Road, New Cross, London, SE14 5SF |
1.24 miles |
|
Canary Wharf Secondary
7 Selsdon Way, London, E14 9GL |
1.32 miles |
|
Harris Academy Bermondsey
55 Southwark Park Road, London, SE16 3TZ |
1.34 miles |
|
St Michael's Catholic College
Llewellyn Street, London, SE16 4UN |
1.46 miles |
|
George Green's School
100 Manchester Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3DW |
1.49 miles |
|
Tuke School
Daniel Gardens, Peckham, London, SE15 6ER |
1.6 miles |
|
Ark Walworth Academy
Shorncliffe Road, London, SE1 5UJ |
1.61 miles |
|
Harris Academy Peckham
112 Peckham Road, London, SE15 5DZ |
1.65 miles |
|
St Ursula's Convent School
Crooms Hill, Greenwich, London, SE10 8HN |
1.71 miles |
|
THE BRIDGE SPECIAL EDUCATION NEEDS SCHOOL
Rear of 2a Bensham Manor Road, Thornton Heath, CR7 7AA |
1.76 miles |
All schools in Lewisham · Lewisham local authority: places and applications
What is Twin Oaks Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Twin Oaks Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in April 2026.
When was Twin Oaks Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Twin Oaks Primary School was last inspected in April 2026.
How many pupils does Twin Oaks Primary School have?
Twin Oaks Primary School has 176 pupils on roll.
What age range does Twin Oaks Primary School cover?
Twin Oaks Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Twin Oaks Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 42% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Twin Oaks Primary School?
Twin Oaks Primary School is at Scawen Road, London, SE8 5AE.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.