Brentfield Primary School
Brentfield Primary School is a community school in Brent for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 420 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Brentfield Primary School is Good, from an inspection in May 2022. In 2025, 58% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Attendance is a concern: pupils missed 7.9% of sessions in 2024/25 (the national figure for primary schools is 5.2%), and 28% of pupils were persistently absent.
Ofsted inspection: May 2022. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | 41-43 Meadow Garth London NW10 0SL |
| Phone | 02089655326 |
| Reference Number | 101496 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 420 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 51.67%
Girls: 48.33% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 41.1% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 82.9% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 27.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 25.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 19 | 43 |
| 2 | 35 | 25 | 60 |
| 3 | 26 | 32 | 58 |
| 4 | 29 | 23 | 52 |
| 5 | 23 | 36 | 59 |
| 6 | 32 | 27 | 59 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 32.9% |
| White, Other | 7.4% |
| Mixed, Other | 5.7% |
| Asian, Other | 4.3% |
| Indian | 3.6% |
| White & Black (African) | 3.3% |
| Caribbean | 2.6% |
| White, British | 2.1% |
| Pakistani | 2.1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.5% |
| Chinese | 0.2% |
| White & Asian | 0.2% |
| Unclassified | 0.2% |
Brentfield Primary School maintains a good standard of education, demonstrating a commitment to student safety and wellbeing, alongside strong family partnerships. The school has implemented an ambitious curriculum that is rigorously aligned with national standards, effectively preparing students for their educational futures. With a focus on instilling values such as responsibility and teamwork, the school environment is supportive, and most students enjoy their time at school, participating actively in various clubs and activities. Previous inspections have confirmed the school's good standing, which continues post-pandemic.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 09 Mar 2022 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 09 Mar 2022 | School inspection |
| 06 Oct 2016 | Short inspection |
| 21 Jun 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jan 2011 | Interim assessment |
| 28 Nov 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 19 Jan 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong partnerships with families enhance student support.
- Ambitious curriculum aligned with national standards.
- Effective support for pupils with special educational needs.
- Pupils demonstrate enthusiasm for reading.
- Good behavior observed across the school.
- Strong leadership fosters a supportive environment for staff.
Areas for Improvement
- Teachers need to improve assessment practices to quickly address misunderstandings.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 58% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 6% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 0.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 4.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Brentfield Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 26 | 4 |
| Third Preference | 12 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 4 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Brentfield Primary School had 395 pupils for 629 places. 234 places (37.2%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Planning area 4 Primary” planning area
Brent counted 544 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 517 in 2029–30, down 5%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 629 | 629 | 629 | 629 | 629 | 629 | 629 | 629 | 629 | 629 |
| Pupils | 424 | 452 | 477 | 509 | 535 | 549 | 565 | 590 | 561 | 516 | 432 | 405 | 390 | 370 | 395 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 24.3% | 19.2% | 15.1% | 12.7% | 10.2% | 6.2% | 10.8% | 18.0% | 31.3% | 35.6% | 38.0% | 41.2% | 37.2% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Brentfield Primary School attended 92.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 28.5% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 4.9% | 5.1% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 1.2% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 3.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 2.5% of pupils at Brentfield Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 3.9 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 3.6 | 2.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Brentfield Primary School had 21.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 16.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 14.6 | 11.7 | 11.8 | 11.3 | 10.4 | 10.6 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 11.2 | 11.9 | 9.5 | 8.2 | 9.0 | 11.2 | 11.9 | 11.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 4.9% | 4.7% | 14.1% | 17.5% | 16.1% | 16.9% | 10.4% | 26.1% | 25.9% | 13.4% | 12.3% | 14.2% | 17.8% | 0.0% | 10.8% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 54.5% | 81.8% | 34.8% | 53.8% | 72.4% | 60.0% | 73.1% | 53.8% | 60.0% | – | 38.5% | 80.8% | 69.6% | 68.4% | 50.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.0 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 5.3 | – | 3.9 | 7.5 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 2.3 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 17.1% of pupils at Brentfield Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 6.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 49 | 12 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 10 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 7 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 7 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 3 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 0 | 3 |
| Multi-sensory impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Brentfield Primary School received £10,744 and spent £10,771 for each of its 404 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £301,000 (£745 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £282,000 | £127,000 | £474,000 | £240,000 | £201,000 | £309,000 | £312,000 | £301,000 |
| per pupil | £507 | £247 | £1,054 | £566 | £498 | £820 | £729 | £745 |
| In-year balance | -£217,000 | -£155,000 | £347,000 | -£234,000 | -£39,000 | £108,000 | £3,000 | -£11,000 |
| per pupil | -£390 | -£302 | £772 | -£551 | -£97 | £286 | £7 | -£27 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Fawood Nursery School & Family Wellbeing Centre
35 Fawood Avenue, London, NW10 8DX |
0.23 miles |
|
Mitchell Brook Primary School
Bridge Road, Brent, London, NW10 9BX |
0.32 miles |
|
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School
Wesley Road Hillside, Harlesden, London, NW10 8PP |
0.43 miles |
|
The Stonebridge School
Shakespeare Avenue, London, NW10 8NG |
0.43 miles |
|
Phoenix Arch School
Drury Way, London, NW10 0NQ |
0.47 miles |
|
St Mary's CofE Primary School
Garnet Road, Willesden, London, NW10 9JA |
0.47 miles |
|
Oakington Manor Primary School
Oakington Manor Drive, Wembley, HA9 6NF |
0.52 miles |
|
Curzon Nursery School & Family Wellbeing Centre
Curzon Crescent, London, NW10 9SD |
0.53 miles |
|
St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School
Goodson Road, Willesden, London, NW10 9LS |
0.55 miles |
|
Leopold Primary School
Hawkshead Road, Willesden, NW10 9UR |
0.71 miles |
|
Harlesden Primary School
Acton Lane, London, NW10 8UT |
0.76 miles |
|
Newfield Primary School
Longstone Avenue, Willesden, London, NW10 3UD |
0.88 miles |
|
Maple Walk School
62a Crownhill Road, London, NW10 4EB |
0.88 miles |
|
St Margaret Clitherow RC Primary School
Quainton Street, London, NW10 0BG |
0.89 miles |
|
Northview Junior and Infant School
Northview Crescent, London, NW10 1RD |
0.91 miles |
|
John Keble CofE Primary School
Crownhill Road, London, NW10 4DR |
0.91 miles |
|
Elsley Primary School
Tokyngton Avenue, Wembley, HA9 6HT |
1.04 miles |
|
Lyon Park Primary School
Vincent Road, Wembley, HA0 4HH |
1.1 miles |
|
Chalkhill Primary School
Barnhill Road, Brent, Wembley, HA9 9YP |
1.1 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Infant School
Waverley Avenue, Wembley, HA9 6TA |
1.12 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Edith Kay Independent School
32, Crouch Road, Brent, London, NW10 8HR |
0.04 miles |
|
North Brent School
Neasden Lane, London, NW10 2UF |
0.66 miles |
|
Saint Claudine's Catholic School for Girls
Crownhill Road, London, NW10 4EP |
0.91 miles |
|
Wembley Manor
163 London Road, Wembley, Brent, HA9 7EU |
1.15 miles |
|
Newman Catholic College
Harlesden Road, Brent, London, NW10 3RN |
1.2 miles |
|
Ark Elvin Academy
Cecil Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, London, Middlesex, HA9 7DU |
1.27 miles |
|
Michaela Community School
North End Road, Wembley, London, HA9 0UU |
1.3 miles |
|
Alperton Community School
Stanley Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 4JE |
1.3 miles |
|
Harris Lowe Academy Willesden
Doyle Gardens, Willesden, London, NW10 3ST |
1.32 miles |
|
Lycee International de Londres
Old Brent Hall, 54 Forty Lane, Wembley, London, HA9 9LY |
1.41 miles |
|
Menorah High School for Girls
105 Brook Road, London, NW2 7BZ |
1.47 miles |
|
E-ACT Crest Academy
Crest Road, Neasden, London, NW2 7SN |
1.48 miles |
|
Ark Academy
Forty Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA9 9JR |
1.49 miles |
|
Preston Manor School
Carlton Avenue East, Wembley, Middlesex, HA9 8NA |
1.74 miles |
|
Woodfield School
Glenwood Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 7LY |
1.77 miles |
|
Queens Park Community School
Aylestone Avenue, London, NW6 7BQ |
1.95 miles |
|
The Avenue School
Christchurch Avenue, London, NW6 7BH |
1.95 miles |
|
St Augustine's Priory
Hillcrest Road, Ealing, London, W5 2JL |
2.04 miles |
|
Brondesbury College London
8 Brondesbury Park, London, NW6 7BT |
2.18 miles |
|
Mapesbury School
228 Walm Lane, London, NW2 3BS |
2.24 miles |
All schools in Brent · Brent local authority: places and applications
What is Brentfield Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Brentfield Primary School is Good, from an inspection in May 2022.
When was Brentfield Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Brentfield Primary School was last inspected in May 2022.
How many pupils does Brentfield Primary School have?
Brentfield Primary School has 420 pupils on roll.
What age range does Brentfield Primary School cover?
Brentfield Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are Brentfield Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 58% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Brentfield Primary School?
Brentfield Primary School is at 41-43 Meadow Garth, London, NW10 0SL.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.