Newman Catholic College
Newman Catholic College is a voluntary aided school in Brent for pupils aged 11 to 19. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 582 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Newman Catholic College is Good, from an inspection in October 2022. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 36.0, and 30% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE. It has more teachers for its size than most secondary schools: 11.1 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 16.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: October 2022. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.
| Type | Secondary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 11-19 |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
| Address | Harlesden Road Brent London NW10 3RN |
| Phone | 07407730928 |
| Reference Number | 101564 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 582 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 95.88%
Girls: 4.12% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 42% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 77.3% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 13.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 46 | Unknown | 46 |
| 8 | 69 | Unknown | 69 |
| 9 | 81 | Unknown | 81 |
| 10 | 104 | Unknown | 104 |
| 11 | 134 | Unknown | 134 |
| 12 | 62 | 15 | 77 |
| 13 | 62 | 9 | 71 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 16.2% |
| Indian | 14.6% |
| White, Other | 13.7% |
| Asian, Other | 11.3% |
| Mixed, Other | 5.3% |
| White, British | 4.3% |
| White & Asian | 2.6% |
| Caribbean | 2.6% |
| Unclassified | 2.1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1% |
| Pakistani | 0.9% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.7% |
Newman Catholic College continues to be recognized as a good school, offering a supportive and inclusive environment where pupils thrive. The school promotes positive relationships among students and staff, fostering a culture of respect and safety. Notably, the school has implemented effective measures for safeguarding, and pupils feel engaged and involved in various activities, including leadership roles and community service. While the college demonstrates strengths in its curriculum across most subjects and provides significant support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND), there are concerns related to the ambitiousness and structure of the English curriculum. Frequent assessments help identify and address knowledge gaps among pupils, yet some issues with SEND support strategies need to be further embedded to ensure equitable access to learning for all students. Overall, the college is progressing well, though attention is necessary in specific areas to build on its successes.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 04 May 2022 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 04 May 2022 | School inspection |
| 15 Nov 2016 | Short inspection |
| 21 Sep 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 25 May 2010 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 06 May 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 25 Sep 2007 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 24 May 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 17 Jun 2004 | Inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils enjoy a friendly and inclusive environment.
- High expectations for pupil behavior and well-being.
- effective measures for safeguarding pupils.
- Strong curriculum plans in most subjects.
- Opportunities for pupils to contribute positively to the school community.
- Enrichment activities available before and after school.
- Well-structured PSHE curriculum supporting personal development.
Areas for Improvement
- The English curriculum is not as ambitious or clearly sequenced as needed.
- Variable experience of the curriculum for some pupils with SEND due to unembedded support plans.
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 36 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 29.9% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 39.2% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockPoints
| Points | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Points | 7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Grades
| School | Local | Nationwide | |
| Average Grade | E- | B- | C+ |
| Average Grade (best 3) | NE | B- | C+ |
| Percentage | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|
Unlock Premium
See how Newman Catholic College ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 16 | 2 |
| Third Preference | 23 | 3 |
| From another Local Authority | 2 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Newman Catholic College had 685 pupils for 912 places. 227 places (24.9%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “Planning area South Secondary” planning area
Brent counted 952 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 909 in 2031–32, down 5%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 1,012 | 1,012 | 1,012 | 863 | 863 | 863 | 1,014 | 1,014 | 912 | 912 | 912 | 912 | 912 | 912 | 912 |
| Pupils | 503 | 505 | 547 | 565 | 612 | 707 | 758 | 766 | 762 | 752 | 744 | 742 | 764 | 720 | 685 |
| Unfilled | 50.3% | 50.1% | 45.9% | 34.5% | 29.1% | 18.1% | 25.2% | 24.5% | 16.4% | 17.5% | 18.4% | 18.6% | 16.2% | 21.1% | 24.9% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Newman Catholic College attended 91.2% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 29.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.7% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 4.9% | 5.3% | 5.8% | 4.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.1% | 2.0% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 7.7% | 1.7% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 4.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 12.3% of pupils at Newman Catholic College were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). One pupil was permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 27.4 | 23.7 | 10.7 | 10.0 | 6.1 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 7.8 | 13.5 | 15.8 | 18.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Newman Catholic College had 11.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 7.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.3 | 10.2 | 9.5 | 10.3 | 14.2 | 10.3 | 8.0 | 10.1 | 10.3 | 9.9 | 8.9 | 8.6 | 10.2 | 10.7 | 9.4 | 7.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 17.5% | 3.0% | 19.5% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 8.4% | 12.6% | 12.8% | 11.5% | 7.6% | 10.8% | 12.1% | 9.7% | 4.5% | 5.3% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 42.5% | 70.7% | 75.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 23.0% | 54.5% | 58.1% | 21.1% | – | 53.1% | 46.2% | 75.9% | 71.9% | 84.5% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 5.8 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 0.8 | – | 2.7 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 6.0% of pupils at Newman Catholic College were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 4.3% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 9 | 4 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 9 | 3 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 9 | 2 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 1 | 9 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 2 | 4 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 2 | 2 |
| Hearing impairment | 2 | 0 |
| Multi-sensory impairment | 0 | 1 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Newman Catholic College received £14,350 and spent £13,397 for each of its 582 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £667,000 (-£1,146 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £178,000 | £547,000 | £887,000 | £431,000 | £295,000 | -£394,000 | -£1,221,000 | -£667,000 |
| per pupil | £245 | £785 | £1,230 | £603 | £415 | -£568 | -£1,804 | -£1,146 |
| In-year balance | -£31,000 | £368,000 | £340,000 | -£456,000 | -£135,000 | -£689,000 | -£828,000 | £554,000 |
| per pupil | -£42 | £529 | £472 | -£639 | -£190 | -£994 | -£1,222 | £953 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Furness Primary School
Furness Road, Harlesden, London, NW10 5YT |
0.27 miles |
|
Maple Walk School
62a Crownhill Road, London, NW10 4EB |
0.33 miles |
|
John Keble CofE Primary School
Crownhill Road, London, NW10 4DR |
0.34 miles |
|
Newfield Primary School
Longstone Avenue, Willesden, London, NW10 3UD |
0.36 miles |
|
Donnington Primary School
Uffington Road, London, NW10 3TL |
0.38 miles |
|
Kenmont Primary School
Kenmont Primary School, Valliere Road, London, NW10 6AL |
0.44 miles |
|
College Green School and Services
161 College Road, London, NW10 3PH |
0.5 miles |
|
Leopold Primary School
Hawkshead Road, Willesden, NW10 9UR |
0.58 miles |
|
Harlesden Primary School
Acton Lane, London, NW10 8UT |
0.67 miles |
|
Princess Frederica CofE Primary School
College Road, London, NW10 5TP |
0.68 miles |
|
St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School
Goodson Road, Willesden, London, NW10 9LS |
0.68 miles |
|
Curzon Nursery School & Family Wellbeing Centre
Curzon Crescent, London, NW10 9SD |
0.73 miles |
|
Manor School
Chamberlayne Road, Kensal Rise, London, NW10 3NT |
0.78 miles |
|
St Andrew and St Francis CofE Primary School
Belton Road, Brent, London, NW2 5PE |
0.81 miles |
|
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School
Linacre Road, Willesden Green, London, NW2 5BB |
0.84 miles |
|
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School
21 Park Avenue, London, NW2 5AN |
0.88 miles |
|
St Mary's CofE Primary School
Garnet Road, Willesden, London, NW10 9JA |
0.93 miles |
|
Ark Franklin Primary Academy
Harvist Road, London, NW6 6HJ |
0.98 miles |
|
Gladstone Park Primary School
Sherrick Green Road, Dollis Hill, London, NW10 1LB |
1.04 miles |
|
Mitchell Brook Primary School
Bridge Road, Brent, London, NW10 9BX |
1.07 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Harris Lowe Academy Willesden
Doyle Gardens, Willesden, London, NW10 3ST |
0.22 miles |
|
Saint Claudine's Catholic School for Girls
Crownhill Road, London, NW10 4EP |
0.32 miles |
|
Queens Park Community School
Aylestone Avenue, London, NW6 7BQ |
0.91 miles |
|
The Avenue School
Christchurch Avenue, London, NW6 7BH |
0.91 miles |
|
North Brent School
Neasden Lane, London, NW10 2UF |
1.02 miles |
|
Edith Kay Independent School
32, Crouch Road, Brent, London, NW10 8HR |
1.16 miles |
|
Brondesbury College London
8 Brondesbury Park, London, NW6 7BT |
1.19 miles |
|
Bales College
2J Kilburn Lane, London, W10 4AA |
1.2 miles |
|
Al-Sadiq School
126 Chevening Road, London, NW6 6TP |
1.26 miles |
|
Al-Zahra School
134 Salusbury Road, NW6 6PF |
1.29 miles |
|
Islamia School for Girls'
129 Salusbury Road, London, NW6 6PE |
1.34 miles |
|
Ark Burlington Danes Academy
Wood Lane, London, W12 0HR |
1.35 miles |
|
Ormiston Kensington Queensmill Academy
Barlby Road, London, W10 6BH |
1.4 miles |
|
Woodlane High School
Du Cane Road, Hammersmith, London, W12 0TN |
1.48 miles |
|
The St Marylebone Church of England Bridge School
Herries Street, London, W10 4LE |
1.5 miles |
|
St Charles Catholic Sixth Form College
74 St Charles Square, North Kensington, London, W10 6EY |
1.53 miles |
|
Chelsea Community Hospital School
83a St. Charles Square, London, W10 6EB |
1.53 miles |
|
Mapesbury School
228 Walm Lane, London, NW2 3BS |
1.55 miles |
|
All Saints Catholic College
75 St Charles Square, London, W10 6EL |
1.6 miles |
|
Arden House
206-208 Latimer Road, London, W10 6QY |
1.61 miles |
All schools in Brent · Brent local authority: places and applications
What is Newman Catholic College's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Newman Catholic College is Good, from an inspection in October 2022.
When was Newman Catholic College last inspected by Ofsted?
Newman Catholic College was last inspected in October 2022.
How many pupils does Newman Catholic College have?
Newman Catholic College has 582 pupils on roll.
What age range does Newman Catholic College cover?
Newman Catholic College for pupils aged 11 to 19.
What are Newman Catholic College's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 36.0, and 30% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is Newman Catholic College?
Newman Catholic College is at Harlesden Road, Brent, London, NW10 3RN.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.