Whitley Bay High School
Whitley Bay High School is a foundation school in Whitley Bay for pupils aged 13 to 18. It has 1,797 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Whitley Bay High School is Outstanding, from an inspection in June 2024.
Ofsted inspection: June 2024. A-level results: 2025.
| Type | Secondary / Foundation school |
| Age Range | 13-18 |
| Religion | Unknown |
| Address | Deneholm Whitley Bay Tyne and Wear NE25 9AS |
| Phone | 01917317070 |
| Reference Number | 108638 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 1797 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 51.86%
Girls: 48.14% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 11.2% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 4% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 19.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 202 | 188 | 390 |
| 10 | 206 | 190 | 396 |
| 11 | 187 | 190 | 377 |
| 12 | 201 | 147 | 348 |
| 13 | 136 | 150 | 286 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 89% |
| White, Other | 2% |
| White & Asian | 1.5% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.2% |
| Chinese | 0.9% |
| Indian | 0.7% |
| Asian, Other | 0.6% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.5% |
| Unclassified | 0.4% |
| Pakistani | 0.4% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.3% |
| Irish | 0.2% |
| African | 0.1% |
Whitley Bay High School is performing exceptionally well, achieving an overall effectiveness rating of outstanding. The school has not undergone routine inspection since 2013, owing to its previous outstanding status. The pupils thrive due to an exceptional quality of education, a well-thought-out curriculum, and robust personal development programs, which help students prepare for their future education or employment. The school fosters a strong sense of community and social responsibility among students, enhancing their overall experience and personal growth.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Sixth Form Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 04 Jun 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 04 Jun 2024 | School inspection: |
| 01 May 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 08 Mar 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 23 Nov 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 04 Feb 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Exceptional quality of education
- Strong academic core in the curriculum
- Outstanding personal development programs
- Vibrant extra-curricular life
- Exemplary behavior and attitudes among pupils
- Effective strategies for supporting pupils with SEND
- High achievement across all key stages
Points
| Points | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Points | 37.63 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Average Points (best 3) | 38.14 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Grades
| School | Local | Nationwide | |
| Average Grade | B- | B- | C+ |
| Average Grade (best 3) | B- | B- | C+ |
| Percentage | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students getting AAB or better | 18.2% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Unlock Premium
See how Whitley Bay High School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2018 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 9 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 6 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 33 | 5 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Whitley Bay High School had 1,763 pupils for 1,646 places. That is 117 more pupils than the school has room for. It also plans 40 temporary "bulge" places for a large year group.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “North East Secondary” planning area
North Tyneside counted 738 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 712 in 2031–32, down 4%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 1,394 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 | 1,646 |
| Pupils | 1,601 | 1,624 | 1,628 | 1,605 | 1,589 | 1,596 | 1,585 | 1,589 | 1,607 | 1,619 | 1,677 | 1,696 | 1,690 | 1,741 | 1,763 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 2.5% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Whitley Bay High School attended 93.3% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 14.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.4% | 3.6% | 3.3% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 5.6% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 5.5% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 2.0% | 2.6% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 3.1% of pupils at Whitley Bay High School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). One pupil was permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 6.7 | 5.5 | 5.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Whitley Bay High School had 17.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 5.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 14.3 | 11.3 | 11.0 | 10.8 | 11.7 | 11.6 | 11.4 | 12.7 | 12.6 | 12.0 | 11.8 | 11.8 | 11.5 | 11.8 | 12.0 | 12.3 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 4.2% | 3.9% | 2.4% | 6.7% | 6.3% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 8.9% | 3.2% | 5.7% | 0.8% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 4.5% | 1.5% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 54.2% | 50.8% | 57.9% | 52.0% | 60.9% | 63.0% | 62.1% | 51.9% | 57.8% | – | 33.0% | 35.0% | 57.6% | 68.1% | 54.8% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 1.7 | 5.3 | 4.3 | 5.4 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 7.9 | 2.4 | 2.5 | – | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 2.2 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 10.6% of pupils at Whitley Bay High School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 2.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
The school has resourced provision with 6 pupils.
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 60 | 14 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 56 | 8 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 27 | 10 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 26 | 10 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 12 | 1 |
| Physical disability | 6 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 6 |
| Hearing impairment | 3 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Whitley Bay High School received £6,884 and spent £6,933 for each of its 1,797 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £152,000 (£85 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £30,000 | £416,000 | £740,000 | £921,000 | £932,000 | £536,000 | £240,000 | £152,000 |
| per pupil | £18 | £252 | £438 | £542 | £550 | £307 | £136 | £85 |
| In-year balance | £546,000 | £386,000 | £324,000 | £181,000 | £11,000 | -£397,000 | -£295,000 | -£88,000 |
| per pupil | £333 | £234 | £192 | £106 | £7 | -£228 | -£168 | -£49 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Valley Gardens Middle School
Valley Gardens, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9AQ |
0.17 miles |
|
Southridge First School
Cranleigh Place, Beaumont Park Estate, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9UD |
0.22 miles |
|
Coquet Park First School
The Links, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE26 1TQ |
0.51 miles |
|
Whitley Lodge First School
Woodburn Drive, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE26 3HW |
0.52 miles |
|
Monkseaton Coastal School
Vernon Drive, Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 8JW |
0.66 miles |
|
Marine Park First School
Park Road, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE26 1LT |
0.69 miles |
|
Appletree Gardens First School
Appletree Gardens, Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 8XS |
0.77 miles |
|
Marden Bridge Middle School
Lovaine Avenue, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 8RW |
0.9 miles |
|
Langley First School
Drumoyne Gardens, West Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9DL |
0.9 miles |
|
Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Whitley Bay
Seatonville Road, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9EG |
1.03 miles |
|
South Wellfield First School
Otterburn Avenue, South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9QL |
1.08 miles |
|
Wellfield Middle School
Kielder Road, South Wellfield, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9QW |
1.09 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Cullercoats
Farringdon Road, Cullercoats, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE30 3EY |
1.33 miles |
|
Rockcliffe First School
Grafton Road, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE26 2NR |
1.37 miles |
|
Preston Grange Primary School
Chiltern Road, Preston Grange, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 9QL |
1.48 miles |
|
Cullercoats Primary School
Marden Avenue, Cullercoats, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE30 4PB |
1.63 miles |
|
Monkhouse Primary School
Wallington Avenue, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE30 3SH |
1.73 miles |
|
New York Primary School
Lanark Close, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 8DP |
1.96 miles |
|
Shiremoor Primary School
Stanton Road, Shiremoor, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE27 0PW |
2.01 miles |
|
Holywell Village First School
Holywell, Holywell Village, Whitley Bay, Northumberland, NE25 0LN |
2.01 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Woodlawn School
Drumoyne Gardens, West Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9DL |
0.9 miles |
|
Monkseaton High School
Seatonville Road, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9EQ |
1.16 miles |
|
Marden High School
Hartington Road, Cullercoats, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE30 3RZ |
1.74 miles |
|
John Spence Community High School
Preston Road, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 9PU |
1.87 miles |
|
Southlands School
Beach Road, Tynemouth, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE30 2QR |
1.88 miles |
|
St Thomas More Catholic High School
Lynn Road, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 8LF |
2.12 miles |
|
Parkside House School
Station Road, Backworth, North Tyneside, Tyne and Wear, NE27 0AB |
2.32 miles |
|
Kings Priory School
Huntington Place, Tynemouth, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE30 4RF |
2.56 miles |
|
Seaton Valley High School
Prospect Avenue, Seaton Delaval, NE25 0FW |
2.92 miles |
|
Norham High School
Alnwick Avenue, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 7BU |
2.93 miles |
|
Silverdale School
Langdale Gardens, Howdon, Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, NE28 0HG |
3.1 miles |
|
Churchill Academy
Churchill Street, Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, NE28 7TN |
3.38 miles |
|
Beacon Hill School
Rising Sun Cottages, Wallsend, North Tyneside, Tyne and Wear, NE28 9JW |
3.96 miles |
|
George Stephenson High School
Southgate, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 6SA |
4.14 miles |
|
Percy Hedley School
West Lane, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 7BH |
4.19 miles |
|
Burnside College
St Peter's Road, Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, NE28 7LQ |
4.26 miles |
|
Tyne Coast College
St George's Avenue, South Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE34 6ET |
4.65 miles |
|
Longbenton High School
Hailsham Avenue, Longbenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 8ER |
4.75 miles |
|
Mortimer Community College
Reading Road, South Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE33 4UG |
4.88 miles |
All schools in Whitley Bay · North Tyneside local authority: places and applications
Whitley Bay High School is part of The North Tyneside Learning Trust, which runs 29 schools. The nearest others:
- Valley Gardens Middle School Whitley Bay
- Monkseaton Coastal School Whitley Bay
- Appletree Gardens First School Whitley Bay
- Marden Bridge Middle School Whitley Bay
- Woodlawn School Whitley Bay
- Monkseaton High School Whitley Bay
- Rockcliffe First School Whitley Bay
- Monkhouse Primary School North Shields
- Marden High School North Shields
- Southlands School North Shields
What is Whitley Bay High School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Whitley Bay High School is Outstanding, from an inspection in June 2024.
When was Whitley Bay High School last inspected by Ofsted?
Whitley Bay High School was last inspected in June 2024.
How many pupils does Whitley Bay High School have?
Whitley Bay High School has 1,797 pupils on roll.
What age range does Whitley Bay High School cover?
Whitley Bay High School for pupils aged 13 to 18.
Where is Whitley Bay High School?
Whitley Bay High School is at Deneholm, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9AS.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.