John Spence Community High School
John Spence Community High School is an academy converter in North Shields for pupils aged 11 to 16. It has 872 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for John Spence Community High School is Expected standard, from an inspection in October 2026. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 43.0, and 40% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Ofsted inspection: October 2026. GCSE results: 2026.
| Type | Secondary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 11-16 |
| Religion | Unknown |
| Address | Preston Road North Shields Tyne and Wear NE29 9PU |
| Phone | 01912961432 |
| Reference Number | 150195 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 872 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 52.87%
Girls: 47.13% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 51.3% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 5.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 22.4 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 103 | 72 | 175 |
| 8 | 62 | 70 | 132 |
| 9 | 100 | 94 | 194 |
| 10 | 110 | 95 | 205 |
| 11 | 86 | 80 | 166 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 89% |
| African | 1.7% |
| White, Other | 1.4% |
| White & Asian | 1.4% |
| White & Black (African) | 1% |
| Asian, Other | 0.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.7% |
| Indian | 0.5% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.2% |
| Chinese | 0.2% |
| Unclassified | 0.2% |
| Pakistani | 0.2% |
| Irish | 0.1% |
John Spence Community High School is a caring, community-minded school where pupils feel safe, welcomed and a strong sense of belonging. Leaders, governors and the Pele Trust share high ambition for pupils, staff are proud to work at the school, and parents are very supportive. The school serves a disadvantaged community: over half of pupils are eligible for free school meals, SEN support is above average, and the school has resourced provision. Inspectors found the school meeting expected standards in all evaluated areas, with safeguarding met. Achievement is improving after weaker published examination results, and pupils are increasingly able to recall and apply knowledge. Disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND achieve well from their starting points. Teaching is typically strong, the curriculum is well designed, behaviour is calm and purposeful, and attendance is close to the national average. Inclusion and personal development are notable strengths, with effective support for vulnerable pupils, a well-designed personal development programme, strong careers provision, sport and the student engagement centre helping pupils to re-engage and prepare for next steps. However, published 2024/25 GCSE outcomes remain below national averages in English and mathematics and in Attainment 8. Leaders rightly recognise that teachers do not consistently check pupils’ understanding and address gaps, which limits how securely some pupils build knowledge. Attendance of disadvantaged pupils and persistent absence need continued improvement, and pupils’ self-discipline and resilience should be developed further so they take increasing responsibility for their learning. Overall, this is a school with strong care and improving standards, but with further work needed to make teaching and outcomes consistently strong.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Expected standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Expected standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 15 Sep 2026 | School inspection |
| 07 Nov 2023 | Academy conversion letter |
Strengths
- Pupils feel safe, happy and a strong sense of belonging at the school.
- Staff build positive relationships with pupils and families.
- Behaviour expectations are clear and applied consistently, and lessons are typically calm and purposeful.
- Leaders have a clear understanding of teaching effectiveness and have designed the curriculum well.
- Teachers typically have secure subject knowledge and explain new concepts clearly.
- Disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND achieve well from their starting points.
- Inclusion is strong, with timely support and a student engagement centre that helps pupils re-engage.
- Leaders place pupils’ best interests at the heart of decision-making and staff are proud to work at the school.
- The personal development programme, including Fit for Life, careers and sport, is well designed and valued by pupils.
- Safeguarding arrangements are met and there is an open culture of safeguarding.
- Attendance is close to the national average, with bespoke support for pupils who find attending challenging.
- Parents and carers are very supportive and many would recommend the school.
Areas for Improvement
- Published 2024/25 GCSE outcomes are below national averages in English and mathematics and in Attainment 8.
- Teachers do not consistently check pupils’ understanding and address gaps in knowledge.
- The quality of teaching varies in how consistently effective approaches are applied.
- Attendance of disadvantaged pupils and persistent absence require continued improvement.
- Pupils’ self-discipline and resilience need further development so they take increasing responsibility for their learning.
- Leaders have identified weaknesses in pupils’ literacy and numeracy knowledge and are taking steps to address them.
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 43 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 40% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 55.2% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how John Spence Community High School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 117 | 28 |
| Third Preference | 79 | 9 |
| From another Local Authority | 6 | 2 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 John Spence Community High School had 818 pupils for 885 places. 67 places (7.6%) were unfilled. It also plans 46 temporary "bulge" places for a large year group.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “South East Secondary” planning area
North Tyneside counted 580 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 571 in 2031–32, down 2%.
| 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Places | 885 | 885 |
| Pupils | 851 | 818 |
| Unfilled | 3.8% | 7.6% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at John Spence Community High School attended 90.5% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 25.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 5.8% | 4.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 5.3% | 4.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 6.0% | 3.9% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 10.3% of pupils at John Spence Community High School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). 7 pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 22.2 | 26.1 |
| Permanent exclusions | 5 | 7 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 John Spence Community High School had 14.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 9.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.6 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 4.9% | 6.3% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 60.0% | 67.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.9 | 6.5 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 19.4% of pupils at John Spence Community High School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 4.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
The school has resourced provision with 13 pupils.
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 64 | 7 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 40 | 2 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 26 | 5 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 18 | 9 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 14 | 12 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 5 | 3 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 John Spence Community High School received £10,392 and spent £9,901 for each of its 813 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £405,000 (£498 per pupil).
Across all 14 schools of Pele Trust, income was £7,483 and spending £7,649 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2025 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £405,000 |
| per pupil | £498 |
| In-year balance | £399,000 |
| per pupil | £491 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Monkhouse Primary School
Wallington Avenue, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE30 3SH |
0.41 miles |
|
King Edward Primary School
Preston Avenue, North Shields, North Tyneside, Tyne and Wear, NE30 2BD |
0.49 miles |
|
Preston Grange Primary School
Chiltern Road, Preston Grange, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 9QL |
0.53 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Cullercoats
Farringdon Road, Cullercoats, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE30 3EY |
0.65 miles |
|
Whitehouse Primary School
Whitehouse Lane, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 8PE |
0.68 miles |
|
Christ Church CofE Primary School
Kielder Terrace, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE30 2AD |
0.75 miles |
|
Spring Gardens Primary School
Brightman Road, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 0HP |
0.78 miles |
|
Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Whitley Bay
Seatonville Road, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9EG |
0.93 miles |
|
Sir James Knott Memorial Nursery School
Percy Square, North Shields, NE30 4AG |
0.98 miles |
|
Cullercoats Primary School
Marden Avenue, Cullercoats, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE30 4PB |
1.01 miles |
|
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, North Shields
Lovaine Place, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 0BU |
1.03 miles |
|
Appletree Gardens First School
Appletree Gardens, Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 8XS |
1.13 miles |
|
Marden Bridge Middle School
Lovaine Avenue, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 8RW |
1.14 miles |
|
Collingwood Primary School
Oswin Terrace, Collingwood Primary School, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 7JQ |
1.18 miles |
|
Monkseaton Coastal School
Vernon Drive, Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 8JW |
1.22 miles |
|
Langley First School
Drumoyne Gardens, West Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9DL |
1.27 miles |
|
Waterville Primary School
Waterville Road, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 6SL |
1.3 miles |
|
New York Primary School
Lanark Close, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 8DP |
1.3 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, North Shields
Wallsend Road, Chirton, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 7BT |
1.33 miles |
|
Rockcliffe First School
Grafton Road, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE26 2NR |
1.42 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Southlands School
Beach Road, Tynemouth, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE30 2QR |
0.19 miles |
|
Marden High School
Hartington Road, Cullercoats, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE30 3RZ |
0.52 miles |
|
Monkseaton High School
Seatonville Road, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9EQ |
0.8 miles |
|
St Thomas More Catholic High School
Lynn Road, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 8LF |
1.04 miles |
|
Kings Priory School
Huntington Place, Tynemouth, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE30 4RF |
1.05 miles |
|
Woodlawn School
Drumoyne Gardens, West Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9DL |
1.25 miles |
|
Norham High School
Alnwick Avenue, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 7BU |
1.42 miles |
|
Whitley Bay High School
Deneholm, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE25 9AS |
1.87 miles |
|
Silverdale School
Langdale Gardens, Howdon, Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, NE28 0HG |
2.1 miles |
|
Churchill Academy
Churchill Street, Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, NE28 7TN |
2.5 miles |
|
Tyne Coast College
St George's Avenue, South Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE34 6ET |
2.8 miles |
|
Parkside House School
Station Road, Backworth, North Tyneside, Tyne and Wear, NE27 0AB |
2.85 miles |
|
Mortimer Community College
Reading Road, South Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE33 4UG |
3.01 miles |
|
Park View School
Temple Park Road, South Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE34 0QA |
3.23 miles |
|
Bamburgh School
Norham Avenue, South Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE34 7TD |
3.26 miles |
|
Burnside College
St Peter's Road, Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, NE28 7LQ |
3.32 miles |
|
St Wilfrid's RC College
Temple Park Road, South Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE34 0QA |
3.37 miles |
|
Beacon Hill School
Rising Sun Cottages, Wallsend, North Tyneside, Tyne and Wear, NE28 9JW |
3.49 miles |
|
Harton Academy
Lisle Road, South Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE34 6DL |
3.67 miles |
|
Jarrow School
Field Terrace, Jarrow, Tyne and Wear, NE32 5PR |
3.76 miles |
All schools in North Shields · North Tyneside local authority: places and applications
John Spence Community High School is part of Pele Trust, which runs 14 schools. The nearest others:
- Ponteland High School Ponteland
- Richard Coates Church of England Primary School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Ponteland Primary School Ponteland
- Darras Hall Primary School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Heddon-on-the-Wall, St Andrew's Church of England Primary School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Belsay Primary School Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
- Shilbottle Primary School Alnwick
- The Duchess's Community High School Alnwick
- Swansfield Park Primary School Alnwick
- Longhoughton Church of England Primary School Alnwick
What is John Spence Community High School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for John Spence Community High School is Expected standard, from an inspection in October 2026.
When was John Spence Community High School last inspected by Ofsted?
John Spence Community High School was last inspected in October 2026.
How many pupils does John Spence Community High School have?
John Spence Community High School has 872 pupils on roll.
What age range does John Spence Community High School cover?
John Spence Community High School for pupils aged 11 to 16.
What are John Spence Community High School's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 43.0, and 40% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is John Spence Community High School?
John Spence Community High School is at Preston Road, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 9PU.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.