Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy

Primary Ages 4-11 196 pupils
Ofsted: Good

Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy is an academy converter in Hinckley And Bosworth for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 196 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy is Good, from an inspection in November 2016 of its predecessor, Saint Peters Catholic Primary School, Earl Shilton, Leicestershire. In 2025, 65% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has fewer teachers for its size than most primary schools: 35 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.

Ofsted inspection: March 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 4-11
Religion Roman Catholic
Address Mill Lane
Earl Shilton
Leicestershire
LE9 7AW
Phone 01455843840
Reference Number 146133

General Makeup

Number of pupils 196
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 43.37%
Girls: 56.63%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 15.8%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 19.4%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 29.4
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 29
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 29.5

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 13 14 27
2 12 17 29
3 13 16 29
4 10 20 30
5 13 20 33
6 13 13 26

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 69.4%
White, Other 12.2%
African 5.1%
Indian 3.6%
White & Asian 2%
Chinese 1.5%
White & Black (African) 1.5%
Asian, Other 1.5%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1%
Unclassified 1%

This school has not been graded since it changed URN, usually on converting to an academy. The rating shown is from its predecessor, Saint Peters Catholic Primary School, Earl Shilton, Leicestershire, inspected in November 2016.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 08 Feb 2023 – no overall grade published for this inspection
Date Report
08 Feb 2023 School inspection
12 Sep 2018 Academy conversion letter
24 Nov 2016 Full inspection:
Previously as Saint Peters Catholic Primary School, Earl Shilton, Leicestershire
20 Mar 2015 Monitoring visit
11 Nov 2014 Full inspection:
15 Jan 2013 Interim assessment
28 Jan 2010 Full inspection:
04 Oct 2006 Full inspection:
12 Mar 2001 Full inspection

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 65%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 6%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 105
Maths 105

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 2.1
Writing 0.5
Maths 0.7

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 18 3
Third Preference 12 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy had 204 pupils for 210 places. 6 places (2.9%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Barwell & Earl Shilton Primary” planning area

Leicestershire counted 158 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 184 in 2029–30, up 16%.

201920212022202320242025
Places 210210210210210210
Pupils 201202207208205204
Unfilled 4.3%3.8%1.4%1.0%2.4%2.9%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy attended 95.6% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 9.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.5%2.4%3.4%3.8%4.3%3.6%
Unauthorised absence 0.6%0.5%0.9%1.2%1.0%0.8%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.01.00.00.00.5
Permanent exclusions 0000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy had 35.0 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 22.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 10.89.610.29.911.011.819.618.8
Teachers who left state teaching 1.0%4.7%0.0%21.1%7.6%33.3%23.8%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 52.9%–13.3%73.3%0.0%0.0%75.0%–
Sick days per teacher 6.4–9.45.20.00.03.6–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 19.9% of pupils at Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
No specialist assessment of need 10 0
Speech, language and communication needs 8 1
Specific learning difficulty 8 1
Moderate learning difficulty 6 0
Social, emotional and mental health 4 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 2 0
Hearing impairment 1 0
Physical disability 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy received £6,734 and spent £6,846 for each of its 202 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £90,000 (-£447 per pupil).

Across all 23 schools of St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Multi Academy Trust, income was £7,145 and spending £7,245 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £124,000£107,000£151,000£118,000£101,000£70,000-£90,000
per pupil £631£518£754£573£494£349-£447
In-year balance £36,000£24,000-£67,000-£23,000-£44,000-£63,000-£23,000
per pupil £186£115-£331-£112-£217-£315-£112

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School
Astley Road, Leicester, LE9 7AE
0.3 miles
Townlands Church of England Primary School
Meadow Court Road, Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 7FF
0.58 miles
Newlands Community Primary School
Belle Vue Road, Earl Shilton, Leicester, LE9 7PA
1.17 miles
Meadow View Farm School
Kirkby Road, Barwell, Leicestershire, Barwell, Leicestershire, LE9 8FT
1.37 miles
Barwell Infant School
Townend Road, Barwell, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 8HG
1.87 miles
Thurlaston Church of England Primary School
Desford Road, Thurlaston, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 7TE
1.96 miles
Barwell Church of England Junior School
High Street, Barwell, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 8DS
2.01 miles
Manorfield Church of England Primary School
Station Road, Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 4LU
2.29 miles
Huncote Primary School
Denman Lane, Huncote, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 3BS
2.97 miles
Desford Community Primary School
Kirkby Road, Desford, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 9JH
2.99 miles
Croft Church of England Primary School
Brookes Avenue, Croft, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 3GJ
3.14 miles
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Sapcote
Bassett Lane, Sapcote, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 4FB
3.26 miles
Hinckley Parks Primary School
Leicester Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1LP
3.34 miles
Saint Peter's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
London Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1HJ
3.6 miles
The Pastures Primary School
Thornhills, Narborough, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE19 3YP
3.64 miles
Richmond Primary School
Towers Drive, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 0ZD
3.65 miles
Red Hill Field Primary School
Copt Oak Road, Narborough, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE19 3EF
3.74 miles
Sharnford Church of England Primary School
Henson Way, Sharnford, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 3PN
3.74 miles
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hinckley
Station Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1AW
3.89 miles
Newbold Verdon Primary School
Dragon Lane, Newbold Verdon, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 9NG
3.99 miles
Name Distance
Heath Lane Academy
Heath Lane, Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 7PD
1.24 miles
The Fusion Academy
Moore Road, Barwell, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 8AG
1.25 miles
The Cedars
33 Ashby Road, Stapleton, Leicestershire, Leicestershire, Leicestershire, LE9 8JF
2.26 miles
The Hinckley School
Butt Lane, Hinckley, LE10 1LE
2.96 miles
Bosworth Academy
Leicester Lane, Desford, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 9JL
3.33 miles
Hastings High School
St Catherine's Close, Burbage, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 2QE
3.7 miles
Dorothy Goodman School Hinckley
Stoke Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 0EA
3.86 miles
Redmoor Academy
Wykin Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 0EP
3.89 miles
Aurora Charnwood School
27 Station Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1AP
3.99 miles
Dovetree School
Ferness Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 0TB
4.04 miles
Saint Martin's Catholic Voluntary Academy
Stoke Road, Nuneaton, CV13 6BF
4.04 miles
Lodge Farm Education
Lodge Farm, Sutton In the Elms, Leicester road, Broughton Astley, LE9 6RB
4.25 miles
Brockington College
Blaby Road, Enderby, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE19 4AQ
4.29 miles
Foxglove School
Westfield Community Centre, Rosemary Way, Westfield, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 0LN
4.41 miles
Sketchley School
Manor Way, Sketchley, Burbage, Leicestershire, LE10 3HT
4.71 miles
Thomas Estley Community College
Station Road, Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 6PT
4.87 miles
Brooke House Day School
Croft Road, Cosby, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE9 1SE
4.94 miles
Clovelly House School
Clovelly, Merrylees Road, Thornton, Leicestershire, LE67 1AP
4.96 miles
Henry David Learning Woodfield School
The Dutch Barn, Main Street, Frolesworth, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, LE17 5EE
4.98 miles

All schools in Hinckley And Bosworth · Leicestershire local authority: places and applications

What is Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy is Good, from an inspection in November 2016 of its predecessor, Saint Peters Catholic Primary School, Earl Shilton, Leicestershire.

When was Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy was last inspected in March 2023.

How many pupils does Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy have?

Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy has 196 pupils on roll.

What age range does Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy cover?

Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 65% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy?

Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy is at Mill Lane, Earl Shilton, Leicestershire, LE9 7AW.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99