Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Orchard Meadow Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 209 pupils Oxford
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Oxford

Orchard Meadow Primary School is an academy sponsor led in Oxford for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 209 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Orchard Meadow Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2022. In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. About 53% of its places were empty in 2024/25, far more than at most primary schools, so a place should be easier to come by.

Ofsted inspection: September 2022. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 3-11
Religion Unknown
Address Wesley Close
Oxford
OX4 6BG
Phone 01865778609
Reference Number 146380

General Makeup

Number of pupils 209
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 50.24%
Girls: 49.76%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 42.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 39.2%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 22
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 18.3
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 27

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 10 11 21
2 19 7 26
3 9 13 22
4 19 10 29
5 14 16 30
6 8 15 23

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 37.3%
White, Other 13.4%
Asian, Other 7.7%
White & Asian 6.7%
African 5.7%
White & Black (Caribbean) 5.3%
Pakistani 4.3%
Indian 2.4%
Mixed, Other 1.9%
White & Black (African) 1.4%
Unclassified 1%
Caribbean 0.5%

Orchard Meadow Primary is performing well overall, achieving a good rating across all key areas, including the quality of education, behavior, personal development, leadership, and early years provision. The school has recently undergone leadership changes, which have brought renewed focus and ambition, allowing for successful implementation of improvement plans. The school provides a supportive and inclusive environment where pupils feel safe and valued. Additionally, it has made commendable efforts to support pupils with special educational needs through tailored provision, earning positive feedback from parents and guardians.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 29 Jun 2022
Date Report
29 Jun 2022 School inspection:

Strengths

  • Pupils are motivated and feel empowered to succeed.
  • The school environment fosters personal responsibility and inclusivity.
  • Leaders emphasize a rich curriculum, including diverse experiences.
  • Strong support for special educational needs with bespoke enhanced provision.
  • Effective safeguarding arrangements are in place.

Areas for Improvement

  • Some teachers are unclear about the curriculum end points for pupils.
  • Younger pupils are behind in writing transcription due to pandemic disruptions.
  • In early years, staff sometimes do not effectively deliver the planned curriculum.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 56%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 3%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 101
Maths 101

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -3.8
Writing -7.4
Maths -2.5

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Orchard Meadow Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 16 1
Third Preference 11 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Orchard Meadow Primary School had 196 pupils for 420 places. 224 places (53.3%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Oxford South Primary” planning area

Oxfordshire counted 275 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 232 in 2029–30, down 16%.

201920212022202320242025
Places 420420420420420420
Pupils 325266240220206196
Unfilled 22.6%36.7%42.9%47.6%51.0%53.3%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Orchard Meadow Primary School attended 92.8% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 20.5% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.5%2.7%4.9%4.6%4.4%6.0%
Unauthorised absence 2.5%0.3%0.9%1.1%1.4%1.1%
Severely absent pupils 1.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 1.8% of pupils at Orchard Meadow Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 3.210.26.710.76.60.41.8
Permanent exclusions 0201000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Orchard Meadow Primary School had 17.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 35.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 8.78.67.211.99.89.78.99.3
Teachers who left state teaching 40.0%26.6%32.5%26.5%18.2%0.0%7.1%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 58.3%–26.7%6.3%33.3%46.2%61.5%–
Sick days per teacher 4.5–3.00.10.72.84.2–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 22.0% of pupils at Orchard Meadow Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 6.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 24 5
Moderate learning difficulty 11 0
Social, emotional and mental health 7 2
Autistic spectrum disorder 4 4
Down's syndrome 0 1
Physical disability 0 1
Specific learning difficulty 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Orchard Meadow Primary School received £8,874 and spent £9,485 for each of its 208 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £186,000 (£894 per pupil).

Across all 93 schools of United Learning Trust, income was £8,687 and spending £8,616 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £43,000£105,000£174,000£204,000£201,000£180,000£186,000
per pupil £126£340£605£806£861£817£894
In-year balance -£137,000-£251,000-£89,000-£270,000-£98,000-£56,000-£127,000
per pupil -£404-£818-£308-£1,065-£420-£256-£611

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Pegasus School
Field Avenue, Blackbird Leys, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 6RQ
0.31 miles
Windale Primary School
Windale Avenue, Oxford, OX4 6JD
0.36 miles
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, Littlemore
Sandy Lane West, Littlemore, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 6LD
0.43 miles
Church Cowley St James Church of England Primary School
Bartholomew Road, Cowley, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 3QH
0.68 miles
Our Lady's Roman Catholic Primary School
Oxford Road, Cowley, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 2LF
0.92 miles
John Henry Newman Academy
Grange Road, Littlemore, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 4LS
0.95 miles
St Francis Church of England Primary School
Horspath Road, Cowley, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 2QT
1.02 miles
Emmanuel Christian School
Sandford Road, Littlemore, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 4PU
1.05 miles
St Christopher's Church of England School, Cowley
Temple Road, Cowley, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 2HB
1.13 miles
Tyndale Community School
William Morris Close, Cowley Marsh, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 2JX
1.23 miles
Rose Hill Primary School
The Oval, Rose Hill, Oxford, OX4 4SF
1.41 miles
St Frideswide Church of England Primary School
Cricket Road, Oxford, OX4 3DJ
1.61 miles
Garsington Church of England Primary School
Wheatley Road, Garsington, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX44 9EW
1.71 miles
Larkrise Primary School
Boundary Brook Road, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 4AN
1.74 miles
Horspath Church of England Primary School
Blenheim Road, Horspath, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX33 1RY
1.74 miles
Comper Nursery School
Hertford Street, Oxford, OX4 3AJ
1.98 miles
Wood Farm Primary School
Titup Hall Drive, Headington, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX3 8QQ
2 miles
St Swithun's CofE Primary School
Grundy Crescent, Kennington, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 5PS
2.09 miles
Slade Nursery School
Titup Hall Drive, Oxford, OX3 8QQ
2.1 miles
Marsh Baldon CofE Primary School
The Green, Marsh Baldon, Oxfordshire, OX44 9LJ
2.17 miles
Name Distance
Oxfordshire Hospital School
61-63 Cuddesdon Way, Blackbird Leys, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 6SB
0.07 miles
Mabel Prichard School
Cuddesdon Way, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 6SB
0.09 miles
Orion Academy
Knights Road, Blackbird Leys, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 6DQ
0.47 miles
The Oxford Academy
Sandy Lane West, Littlemore, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 6JZ
0.72 miles
Kings Education (Oxford)
St Joseph's Hall, Temple Road, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 2UJ
1.11 miles
Greyfriars Catholic School
Cricket Road, Cowley, Greyfriars Catholic School, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 3DR
1.56 miles
Oxford Spires Academy
Glanville Road, Oxford, OX4 2AU
1.65 miles
The Iffley Academy
Iffley Turn, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 4DU
1.67 miles
Cheney School
Cheney Lane, Headington, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX3 7QH
2.31 miles
Oxford International College
1-5 London Place, Oxford, OX4 1BD
2.59 miles
Headington School Oxford
Headington Road, Oxford, OX3 7TD
2.59 miles
Magdalen College School
Cowley Place, Oxford, OX4 1DZ
2.65 miles
Endeavour Academy, Oxford
Waynflete Road, Headington, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX3 8DD
2.84 miles
John Watson School
Littleworth Road, Wheatley, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX33 1NN
2.93 miles
Radley College
2.96 miles
Ruskin College
Dunstan Road, Old Headington, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX3 9BZ
3.08 miles
Oxford Media & Business School
1 Cambridge Terrace, Oxford, OX1 1RR
3.11 miles
Activate Learning
Oxpens Road, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 1SA
3.34 miles
The Eckersley School of English
14 Friars Entry, Oxford, OX1 2BZ
3.41 miles
Wheatley Park School
Holton, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX33 1QH
3.48 miles

All schools in Oxford · Oxfordshire local authority: places and applications

Orchard Meadow Primary School is part of United Learning Trust, which runs 98 schools. The nearest others:

What is Orchard Meadow Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Orchard Meadow Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2022.

When was Orchard Meadow Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Orchard Meadow Primary School was last inspected in September 2022.

How many pupils does Orchard Meadow Primary School have?

Orchard Meadow Primary School has 209 pupils on roll.

What age range does Orchard Meadow Primary School cover?

Orchard Meadow Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Orchard Meadow Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Orchard Meadow Primary School?

Orchard Meadow Primary School is at Wesley Close, Oxford, OX4 6BG.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99