Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Longshaw Primary Academy

Primary Ages 3-11 221 pupils London
Ofsted: Good

Longshaw Primary Academy is an academy sponsor led in Waltham Forest for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 221 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Longshaw Primary Academy is Good, from an inspection in November 2023. In 2025, 68% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Teacher turnover is high, with about 49% of its teachers gone within a year (in 2023/24; nationally, 17%). It has plenty of spare room: 51% of its places were unfilled in 2024/25, more than at most primary schools.

Ofsted inspection: November 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 3-11
Religion Unknown
Address Longshaw Road
Chingford
London
E4 6LH
Reference Number 147179

General Makeup

Number of pupils 221
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 47.06%
Girls: 52.94%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 37.7%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 50.7%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 23.9
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 26
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 24

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 15 15 30
2 14 14 28
3 19 9 28
4 11 15 26
5 11 17 28
6 15 23 38

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 28.1%
White, Other 26.7%
African 10.4%
White & Black (Caribbean) 7.7%
Pakistani 6.8%
Caribbean 4.1%
Mixed, Other 3.6%
White & Asian 3.2%
Asian, Other 1.4%
White & Black (African) 0.9%
Unclassified 0.5%
Irish 0.5%

Longshaw Primary Academy has been assessed as good overall, reflecting a strong quality of education, positive behavior, and effective leadership. Leaders have established a welcoming culture that promotes high expectations for all pupils, including those with special educational needs and disabilities. The school's early years provision stands out as outstanding, ensuring that children are well-prepared for their next stages of learning. The inspectors noted that teachers exhibit strong subject knowledge and generally provide clear instruction, although there are occasional lapses in checking pupils' understanding before introducing new content. The school, which has not been inspected previously under section 5, shows a commitment to continuous improvement and has built strong relationships with parents and the community. It effectively incorporates a variety of extracurricular activities, and pupils engage enthusiastically in learning. However, there is a need for further development in teaching strategies to systematically address misconceptions and deepen pupils' understanding, thus ensuring that they are fully prepared to master new concepts as the curriculum progresses.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Outstanding
Last Report Date 26 Sep 2023
Date Report
26 Sep 2023 School inspection:

Strengths

  • Strong sense of community and inclusive culture.
  • High levels of pupil happiness and motivation.
  • Outstanding early years provision.
  • Effective management of behavior with clear systems in place.
  • Strong subject knowledge among teachers.
  • Ambitious and well-structured curriculum.
  • Good attendance and robust safeguarding arrangements.
  • Positive parental engagement and support.

Areas for Improvement

  • Occasional gaps in checking and clarifying pupils' understanding before moving on to new content.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 68%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 11%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 108
Maths 108

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 1.8
Writing 1.8
Maths 2.3

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Longshaw Primary Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 15 4
Third Preference 14 0
From another Local Authority 4 2

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Longshaw Primary Academy had 207 pupils for 420 places. 213 places (50.7%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Chingford East” planning area

Waltham Forest counted 281 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 276 in 2029–30, down 2%.

201920212022202320242025
Places 420420420420420420
Pupils 323295275228216207
Unfilled 23.1%29.8%34.5%45.7%48.6%50.7%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Longshaw Primary Academy attended 94.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 12.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.0%1.9%3.6%3.4%1.5%2.6%
Unauthorised absence 1.1%2.3%1.8%3.0%3.2%2.8%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%3.4%1.2%2.2%0.0%1.1%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 1.4% of pupils at Longshaw Primary Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.62.26.45.40.95.1
Permanent exclusions 000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Longshaw Primary Academy had 25.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 27.8% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 12.410.313.210.110.012.512.3
Teachers who left state teaching 11.2%3.5%0.0%20.4%41.0%27.8%–
Teachers who took any sick leave –68.4%88.2%70.6%84.6%63.6%–
Sick days per teacher –6.36.73.24.58.2–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 14.0% of pupils at Longshaw Primary Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 5.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 17 4
Autistic spectrum disorder 3 3
No specialist assessment of need 6 0
Social, emotional and mental health 3 3
Specific learning difficulty 0 2
Hearing impairment 1 0
Vision impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Longshaw Primary Academy received £8,546 and spent £8,829 for each of its 210 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £188,000 (£894 per pupil).

Across all 93 schools of United Learning Trust, income was £8,687 and spending £8,616 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £120,000£185,000£233,000£217,000£186,000£188,000
per pupil £340£605£806£861£817£894
In-year balance -£162,000-£164,000-£143,000-£69,000-£214,000-£59,000
per pupil -£461-£537-£495-£274-£944-£282

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Whitehall Primary School
90 Normanton Park, London, E4 6ES
0.46 miles
Chingford CofE Primary School
King's Road, London, E4 7EY
0.57 miles
Lime Academy Larkswood
New Road, London, E4 8ET
0.7 miles
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Station Road, Chingford, London, E4 7BJ
0.73 miles
Parkside Primary School
21 Wellington Avenue, Chingford, E4 6RE
0.83 miles
Ainslie Wood Primary School
140 Ainslie Wood Road, Waltham Forest, London, E4 9DD
0.88 miles
Handsworth Primary School
Handsworth Avenue, Highams Park, London, E4 9PJ
0.89 miles
Woodford Green Primary School
Sunset Avenue, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0ST
0.93 miles
St Antony's Catholic Primary School
Mornington Road, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TX
0.93 miles
Oakhill Primary School
Alders Avenue, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 9PY
0.98 miles
Bancroft's Preparatory School
611-627 High Road, Woodford Green, IG8 0RF
0.98 miles
Wells Primary School
Barclay Oval, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0PP
1.05 miles
Selwyn Primary School
105 Selwyn Avenue, London, E4 9NE
1.11 miles
Woodford Green Preparatory School
Glengall Road, Woodford Green, IG8 0BZ
1.23 miles
Chase Lane Primary School
York Road, Chingford, London, E4 8LA
1.23 miles
St Aubyn's School
Bunces Lane, Woodford Green, IG8 9DU
1.33 miles
St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Buckhurst Hill
High Road, Buckhurst Hill, Essex, IG9 5RX
1.41 miles
Loyola Preparatory School
103 Palmerston Road, BUCKHURST HILL, IG9 5NH
1.46 miles
Salisbury Manor Primary School
4 Burnside Avenue, LONDON, E4 8YJ
1.46 miles
Daiglen School
1.5 miles
Name Distance
Heathcote School & Science College
Normanton Park, Chingford, London, E4 6ES
0.53 miles
Trinity Catholic High School
Mornington Road, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 0TP
0.79 miles
Chingford Foundation School
Nevin Drive, Chingford, London, E4 7LT
0.81 miles
Highams Park School
34 Handsworth Avenue, Highams Park, London, Essex, E4 9PJ
0.83 miles
Normanhurst School
68-74 Station Road, London, E4 7BA
0.85 miles
Joseph Clarke School
Vincent Road, London, E4 9PP
0.96 miles
Bancroft's School
611-627 High Road, Woodford Green, IG8 0RF
0.98 miles
Woodford County High School
High Road, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 9LA
1.11 miles
South Chingford Foundation School
Stadium Close, Chingford, London, E4 8SG
1.29 miles
Whitefield School
Macdonald Road, Walthamstow, London, E17 4AZ
1.81 miles
Frederick Bremer School
Siddeley Road, Walthamstow, London, E17 4EY
1.83 miles
Woodbridge High School
St Barnabas Road, Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 7DQ
1.85 miles
Sir George Monoux College
Chingford Road, Walthamstow, London, E17 5AA
1.88 miles
Walthamstow Academy
Billet Road, Walthamstow, London, E17 5DP
1.89 miles
Lime Academy Hornbeam
Folly Lane, Walthamstow, London, E17 5NT
2.08 miles
Waltham Forest College
Forest Road, Walthamstow, London, E17 4JB
2.11 miles
Holy Family Catholic School
1 Shernhall Street, Walthamstow, London, E17 3EA
2.19 miles
AIM Academy North London
34 Turin Road, London, N9 8DQ
2.29 miles
Luxborough Court School
Luxborough Lane, Chigwell, Essex, Essex, IG7 5AA
2.32 miles
Oasis Academy Hadley
143 South Street, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 4PX
2.35 miles

All schools in Waltham Forest · Waltham Forest local authority: places and applications

Longshaw Primary Academy is part of United Learning Trust, which runs 98 schools. The nearest others:

What is Longshaw Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Longshaw Primary Academy is Good, from an inspection in November 2023.

When was Longshaw Primary Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

Longshaw Primary Academy was last inspected in November 2023.

How many pupils does Longshaw Primary Academy have?

Longshaw Primary Academy has 221 pupils on roll.

What age range does Longshaw Primary Academy cover?

Longshaw Primary Academy for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Longshaw Primary Academy's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 68% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Longshaw Primary Academy?

Longshaw Primary Academy is at Longshaw Road, Chingford, London, E4 6LH.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99