Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Thythorn Field Community Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 165 pupils Wigston
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Wigston

Thythorn Field Community Primary School is an academy converter in Wigston for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 165 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Thythorn Field Community Primary School is Good, from an inspection in October 2024 of its predecessor, Thythorn Field Community Primary School.

Ofsted inspection: September 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 4-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Bideford Close
Wigston
Leicestershire
LE18 2QU
Reference Number 151953

General Makeup

Number of pupils 165
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 48.48%
Girls: 51.52%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 18.8%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 10.3%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 27.5
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 26.8

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 6 5 11
2 12 10 22
3 14 12 26
4 17 12 29
5 12 18 30
6 10 12 22

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 80%
White & Black (Caribbean) 3.6%
White, Other 3%
Indian 3%
White & Asian 2.4%
Mixed, Other 2.4%
African 1.8%
Caribbean 1.2%
Pakistani 0.6%

This school has not been graded since it changed URN, usually on converting to an academy. The rating shown is from its predecessor, Thythorn Field Community Primary School, inspected in October 2024.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date This school has not had an inspection yet.
Date Report
03 Sep 2025 Academy conversion letter

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 31 2
Third Preference 29 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover).

In 2025–26 Thythorn Field Community Primary School had 20.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7).

Pupils per teacher

2026
Pupils per adult 9.5
Teachers who left state teaching –
Teachers who took any sick leave –
Sick days per teacher –

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 15.8% of pupils at Thythorn Field Community Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 8.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 5 7
Moderate learning difficulty 9 1
Social, emotional and mental health 6 4
Specific learning difficulty 4 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 2 1
Other difficulty or disability 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

Name Distance
Wigston Menphys Nursery School
Launceston Road, Wigston, LE18 2FR
0.78 miles
Little Hill Primary
Launceston Road, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 2GZ
0.84 miles
All Saints Church of England Primary School
Long Street, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 2AH
1.02 miles
The Meadow Community Primary School
Meadow Way, Wigston Magna, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 3QZ
1.11 miles
Glenmere Community Primary School
Estoril Avenue, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 3RD
1.42 miles
Kilby St Mary's Church of England Primary School
Main Street, Kilby, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 3TD
1.42 miles
Parkland Primary School South Wigston
St Thomas Road, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 4TA
1.47 miles
Saint John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy, Wigston, Leicestershire
Shenley Road, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 3QL
1.5 miles
Fairfield Community Primary School
Cheshire Drive, South Wigston, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 4WA
1.61 miles
Brocks Hill Primary School
Howdon Road, Oadby, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 5WP
1.66 miles
Water Leys Primary School
Guilford Drive, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 1HG
1.69 miles
Greenfield Primary School
Gwendoline Drive, Countesthorpe, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE8 5SG
1.84 miles
Langmoor Primary School Oadby
Kenilworth Drive, Oadby, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 5HS
1.87 miles
Holy Cross Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy
Stonesby Avenue, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 6TY
2.11 miles
Rolleston Primary School
Hillsborough Road, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 9PT
2.13 miles
Overdale Infant School
Eastcourt Road, Knighton, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 3YA
2.23 miles
Launde Primary School
New Street, Oadby, Launde Primary School, Leicestershire, Leicestershire, LE2 4LJ
2.27 miles
Overdale Junior School
Eastcourt Road, Knighton, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 3YA
2.3 miles
Blaby Thistly Meadow Primary School
Hospital Lane, Blaby, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE8 4FE
2.31 miles
Woodland Grange Primary School
Beaufort Way, Oadby, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 4TY
2.41 miles
Name Distance
Wigston Birkett House Community Special School
Station Road, Wigston, Leics, LE18 2DT
0.88 miles
Wigston Academy
Station Road, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 2DT
0.94 miles
Wigston College
Station Road, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 2DS
0.99 miles
South Wigston High School
St Thomas Road, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 4TA
1.55 miles
Gartree High School
Ridge Way, Oadby, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 5TQ
1.76 miles
Beauchamp College
Ridge Way, Oadby, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 5TP
1.8 miles
The Goldhill Learning Foundation
Goldhill Adventure Playground, Windley Road, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 6TL
2.05 miles
Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, A church of England School
Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, 50 Trenant Road, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 6UA
2.13 miles
Foxfields Academy
Hospital Lane, Blaby, Leicestershire, LE8 4FE
2.14 miles
Countesthorpe Academy
Winchester Road, Countesthorpe, LE8 5PR
2.55 miles
Lancaster Academy
Knighton Lane East, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 6FU
2.55 miles
Leicester Grammar School Trust
London Road, Leicester, LE8 9FL
2.65 miles
Sir Jonathan North Girls' College
Knighton Lane East, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 6FU
2.65 miles
Leicester High School for Girls
2.7 miles
Manor High School
Copse Close, Oadby, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 4FU
2.91 miles
Millgate School
18a Scott Street, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 6DW
2.91 miles
Miller House School
58 Stoneygate Road, LEICESTER, LE2 2BN
3.18 miles
LGS Stoneygate
6 London Road, Great Glen, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE8 9DJ
3.43 miles
The Lady Byron School
The Cedars, 11 High Street, Fleckney, Leicestershire, LE8 8AJ
3.46 miles
WQE and Regent College Group
University Road, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE1 7RJ
3.46 miles

All schools in Wigston · Leicestershire local authority: places and applications

Thythorn Field Community Primary School is part of Symphony Learning Trust, which runs 20 schools. The nearest others:

What is Thythorn Field Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Thythorn Field Community Primary School is Good, from an inspection in October 2024 of its predecessor, Thythorn Field Community Primary School.

When was Thythorn Field Community Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Thythorn Field Community Primary School was last inspected in September 2025.

How many pupils does Thythorn Field Community Primary School have?

Thythorn Field Community Primary School has 165 pupils on roll.

What age range does Thythorn Field Community Primary School cover?

Thythorn Field Community Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

Where is Thythorn Field Community Primary School?

Thythorn Field Community Primary School is at Bideford Close, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 2QU.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99