Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Bnois Jerusalem Girls School

Independent School Ages 2-16 562 pupils London
Ofsted: Requires Improvement
All schools in Hackney

Bnois Jerusalem Girls School is an independent school in Hackney for pupils aged 2 to 16. It has 562 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Bnois Jerusalem Girls School is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in January 2026.

Ofsted inspection: January 2026.

Type Independent School / Other independent school
Age Range 2-16
Religion Unknown
Address 71
75-81 Amhurst Park
London
N16 5DL
Phone 07535666444
Reference Number 100291

General Makeup

Number of pupils 562

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 Unknown Unknown Unknown
2 Unknown Unknown Unknown
3 Unknown Unknown Unknown
4 Unknown Unknown Unknown
5 Unknown Unknown Unknown
6 Unknown Unknown Unknown
7 Unknown Unknown Unknown
8 Unknown Unknown Unknown
9 Unknown Unknown Unknown
10 Unknown Unknown Unknown
11 Unknown Unknown Unknown

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage

Bnois Jerusalem Girls School, an independent Orthodox Jewish day school, is not meeting several independent school standards as identified in its recent progress monitoring inspection. The school has developed a well-structured curriculum that includes some additional subjects beyond the required ones, yet it fails to deliver essential aspects of the national curriculum, particularly in science and relationships education that align with its religious ethos. There are significant concerns regarding pupils' preparedness for modern British life due to the limited scope of the curriculum, especially in teaching about protected characteristics and diverse relationships.

Overall Ofsted Rating Requires Improvement
Last Report Date 04 Nov 2025
Date Report
04 Nov 2025 Additional inspection
21 May 2024 Standard inspection:
08 Nov 2022 Standard inspection:
09 Feb 2022 Additional inspection
01 Mar 2021 Additional inspection
10 Dec 2019 Standard inspection:
27 Mar 2019 Additional inspection
12 Jun 2018 Standard inspection:
24 Apr 2017 Additional inspection
16 Nov 2016 Additional inspection
11 Nov 2015 Additional inspection
17 Sep 2014 Monitoring inspection
07 Feb 2012 Standard inspection:
16 Dec 2010 Monitoring inspection
19 Jan 2010 Monitoring inspection
16 Sep 2008 Standard inspection:
22 Nov 2004 Standard inspection

Strengths

  • The school has implemented a carefully sequenced PSHE and RSE curriculum.
  • Pupils feel well cared for and safe at school.
  • The safeguarding training for staff is appropriate and effective.

Areas for Improvement

  • Key aspects of the national curriculum in science are not taught.
  • Pupils lack education on sexual orientation, gender identity, and comprehensive relationship education.
  • The curriculum does not include necessary content regarding protected characteristics.

In 2025–26, 10.0% of pupils at Bnois Jerusalem Girls School were on SEN support (nationally 18.4%) and 3.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 7.9%).

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded independent school schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

Name Distance
Beis Rochel D'satmar School
180 Bethune Road, London, N16 5DS
0.04 miles
Beis Aharon School
83-95 Bethune Road, London, N16 5ED
0.23 miles
Beis Yaakov Girls School
11 Amhurst Park, London, London, N16 5DH
0.29 miles
Holmleigh Primary School
Fairholt Road, Stoke Newington, London, N16 5ED
0.29 miles
Yesodey Hatorah Girls School
153 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5LG
0.36 miles
Woodberry Down Community Primary School
Woodberry Grove, Finsbury Park, London, N4 1SY
0.38 miles
Clockhouse Primary School
149 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5LG
0.4 miles
Blossom Rose School
147 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5LG
0.4 miles
Beis Ruchel D'Satmar London
117 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5RS
0.4 miles
St Ignatius Catholic Primary School
St Ann's Road, Tottenham, London, N15 6ND
0.41 miles
St Mary's Priory Catholic Junior School
Hermitage Road, London, N15 5RE
0.41 miles
St Mary's Priory Catholic Infant School
Hermitage Road, Tottenham, London, N15 5RE
0.41 miles
Lubavitch Girls Primary School
107-115 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5RP
0.42 miles
T T T Y Y School
14 Heathland Road, London, London, N16 5NH
0.45 miles
Wiznitz Cheder School
126b Stamford Hill, Hackney, London, N16 6QT
0.49 miles
St Ann's CE Primary School
Avenue Road, London, N15 5JG
0.52 miles
Lubavitch Boys' Primary School
135 Clapton Common, Hackney, London, E5 9AE
0.54 miles
Bnei Zion Community School
49 - 51 Ravensdale Road, London, N16 6TJ
0.55 miles
South Grove Primary School
South Grove, Tottenham, London, N15 5QE
0.56 miles
Bobov Primary Boys School
87-90 Egerton Road, London, N16 6UE
0.6 miles
Name Distance
Talmud Torah London
69 Amhurst Park, London, London, N16 5AW
0.04 miles
Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School
51-57 Amhurst Park, London, N16 5DL
0.1 miles
Vishnitz Girls School
49 Amhurst Park, N16 5DL
0.11 miles
All Saints Catholic High School
6-16 Amhurst Park, Stamford Hill, London, N16 5AF
0.3 miles
Yesodey Hatorah School
2-4 Amhurst Park, Hackney, London, N16 5AE
0.33 miles
The Yews School
147 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5LG
0.4 miles
Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls)
107-115 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5RP
0.42 miles
Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School
Woodberry Down Centre, Woodberry Down, London, N4 2SH
0.46 miles
Skinners' Academy
Woodberry Grove, London, N4 1SY
0.47 miles
Bnos Zion of Bobov
65-69 Ravensdale Road, London, N16 6TJ
0.59 miles
Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School
Egerton Road, Stamford Hill, London, N16 6UB
0.6 miles
Side By Side School
Avigdor Mews, Lordship Road, London, London, N16 0QJ
0.69 miles
Beis Malka Girls' School
93 Alkham Road, London, N16 6XD
0.73 miles
Gladesmore Community School
Crowland Road, Tottenham, London, N15 6EB
0.79 miles
Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust
Cazenove Road, London, London, N16 6PA
0.82 miles
Park View School
252 West Green Road, Tottenham, Haringey, London, N15 3QR
0.94 miles
Tayyibah Girls' School
88 Filey Avenue, Stamford Hill, London, N16 6JJ
1.02 miles
Beis Trana Girls' School
186 Upper Clapton Road, London, E5 9DH
1.12 miles
Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form
Clissold Road, Hackney, London, N16 9EX
1.16 miles
The Grove
Downhills Park Road, Tottenham, London, N17 6AR
1.24 miles

All schools in Hackney · Hackney local authority: places and applications

What is Bnois Jerusalem Girls School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Bnois Jerusalem Girls School is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in January 2026.

When was Bnois Jerusalem Girls School last inspected by Ofsted?

Bnois Jerusalem Girls School was last inspected in January 2026.

How many pupils does Bnois Jerusalem Girls School have?

Bnois Jerusalem Girls School has 562 pupils on roll.

What age range does Bnois Jerusalem Girls School cover?

Bnois Jerusalem Girls School for pupils aged 2 to 16.

Where is Bnois Jerusalem Girls School?

Bnois Jerusalem Girls School is at 71, 75-81 Amhurst Park, London, N16 5DL.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99