Woodberry Down Community Primary School
Woodberry Down Community Primary School is a community school in Hackney for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 661 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Woodberry Down Community Primary School is Good, from an inspection in February 2024. In 2025, 72% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: February 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Woodberry Grove Finsbury Park London N4 1SY |
| Phone | 02088005758 |
| Reference Number | 100248 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 661 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.98%
Girls: 49.02% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 58% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 62.8% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 26 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 27 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 27.9 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 43 | 39 | 82 |
| 2 | 55 | 33 | 88 |
| 3 | 40 | 42 | 82 |
| 4 | 39 | 41 | 80 |
| 5 | 32 | 54 | 86 |
| 6 | 53 | 34 | 87 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 24.4% |
| White, Other | 21.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 5.7% |
| Caribbean | 5.7% |
| White, British | 5.1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 3% |
| Indian | 2.1% |
| Pakistani | 2% |
| Asian, Other | 1.8% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.1% |
| Chinese | 0.8% |
| White & Asian | 0.8% |
| Unclassified | 0.6% |
| Irish | 0.2% |
Woodberry Down Community Primary School is performing well, achieving a 'Good' overall effectiveness rating in its first inspection since becoming non-exempt from routine inspections. Notably, the school excels in behavior and attitudes as well as personal development, both of which received an 'Outstanding' rating. The school fosters a strong community, with pupils displaying confidence and an eagerness to engage in various activities and roles, which contribute positively to their personal growth and a collaborative environment. Although the overall quality of education is good, some aspects of the curriculum are still under development and require further attention.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 05 Dec 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 05 Dec 2023 | School inspection: |
| 14 Jun 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 05 Nov 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Sep 2006 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 03 May 2005 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong sense of community among pupils.
- Outstanding behavior and attitudes of pupils.
- High-quality early years provision.
- Effective teaching and assessment in early reading.
- Pupils with SEND are well supported and achieve well.
- Pupils demonstrate a commitment to personal development.
Areas for Improvement
- Some subjects in the curriculum need further development.
- Inconsistencies in teaching focus and assessment in revised curriculum areas.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 72% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 18% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -0.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Woodberry Down Community Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 14 | 2 |
| Third Preference | 16 | 5 |
| From another Local Authority | 18 | 12 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Woodberry Down Community Primary School had 604 pupils for 630 places. 26 places (4.1%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “2” planning area
Hackney counted 183 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 193 in 2029–30, up 5%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 420 | 450 | 503 | 503 | 556 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 |
| Pupils | 332 | 331 | 348 | 391 | 449 | 478 | 508 | 529 | 547 | 597 | 581 | 583 | 593 | 593 | 604 |
| Unfilled | 21.0% | 21.2% | 17.1% | 13.1% | 10.7% | 5.0% | 8.6% | 16.0% | 13.2% | 5.2% | 7.8% | 7.5% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 4.1% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Woodberry Down Community Primary School attended 94.2% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 16.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 3.6% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.6% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.0% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 1.2% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 2.0% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.3% of pupils at Woodberry Down Community Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 1.9 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Woodberry Down Community Primary School had 21.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 23.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.9 | 8.8 | 8.5 | 9.6 | 11.5 | 9.9 | 13.2 | 11.8 | 12.7 | 9.1 | 8.7 | 10.8 | 9.1 | 10.9 | 11.2 | 9.6 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 14.9% | 8.6% | 7.5% | 19.0% | 28.4% | 17.1% | 12.2% | 17.9% | 7.1% | 2.8% | 21.4% | 15.2% | 12.0% | 14.4% | 7.7% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 44.4% | 48.1% | 42.4% | 29.4% | 62.5% | 62.1% | 62.1% | 62.5% | 62.5% | – | 50.0% | 50.0% | 57.5% | 76.5% | 60.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 4.6 | – | 5.3 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 2.7 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 9.8% of pupils at Woodberry Down Community Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 7.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 38 | 9 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 6 | 33 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 12 | 2 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 5 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 1 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 0 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
| Name | Distance |
|
Beis Rochel D'satmar School
180 Bethune Road, London, N16 5DS |
0.34 miles |
|
Beis Aharon School
83-95 Bethune Road, London, N16 5ED |
0.43 miles |
|
Holmleigh Primary School
Fairholt Road, Stoke Newington, London, N16 5ED |
0.48 miles |
|
St Mary's Priory Catholic Junior School
Hermitage Road, London, N15 5RE |
0.48 miles |
|
St Mary's Priory Catholic Infant School
Hermitage Road, Tottenham, London, N15 5RE |
0.48 miles |
|
T T T Y Y School
14 Heathland Road, London, London, N16 5NH |
0.56 miles |
|
Yeshuos Moshe School
98 Lordship Park, London, N16 5UA |
0.61 miles |
|
St Ann's CE Primary School
Avenue Road, London, N15 5JG |
0.61 miles |
|
Woodlands Park Nursery School and Childrens Centre
Woodlands Park Road, London, N15 3SD |
0.63 miles |
|
South Harringay Junior School
Pemberton Rd, London, N4 1BA |
0.65 miles |
|
South Harringay Infant School
Pemberton Road, Haringey, London, N4 1BA |
0.65 miles |
|
Chestnuts Primary School
Black Boy Lane, Tottenham, London, N15 3AS |
0.65 miles |
|
Beis Yaakov Girls School
11 Amhurst Park, London, London, N16 5DH |
0.66 miles |
|
Parkwood Primary School
Queen's Drive, Parkwood Primary School, London, N4 2HQ |
0.69 miles |
|
South Grove Primary School
South Grove, Tottenham, London, N15 5QE |
0.73 miles |
|
Grazebrook Primary School
Grazebrook Primary School, Lordship Road, Stoke Newington, London, N16 0QP |
0.73 miles |
|
Yesodey Hatorah Girls School
153 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5LG |
0.74 miles |
|
Beis Ruchel D'Satmar London
117 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5RS |
0.76 miles |
|
Stroud Green Primary School
Woodstock Road, London, N4 3EX |
0.76 miles |
|
Lubavitch Girls Primary School
107-115 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5RP |
0.76 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Skinners' Academy
Woodberry Grove, London, N4 1SY |
0.09 miles |
|
Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School
Woodberry Down Centre, Woodberry Down, London, N4 2SH |
0.18 miles |
|
Bnois Jerusalem Girls School
71, 75-81 Amhurst Park, London, N16 5DL |
0.38 miles |
|
Talmud Torah London
69 Amhurst Park, London, London, N16 5AW |
0.4 miles |
|
Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School
51-57 Amhurst Park, London, N16 5DL |
0.48 miles |
|
Vishnitz Girls School
49 Amhurst Park, N16 5DL |
0.49 miles |
|
Side By Side School
Avigdor Mews, Lordship Road, London, London, N16 0QJ |
0.67 miles |
|
All Saints Catholic High School
6-16 Amhurst Park, Stamford Hill, London, N16 5AF |
0.68 miles |
|
Yesodey Hatorah School
2-4 Amhurst Park, Hackney, London, N16 5AE |
0.71 miles |
|
Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls)
107-115 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5RP |
0.76 miles |
|
The Yews School
147 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5LG |
0.78 miles |
|
Park View School
252 West Green Road, Tottenham, Haringey, London, N15 3QR |
0.94 miles |
|
Bnos Zion of Bobov
65-69 Ravensdale Road, London, N16 6TJ |
0.97 miles |
|
Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School
Egerton Road, Stamford Hill, London, N16 6UB |
0.97 miles |
|
Beis Malka Girls' School
93 Alkham Road, London, N16 6XD |
0.99 miles |
|
Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust
Cazenove Road, London, London, N16 6PA |
1.03 miles |
|
Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form
Clissold Road, Hackney, London, N16 9EX |
1.12 miles |
|
Gladesmore Community School
Crowland Road, Tottenham, London, N15 6EB |
1.16 miles |
|
Arts and Media School Islington
Turle Road, London, N4 3LS |
1.16 miles |
|
Hornsey School for Girls
Inderwick Road, London, N8 9JF |
1.18 miles |
All schools in Hackney · Hackney local authority: places and applications
What is Woodberry Down Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Woodberry Down Community Primary School is Good, from an inspection in February 2024.
When was Woodberry Down Community Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Woodberry Down Community Primary School was last inspected in February 2024.
How many pupils does Woodberry Down Community Primary School have?
Woodberry Down Community Primary School has 661 pupils on roll.
What age range does Woodberry Down Community Primary School cover?
Woodberry Down Community Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are Woodberry Down Community Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 72% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Woodberry Down Community Primary School?
Woodberry Down Community Primary School is at Woodberry Grove, Finsbury Park, London, N4 1SY.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.