Kenmont Primary School
Kenmont Primary School is a community school in Hammersmith And Fulham for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 213 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Kenmont Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2023. In 2025, 76% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: March 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Kenmont Primary School Valliere Road London NW10 6AL |
| Phone | 02089694497 |
| Reference Number | 100331 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 213 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 51.64%
Girls: 48.36% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 35.2% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 43.7% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 26.6 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 25 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 18 | 27 |
| 2 | 10 | 9 | 19 |
| 3 | 23 | 5 | 28 |
| 4 | 13 | 15 | 28 |
| 5 | 16 | 10 | 26 |
| 6 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 16.4% |
| African | 13.6% |
| White, Other | 13.1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 10.3% |
| Caribbean | 8% |
| White & Black (African) | 5.6% |
| Mixed, Other | 5.2% |
| Asian, Other | 4.7% |
| Pakistani | 3.3% |
| Indian | 1.4% |
| Unclassified | 1.4% |
| Irish | 1.4% |
| White & Asian | 0.9% |
| Chinese | 0.5% |
Kenmont Primary School has been rated as 'Good' overall in its recent Ofsted inspection, reflecting strong performance across various domains including the quality of education, behaviour, personal development, and leadership. The curriculum is ambitious, engaging, and well-structured, with effective support for pupils' learning needs, particularly in reading and mathematics. Pupils are generally positive about their experiences at school, feeling safe and well-supported by staff who respond to their views and needs.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 25 Jan 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 25 Jan 2023 | School inspection: |
| 28 Nov 2017 | Short inspection |
| 13 Sep 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Dec 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 03 Mar 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 29 Sep 2003 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong curriculum that promotes enjoyment and achievement in learning
- Effective approach to early reading and phonics
- Support and adaptation for students with SEND
- Positive behaviour management leading to a calm learning environment
- Strong focus on personal development and enrichment opportunities
Areas for Improvement
- Need for refinement in the curriculum to ensure logical progression across year groups
- Some teaching activities not effectively aligned with key subject content
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 76% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 16% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 2.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 5.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Kenmont Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 12 | 2 |
| Third Preference | 14 | 2 |
| From another Local Authority | 63 | 20 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Kenmont Primary School had 196 pupils for 210 places. 14 places (6.7%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary Planning Area North” planning area
Hammersmith and Fulham counted 429 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 438 in 2029–30, up 2%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 206 | 195 | 203 | 201 | 206 | 206 | 201 | 201 | 193 | 207 | 194 | 181 | 174 | 177 | 196 |
| Unfilled | 1.9% | 7.1% | 3.3% | 4.3% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 8.1% | 1.4% | 7.6% | 13.8% | 17.1% | 15.7% | 6.7% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Kenmont Primary School attended 95.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 9.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.8% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.3% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at Kenmont Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 9.1 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 0.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Kenmont Primary School had 21.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 11.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.2 | 10.5 | 9.2 | 9.8 | 9.9 | 12.4 | 10.4 | 9.6 | 12.1 | 12.4 | 11.1 | 11.5 | 10.4 | 11.7 | 14.6 | 13.6 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 16.4% | 8.8% | 7.8% | 7.2% | 21.0% | 0.0% | 7.8% | 22.4% | 8.8% | 0.0% | 14.0% | 17.4% | 22.0% | 58.3% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 58.3% | 35.7% | 30.8% | 47.1% | 22.2% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 46.7% | 75.0% | – | 53.3% | 52.9% | 50.0% | 72.7% | 40.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 8.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.4 | – | 2.9 | 3.8 | 11.5 | 12.5 | 0.6 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 21.6% of pupils at Kenmont Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 20 | 4 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 12 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 6 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Kenmont Primary School received £8,936 and spent £8,709 for each of its 213 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £89,000 (£419 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £85,000 | £254,000 | £175,000 | £109,000 | £9,000 | -£36,000 | £41,000 | £89,000 |
| per pupil | £374 | £1,150 | £810 | £556 | £46 | -£174 | £187 | £419 |
| In-year balance | £57,000 | £21,000 | -£79,000 | -£65,000 | -£101,000 | -£45,000 | £77,000 | £48,000 |
| per pupil | £248 | £94 | -£367 | -£332 | -£542 | -£215 | £354 | £227 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Furness Primary School
Furness Road, Harlesden, London, NW10 5YT |
0.21 miles |
|
Princess Frederica CofE Primary School
College Road, London, NW10 5TP |
0.44 miles |
|
College Green School and Services
161 College Road, London, NW10 3PH |
0.49 miles |
|
John Keble CofE Primary School
Crownhill Road, London, NW10 4DR |
0.66 miles |
|
Donnington Primary School
Uffington Road, London, NW10 3TL |
0.7 miles |
|
Manor School
Chamberlayne Road, Kensal Rise, London, NW10 3NT |
0.7 miles |
|
Maple Walk School
62a Crownhill Road, London, NW10 4EB |
0.7 miles |
|
Ark Franklin Primary Academy
Harvist Road, London, NW6 6HJ |
0.76 miles |
|
Newfield Primary School
Longstone Avenue, Willesden, London, NW10 3UD |
0.8 miles |
|
Harlesden Primary School
Acton Lane, London, NW10 8UT |
0.92 miles |
|
Barlby Primary School
Treverton Street, North Kensington, London, W10 6DW |
1 miles |
|
Leopold Primary School
Hawkshead Road, Willesden, NW10 9UR |
1.01 miles |
|
Old Oak Primary School
Mellitus Street, East Acton, London, W12 0AS |
1.01 miles |
|
Ark Brunel Primary Academy
Middle Row, London, W10 5AT |
1.08 miles |
|
St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School
Goodson Road, Willesden, London, NW10 9LS |
1.1 miles |
|
St Charles Catholic Primary School
83 St Charles Square, London, W10 6EB |
1.13 miles |
|
Ark Bentworth Primary Academy
Bentworth Road, Westway, London, W12 7AJ |
1.14 miles |
|
Malorees Primary School
Christchurch Avenue, London, NW6 7PB |
1.14 miles |
|
La Petite Ecole Francaise
73 St Charles Square, London, W10 6EJ |
1.15 miles |
|
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School
Linacre Road, Willesden Green, London, NW2 5BB |
1.15 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Newman Catholic College
Harlesden Road, Brent, London, NW10 3RN |
0.44 miles |
|
Harris Lowe Academy Willesden
Doyle Gardens, Willesden, London, NW10 3ST |
0.51 miles |
|
Saint Claudine's Catholic School for Girls
Crownhill Road, London, NW10 4EP |
0.67 miles |
|
Bales College
2J Kilburn Lane, London, W10 4AA |
0.89 miles |
|
Ark Burlington Danes Academy
Wood Lane, London, W12 0HR |
0.91 miles |
|
The Avenue School
Christchurch Avenue, London, NW6 7BH |
0.94 miles |
|
Queens Park Community School
Aylestone Avenue, London, NW6 7BQ |
0.94 miles |
|
Ormiston Kensington Queensmill Academy
Barlby Road, London, W10 6BH |
1.02 miles |
|
Woodlane High School
Du Cane Road, Hammersmith, London, W12 0TN |
1.04 miles |
|
St Charles Catholic Sixth Form College
74 St Charles Square, North Kensington, London, W10 6EY |
1.13 miles |
|
Chelsea Community Hospital School
83a St. Charles Square, London, W10 6EB |
1.14 miles |
|
Arden House
206-208 Latimer Road, London, W10 6QY |
1.17 miles |
|
All Saints Catholic College
75 St Charles Square, London, W10 6EL |
1.19 miles |
|
The St Marylebone Church of England Bridge School
Herries Street, London, W10 4LE |
1.21 miles |
|
Al-Sadiq School
126 Chevening Road, London, NW6 6TP |
1.22 miles |
|
Brondesbury College London
8 Brondesbury Park, London, NW6 7BT |
1.23 miles |
|
Al-Zahra School
134 Salusbury Road, NW6 6PF |
1.24 miles |
|
Islamia School for Girls'
129 Salusbury Road, London, NW6 6PE |
1.29 miles |
|
Phoenix Academy
The Curve, London, W12 0RQ |
1.29 miles |
|
Instituto Espanol Canada Blanch
317 Portobello Road, London, W10 5SZ |
1.38 miles |
All schools in Hammersmith And Fulham · Hammersmith and Fulham local authority: places and applications
What is Kenmont Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Kenmont Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2023.
When was Kenmont Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Kenmont Primary School was last inspected in March 2023.
How many pupils does Kenmont Primary School have?
Kenmont Primary School has 213 pupils on roll.
What age range does Kenmont Primary School cover?
Kenmont Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Kenmont Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 76% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Kenmont Primary School?
Kenmont Primary School is at Kenmont Primary School, Valliere Road, London, NW10 6AL.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.