Manorfield Primary School
Manorfield Primary School is a community school in Tower Hamlets for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 652 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Manorfield Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2024. In 2025, 77% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has more teachers for its size than most primary schools: 15.7 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: September 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Wyvis Street Poplar London E14 6QD |
| Phone | 02079871623 |
| Reference Number | 100920 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 652 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 54.75%
Girls: 45.25% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 53.6% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 75.2% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 27.1 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 27.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 46 | 43 | 89 |
| 2 | 40 | 31 | 71 |
| 3 | 44 | 36 | 80 |
| 4 | 49 | 40 | 89 |
| 5 | 44 | 40 | 84 |
| 6 | 40 | 46 | 86 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Mixed, Other | 40% |
| White, Other | 5.8% |
| White, British | 5.5% |
| Unclassified | 4.8% |
| African | 4.4% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 3.4% |
| White & Asian | 2.5% |
| Asian, Other | 1.8% |
| Chinese | 1.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.1% |
| Caribbean | 0.8% |
| Pakistani | 0.3% |
| Irish | 0.2% |
Manorfield Primary School has demonstrated overall effectiveness and is rated as good. The school has a strong positive culture, where pupils feel safe, happy, and well-cared for, leading to exceptional behaviour and attitudes among students. Although it was previously judged outstanding, this inspection evaluated the school's performance under a new framework. The leadership team is ambitious and has high expectations, ensuring that pupils are well-prepared for their future education. However, while the quality of education is generally good, certain areas reveal inconsistencies in the implementation of assessments, indicating room for improvement in embedding knowledge across all subjects.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 19 Jun 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2024 | School inspection: |
| 11 Jul 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 12 Feb 2013 | Monitoring visit |
| 20 Nov 2012 | Monitoring visit |
| 13 Jun 2012 | Monitoring visit |
| 01 Feb 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 28 Apr 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 16 Mar 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 09 Oct 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Outstanding behaviour and attitudes of pupils.
- Exceptional personal development opportunities through enrichment activities.
- High levels of pupil engagement and motivation.
- Strong curriculum structure that supports cumulative knowledge development.
- Effective phonics program leading to confident readers.
- Well-supported SEND provision with clear communication of needs.
- Close collaboration between leaders and families to improve attendance.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent use of assessment to identify and address misconceptions.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 77% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 16% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Manorfield Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 16 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 9 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Manorfield Primary School had 596 pupils for 630 places. 34 places (5.4%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Tower Hamlets Primary: Poplar” planning area
Tower Hamlets counted 820 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 771 in 2029–30, down 6%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 480 | 540 | 570 | 660 | 660 | 660 | 660 | 660 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 |
| Pupils | 472 | 536 | 563 | 585 | 616 | 645 | 640 | 646 | 614 | 619 | 617 | 602 | 616 | 591 | 596 |
| Unfilled | 1.7% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 11.4% | 6.7% | 2.3% | 3.0% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 4.4% | 2.2% | 6.2% | 5.4% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Manorfield Primary School attended 93.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 22.0% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.8% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 3.7% | 6.2% | 4.2% | 3.9% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 3.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 0.9% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.6% of pupils at Manorfield Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.9 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Manorfield Primary School had 15.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 9.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 9.5 | 8.0 | 9.7 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.6 | 8.4 | 9.0 | 9.6 | 9.2 | 9.1 | 8.6 | 8.8 | 8.2 | 8.7 | 7.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 15.8% | 3.1% | 10.2% | 11.8% | 10.1% | 25.0% | 20.6% | 18.4% | 10.3% | 1.4% | 5.8% | 8.4% | 6.5% | 10.4% | 7.4% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 78.1% | 91.2% | 87.1% | 85.7% | 68.3% | 61.7% | 75.6% | 72.1% | 80.4% | – | 36.0% | 30.9% | 62.7% | 59.6% | 42.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.1 | 5.9 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 3.6 | – | 2.2 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 1.6 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 15.0% of pupils at Manorfield Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 10.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 59 | 28 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 3 | 21 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 12 | 11 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 17 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 2 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 2 | 1 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 2 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Manorfield Primary School received £11,078 and spent £11,115 for each of its 623 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £201,000 (£324 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £740,000 | £266,000 | £624,000 | £342,000 | £268,000 | £262,000 | £224,000 | £201,000 |
| per pupil | £1,082 | £373 | £880 | £495 | £384 | £401 | £339 | £324 |
| In-year balance | -£49,000 | -£475,000 | £358,000 | -£281,000 | -£75,000 | -£5,000 | -£38,000 | -£23,000 |
| per pupil | -£71 | -£667 | £505 | -£407 | -£107 | -£8 | -£57 | -£37 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School
Chrisp Street, Poplar, London, E14 6BB |
0.22 miles |
|
Marner Primary School
Devas Street, Bow, London, E3 3LL |
0.33 miles |
|
The Clara Grant Primary School
Knapp Road, Bow, London, E3 4BU |
0.37 miles |
|
Lansbury Lawrence Primary School
Cordelia Street, Poplar, London, E14 6DZ |
0.37 miles |
|
Culloden Primary - A Paradigm Academy
Dee Street, Poplar, London, E14 0PT |
0.43 miles |
|
Bygrove Primary School
Bygrove Street, Poplar, London, E14 6DN |
0.46 miles |
|
Mayflower Primary School
Upper North Street, Poplar, London, E14 6DU |
0.54 miles |
|
Stebon Primary School
Burdett Estate, Wallwood Street, Poplar, London, E14 7AD |
0.55 miles |
|
Woolmore Primary School
Woolmore Street, Poplar, London, E14 0EW |
0.57 miles |
|
Childrens House Nursery School
92 Bruce Road, London, E3 3HL |
0.58 miles |
|
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School
Wades Place, Poplar, London, E14 0DE |
0.64 miles |
|
Old Palace Primary School
St Leonard's Street, Bow, London, E3 3BT |
0.65 miles |
|
St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation
Leopold Street, Bow, London, E3 4LA |
0.66 miles |
|
St Agnes RC Primary School
Rainhill Way, Bow, London, E3 3ER |
0.68 miles |
|
Wellington Primary School
Wellington Way, Bow, London, E3 4NE |
0.7 miles |
|
Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School
Norbiton Road, Limehouse, Garnet Street, London, E14 7TF |
0.87 miles |
|
Star Primary School
Star Lane, Canning Town, London, E16 4NH |
0.88 miles |
|
Cyril Jackson Primary School
Limehouse Causeway, London, E14 8AQ |
0.9 miles |
|
Sir William Burrough Primary School
Salmon Lane, Limehouse, London, E14 7PQ |
0.95 miles |
|
Oasis School 360
5 Sugar House Lane, London, E15 2QS |
0.95 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Langdon Park Community School
Bright Street, Poplar, London, E14 0RZ |
0.21 miles |
|
Bow School
44 Twelvetrees Crescent, Bow, London, E3 3QW |
0.39 miles |
|
East London Arts & Music
Maltings Close, Bromley By Bow, London, E3 3TA |
0.47 miles |
|
Ian Mikardo High School
60 William Guy Gardens, Talwin Street, London, E3 3LF |
0.48 miles |
|
St Paul's Way Trust School
125 St Paul's Way, London, E3 4FT |
0.49 miles |
|
Harris Science Academy East London
Three Mill Lane, London, E3 3DU |
0.67 miles |
|
New City College
Poplar High Street, Poplar, London, E14 0AF |
0.68 miles |
|
Beatrice Tate School
41 Southern Grove, Mile End, London, E3 4PX |
0.83 miles |
|
Phoenix School
49 Bow Road, London, E3 2AD |
0.86 miles |
|
Central Foundation Girls' School
Bow Road, London, E3 2AE |
0.91 miles |
|
Eastlea Community School
Pretoria Road, Canning Town, London, E16 4NP |
1.05 miles |
|
Bobby Moore Academy
1 Siding Street, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, E20 2AE |
1.24 miles |
|
Rokeby School
Barking Road, London, E16 4DD |
1.25 miles |
|
Mulberry Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College
Ben Jonson Road, Stepney, London, E1 4SD |
1.27 miles |
|
Mulberry UTC
64 Parnell Road, London, E3 2RU |
1.3 miles |
|
The Mary Ward Centre (AE Centre)
275 - 285 High Street, Stratford, London, E15 2TF |
1.32 miles |
|
Stepney All Saints Church of England Secondary School
Stepney Way, Stepney, London, E1 0RH |
1.33 miles |
|
Mazahirul Uloom London School
241-243 Mile End Road, Stepney, London, E1 4AA |
1.37 miles |
|
John F Kennedy Special School
Pitchford Street, Stratford, London, E15 4RZ |
1.49 miles |
|
London Academy of Excellence
Hawthorne House, 2 Farthingale Walk, Stratford, London, E15 1LE |
1.57 miles |
All schools in Tower Hamlets · Tower Hamlets local authority: places and applications
What is Manorfield Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Manorfield Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2024.
When was Manorfield Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Manorfield Primary School was last inspected in September 2024.
How many pupils does Manorfield Primary School have?
Manorfield Primary School has 652 pupils on roll.
What age range does Manorfield Primary School cover?
Manorfield Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are Manorfield Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 77% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Manorfield Primary School?
Manorfield Primary School is at Wyvis Street, Poplar, London, E14 6QD.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.