St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School
St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School is a voluntary aided school in Westminster for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 168 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in July 2026. In 2025, 70% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Absence is higher than at almost all other primary schools, with 9% of sessions missed in 2024/25 against 5.2% nationally, and 34% of pupils were persistently absent. It has more teachers for its size than most primary schools: 15.3 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: July 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | Rowington Close Warwick Estate Paddington London W2 5TF |
| Phone | 02075040555 |
| Reference Number | 101135 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 168 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.6%
Girls: 49.4% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 42.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 53.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 21.1 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 18 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 24 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 13 | 24 |
| 2 | 8 | 11 | 19 |
| 3 | 12 | 8 | 20 |
| 4 | 14 | 11 | 25 |
| 5 | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| 6 | 10 | 14 | 24 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 13.7% |
| Mixed, Other | 10.7% |
| African | 8.3% |
| Caribbean | 5.4% |
| White, British | 4.2% |
| Indian | 4.2% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 3% |
| Asian, Other | 1.8% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.2% |
| Chinese | 0.6% |
| Unclassified | 0.6% |
| Pakistani | 0.6% |
St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School is an inclusive and nurturing school that meets expected standards overall. Pupils are proud of their school, feel safe and cared for, and benefit from a broad and ambitious curriculum. The early years provision is a particular strength, with imaginative activities and high-quality interactions helping children become curious learners. Pupils, including disadvantaged pupils and those with SEND, generally achieve close to national averages and are well-prepared for their next steps. The school has faced significant challenges recently, including a merger, relocation due to RAAC, and joining a new partnership, which leaders have managed effectively while maintaining high staff morale and a focus on the right priorities. However, persistent absence is significantly above the national average, including for disadvantaged pupils, which creates gaps in learning. Some aspects of teaching do not consistently enable pupils to consolidate important knowledge across subjects, and teachers' subject knowledge outside core subjects varies. The newly introduced writing curriculum is having a positive impact in younger year groups but is not yet embedded across the school. Leaders' checking of pupils' understanding is not always precise, and misconceptions sometimes arise; gaps from absence are not always effectively addressed. The school's attendance strategy is comprehensive but its impact is still to be fully realised.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Needs attention |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Expected standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Needs attention |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Needs attention |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 02 Jun 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 02 Jun 2026 | School inspection |
| 04 May 2022 | School inspection |
| 13 Dec 2016 | Short inspection |
| 16 Oct 2012 | Full inspection |
| 19 May 2011 | Monitoring visit |
| 21 Jan 2010 | Full inspection |
| 14 May 2007 | Full inspection |
| 05 Nov 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong early years provision with imaginative activities and high-quality staff interactions
- Inclusive and nurturing school culture where pupils feel safe and have a sense of belonging
- Pupils achieve close to national averages, including disadvantaged pupils and those with SEND
- Effective leadership and governance with high staff morale and a clear focus on improvement
- Rich range of extracurricular experiences, visits and leadership roles for pupils
- Prioritisation of reading and mathematics, with effective phonics teaching
- Strong support for pupils with English as an additional language
- Pupils behave well, are polite and respectful, and bullying is rare
- Thoughtful personal development programme that celebrates diversity and builds citizenship
- Children in early years settle quickly and develop strong social skills
Areas for Improvement
- Persistent absence is significantly above the national average, including for disadvantaged pupils
- Some variability in the quality of work produced in some subjects
- Teaching in non-core subjects does not consistently enable pupils to consolidate important knowledge
- Teachers' subject knowledge outside core subjects varies, limiting precise checking of understanding
- Misconceptions arise and gaps from absence are not effectively addressed
- New writing curriculum is not yet embedded across all year groups
- Adaptations for pupils with SEND in class could be sharper
- Some pupils have misconceptions in PSHE because learning is not thoroughly checked
- Parental engagement is an area of focus as opportunities are not fully taken up
- Pupils with SEND are suspended more than their peers, though support is improving
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 70% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -2.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 8 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 4 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 3 | 2 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School had 165 pupils for 210 places. 45 places (21.4%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Bayswater Primary” planning area
Westminster counted 153 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 150 in 2029–30, down 2%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 202 | 206 | 203 | 199 | 201 | 206 | 199 | 198 | 181 | 161 | 157 | 134 | 138 | 181 | 165 |
| Unfilled | 3.8% | 1.9% | 3.3% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 1.9% | 5.2% | 5.7% | 13.8% | 23.3% | 25.2% | 36.2% | 34.3% | 13.8% | 21.4% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School attended 91.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 34.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.9% | 4.9% | 6.5% | 6.2% | 5.5% | 5.4% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 3.6% |
| Severely absent pupils | 1.1% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 1.7% | 1.9% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 3.2% of pupils at St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 4.2 | 4.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School had 15.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 22.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.4 | 9.4 | 8.4 | 8.9 | 9.9 | 10.2 | 8.9 | 9.1 | 9.4 | 9.1 | 10.9 | 9.7 | 8.2 | 8.3 | 9.8 | 9.0 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 22.4% | 8.8% | 17.5% | 24.8% | 14.1% | 15.4% | 39.4% | 19.1% | 32.8% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 22.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 53.3% | 29.4% | 50.0% | 35.3% | 73.3% | 68.8% | 47.4% | 50.0% | 43.8% | – | 58.3% | 41.7% | 53.8% | 25.0% | 41.7% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 1.5 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 5.1 | 9.2 | 2.3 | 6.1 | – | 3.3 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.1 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 8.3% of pupils at St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 5.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 7 | 3 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 3 | 5 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 3 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School received £11,304 and spent £12,330 for each of its 168 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £93,000 (-£552 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £83,000 | £0 | -£114,000 | £5,000 | £55,000 | £225,000 | £80,000 | -£93,000 |
| per pupil | £444 | £0 | -£635 | £32 | £362 | £1,179 | £428 | -£552 |
| In-year balance | £69,000 | -£83,000 | -£114,000 | £120,000 | £49,000 | £171,000 | -£146,000 | -£172,000 |
| per pupil | £369 | -£486 | -£635 | £708 | £326 | £893 | -£783 | -£1,026 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Edward Wilson Primary School
Senior Street, London, W2 5TL |
0.08 miles |
|
Ark Atwood Primary Academy
Amberley Road, Westminster, London, W9 2JY |
0.08 miles |
|
St Saviour's CofE Primary School
Shirland Road, Maida Vale, London, W9 2JD |
0.15 miles |
|
St Peter's CofE School
Chippenham Mews, Paddington, London, W9 2AN |
0.33 miles |
|
Essendine Primary School
Essendine Road, London, W9 2LR |
0.44 miles |
|
St Joseph's RC Primary School
Lanark Road, Maida Vale, London, W9 1DF |
0.47 miles |
|
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School
Shrewsbury Road, Bayswater, London, W2 5PR |
0.47 miles |
|
L'Ecole Bilingue Elementaire
St David's Welsh Church, St Mary's Terrace, London, W2 1SJ |
0.57 miles |
|
Hallfield Primary School
Hallfield Estate, London, W2 6JJ |
0.61 miles |
|
Mary Paterson Nursery School
13 Riverton Close, London, W9 3DS |
0.64 miles |
|
Dorothy Gardner Nursery School
293 Shirland Road, London, W9 3JY |
0.68 miles |
|
Golborne & Maxilla Nursery School
2a Bevington Road, London, W10 5TN |
0.74 miles |
|
Hospital Home and Education Units co St Mary's Hospitial Tuition Unit
Praed Street, London, W2 1NY |
0.77 miles |
|
Pembridge Hall School
18 Pembridge Square, London, W2 4EH |
0.78 miles |
|
The Kilburn Park School Foundation
Malvern Road, London, Middlesex, NW6 5RG |
0.79 miles |
|
Colville Primary School
Lonsdale Road, Portobello Road, London, W11 2DF |
0.79 miles |
|
Carlton Vale Infant School
Malvern Road, London, NW6 5RG |
0.79 miles |
|
Granville Plus Nursery School
Granville Road, London, NW6 5RA |
0.79 miles |
|
Bevington Primary School
Bevington Road, London, W10 5TW |
0.79 miles |
|
St James & St John Church of England Primary School
4 Craven Terrace, London, W2 3QD |
0.8 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Westminster Academy
The Naim Dangoor Centre, 255 Harrow Road, London, W2 5EZ |
0.16 miles |
|
Paddington Academy
50 Marylands Road, London, W9 2DR |
0.22 miles |
|
College Park School
Garway Road, London, W2 4PH |
0.55 miles |
|
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee School
Kennet Road, London, W9 3LG |
0.57 miles |
|
Marylebone Academy
North Wharf Road, London, W2 1QZ |
0.61 miles |
|
Maida Vale School
18 Saltram Crescent, London, W9 3HR |
0.62 miles |
|
United Colleges Group
25 Paddington Green, London, W2 1NB |
0.64 miles |
|
St George's Catholic School
Lanark Road, Maida Vale, London, W9 1RB |
0.73 miles |
|
The School of the Islamic Republic of Iran
100 Carlton Vale, London, NW6 5HE |
0.74 miles |
|
Kensington Park School
40-44 Bark Place, Bayswater, London, W2 4AT |
0.78 miles |
|
St Augustine's Federated Schools: CE High School
Kilburn Park Road, London, NW6 5SN |
0.82 miles |
|
Instituto Espanol Canada Blanch
317 Portobello Road, London, W10 5SZ |
0.83 miles |
|
The St Marylebone Church of England Bridge School
Herries Street, London, W10 4LE |
0.86 miles |
|
Ark King Solomon Academy
Penfold Street, London, NW1 6RX |
0.89 miles |
|
Notting Hill Prep School
95 Lancaster Road, London, W11 1QQ |
0.92 miles |
|
Abingdon House School
Broadley Terrace, London, NW1 6LG |
1 miles |
|
The American School in London
1 Waverley Place, London, NW8 0NP |
1.01 miles |
|
Chelsea Community Hospital School
83a St. Charles Square, London, W10 6EB |
1.04 miles |
|
Woodside School
St John's Wood Church, Lord's Roundabout, London, NW8 7NE |
1.08 miles |
|
All Saints Catholic College
75 St Charles Square, London, W10 6EL |
1.09 miles |
All schools in Westminster · Westminster local authority: places and applications
What is St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in July 2026.
When was St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School was last inspected in July 2026.
How many pupils does St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School have?
St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School has 168 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School cover?
St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 70% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School?
St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School is at Rowington Close, Warwick Estate, Paddington, London, W2 5TF.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.