Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

The Morley Academy

Secondary Ages 11-18 1,410 pupils Leeds
Ofsted: Outstanding
All schools in Leeds

The Morley Academy is an academy converter in Leeds for pupils aged 11 to 18. It has 1,410 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for The Morley Academy is Outstanding, from an inspection in October 2024. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 55.1, and 62% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Ofsted inspection: October 2024. GCSE results: 2026.

Type Secondary / Academy converter
Age Range 11-18
Religion Does not apply
Address Fountain Street
Morley
Leeds
West Yorkshire
LS27 0PD
Phone 01132532952
Reference Number 136392

General Makeup

Number of pupils 1410
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 51.84%
Girls: 48.16%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 21.1%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 14%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 24.2

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
7 148 135 283
8 142 143 285
9 145 135 280
10 146 138 284
11 150 128 278
12 Unknown Unknown Unknown
13 Unknown Unknown Unknown

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 72.8%
Chinese 6.5%
Indian 5.2%
Mixed, Other 4%
White, Other 3.9%
African 3%
Asian, Other 1.2%
Pakistani 0.9%
Unclassified 0.6%
Irish 0.4%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.1%

The Morley Academy is performing exceptionally well. Inspectors found an outstanding quality of education, with a broad and challenging curriculum, highly trained teachers and strong outcomes for pupils, including disadvantaged pupils and those with SEND. Pupils behave well, attend regularly, feel safe and benefit from harmonious staff–pupil relationships; bullying is rare and dealt with quickly. Reading is given a high profile and support for pupils with SEND is well understood and carefully coordinated. Personal development is a major strength. Pupils access a rigorous PSHE programme, dedicated 'Be SMART' days and a wide range of clubs, trips, performances and pupil-leadership opportunities, including international visits and the Duke of Edinburgh's Award. Leadership is exemplary, with effective oversight from the trust and local governing body, and staff are proud to work at the school. Safeguarding arrangements are effective. This was the school's first routine inspection since the COVID-19 pandemic and its first section 5 inspection since 2013, when it was previously judged outstanding and exempt from routine inspection. Since September 2024 schools no longer receive an overall effectiveness grade. The school is part of The Gorse Academies Trust and currently educates pupils aged 11 to 16; its sixth form is not currently operating. No areas for improvement were identified.

Overall Ofsted Rating Outstanding
 >  Quality of education Outstanding
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Outstanding
  >  Personal Development Outstanding
  >  Leadership & Management Outstanding
Last Report Date 24 Sep 2024
Date Report
24 Sep 2024 School inspection
01 May 2013 Full inspection:
14 Feb 2012 Academy conversion letter
14 Jan 2010 Curriculum and development visit
Previously as Morley High School
04 Mar 2009 Full inspection:
20 Nov 2007 Curriculum and development visit
24 May 2006 Full inspection:
13 Sep 1999 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Broad, challenging curriculum with strong EBacc uptake and modern foreign language participation
  • Expert teaching supported by well-sequenced schemes of learning
  • Effective assessment and questioning that checks learning and addresses misconceptions
  • Strong outcomes for all pupils, including disadvantaged pupils and those with SEND
  • Well-coordinated SEND support with close liaison with pupils and families
  • High-profile reading strategy with dedicated lessons and cross-curricular reinforcement
  • Excellent pupil behaviour, high attendance and a safe school environment
  • Rigorous personal development and PSHE, including 'Be SMART' days
  • Extensive clubs, trips, performances and Duke of Edinburgh participation
  • Exemplary leadership with effective trust and governance oversight
  • Effective safeguarding arrangements

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

  • English
  • Maths
  • 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
  • 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education

Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.

School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
55.1

GCSE Results

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 62.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) 75.5%

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

Sample

Unlock

GCSE Results

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how The Morley Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 253 5
Third Preference 135 0
From another Local Authority 73 4

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 The Morley Academy had 1,415 pupils for 1,615 places. 200 places (12.4%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Year 7 intake in the “Outer South West (SPA4)” planning area

Leeds counted 870 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 900 in 2031–32, up 3%.

20112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 1,5551,5551,5551,5551,5551,6391,5551,5551,5551,5551,5551,5551,5551,615
Pupils 1,5761,5631,5591,5671,5721,4941,4531,5401,5371,5211,4721,4281,4301,415
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%8.8%6.6%1.0%1.2%2.2%5.3%8.2%8.0%12.4%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at The Morley Academy attended 92.9% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 18.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.5%3.6%3.6%3.9%3.8%3.2%3.1%4.3%3.3%3.5%3.4%
Unauthorised absence 0.8%0.4%0.8%0.9%1.2%1.6%2.0%3.2%3.7%3.8%3.7%
Severely absent pupils 0.5%0.6%0.6%0.9%1.0%0.4%1.7%3.2%2.9%5.1%3.5%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 6.2% of pupils at The Morley Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 1.63.64.62.34.96.28.19.714.06.010.015.914.320.311.9
Permanent exclusions 000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 The Morley Academy had 16.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 11.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 11.19.89.910.911.010.712.213.614.013.713.314.214.813.4
Teachers who left state teaching 16.2%13.7%20.1%20.0%5.8%16.1%4.9%6.6%7.8%6.7%9.1%11.5%7.9%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 50.0%48.6%57.8%59.3%34.8%66.0%55.3%–51.6%62.8%71.8%62.8%74.5%–
Sick days per teacher 2.82.42.55.11.63.73.3–4.54.55.44.13.8–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 16.8% of pupils at The Morley Academy were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 2.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 52 16
Speech, language and communication needs 58 5
Autistic spectrum disorder 35 13
Moderate learning difficulty 46 1
Other difficulty or disability 16 1
Specific learning difficulty 16 1
Hearing impairment 5 0
Vision impairment 4 0
Physical disability 2 1
Profound and multiple learning difficulty 1 2
Severe learning difficulty 2 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 The Morley Academy received £9,111 and spent £8,226 for each of its 1,424 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £1,244,000 (£874 per pupil).

Across all 14 schools of The Gorse Academies Trust, income was £7,876 and spending £7,672 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £553,000£622,000£605,000£271,000£554,000£737,000£1,244,000
per pupil £359£399£398£185£388£515£874
In-year balance £840,000£935,000£445,000£1,148,000£332,000£691,000£1,260,000
per pupil £545£599£293£780£232£483£885

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Fountain Primary School
Fountain Street, Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 0AW
0.26 miles
Queenswood School
Queen Street, Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 9EB
0.29 miles
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Morley
Highcliffe Road, Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 9LX
0.34 miles
Morley Victoria Primary School
Victoria Road, Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 9NW
0.56 miles
Seven Hills Primary School
Appleby Way, Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 8LA
0.58 miles
Asquith Primary School
Horsfall Street, Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 9QY
0.93 miles
Morley Newlands Academy
Wide Lane, Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 8PG
1.06 miles
Churwell Primary Academy
Westwood Side, Churwell Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 9HR
1.21 miles
Gildersome Primary School
Town Street, Gildersome, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 7AB
1.44 miles
Birchfield Primary School
Birchfield Avenue, Gildersome, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 7HU
1.5 miles
Westerton Primary Academy
Hesketh Lane, Tingley, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF3 1AR
1.69 miles
Windmill CofE Primary School
Upper Batley Lane, Batley, West Yorkshire, WF17 0NP
1.79 miles
Blackgates Primary Academy
Smithy Lane, Tingley, Wakefield, WF3 1QQ
1.98 miles
Lydgate Junior and Infant School
Lydgate Road, Soothill, Batley, West Yorkshire, WF17 6EY
2 miles
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School
Park Road, Batley, West Yorkshire, WF17 5LP
2.04 miles
Lift Cottingley
Dulverton Grove, Cottingley, Leeds, LS11 0HU
2.05 miles
Westwood Primary School
Bodmin Garth, Middleton, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS10 4NU
2.1 miles
Hill Top Primary Academy
Batley Road, West Ardsley, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF3 1HD
2.12 miles
Fieldhead Primary Academy
Charlotte Close, Birstall, Batley, West Yorkshire, WF17 9BX
2.12 miles
Becker School
Ruby Street, Batley, West Yorkshire, WF17 8HL
2.16 miles
Name Distance
Bruntcliffe Academy
Bruntcliffe Lane, Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 0LZ
0.59 miles
Woodkirk Academy
Rein Road, Tingley, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF3 1JQ
1.22 miles
Batley Girls' High School
Windmill Lane, Batley, West Yorkshire, WF17 0LD
1.75 miles
Upper Batley High School
Blenheim Drive, Batley Field Hill, Batley, West Yorkshire, WF17 0BJ
1.91 miles
Elliott Hudson College
The White Rose Office Park, Millshaw Park Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS11 0LT
1.95 miles
Batley Grammar School
Carlinghow Hill, Batley, West Yorkshire, WF17 0AD
1.96 miles
Cockburn School
Parkside, Gipsy Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS11 5TT
2.32 miles
Cambridge Street School
Cambridge Street, Batley, West Yorkshire, WF17 5QW
2.34 miles
Core Training and Development limited
Network House, Ashfield way, Leeds, Leeds, LS12 5JB
2.49 miles
Fairfield School
White Lee Road, Batley, West Yorkshire, WF17 8AS
2.78 miles
The Farnley Academy
Chapel Lane, Farnley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS12 5EU
2.9 miles
Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy
Ring Road, Middleton, Leeds, LS10 4AX
3.08 miles
Highfield School
Gawthorpe Lane, Ossett, West Yorkshire, WF5 9BS
3.23 miles
Cockburn John Charles Academy
Old Run Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS10 2JU
3.25 miles
Manor Croft Academy
Old Bank Road, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, WF12 7DW
3.35 miles
The Branch Christian School
Dewsbury Gospel Church, West Park Street, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, WF13 4LA
3.4 miles
BBG Academy
Bradford Road, Birkenshaw, West Yorkshire, BD19 4BE
3.41 miles
Brian Jackson College
Vision House, Units 1 - 6 Grove Mills, High Street, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire, WF16 0AD
3.45 miles
Heckmondwike Grammar School
High Street, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire, WF16 0AH
3.48 miles
Broomfield South SILC
Broom Place, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS10 3JP
3.57 miles

All schools in Leeds · Leeds local authority: places and applications

The Morley Academy is part of The Gorse Academies Trust, which runs 14 schools. The nearest others:

What is The Morley Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for The Morley Academy is Outstanding, from an inspection in October 2024.

When was The Morley Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

The Morley Academy was last inspected in October 2024.

How many pupils does The Morley Academy have?

The Morley Academy has 1,410 pupils on roll.

What age range does The Morley Academy cover?

The Morley Academy for pupils aged 11 to 18.

What are The Morley Academy's GCSE results?

In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 55.1, and 62% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Where is The Morley Academy?

The Morley Academy is at Fountain Street, Morley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 0PD.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99