Welbourne Primary School
Welbourne Primary School is a community school in Haringey for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 415 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Welbourne Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in March 2026. In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: March 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Stainby Road Tottenham Stainby Road London N15 4EA |
| Phone | 02088080427 |
| Reference Number | 102124 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 415 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.98%
Girls: 46.02% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 58.3% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 62.7% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 22.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 21 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 25 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 | 24 | 49 |
| 2 | 31 | 15 | 46 |
| 3 | 24 | 26 | 50 |
| 4 | 21 | 25 | 46 |
| 5 | 27 | 29 | 56 |
| 6 | 27 | 22 | 49 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 26.3% |
| African | 20.7% |
| Caribbean | 9.6% |
| Mixed, Other | 8.2% |
| White, British | 4.3% |
| Asian, Other | 2.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.7% |
| Pakistani | 1.4% |
| Chinese | 1.2% |
| Indian | 1% |
| Unclassified | 0.7% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.7% |
| Irish | 0.2% |
Welbourne Primary School is performing well overall, demonstrating a commitment to improving student outcomes and fostering a safe environment for its pupils. The leadership team, under the new headteacher since September 2025, has made significant changes to clarify the curriculum and enhance systems for tracking student progress. While many students meet the expected standards in key subjects, there is a clear focus on raising achievement levels, particularly for those who face additional challenges, such as disadvantaged pupils and those with special educational needs. The school has implemented targeted interventions and professional development to support these efforts.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Needs attention |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Expected standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Needs attention |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Needs attention |
| > Inclusion | Needs attention |
| > Early Years | Needs attention |
| Last Report Date | 13 Jan 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | School inspection |
| 06 Jun 2023 | School inspection |
| 23 Jan 2018 | Short inspection |
| 07 Nov 2013 | Full inspection |
| 09 Jan 2012 | Interim assessment |
| 06 Jul 2009 | Full inspection |
| 24 Apr 2006 | Full inspection |
| 13 Nov 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Positive culture of safeguarding is established.
- Pupils generally make steady progress across the curriculum.
- Strong support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities.
- Leaders have a clear understanding of the school's strengths and areas for development.
- Well-structured early years provision that promotes curiosity and learning.
Areas for Improvement
- Attendance is lower than desired, particularly among pupils with SEND.
- Inconsistent teaching support for pupils who find learning difficult.
- Overall teaching does not consistently support consolidation of important knowledge.
- Quality of adult interactions in the early years requires strengthening.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 63% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 15% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Welbourne Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 16 | 4 |
| Third Preference | 15 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 4 | 4 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Welbourne Primary School had 350 pupils for 630 places. 280 places (44.4%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Planning area 4 Primary” planning area
Haringey counted 708 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 634 in 2029–30, down 10%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 450 | 450 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 |
| Pupils | 402 | 400 | 437 | 433 | 464 | 501 | 524 | 523 | 535 | 529 | 461 | 439 | 405 | 377 | 350 |
| Unfilled | 4.3% | 4.8% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 26.3% | 20.5% | 16.8% | 17.0% | 15.1% | 16.0% | 26.8% | 30.3% | 35.7% | 40.2% | 44.4% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Welbourne Primary School attended 93.2% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 23.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 4.4% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 1.7% | 2.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.3% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.9% of pupils at Welbourne Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.4 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Welbourne Primary School had 20.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 18.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 13.1 | 12.7 | 12.3 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 12.1 | 9.9 | 10.5 | 10.1 | 9.8 | 9.5 | 9.0 | 9.4 | 9.9 | 9.6 | 9.5 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 2.0% | 0.0% | 13.1% | 20.4% | 22.0% | 9.4% | 3.9% | 3.5% | 5.4% | 6.7% | 7.1% | 10.5% | 6.3% | 15.7% | 10.5% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 76.2% | 78.3% | 84.0% | 66.7% | 76.2% | 79.2% | 73.3% | 62.1% | 64.5% | – | 60.0% | 75.9% | 84.6% | 78.3% | 75.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.2 | 4.7 | 13.2 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 5.0 | – | 6.7 | 9.4 | 7.1 | 14.9 | 5.4 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 14.2% of pupils at Welbourne Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 6.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 9 | 18 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 22 | 5 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 8 | 1 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 8 | 1 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 7 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 2 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Welbourne Primary School received £10,789 and spent £10,769 for each of its 382 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £103,000 (£269 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £87,000 | £214,000 | £335,000 | £222,000 | £189,000 | £98,000 | £95,000 | £103,000 |
| per pupil | £151 | £375 | £650 | £452 | £417 | £226 | £242 | £269 |
| In-year balance | -£24,000 | £127,000 | £121,000 | -£94,000 | -£33,000 | -£91,000 | -£3,000 | £8,000 |
| per pupil | -£41 | £223 | £234 | -£192 | -£74 | -£209 | -£8 | £20 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School
Somerset Road, Tottenham, London, N17 9EJ |
0.13 miles |
|
Earlsmead Primary School
Broad Lane, Tottenham, London, N15 4PW |
0.3 miles |
|
Hyland House School
Holcombe Road, Tottenham, London, London, N17 9AB |
0.31 miles |
|
Bruce Grove Primary School
Sperling Road, Tottenham, London, N17 6UH |
0.43 miles |
|
Ferry Lane Primary School
Jarrow Road, Ferry Lane Estate, Tottenham, London, N17 9PP |
0.45 miles |
|
Crowland Primary School
Crowland Road, London, N15 6UX |
0.51 miles |
|
Assunnah Primary School
565 A, High Road, Tottenham, N17 6SB |
0.54 miles |
|
The Mulberry Primary School
Parkhurst Road, Tottenham, London, N17 9RB |
0.57 miles |
|
Pembury House Nursery School
Lansdowne Road, London, N17 9XE |
0.71 miles |
|
South Grove Primary School
South Grove, Tottenham, London, N15 5QE |
0.75 miles |
|
Harris Primary Academy Coleraine Park
Glendish Road, Tottenham, London, N17 9XT |
0.78 miles |
|
Springfield Community Primary School
Castlewood Road, Hackney, London, N16 6DH |
0.8 miles |
|
St Ignatius Catholic Primary School
St Ann's Road, Tottenham, London, N15 6ND |
0.81 miles |
|
The Willow Primary School
Adams Road, Tottenham, London, N17 6HW |
0.84 miles |
|
Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane
Philip Lane, Tottenham, London, N15 4AB |
0.86 miles |
|
St Ann's CE Primary School
Avenue Road, London, N15 5JG |
0.89 miles |
|
Bnei Zion Community School
49 - 51 Ravensdale Road, London, N16 6TJ |
0.89 miles |
|
The Brook Special Primary School
Adams Road, Tottenham, London, N17 6HW |
0.91 miles |
|
Risley Avenue Primary School
The Roundway, Tottenham, London, N17 7AB |
0.95 miles |
|
Lancasterian Primary School
King's Road, Tottenham, London, N17 8NN |
0.95 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Harris Academy Tottenham
Ashley Road, Tottenham, London, N17 9LN |
0.38 miles |
|
Gladesmore Community School
Crowland Road, Tottenham, London, N15 6EB |
0.56 miles |
|
Bnos Zion of Bobov
65-69 Ravensdale Road, London, N16 6TJ |
0.88 miles |
|
The Yews School
147 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5LG |
0.99 miles |
|
Park View School
252 West Green Road, Tottenham, Haringey, London, N15 3QR |
1 miles |
|
Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School
Egerton Road, Stamford Hill, London, N16 6UB |
1.01 miles |
|
Yesodey Hatorah School
2-4 Amhurst Park, Hackney, London, N16 5AE |
1.01 miles |
|
All Saints Catholic High School
6-16 Amhurst Park, Stamford Hill, London, N16 5AF |
1.01 miles |
|
Vishnitz Girls School
49 Amhurst Park, N16 5DL |
1.08 miles |
|
Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School
51-57 Amhurst Park, London, N16 5DL |
1.08 miles |
|
Talmud Torah London
69 Amhurst Park, London, London, N16 5AW |
1.1 miles |
|
Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls)
107-115 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5RP |
1.12 miles |
|
Bnois Jerusalem Girls School
71, 75-81 Amhurst Park, London, N16 5DL |
1.13 miles |
|
Eden Girls' School, Waltham Forest
Blackhorse Lane, Walthamstow, London, E17 5SD |
1.14 miles |
|
London Academy of Excellence Tottenham
Lilywhite House, 780 High Road, Tottenham, London, N17 0BX |
1.14 miles |
|
Vale School
Trulock Road, Tottenham, London, N17 0PG |
1.18 miles |
|
Duke's Aldridge
Trulock Road, Tottenham, London, N17 0PG |
1.18 miles |
|
Willowfield School
209 Blackhorse Road, Walthamstow, London, E17 6ND |
1.19 miles |
|
The Grove
Downhills Park Road, Tottenham, London, N17 6AR |
1.23 miles |
|
Big Creative Academy
38, Clifton Avenue, Walthamstow, London, E17 6HL |
1.24 miles |
All schools in Haringey · Haringey local authority: places and applications
What is Welbourne Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Welbourne Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in March 2026.
When was Welbourne Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Welbourne Primary School was last inspected in March 2026.
How many pupils does Welbourne Primary School have?
Welbourne Primary School has 415 pupils on roll.
What age range does Welbourne Primary School cover?
Welbourne Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are Welbourne Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Welbourne Primary School?
Welbourne Primary School is at Stainby Road, Tottenham, Stainby Road, London, N15 4EA.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.