Cambois Primary School
Cambois Primary School is a community school in Blyth for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 136 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Cambois Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2025. In 2025, 45% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has more teachers for its size than most primary schools: 12.8 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: March 2025. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Cowgate Cambois Blyth Northumberland NE24 1RD |
| Phone | 01670825218 |
| Reference Number | 122179 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 136 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 60.29%
Girls: 39.71% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 40.4% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 0% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 22 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 23 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 33 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 4 | 17 |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 19 |
| 3 | 11 | 10 | 21 |
| 4 | 10 | 7 | 17 |
| 5 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 15 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 98.5% |
| White & Asian | 0.7% |
| Asian, Other | 0.7% |
Cambois Primary School is performing well, maintaining strong standards since its last inspection. The school is praised for its inclusive environment where pupils feel happy and safe, and it effectively supports a high number of students with special educational needs, particularly those with autism. The curriculum is well-organized, and there is a strong focus on developing reading skills from an early age. Furthermore, the school demonstrates an understanding of local needs by incorporating practical skills, such as swimming and cycling, into the curriculum to help students adapt to their coastal surroundings. Despite its strengths, the school faces some challenges with mixed-age classes where learning could be more effectively aligned to ensure that all pupils deepen their knowledge. Additionally, there are instances where classroom activities do not match the curriculum objectives sufficiently, impacting some pupils' grasp of important concepts. Overall, the leadership's ambition and commitment to inclusivity contribute to a positive atmosphere conducive to student growth and development.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 18 Feb 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2025 | School inspection |
| 09 Jul 2019 | Full inspection: |
| 20 Jun 2017 | Full inspection: |
| 17 Apr 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 04 Nov 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 15 Feb 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 10 Sep 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Highly inclusive environment
- Strong focus on reading and phonics
- Effective support for pupils with SEND
- Well-organized curriculum
- Successful integration of local context into learning
- Pupils exhibit positive behavior and respect
Areas for Improvement
- Mixed-age classes may hinder depth of learning
- Mismatch between task difficulty and curriculum content
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 45% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 9% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 100 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 3.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 2.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Cambois Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 2 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 1 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Cambois Primary School had 111 pupils for 105 places. That is 6 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Bedlington Primary” planning area
Northumberland counted 264 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 247 in 2029–30, down 6%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 75 | 75 | 75 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 105 |
| Pupils | 37 | 43 | 43 | 47 | 49 | 59 | 59 | 64 | 55 | 62 | 76 | 75 | 92 | 102 | 111 |
| Unfilled | 50.7% | 42.7% | 42.7% | 55.2% | 53.3% | 43.8% | 43.8% | 39.0% | 47.6% | 41.0% | 27.6% | 28.6% | 12.4% | 2.9% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Cambois Primary School attended 92.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 28.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.6% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 5.2% | 4.9% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 2.9% | 1.0% | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 3.1% of pupils at Cambois Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 6.4 | 7.8 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Cambois Primary School had 12.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 8.2 | 8.4 | 7.8 | 8.5 | 10.6 | 8.5 | 6.6 | 5.9 | 6.2 | 12.7 | 8.8 | 7.6 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 4.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.0% | 0.0% | 21.9% | 39.4% | 0.0% | 15.2% | 15.2% | 0.0% | 9.4% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | – | 60.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 12.5% | 33.3% | – | 14.3% | 57.1% | 50.0% | 36.4% | 63.6% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | – | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 18.3 | 0.1 | 11.4 | 14.5 | – | 0.7 | 10.1 | 2.8 | 9.9 | 5.6 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 22.1% of pupils at Cambois Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 43.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 10 | 29 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 5 | 17 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 6 | 8 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 6 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 3 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 2 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Cambois Primary School received £13,787 and spent £14,333 for each of its 136 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £182,000 (-£1,335 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £31,000 | -£20,000 | £55,000 | £66,000 | -£1,000 | -£8,000 | -£107,000 | -£182,000 |
| per pupil | £420 | -£243 | £636 | £626 | -£12 | -£60 | -£833 | -£1,335 |
| In-year balance | £14,000 | -£50,000 | £75,000 | £10,000 | -£67,000 | -£6,000 | -£100,000 | -£74,000 |
| per pupil | £194 | -£622 | £862 | £99 | -£644 | -£50 | -£773 | -£545 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Morpeth Road Academy
Bates Avenue, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 5TQ |
1.2 miles |
|
Malvin's Close Academy
Malvin's Close Academy, Albion Way, Malvin's Close Academy, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 5BL |
1.44 miles |
|
St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School
Claremont Terrace, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 2LE |
1.67 miles |
|
The Dales School
Cowpen Road, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 4RE |
1.74 miles |
|
Horton Grange Primary School
Cowpen Road, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 4RE |
1.8 miles |
|
Bedlington Station Primary School
School Road, Bedlington, Northumberland, NE22 7JQ |
1.82 miles |
|
Croftway Academy
William Street, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 2HP |
1.87 miles |
|
NCEA Bishop's Primary School
Academy Road, Ashington, NE63 9FZ |
2.14 miles |
|
NCEA James Knott CofE Primary School
Norham Road, Ashington, Northumberland, NE63 0LF |
2.23 miles |
|
Stead Lane Primary School
Stead Lane, The Oval, Bedlington, Northumberland, NE22 5JS |
2.26 miles |
|
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Ashington
Moorhouse Lane, Ashington, NE63 9LR |
2.35 miles |
|
Stakeford Primary School
East Ford Road, Stakeford, Choppington, Northumberland, NE62 5TZ |
2.35 miles |
|
Newsham Primary School
Warwick Street, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 4NX |
2.37 miles |
|
NCEA Thomas Bewick C of E Primary School
Moorhouse Lane, Ashington, Northumberland, NE63 9LP |
2.43 miles |
|
NCEA Grace Darling CofE Primary School
Central Parkway, Newbiggin-By-the-Sea, Northumberland, NE64 6RT |
2.51 miles |
|
New Delaval Primary School
Delaval Gardens, New Delaval, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 4DA |
2.58 miles |
|
Central Academy
Milburn Road, Ashington, Northumberland, NE63 0AX |
2.8 miles |
|
Bedlington Whitley Memorial Church of England Primary School
Gordon Terrace, Bedlington, Northumberland, NE22 5DE |
2.88 miles |
|
Mowbray Primary School
Stakeford Lane, Guide Post, Choppington, Northumberland, NE62 5HQ |
3 miles |
|
Choppington Primary School
Eastgate, Choppington, Northumberland, NE62 5RR |
3.08 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Bedlington Academy
Palace Road, Bedlington, Northumberland, NE22 7DS |
1.73 miles |
|
Gilbert Ward Academy
Princess Louise Road, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 2TS |
1.75 miles |
|
The Blyth Academy
Chase Farm Drive, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 4JP |
1.94 miles |
|
Bede Academy
Sixth Avenue, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 2SY |
2.08 miles |
|
NCEA Duke's Secondary School
Academy Road, Ashington, Northumberland, NE63 9FZ |
2.13 miles |
|
NCEA Castle School
Academy Road, Ashington, Northumberland, NE63 9FZ |
2.15 miles |
|
Ashington Academy
Green Lane, Ashington, Northumberland, NE63 8DH |
3.01 miles |
|
Cleaswell Hill School
School Avenue, Guide Post, Choppington, Northumberland, NE62 5DJ |
3.08 miles |
|
Rosewood Independent School
Ardlea, Station Road End, Stannington, Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 6DR |
3.14 miles |
|
Gust Independent School
1 Haldane Street, Ashington, Northumberland, NE63 8SF |
3.18 miles |
|
St Benet Biscop Catholic Academy
Ridge Terrace, Bedlington, Northumberland, NE22 6ED |
3.39 miles |
|
The Apex Academy
Old Hartford School, Scott Street, East Hartford, Northumberland, NE23 3AR |
3.59 miles |
|
Howard House School
Blue House Farm Road, Bedlington, Netherton Colliery, Northumberland, NE22 6BB |
4.13 miles |
|
Cramlington Hillcrest School
East View Avenue, East Farm, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 1DY |
4.88 miles |
All schools in Blyth · Northumberland local authority: places and applications
What is Cambois Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Cambois Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2025.
When was Cambois Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Cambois Primary School was last inspected in March 2025.
How many pupils does Cambois Primary School have?
Cambois Primary School has 136 pupils on roll.
What age range does Cambois Primary School cover?
Cambois Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are Cambois Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 45% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Cambois Primary School?
Cambois Primary School is at Cowgate, Cambois, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 1RD.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.