Godwin Primary School
Godwin Primary School is a community school in Barking And Dagenham for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 422 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Godwin Primary School is Good, from an inspection in June 2025. In 2025, 71% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: June 2025. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Finnymore Road Dagenham Essex RM9 6JH |
| Phone | 02082704150 |
| Reference Number | 130919 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 422 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 46.68%
Girls: 53.32% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 21.8% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 59.5% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.6 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 27.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 26.4 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30 | 26 | 56 |
| 2 | 15 | 34 | 49 |
| 3 | 26 | 25 | 51 |
| 4 | 31 | 28 | 59 |
| 5 | 20 | 36 | 56 |
| 6 | 17 | 28 | 45 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 25.4% |
| White, Other | 21.6% |
| African | 14% |
| Pakistani | 4.3% |
| Indian | 2.8% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.8% |
| Asian, Other | 2.8% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2.6% |
| Caribbean | 2.1% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.9% |
| Unclassified | 0.5% |
Godwin Primary School has successfully maintained the standards established at its previous inspection, reflecting a strong commitment to fostering a positive educational environment. Pupils demonstrate a love for learning, supported by effective communication between the school and families. The school's values emphasize personal development, citizenship, and well-being; these are evident through various initiatives and opportunities for pupils. The high expectations placed on pupils, including those from disadvantaged backgrounds, have contributed to solid achievements across subjects, reaffirming the school's dedication to an ambitious curriculum.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 07 May 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 07 May 2025 | School inspection |
| 03 Dec 2019 | School inspection |
| 27 Jan 2016 | Full inspection: |
| 13 Jan 2014 | Monitoring visit |
| 24 Oct 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 08 Nov 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 29 Jan 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 13 Oct 2003 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils are eager to learn and enjoy coming to school.
- Strong communication with families enhances student learning.
- The school prioritizes developing pupils as responsible citizens.
- High expectations for learning are upheld, especially for disadvantaged pupils.
- Staff effectively support pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND).
- A well-implemented phonics program assists pupils in their reading development.
- Pupils engage in a wide range of extracurricular activities that enhance their learning.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent subject knowledge among staff leads to gaps in pupils' understanding.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 71% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 4% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Godwin Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 20 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 16 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 2 | 2 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Godwin Primary School had 377 pupils for 630 places. 253 places (40.2%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Central Primary” planning area
Barking and Dagenham counted 837 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 846 in 2029–30, up 1%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 450 | 480 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 |
| Pupils | 411 | 415 | 447 | 473 | 505 | 532 | 545 | 566 | 563 | 529 | 451 | 433 | 410 | 391 | 377 |
| Unfilled | 2.1% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 19.8% | 15.6% | 13.5% | 10.2% | 10.6% | 16.0% | 28.4% | 31.3% | 34.9% | 37.9% | 40.2% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Godwin Primary School attended 93.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 22.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.7% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 4.2% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 2.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 2.5% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 1.7% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.2% of pupils at Godwin Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). One pupil was permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Godwin Primary School had 20.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 15.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.0 | 11.3 | 12.3 | 10.0 | 9.8 | 9.7 | 10.1 | 11.1 | 10.6 | 10.2 | 8.5 | 8.9 | 8.1 | 9.3 | 9.6 | 9.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 6.2% | 17.1% | 14.4% | 7.2% | 9.0% | 14.0% | 20.3% | 3.8% | 16.9% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 8.2% | 24.8% | 5.0% | 10.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 46.2% | 55.2% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 64.7% | 64.5% | 75.0% | 71.4% | 63.3% | – | 59.3% | 77.8% | 82.1% | 60.9% | 69.6% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 8.7 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 4.5 | – | 10.1 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 3.8 | 3.8 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 24.2% of pupils at Godwin Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 40 | 2 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 27 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 15 | 9 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 12 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 3 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 2 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Godwin Primary School received £8,591 and spent £9,048 for each of its 399 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £173,000 (£435 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £1,326,000 | £886,000 | £888,000 | £725,000 | £698,000 | £616,000 | £356,000 | £173,000 |
| per pupil | £2,354 | £1,655 | £1,840 | £1,586 | £1,616 | £1,504 | £867 | £435 |
| In-year balance | £770,000 | £75,000 | -£4,000 | -£180,000 | -£28,000 | -£113,000 | -£273,000 | -£182,000 |
| per pupil | £1,366 | £140 | -£8 | -£393 | -£64 | -£275 | -£666 | -£457 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Thomas Arnold Primary School, Rowdowns Road
Thomas Arnold Primary School, Rowdowns Road, Rowdowns Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6NH |
0.27 miles |
|
Parsloes Primary School
Spurling Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 5RH |
0.46 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic Primary School
Goresbrook Road, St. Peters Rc School, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6UU |
0.47 miles |
|
The James Cambell Primary School
Langley Crescent, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6TD |
0.48 miles |
|
Village Infants' School
Ford Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9JS |
0.59 miles |
|
William Ford CofE Junior School
Ford Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9JS |
0.59 miles |
|
Marsh Green Primary School
South Close, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9NJ |
0.73 miles |
|
Richard Alibon Primary School with ARP for Cognitive and Learning Difficulties : SEN Base
Alibon Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 8DF |
0.87 miles |
|
Roding Primary School
Cannington Road, Dagenham, RM9 4BL |
0.9 miles |
|
Southwood Primary School
Keppel Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 5LT |
0.96 miles |
|
Monteagle Primary School
Burnham Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 4RB |
0.99 miles |
|
Hunters Hall Primary School
Alibon Road, Hunters Hall Primary School, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 8DE |
0.99 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Connor Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 5UL |
1.02 miles |
|
The St Teresa Catholic Primary School
Bowes Road, Bowes Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2XJ |
1.05 miles |
|
Dorothy Barley Infants' School
Davington Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2LL |
1.19 miles |
|
Five Elms Primary School
Wood Lane, Five Elms Primary School, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 5TB |
1.22 miles |
|
Dorothy Barley Junior Academy
Ivinghoe Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 2NB |
1.23 miles |
|
The Leys Primary School
Leys Avenue, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9YR |
1.26 miles |
|
Beam Primary School
Oval Road North, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9ED |
1.26 miles |
|
John Perry Primary School
Charles Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 8UR |
1.4 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Hopewell School
Harmony House, Baden Powell Close, Dagenham, Essex, Essex, RM9 6XN |
0.34 miles |
|
Northstar Nurture School
Old CPC at James Cambell Primary School, Langley Crescent, Dagenham, RM9 6TD |
0.44 miles |
|
Goresbrook School
Cook Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6XW |
0.51 miles |
|
Jo Richardson Community School
Castle Green, Gale Street, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 4UN |
0.63 miles |
|
Pathways School
New Road, Dagenham, RM9 6PH |
0.74 miles |
|
Dagenham Park CofE School
School Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9QH |
0.76 miles |
|
The Sydney Russell School
Parsloes Avenue, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 5QT |
0.8 miles |
|
Oxlow Bridge School
100 Wantz Road, Dagenham, RM10 8PP |
1 miles |
|
Trinity School
Heathway, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 7SJ |
1.12 miles |
|
Eastbrook School
Dagenham Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 7UR |
1.42 miles |
|
Riverside Bridge School
Renwick Road, Barking, Essex, IG11 0FU |
1.43 miles |
|
Riverside School
Renwick Road, Barking, Essex, IG11 0FU |
1.44 miles |
|
Brook Sixth Form and Academy
Yew Tree Avenue, Rainham Road South, Dagenham, RM10 7FN |
1.45 miles |
|
SENARP Vibe Independent School
195-211 Becontree Avenue, Dagenham, RM8 2UT |
1.55 miles |
|
Barking Abbey School, A Specialist Sports and Humanities College
Sandringham Road, Barking, Essex, IG11 9AG |
1.64 miles |
|
All Saints Catholic School and Technology College
Terling Road, Wood Lane, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 1JT |
1.8 miles |
|
Robert Clack School
Gosfield Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 1JU |
1.83 miles |
|
Endeavour House School
78 Goodmayes Lane, Ilford, IG3 9QA |
1.95 miles |
|
Mayfield School
Pedley Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM8 1XE |
2 miles |
|
The Brittons Academy
Ford Lane, Rainham, Essex, RM13 7BB |
2.12 miles |
All schools in Barking And Dagenham · Barking and Dagenham local authority: places and applications
What is Godwin Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Godwin Primary School is Good, from an inspection in June 2025.
When was Godwin Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Godwin Primary School was last inspected in June 2025.
How many pupils does Godwin Primary School have?
Godwin Primary School has 422 pupils on roll.
What age range does Godwin Primary School cover?
Godwin Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Godwin Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 71% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Godwin Primary School?
Godwin Primary School is at Finnymore Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6JH.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.