Riverside School
Riverside School is a free schools in Barking And Dagenham for pupils aged 11 to 19. It has 1,550 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Riverside School is Outstanding, from an inspection in November 2022. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 57.9, and 64% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE. Attendance is among the best for secondary schools in England, with 4% of sessions missed in 2024/25 compared with 8.4% nationally.
Ofsted inspection: November 2022. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.
| Type | Secondary / Free schools |
| Age Range | 11-19 |
| Religion | Unknown |
| Address | Renwick Road Barking Essex IG11 0FU |
| Phone | 02039465888 |
| Reference Number | 139791 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 1550 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 52.65%
Girls: 47.35% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 33.6% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 32.9% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 23.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 141 | 147 | 288 |
| 8 | 161 | 130 | 291 |
| 9 | 162 | 125 | 287 |
| 10 | 139 | 127 | 266 |
| 11 | 133 | 123 | 256 |
| 12 | 38 | 37 | 75 |
| 13 | 42 | 45 | 87 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 34.3% |
| White, Other | 9.4% |
| Pakistani | 7.6% |
| White, British | 6.4% |
| Asian, Other | 3.8% |
| Indian | 3.7% |
| Caribbean | 3.1% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.9% |
| Unclassified | 2.8% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.7% |
| White & Asian | 1.4% |
| Chinese | 0.4% |
Riverside School has demonstrated outstanding performance across all evaluated domains, including the quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, leadership and management, and sixth-form provision. The school fosters a culture of high expectations and ambition, ensuring that all pupils, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities, receive a rich and expertly delivered curriculum. With an emphasis on securing strong academic outcomes while promoting personal development, pupils feel safe, engaged, and supported in their learning journey.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Sixth Form Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 05 Oct 2022 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 05 Oct 2022 | School inspection: |
| 24 Jan 2019 | Short inspection |
| 03 Jun 2015 | Full inspection: |
Strengths
- Strong culture of high expectations
- Rich curriculum delivered by well-trained staff
- High standards of behaviour with rare cases of bullying
- Effective support for pupils with SEND
- Broad range of extracurricular opportunities
- Comprehensive careers education and guidance
- Strong support for sixth-form students
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 57.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 63.9% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 77.8% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockPoints
| Points | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Points | 37.96 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Average Points (best 3) | 37.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Grades
| School | Local | Nationwide | |
| Average Grade | B- | B- | C+ |
| Average Grade (best 3) | B- | B- | C+ |
| Percentage | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students getting AAB or better | 17.7% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Unlock Premium
See how Riverside School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2015 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 43 | 2 |
| Third Preference | 39 | 1 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 0 |
Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 114 | 50 |
| Third Preference | 91 | 14 |
| From another Local Authority | 34 | 17 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Riverside School had 1,534 pupils for 1,824 places. 290 places (15.9%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “South Secondary” planning area
Barking and Dagenham counted 1,187 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,268 in 2031–32, up 7%.
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 1,824 | 1,824 | 1,824 | 1,824 | 1,824 | 1,824 | 1,824 | 1,824 | 1,824 | 1,824 | 1,824 |
| Pupils | 242 | 365 | 479 | 638 | 737 | 900 | 1,181 | 1,252 | 1,384 | 1,427 | 1,534 |
| Unfilled | 86.7% | 80.0% | 73.7% | 65.0% | 59.6% | 50.7% | 35.3% | 31.4% | 24.1% | 21.8% | 15.9% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Riverside School attended 96.0% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 7.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.1% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.5% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.6% of pupils at Riverside School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.6 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Riverside School had 14.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 22.8% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.0 | 9.7 | 8.7 | 9.8 | 10.1 | 10.7 | 10.3 | 10.8 | 11.3 | 11.8 | 11.1 | 10.8 | 11.6 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 13.3% | 4.3% | 6.2% | 6.5% | 5.7% | 14.2% | 8.0% | 9.8% | 11.5% | 5.3% | 8.0% | 14.9% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 38.7% | 17.9% | 1.8% | 6.0% | 42.0% | – | 71.4% | 67.6% | 62.1% | 60.8% | 48.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.7 | – | 5.2 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 1.9 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 4.9% of pupils at Riverside School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 1.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 26 | 7 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 14 | 3 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 11 | 2 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 11 | 2 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 7 | 4 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 3 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 2 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Riverside School received £8,632 and spent £8,540 for each of its 1,543 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £2,057,000 (£1,333 per pupil).
Across all 18 schools of Partnership Learning, income was £9,377 and spending £9,407 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £311,000 | £400,000 | £567,000 | £1,015,000 | £1,152,000 | £1,160,000 | £2,057,000 |
| per pupil | £344 | £386 | £475 | £802 | £836 | £819 | £1,333 |
| In-year balance | -£332,000 | £166,000 | £314,000 | £1,513,000 | £1,471,000 | £519,000 | £143,000 |
| per pupil | -£368 | £160 | £263 | £1,195 | £1,066 | £366 | £92 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Riverside Primary School
Renwick Road, Barking, IG11 0FU |
0.03 miles |
|
George Carey Church of England Primary School
The Rivergate Centre, Minter Road, Barking, IG11 0FJ |
0.42 miles |
|
Thames View Infants
Bastable Avenue, Barking, Essex, IG11 0LG |
0.68 miles |
|
Thames View Junior School
Samuel Ferguson Place, Bastable Avenue, Barking, IG11 0TR |
0.77 miles |
|
Castilion Primary School
Copperfield Road, Thamesmead, London, SE28 8QA |
0.8 miles |
|
Bishop John Robinson Church of England Primary School
Hoveton Road, Thamesmead, London, SE28 8LW |
0.92 miles |
|
Monteagle Primary School
Burnham Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 4RB |
0.95 miles |
|
Linton Mead Primary School
Central Way, Thamesmead, London, SE28 8DT |
0.97 miles |
|
The James Cambell Primary School
Langley Crescent, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6TD |
1.09 miles |
|
Jubilee Primary School
Crowden Way, Thamesmead, London, SE28 8JB |
1.14 miles |
|
Hawksmoor School
Bentham Road, Thamesmead, London, SE28 8AS |
1.23 miles |
|
Eastbury Primary School
Dawson Avenue, Barking, Essex, IG11 9QQ |
1.25 miles |
|
Windrush Thamesmead Primary School
2 Bentham Road, Thamesmead, London, SE28 8AR |
1.3 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic Primary School
Goresbrook Road, St. Peters Rc School, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6UU |
1.33 miles |
|
St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School
Cole Close, Thamesmead, London, SE28 8GB |
1.43 miles |
|
Godwin Primary School
Finnymore Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6JH |
1.44 miles |
|
Roding Primary School
Cannington Road, Dagenham, RM9 4BL |
1.48 miles |
|
Ripple Primary School
Suffolk Road, Barking, Essex, IG11 7QS |
1.54 miles |
|
Thomas Arnold Primary School, Rowdowns Road
Thomas Arnold Primary School, Rowdowns Road, Rowdowns Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6NH |
1.57 miles |
|
Marsh Green Primary School
South Close, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9NJ |
1.6 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Riverside Bridge School
Renwick Road, Barking, Essex, IG11 0FU |
0.01 miles |
|
Jo Richardson Community School
Castle Green, Gale Street, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 4UN |
0.88 miles |
|
Goresbrook School
Cook Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 6XW |
0.93 miles |
|
Northstar Nurture School
Old CPC at James Cambell Primary School, Langley Crescent, Dagenham, RM9 6TD |
1.1 miles |
|
Hopewell School
Harmony House, Baden Powell Close, Dagenham, Essex, Essex, RM9 6XN |
1.12 miles |
|
Woolwich Polytechnic School
Hutchins Road, Thamesmead, London, SE28 8AT |
1.32 miles |
|
Woolwich Polytechnic School for Girls
1 Birchdene Drive, Thamesmead, SE28 8RF |
1.34 miles |
|
Pathways School
New Road, Dagenham, RM9 6PH |
1.54 miles |
|
Barking Abbey School, A Specialist Sports and Humanities College
Sandringham Road, Barking, Essex, IG11 9AG |
1.62 miles |
|
Greatfields School
Net Street, Barking, IG11 7QG |
1.62 miles |
|
Brighter Futures Specialist College Ltd
Harrow Manorway, London, SE2 9FL |
1.69 miles |
|
Dagenham Park CofE School
School Road, Dagenham, Essex, RM10 9QH |
1.85 miles |
|
Northstar New School
c/o Gascoigne Primary Annex, The Shaftesburys, Barking, IG11 7JA |
1.85 miles |
|
Eastbury Community School
Hulse Avenue, Barking, Essex, IG11 9UW |
1.87 miles |
|
Harris Garrard Academy
Yarnton Way, Thamesmead, Erith, Kent, DA18 4DW |
1.9 miles |
|
Pulse and Water College
138 Eynsham Drive, Abbey Wood, London, Greenwich, SE2 9PT |
1.93 miles |
|
The Sydney Russell School
Parsloes Avenue, Dagenham, Essex, RM9 5QT |
1.97 miles |
|
St Paul's Academy
Finchale Road, Abbey Wood, London, SE2 9PX |
2.07 miles |
|
Langdon Academy
Sussex Road, East Ham, London, E6 2PS |
2.23 miles |
|
Loxford School
Loxford Lane, Ilford, Essex, IG1 2UT |
2.28 miles |
All schools in Barking And Dagenham · Barking and Dagenham local authority: places and applications
Riverside School is part of Partnership Learning, which runs 20 schools. The nearest others:
- Riverside Bridge School Barking
- Riverside Primary School Barking
- Thames View Junior School Barking
- The James Cambell Primary School Dagenham
- Eastbury Primary School Barking
- Greatfields Primary School Barking
- Greatfields School Barking
- The Sydney Russell School Dagenham
- Park Primary Academy Rainham
- Oxlow Bridge School Dagenham
What is Riverside School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Riverside School is Outstanding, from an inspection in November 2022.
When was Riverside School last inspected by Ofsted?
Riverside School was last inspected in November 2022.
How many pupils does Riverside School have?
Riverside School has 1,550 pupils on roll.
What age range does Riverside School cover?
Riverside School for pupils aged 11 to 19.
What are Riverside School's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 57.9, and 64% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is Riverside School?
Riverside School is at Renwick Road, Barking, Essex, IG11 0FU.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.