St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School
St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School is an academy converter in Greenwich for pupils aged 11 to 16. It has a Catholic religious character. It has 637 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School is Good, from an inspection in January 2023. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 59.6, and 72% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE. Pupils turn up more reliably than at most other secondary school: they missed just 4.6% of sessions in 2024/25, against 8.4% nationally.
Ofsted inspection: January 2023. GCSE results: 2026.
| Type | Secondary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 11-16 |
| Religion | Catholic |
| Address | Footscray Road Eltham London SE9 2SU |
| Phone | 02088506700 |
| Reference Number | 141716 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 637 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 52.75%
Girls: 47.25% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 15.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 25.1% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 65 | 64 | 129 |
| 8 | 66 | 60 | 126 |
| 9 | 70 | 58 | 128 |
| 10 | 69 | 58 | 127 |
| 11 | 66 | 61 | 127 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 47.3% |
| White, Other | 16.8% |
| African | 14.3% |
| Mixed, Other | 9.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2.2% |
| White & Asian | 1.3% |
| Indian | 1.3% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.3% |
| Irish | 0.9% |
| Caribbean | 0.9% |
| Unclassified | 0.8% |
St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School has recently undergone its first inspection as an academy and has been rated as good overall. The school fosters a supportive and inclusive environment where pupils feel safe and valued. Students demonstrate exemplary behavior, engagement in learning, and a commitment to high expectations set by their leaders. The curriculum is generally well-structured, promoting both academic and personal development, with provisions for pupils with special educational needs being a notable strength. However, there are areas where the depth of study in key subjects could be improved, particularly in history during the early years of secondary education.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| Last Report Date | 29 Nov 2022 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2022 | School inspection: |
| 03 Feb 2015 | Academy conversion letter |
| 20 May 2014 | Full inspection: |
| Previously as St Thomas More Roman Catholic Comprehensive School | |
| 15 Jan 2013 | Interim assessment |
| 07 Jul 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Nov 2009 | Monitoring visit |
| 25 Mar 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 15 Oct 2007 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 25 May 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 30 Apr 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Exemplary behavior and high levels of student engagement
- Strong subject knowledge and effective teaching strategies
- A welcoming and supportive community atmosphere
- High participation in extra-curricular activities
- Effective support for pupils with special educational needs
- Comprehensive careers program meeting all requirements
- Strong promotion of reading and literacy
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent expectations and assessment practices among teachers
- Limited depth of study in some subjects during key stage 3
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 59.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 71.7% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 85.8% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 108 | 10 |
| Third Preference | 97 | 5 |
| From another Local Authority | 178 | 28 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School had 641 pupils for 708 places. 67 places (9.5%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “Borough- wide Secondary” planning area
Greenwich counted 3,168 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 2,870 in 2031–32, down 9%.
| 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 613 | 613 | 613 | 613 | 613 | 613 | 613 | 613 | 613 | 708 |
| Pupils | 629 | 610 | 615 | 622 | 626 | 639 | 637 | 639 | 633 | 641 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.5% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School attended 95.4% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 9.0% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 4.7% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 3.5% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 5.0% of pupils at St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 11.3 | 6.9 | 8.7 | 10.7 | 4.3 | 6.7 | 6.3 | 3.5 | 6.6 | 8.1 |
| Permanent exclusions | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School had 15.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 15.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 9.8 | 11.3 | 10.9 | 11.0 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 11.3 | 10.5 | 9.6 | 10.6 | 10.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 15.7% | 16.0% | 12.9% | 12.6% | 15.0% | 21.5% | 10.3% | 17.6% | 12.3% | 7.8% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 14.0% | 23.4% | 14.0% | 0.0% | – | 0.0% | 76.1% | 69.6% | 83.3% | 67.4% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | – | 0.0 | 7.0 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 2.7 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 14.1% of pupils at St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 4.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 27 | 18 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 35 | 1 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 19 | 3 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 2 | 4 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 1 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 1 |
| Vision impairment | 2 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 1 | 0 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School received £9,492 and spent £9,553 for each of its 641 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £141,000 (-£220 per pupil).
Across all 16 schools of St Oscar Romero Catholic Academy Trust, income was £8,412 and spending £8,501 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £388,000 | £230,000 | £412,000 | £360,000 | -£91,000 | -£141,000 |
| per pupil | £622 | £363 | £645 | £563 | -£144 | -£220 |
| In-year balance | -£83,000 | -£183,000 | £202,000 | £85,000 | -£349,000 | -£39,000 |
| per pupil | -£133 | -£289 | £316 | £133 | -£552 | -£61 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Eltham Church of England Primary School
Roper Street, Eltham, London, SE9 1TR |
0.32 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Glenure Road, Eltham, London, SE9 1UF |
0.38 miles |
|
Wyborne Primary School
Footscray Road, New Eltham, London, SE9 2EH |
0.66 miles |
|
Gordon Primary School
Grangehill Road, Eltham, London, SE9 1QG |
0.77 miles |
|
St Olave's Prep School
106-110 Southwood Road, London, SE9 3QS |
0.9 miles |
|
Deansfield Primary School
Dairsie Road, Eltham, London, SE9 1XP |
0.97 miles |
|
Haimo Primary School
Haimo Road, Eltham, London, SE9 6DY |
0.99 miles |
|
Greenacres Primary School and Language Impairment Unit
Witherston Way, Eltham, London, SE9 3JN |
1 miles |
|
Middle Park Primary School
Middle Park Avenue, Eltham, London, SE9 5RX |
1.05 miles |
|
Alderwood Primary School
Rainham Close, Eltham, London, SE9 2JH |
1.05 miles |
|
Dulverton Primary School
Dulverton Road, New Eltham, London, SE9 3RH |
1.16 miles |
|
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School
Appleton Road, Eltham, London, SE9 6NS |
1.17 miles |
|
Henwick Primary School
Henwick Road, Eltham, London, SE9 6NZ |
1.26 miles |
|
Ealdham Primary School
Ealdham Square, Eltham, London, SE9 6BP |
1.28 miles |
|
Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School
Holbeach Gardens, Blackfen, Sidcup, Kent, DA15 8QW |
1.3 miles |
|
Orion Ravensworth
Ravensworth Road, Mottingham, London, SE9 4LW |
1.36 miles |
|
Bishop Ridley Church of England Primary School
Northumberland Avenue, Welling, Kent, DA16 2QE |
1.39 miles |
|
Montbelle Primary School
Milverton Way, Eltham, London, SE9 3EY |
1.42 miles |
|
Leigh Stationers' Primary Academy
Eastcote Road, Welling, Kent, DA16 2ST |
1.43 miles |
|
Christ Church Church of England Primary School, Shooters Hill
Shooters Hill, London, SE18 3RS |
1.49 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Social Arts for Education
253 Eltham High Street, London, SE9 1TY |
0.19 miles |
|
Serenity School Eltham
70 Court Road, London, SE9 5NP |
0.52 miles |
|
StreetVibes Media Academy
6 Eltham High Street, London, SE9 1DA |
0.56 miles |
|
Leigh Stationers' Academy
145 Bexley Road, Eltham, London, SE9 2PT |
0.68 miles |
|
Eltham Hill School
Eltham Hill, London, SE9 5EE |
0.7 miles |
|
King's Oak School
Eltham Palace Road, Eltham, London, SE9 5LX |
0.98 miles |
|
Harris Academy Greenwich
Middle Park Avenue, Eltham, London, SE9 5EQ |
0.98 miles |
|
Wize Up
579 Westhorne Avenue, Eltham, London, SE9 6DN |
1.07 miles |
|
Eltham College
Grove Park Road, London, SE9 4QF |
1.22 miles |
|
Harris Academy Falconwood
The Green, Welling, Kent, DA16 2PE |
1.33 miles |
|
Leigh Academy Halley
Corelli Road, London, SE3 8EP |
1.68 miles |
|
Ark Greenwich Free School
403 Shooters Hill Road, London, SE18 4LH |
1.68 miles |
|
Colfe's School
Horn Park Lane, London, SE12 8AW |
1.73 miles |
|
Shooters Hill Sixth Form College
Red Lion Lane, Shooters Hill, London, SE18 4LD |
1.74 miles |
|
Riverston School
63-69 Eltham Road, London, SE12 8UF |
1.86 miles |
|
Marlborough School
Marlborough Park Avenue, Sidcup, Kent, DA15 9DP |
1.86 miles |
|
Thomas Tallis School
134 Kidbrooke Park Road, London, SE3 9PX |
1.89 miles |
|
Rowan Wood School
12 Hargood Road, London, SE3 8HR |
1.97 miles |
|
Bexley Grammar School
Danson Lane, Welling, Kent, DA16 2BL |
2.04 miles |
|
ADO River Valley School
Poets Corner Centre, 19a Keats Road, Welling, Kent, DA16 3NB |
2.12 miles |
All schools in Greenwich · Greenwich local authority: places and applications
St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School is part of St Oscar Romero Catholic Academy Trust, which runs 16 schools. The nearest others:
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School London
- St Vincent's Catholic Primary School London
- Notre Dame Catholic Primary School London
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Bromley
- St Peter Chanel Catholic Primary School Sidcup
- St Peter and St Paul Catholic Primary School Orpington
- St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Bexleyheath
- St Columba's Catholic Boys' School Bexleyheath
- St James' Roman Catholic Primary School Orpington
- St Philomena's Primary School Orpington
What is St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School is Good, from an inspection in January 2023.
When was St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School last inspected by Ofsted?
St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School was last inspected in January 2023.
How many pupils does St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School have?
St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School has 637 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School cover?
St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School for pupils aged 11 to 16.
What are St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 59.6, and 72% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School?
St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School is at Footscray Road, Eltham, London, SE9 2SU.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.