Arts and Media School Islington
Arts and Media School Islington is a foundation school in Islington for pupils aged 11 to 16. It has 577 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Arts and Media School Islington is Good, from an inspection in June 2023. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 40.2, and 33% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE. Attendance is a concern: pupils missed 14.9% of sessions in 2024/25 (the national figure for secondary schools is 8.4%), and 47% of pupils were persistently absent.
Ofsted inspection: June 2023. GCSE results: 2026.
| Type | Secondary / Foundation school |
| Age Range | 11-16 |
| Religion | Unknown |
| Address | Turle Road London N4 3LS |
| Phone | 02072815511 |
| Reference Number | 131690 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 577 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 52.69%
Girls: 47.31% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 67% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 41.9% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 19.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 38 | 52 | 90 |
| 8 | 47 | 53 | 100 |
| 9 | 61 | 35 | 96 |
| 10 | 76 | 64 | 140 |
| 11 | 82 | 69 | 151 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 18.7% |
| Mixed, Other | 16.1% |
| White, British | 15.9% |
| White, Other | 11.6% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 7.5% |
| Caribbean | 6.8% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.4% |
| Pakistani | 1.6% |
| Asian, Other | 1.6% |
| Unclassified | 0.9% |
| White & Asian | 0.5% |
| Indian | 0.2% |
Arts and Media School Islington has been rated as good overall, with strengths across various domains including the quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, and leadership and management. The school provides a caring environment where pupils feel safe and supported, enabling them to engage well with the ambitious curriculum. There are positive relationships between pupils and staff, and the school actively promotes inclusion, particularly for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). Additionally, the school has cultivated a positive reading culture and encourages personal development through various opportunities.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| Last Report Date | 20 Apr 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2023 | School inspection: |
| 07 Nov 2017 | Full inspection: |
| 06 Nov 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 22 Jun 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 09 Jan 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 08 Mar 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Caring and welcoming environment for pupils
- High aspirations for all pupils, including those with SEND
- Effective support for reading development
- Wide range of extracurricular opportunities
- Strong safeguarding culture and effective support systems
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistencies in teachers' expectations of behaviour leading to occasional disruptions
- Lack of clarity in some subjects about crucial knowledge pupils need to remember
- Need for improved assessment practices to address learning gaps in subjects
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 40.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 33.3% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 46.5% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Arts and Media School Islington ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 42 | 8 |
| Third Preference | 35 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 34 | 8 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Arts and Media School Islington had 606 pupils for 780 places. 174 places (22.3%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “Islington Secondary Planning” planning area
Islington counted 1,341 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,120 in 2031–32, down 16%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 1,026 | 1,026 | 1,026 | 750 | 750 | 750 | 750 | 750 | 780 | 810 | 840 | 840 | 810 | 780 | 780 |
| Pupils | 832 | 746 | 655 | 589 | 547 | 541 | 575 | 586 | 623 | 646 | 653 | 663 | 683 | 632 | 606 |
| Unfilled | 18.9% | 27.3% | 36.2% | 21.5% | 27.1% | 27.9% | 23.3% | 21.9% | 20.1% | 20.2% | 22.3% | 21.1% | 15.7% | 19.0% | 22.3% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Arts and Media School Islington attended 85.1% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 47.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 5.0% | 5.7% | 7.1% |
| Unauthorised absence | 2.6% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 7.3% | 8.0% | 7.7% | 7.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.5% | 1.9% | 3.0% | 0.9% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 0.6% | 4.3% | 5.4% | 6.0% | 8.6% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 13.1% of pupils at Arts and Media School Islington were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). 2 pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 17.7 | 5.5 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 6.3 | 8.3 | 18.5 | 26.6 | 16.9 | 7.6 | 14.5 | 26.2 | 33.7 | 27.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Arts and Media School Islington had 14.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 9.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.5 | 7.8 | 7.8 | 7.8 | 8.2 | 9.1 | 8.9 | 10.0 | 9.9 | 9.0 | 9.7 | 10.1 | 10.2 | 8.6 | 9.2 | 9.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 13.5% | 19.5% | 13.9% | 10.0% | 24.2% | 5.4% | 9.7% | 17.3% | 9.1% | 8.5% | 6.8% | 11.6% | 4.1% | 14.8% | 4.9% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 81.9% | 75.4% | 69.5% | 78.0% | 66.0% | 75.0% | 75.6% | 69.2% | 84.9% | – | 66.0% | 83.7% | 79.6% | 80.4% | 88.1% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 6.4 | 6.5 | 3.1 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 12.2 | 9.4 | 10.5 | – | 4.1 | 8.4 | 8.1 | 10.4 | 10.5 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 22.7% of pupils at Arts and Media School Islington were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 5.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 57 | 11 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 24 | 16 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 30 | 1 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 9 | 3 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 6 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 4 | 1 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Arts and Media School Islington received £13,087 and spent £12,824 for each of its 577 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £1,290,000 (£2,235 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£215,000 | £10,000 | £231,000 | £773,000 | £940,000 | £1,296,000 | £1,138,000 | £1,290,000 |
| per pupil | -£332 | £15 | £356 | £1,178 | £1,398 | £2,047 | £1,913 | £2,235 |
| In-year balance | £246,000 | £225,000 | £231,000 | £542,000 | £167,000 | £356,000 | -£158,000 | £152,000 |
| per pupil | £380 | £352 | £356 | £826 | £248 | £562 | -£265 | £263 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Christ The King Catholic Primary School
55 Tollington Park, London, N4 3QW |
0.06 miles |
|
North Islington Nursery School
110-112 Tollington Park, London, N4 3RB |
0.11 miles |
|
Pooles Park Primary School
Lennox Road, Finsbury Park, London, N4 3NW |
0.21 miles |
|
St Mark's CofE Primary School
Sussex Way, Islington, London, N19 4JF |
0.29 miles |
|
Duncombe Primary School
Sussex Way, Islington, London, N19 4JA |
0.33 miles |
|
Stroud Green Primary School
Woodstock Road, London, N4 3EX |
0.4 miles |
|
Margaret McMillan Nursery School
Hornsey Rise, London, N19 3SF |
0.55 miles |
|
Grafton Primary School
Eburne Road, Holloway, London, N7 6AR |
0.57 miles |
|
Pakeman Primary School
Hornsey Road, London, N7 6DU |
0.58 miles |
|
Ashmount Primary School
Crouch Hill Park, 83 Crouch Hill, London, N8 9EG |
0.58 miles |
|
St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Albany Road, Stroud Green, London, N4 4RR |
0.61 miles |
|
Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre
Blackstock Road, Finsbury Park, London, N4 2DR |
0.68 miles |
|
Parkwood Primary School
Queen's Drive, Parkwood Primary School, London, N4 2HQ |
0.73 miles |
|
Yerbury Primary School
Foxham Road, Yerbury Road, London, N19 4RR |
0.74 miles |
|
Coleridge Primary School
Crouch End Hill, Hornsey, London, N8 8DN |
0.77 miles |
|
St John's Upper Holloway CofE Primary School
Pemberton Gardens, Upper Holloway, London, N19 5RR |
0.8 miles |
|
Whitehall Park School
106 Hornsey Lane, London, N6 5EP |
0.83 miles |
|
Gillespie Primary School
Gillespie Road, London, N5 1LH |
0.84 miles |
|
St John's Highbury Vale CofE Primary School
Conewood Street, London, N5 1DL |
0.89 miles |
|
Weston Park Primary School
Denton Road, Hornsey, London, N8 9WP |
0.94 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
City of London Academy, Highgate Hill
Holland Walk, Duncombe Road, Archway, London, N19 3EU |
0.58 miles |
|
The Bridge Keystone
Duncombe Road, London, N19 3DL |
0.6 miles |
|
Kestrel House School
104 Crouch Hill, Crouch End, London, London, N8 9EA |
0.71 miles |
|
St Aloysius' College
Hornsey Lane, Highgate, London, N6 5LY |
1 miles |
|
Hornsey School for Girls
Inderwick Road, London, N8 9JF |
1.02 miles |
|
Skinners' Academy
Woodberry Grove, London, N4 1SY |
1.08 miles |
|
Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School
Woodberry Down Centre, Woodberry Down, London, N4 2SH |
1.09 miles |
|
Lift Beacon High
Hilldrop Road, Islington, London, N7 0JG |
1.11 miles |
|
Highbury Fields School
Highbury Hill, London, N5 1AR |
1.16 miles |
|
Channing School
The Bank, Highgate, N6 5HF |
1.23 miles |
|
Highgate Wood Secondary School
Montenotte Road, London, N8 8RN |
1.24 miles |
|
The London Screen Academy
Highbury Grove, London, N5 2AG |
1.25 miles |
|
Acland Burghley School
Burghley Road, London, NW5 1UJ |
1.27 miles |
|
The Harington Scheme Ltd
Cholmeley Park, London, N6 5AD |
1.28 miles |
|
Side By Side School
Avigdor Mews, Lordship Road, London, London, N16 0QJ |
1.34 miles |
|
The Courtyard Islington
Holloway Road, Islington, London, N7 8LT |
1.37 miles |
|
St Mary Magdalene Academy
Liverpool Road, Islington, London, N7 8PG |
1.39 miles |
|
The Bridge School
251 Hungerford Road, London, N7 9LD |
1.39 miles |
|
Greig City Academy
High Street, Hornsey, Haringey, London, N8 7NU |
1.41 miles |
|
City of London Academy Highbury Grove
8 Highbury Grove, Islington, London, N5 2EQ |
1.42 miles |
All schools in Islington · Islington local authority: places and applications
What is Arts and Media School Islington's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Arts and Media School Islington is Good, from an inspection in June 2023.
When was Arts and Media School Islington last inspected by Ofsted?
Arts and Media School Islington was last inspected in June 2023.
How many pupils does Arts and Media School Islington have?
Arts and Media School Islington has 577 pupils on roll.
What age range does Arts and Media School Islington cover?
Arts and Media School Islington for pupils aged 11 to 16.
What are Arts and Media School Islington's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 40.2, and 33% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is Arts and Media School Islington?
Arts and Media School Islington is at Turle Road, London, N4 3LS.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.