South Harringay Infant School
South Harringay Infant School is a community school in Haringey for pupils aged 3 to 7. It has 208 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for South Harringay Infant School is Good, from an inspection in July 2023. Teacher turnover is high, with about 60% of its teachers gone within a year (in 2021/22; nationally, 19%).
Ofsted inspection: July 2023.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-7 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Pemberton Road Haringey London N4 1BA |
| Reference Number | 102111 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 208 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 51.44%
Girls: 48.56% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 10.2% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 29.8% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 29.2 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.2 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26 | 34 | 60 |
| 2 | 29 | 22 | 51 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 40.9% |
| White, Other | 20.2% |
| Mixed, Other | 11.5% |
| Unclassified | 10.6% |
| White & Asian | 2.4% |
| Indian | 1.4% |
| African | 1.4% |
| Pakistani | 1.4% |
| Caribbean | 1% |
| Asian, Other | 1% |
| Chinese | 0.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.5% |
South Harringay Infant School has demonstrated good overall effectiveness, continuing its positive trajectory since the last inspection, which was also rated as good. The school fosters an enthusiastic and engaging learning environment, where pupils feel safe and supported, particularly highlighting strong relationships between staff and students. The curriculum is ambitious and well-sequenced, focusing on developing key skills in areas such as reading and mathematics. Personal development at the school is outstanding, with diverse opportunities for pupils to engage in extracurricular activities and learn about important social issues.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 24 May 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 24 May 2023 | School inspection: |
| 16 Nov 2021 | School inspection |
| 09 Nov 2016 | Short inspection |
| 25 Jun 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 02 Dec 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 02 Feb 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils display enthusiasm and happiness in their learning.
- Strong relationships between staff and pupils foster a supportive environment.
- Effective early years provision that aids quick settling for children.
- Ambitious and well-sequenced curriculum tailored to national expectations.
- Outstanding personal development opportunities for pupils.
- Pupils with SEND receive effective support and resources.
- Leaders and governors provide effective support and challenge.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent checking of pupils’ understanding by some teachers, leading to misconceptions persisting.
Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 46 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 19 | 1 |
| From another Local Authority | 9 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 South Harringay Infant School had 171 pupils for 210 places. 39 places (18.6%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Planning area 3 Primary” planning area
Haringey counted 357 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 340 in 2029–30, down 5%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 180 | 180 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 174 | 174 | 196 | 200 | 196 | 178 | 176 | 173 | 174 | 176 | 166 | 177 | 177 | 174 | 171 |
| Unfilled | 3.3% | 3.3% | 6.7% | 4.8% | 6.7% | 15.2% | 16.2% | 17.6% | 17.1% | 16.2% | 21.0% | 15.7% | 15.7% | 17.1% | 18.6% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at South Harringay Infant School attended 96.6% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 5.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 1.9% | 5.2% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 2.6% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.7% |
| Severely absent pupils | 2.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 4.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at South Harringay Infant School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 South Harringay Infant School had 16.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 25.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 14.0 | 12.3 | 11.8 | 9.0 | 9.6 | 9.6 | 9.5 | 9.6 | 8.1 | 7.9 | 8.1 | 8.5 | 11.5 | 10.6 | 10.9 | 8.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 11.4% | 0.0% | 16.8% | 30.3% | 10.0% | 21.3% | 9.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.2% | 43.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 50.0% | 58.3% | 66.7% | 71.4% | 63.6% | 40.0% | 81.8% | 61.5% | 46.2% | – | 42.9% | 91.7% | 55.6% | 77.8% | 53.3% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 8.4 | 12.8 | 6.2 | 4.1 | 6.8 | 11.4 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 2.4 | – | 2.2 | 6.5 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 3.0 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 7.2% of pupils at South Harringay Infant School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 6 | 3 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 7 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 0 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 South Harringay Infant School received £9,631 and spent £9,185 for each of its 203 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £329,000 (£1,625 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £127,000 | £88,000 | £156,000 | £175,000 | £238,000 | £244,000 | £222,000 | £329,000 |
| per pupil | £630 | £442 | £813 | £877 | £1,173 | £1,191 | £1,092 | £1,625 |
| In-year balance | -£43,000 | -£39,000 | £59,000 | £21,000 | £63,000 | £6,000 | -£22,000 | £90,000 |
| per pupil | -£213 | -£194 | £308 | £107 | £312 | £28 | -£108 | £446 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
South Harringay Junior School
Pemberton Rd, London, N4 1BA |
0.01 miles |
|
Woodlands Park Nursery School and Childrens Centre
Woodlands Park Road, London, N15 3SD |
0.29 miles |
|
St John Vianney RC Primary School
Stanley Road, Tottenham, London, N15 3HD |
0.41 miles |
|
North Harringay Primary School
Falkland Road, Hornsey, London, N8 0NU |
0.41 miles |
|
West Green Primary School
Woodlands Park Road, Tottenham, London, N15 3RT |
0.45 miles |
|
Chestnuts Primary School
Black Boy Lane, Tottenham, London, N15 3AS |
0.46 miles |
|
Weston Park Primary School
Denton Road, Hornsey, London, N8 9WP |
0.48 miles |
|
St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Albany Road, Stroud Green, London, N4 4RR |
0.53 miles |
|
Woodberry Down Community Primary School
Woodberry Grove, Finsbury Park, London, N4 1SY |
0.65 miles |
|
St Mary's Priory Catholic Junior School
Hermitage Road, London, N15 5RE |
0.65 miles |
|
St Mary's Priory Catholic Infant School
Hermitage Road, Tottenham, London, N15 5RE |
0.65 miles |
|
St Ann's CE Primary School
Avenue Road, London, N15 5JG |
0.69 miles |
|
Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane
Philip Lane, Tottenham, London, N15 4AB |
0.78 miles |
|
Rokesly Junior School
Rokesly Avenue, London, N8 8NH |
0.81 miles |
|
Rokesly Infant & Nursery School
Hermiston Avenue, Crouch End, London, N8 8NH |
0.81 miles |
|
Stroud Green Primary School
Woodstock Road, London, N4 3EX |
0.82 miles |
|
South Grove Primary School
South Grove, Tottenham, London, N15 5QE |
0.84 miles |
|
Belmont Junior School
Rusper Road, London, N22 6RA |
0.87 miles |
|
Belmont Infant School
Rusper Road, Belmont Infant School Rusper Road, London, N22 6RA |
0.87 miles |
|
Beis Rochel D'satmar School
180 Bethune Road, London, N16 5DS |
0.89 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Hornsey School for Girls
Inderwick Road, London, N8 9JF |
0.59 miles |
|
Skinners' Academy
Woodberry Grove, London, N4 1SY |
0.61 miles |
|
Park View School
252 West Green Road, Tottenham, Haringey, London, N15 3QR |
0.66 miles |
|
The Grove
Downhills Park Road, Tottenham, London, N17 6AR |
0.73 miles |
|
Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School
Woodberry Down Centre, Woodberry Down, London, N4 2SH |
0.78 miles |
|
Greig City Academy
High Street, Hornsey, Haringey, London, N8 7NU |
0.85 miles |
|
Talmud Torah London
69 Amhurst Park, London, London, N16 5AW |
0.92 miles |
|
Bnois Jerusalem Girls School
71, 75-81 Amhurst Park, London, N16 5DL |
0.92 miles |
|
Kestrel House School
104 Crouch Hill, Crouch End, London, London, N8 9EA |
0.94 miles |
|
Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School
51-57 Amhurst Park, London, N16 5DL |
1.01 miles |
|
Vishnitz Girls School
49 Amhurst Park, N16 5DL |
1.02 miles |
|
Arts and Media School Islington
Turle Road, London, N4 3LS |
1.11 miles |
|
All Saints Catholic High School
6-16 Amhurst Park, Stamford Hill, London, N16 5AF |
1.2 miles |
|
Yesodey Hatorah School
2-4 Amhurst Park, Hackney, London, N16 5AE |
1.23 miles |
|
Side By Side School
Avigdor Mews, Lordship Road, London, London, N16 0QJ |
1.29 miles |
|
The Yews School
147 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5LG |
1.3 miles |
|
Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls)
107-115 Stamford Hill, London, N16 5RP |
1.33 miles |
|
Highgate Wood Secondary School
Montenotte Road, London, N8 8RN |
1.36 miles |
|
Heartlands High School
Station Road, Wood Green, London, N22 7ST |
1.43 miles |
|
Bnos Zion of Bobov
65-69 Ravensdale Road, London, N16 6TJ |
1.45 miles |
All schools in Haringey · Haringey local authority: places and applications
What is South Harringay Infant School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for South Harringay Infant School is Good, from an inspection in July 2023.
When was South Harringay Infant School last inspected by Ofsted?
South Harringay Infant School was last inspected in July 2023.
How many pupils does South Harringay Infant School have?
South Harringay Infant School has 208 pupils on roll.
What age range does South Harringay Infant School cover?
South Harringay Infant School for pupils aged 3 to 7.
Where is South Harringay Infant School?
South Harringay Infant School is at Pemberton Road, Haringey, London, N4 1BA.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.