Yeading Infant and Nursery School
Yeading Infant and Nursery School is a community school in Hillingdon for pupils aged 3 to 7. It has 453 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Yeading Infant and Nursery School is Outstanding, from an inspection in January 2025.
Ofsted inspection: January 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-7 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Carlyon Road Yeading Lane Hayes Middlesex UB4 0NR |
| Reference Number | 102404 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 453 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 49.23%
Girls: 50.77% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 21.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 82.8% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 28 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 27.4 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 60 | 51 | 111 |
| 2 | 52 | 59 | 111 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Indian | 40.6% |
| Pakistani | 10.6% |
| Asian, Other | 10.4% |
| African | 7.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 7.5% |
| White, Other | 4% |
| White, British | 2.6% |
| Caribbean | 1.1% |
| White & Asian | 0.7% |
| Irish | 0.4% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.2% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.2% |
Yeading Infant and Nursery School continues to showcase outstanding performance and effectively maintains the high standards previously recognized in its last inspection. The school is a vibrant and nurturing environment, where strong relationships foster a thriving community built on respect and kindness. Its ambitious curriculum, combined with engaging teaching practices, allows students to excel in a broad range of subjects, especially in reading and writing. The emphasis on personal development prepares pupils well for their next educational steps, promoting a holistic approach to their growth.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 03 Dec 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 03 Dec 2024 | School inspection |
| 19 Mar 2019 | Full inspection: |
| 06 Mar 2018 | Short inspection |
| 02 Oct 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 09 Jan 2012 | Interim assessment |
| 22 Oct 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 26 Sep 2005 | Full inspection: |
| 27 Sep 1999 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Highly effective support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND).
- Strong focus on developing pupils' reading and writing skills.
- Positive relationships among staff, parents, and pupils, creating a family-like atmosphere.
- Exemplary teaching practices across subjects, particularly in phonics and mathematics.
- High expectations for behavior and well-established routines that create a conducive learning environment.
- Emphasis on personal development and social skills among pupils.
Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 42 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 26 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 12 | 3 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Yeading Infant and Nursery School had 340 pupils for 360 places. 20 places (5.6%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary Planning Area 9” planning area
Hillingdon counted 223 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 212 in 2029–30, down 5%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 352 | 351 | 351 | 351 | 351 | 360 | 360 | 360 | 360 | 360 | 360 | 360 | 360 | 360 | 360 |
| Pupils | 356 | 352 | 359 | 360 | 358 | 355 | 355 | 357 | 359 | 357 | 340 | 340 | 350 | 338 | 340 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 2.8% | 6.1% | 5.6% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Yeading Infant and Nursery School attended 95.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 11.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.5% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 4.5% | 4.4% | 3.7% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.1% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Yeading Infant and Nursery School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Yeading Infant and Nursery School had 20.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 12.3% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.6 | 9.9 | 10.3 | 11.2 | 11.3 | 10.9 | 10.2 | 10.4 | 10.5 | 9.6 | 10.0 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 9.8 | 9.9 | 10.3 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 14.2% | 12.2% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.5% | 4.8% | 9.0% | 5.7% | 11.8% | 12.3% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 84.2% | 57.1% | 89.5% | 84.2% | 52.2% | 62.5% | 85.0% | 77.3% | 76.2% | – | 68.2% | 95.2% | 82.6% | 95.0% | 72.7% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 5.8 | 2.2 | 5.9 | 8.1 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 6.3 | 9.4 | – | 2.0 | 6.4 | 3.7 | 6.7 | 5.2 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 15.2% of pupils at Yeading Infant and Nursery School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 56 | 6 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 7 | 2 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 4 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 2 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Yeading Infant and Nursery School received £7,803 and spent £7,479 for each of its 393 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £349,000 (£889 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £792,000 | £790,000 | £990,000 | £840,000 | £829,000 | £222,000 | £222,000 | £349,000 |
| per pupil | £1,904 | £1,918 | £2,436 | £2,094 | £2,056 | £551 | £564 | £889 |
| In-year balance | £56,000 | -£2,000 | £200,000 | -£150,000 | -£11,000 | -£607,000 | £0 | £127,000 |
| per pupil | £135 | -£5 | £492 | -£375 | -£28 | -£1,508 | £1 | £324 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Yeading Junior School
Carlyon Road, Hayes, UB4 0NR |
0.04 miles |
|
The Willows School
Stipularis Drive, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 9QB |
0.56 miles |
|
Brookside Primary School
Perth Avenue, Hayes, UB4 9LW |
0.62 miles |
|
Belmore Primary Academy
Belmore Primary Academy, Owen Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 9LF |
0.69 miles |
|
Tudor Primary School
Tudor Road, Southall, UB1 1NX |
0.78 miles |
|
Dr Triplett's CofE Primary School
Hemmen Lane, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 2JQ |
0.82 miles |
|
Viking Primary School
Radcliffe Way, Northolt, UB5 6HW |
0.83 miles |
|
Minet Junior School
Avondale Drive, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 3NR |
0.84 miles |
|
Minet Infant and Nursery School
Avondale Drive, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 3NR |
0.84 miles |
|
Grand Union Village School
Ballinger Way, Northolt, UB5 6GG |
0.85 miles |
|
Downe Manor Primary School
Down Way, Northolt, UB5 6NW |
0.85 miles |
|
Grange Park School
Lansbury Drive, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8SF |
0.88 miles |
|
Nanaksar Primary School
Springfield Road, Hillingdon, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LT |
0.92 miles |
|
Durdans Park Primary School
King George's Drive, Off Lady Margaret Road, Southall, UB1 2PQ |
0.97 miles |
|
St Raphael's Catholic Primary School
Hartfield Avenue, Northolt, UB5 6NL |
0.98 miles |
|
Hayes Park School
Raynton Drive, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8BE |
1.07 miles |
|
Lady Margaret Primary School
Lady Margaret Road, Southall, Middlesex, UB1 2NH |
1.1 miles |
|
Blair Peach Primary School
Beaconsfield Road, Southall, UB1 1DD |
1.19 miles |
|
Beaconsfield Primary and Nursery School
Beaconsfield Road, Southall, Middlesex, UB1 1DR |
1.21 miles |
|
North Primary School
Meadow Road, Southall, UB1 2JE |
1.24 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Barnhill Community High School
Yeading Lane, Hayes, UB4 9LE |
0.59 miles |
|
Guru Nanak Sikh Academy
Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LT |
0.92 miles |
|
Ayesha Siddiqa Girls School
165-169 The Broadway, Southall, Middlesex, UB1 1LS |
1.32 miles |
|
Parkside Studio College
Wood End Green Road, Hayes, UB3 2SE |
1.32 miles |
|
Rosedale College
Wood End Green Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 2SE |
1.32 miles |
|
Dormers Wells High School
Dormers Wells Lane, Southall, Middlesex, UB1 3HZ |
1.39 miles |
|
Villiers High School
Boyd Avenue, Southall, Middlesex, UB1 3BT |
1.39 miles |
|
Greenford High School
Lady Margaret Road, Southall, Middlesex, UB1 2GU |
1.39 miles |
|
Featherstone High School
11 Montague Waye, Southall, Middlesex, UB2 5HF |
1.64 miles |
|
Alec Reed Academy
Bengarth Road, Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 5LQ |
1.64 miles |
|
John Chilton School
Bengarth Road, Northolt, UB5 5LD |
1.65 miles |
|
Global Academy
The Old Vinyl Factory, 1 Record Walk, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 1DH |
1.71 miles |
|
Hewens College
Hewens Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8JP |
1.82 miles |
|
De Salis Studio College
Wood End Green Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 8JP |
1.82 miles |
|
The Sybil Elgar School
The National Autistic Society, Havelock Road, Southall, UB2 4NY |
1.82 miles |
|
Belvue School
Rowdell Road, Northolt, UB5 6AG |
1.89 miles |
|
The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School
Greenford Road, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 9AW |
2.01 miles |
|
Hillingdon Manor School
Harlington Road, Hillingdon, Middlesex, Middlesex, UB8 3HD |
2.22 miles |
|
Swakeleys School for Girls
Clifton Gardens, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB10 0EJ |
2.26 miles |
|
Islip Manor High School
Eastcote Lane, Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 4HP |
2.32 miles |
All schools in Hillingdon · Hillingdon local authority: places and applications
What is Yeading Infant and Nursery School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Yeading Infant and Nursery School is Outstanding, from an inspection in January 2025.
When was Yeading Infant and Nursery School last inspected by Ofsted?
Yeading Infant and Nursery School was last inspected in January 2025.
How many pupils does Yeading Infant and Nursery School have?
Yeading Infant and Nursery School has 453 pupils on roll.
What age range does Yeading Infant and Nursery School cover?
Yeading Infant and Nursery School for pupils aged 3 to 7.
Where is Yeading Infant and Nursery School?
Yeading Infant and Nursery School is at Carlyon Road, Yeading Lane, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0NR.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.