The Olive School, Hackney
The Olive School, Hackney is a free schools in Hackney for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Muslim religious character. It has 629 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for The Olive School, Hackney is Outstanding, from an inspection in June 2025. In 2025, 87% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: June 2025. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Free schools |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Muslim |
| Address | 32 St Johns Church Road Hackney London E9 6EJ |
| Phone | 02076837436 |
| Reference Number | 139814 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 629 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 48.49%
Girls: 51.51% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 54.1% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 51.7% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 30 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.9 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 30 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 47 | 42 | 89 |
| 2 | 42 | 48 | 90 |
| 3 | 51 | 39 | 90 |
| 4 | 41 | 49 | 90 |
| 5 | 43 | 47 | 90 |
| 6 | 34 | 56 | 90 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 27.3% |
| Indian | 14.6% |
| Mixed, Other | 11% |
| White, Other | 5.9% |
| Pakistani | 4.3% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.9% |
| White & Asian | 2.4% |
| Unclassified | 2.2% |
| Asian, Other | 1.9% |
| White, British | 1.1% |
The Olive School, Hackney is a highly successful primary school where pupils are exceptionally proud, safe and respectful. Inspectors found the school outstanding in every judged area: quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, leadership and management, and early years provision. Pupils achieve highly, including in national assessments, and are well prepared for the next stage of their education. The curriculum is highly ambitious and carefully sequenced from early years onwards, with expert teaching and a strong focus on reading and phonics.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 07 May 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 07 May 2025 | School inspection |
| 12 May 2015 | Full inspection: |
| 08 Jul 2014 | Monitoring visit |
Strengths
- Highly ambitious and well-sequenced curriculum across all areas
- Expert teachers who explain clearly and address misconceptions promptly
- Strong reading and phonics provision with well-matched books and early support
- Swift identification and inclusive support for pupils with SEND
- Impeccable pupil behaviour and harmonious playtimes
- High attendance supported through work with families
- Extensive enrichment opportunities including universities, debating and choir
- Well-designed PSHE curriculum covering safety and British values
- Strong staff development, workload reduction and well-being support
- Trust and governance know the school well and share high expectations
- Effective safeguarding arrangements
- Early years provision builds strong foundations, including through ballet and vocabulary development
Ofsted Parent View
The latest published parent view scores are from 2018. Ofsted only publish scores if there have been more than 10 responses to the survey.
| Strongly Agree | Agree | Disagree | Strongly Disagree | Don't Know | Total Responses | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. My child is happy at this school | 24 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 |
| 2. My child feels safe at this school | 20 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 |
| 3. My child makes good progress at this school | 19 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 36 |
| 4. My child is well looked after at this school | 16 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 36 |
| 5. My child is taught well at this school | 18 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 36 |
| 6. My child receives appropriate homework for their age | 13 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 36 |
| 7. This school makes sure its pupils are well behaved | 19 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36 |
| 8. This school deals effectively with bullying | 17 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 36 |
| 9. This school is well led and managed | 19 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 36 |
| 10. This school responds well to any concerns I raise | 17 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 36 |
| 11. I receive valuable information from the school about my child’s progress | 19 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36 |
| 12. Would you recommend this school to another parent? | 34 | 2 |
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 87% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 25% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -2.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -1.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how The Olive School, Hackney ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 28 | 7 |
| Third Preference | 10 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 51 | 41 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 The Olive School, Hackney had 625 pupils for 630 places. 5 places (0.8%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “7” planning area
Hackney counted 256 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 244 in 2029–30, down 5%.
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 |
| Pupils | 180 | 270 | 359 | 450 | 540 | 625 | 613 | 628 | 626 | 621 | 625 |
| Unfilled | 71.4% | 57.1% | 43.0% | 28.6% | 14.3% | 0.8% | 2.7% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 0.8% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at The Olive School, Hackney attended 95.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 8.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 4.5% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 3.4% | 3.6% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.4% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.6% of pupils at The Olive School, Hackney were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.4 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 The Olive School, Hackney had 22.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 7.3% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 8.4 | 9.0 | 10.0 | 9.5 | 9.3 | 10.8 | 9.4 | 9.6 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 9.9 | 10.4 | 9.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 8.1% | 7.0% | 11.9% | 26.5% | 23.2% | 6.3% | 8.9% | 11.8% | 3.2% | 8.8% | 12.8% | 3.7% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 66.7% | 68.2% | 58.8% | 60.6% | 57.6% | – | 44.4% | 72.2% | 85.3% | 0.0% | 61.3% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 2.8 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 6.4 | 2.5 | – | 2.4 | 8.6 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 4.1 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 14.8% of pupils at The Olive School, Hackney were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 5.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 54 | 32 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 22 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 9 | 1 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 5 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 1 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 The Olive School, Hackney received £8,694 and spent £8,847 for each of its 624 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £847,000 (£1,357 per pupil).
Across all 36 schools of Star Academies, income was £8,430 and spending £8,333 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £1,303,000 | £3,053,000 | £724,000 | £687,000 | £892,000 | £973,000 | £847,000 |
| per pupil | £2,098 | £4,885 | £1,168 | £1,099 | £1,423 | £1,564 | £1,357 |
| In-year balance | £974,000 | £384,000 | £183,000 | £212,000 | £210,000 | £130,000 | -£95,000 |
| per pupil | £1,569 | £615 | £295 | £339 | £334 | £209 | -£152 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
St John and St James CofE Primary School
Isabella Road, Hackney, London, E9 6DX |
0.17 miles |
|
Morningside Primary School
Chatham Place, Hackney, Morningside Primary School, London, E9 6LL |
0.25 miles |
|
Millfields Community School
Hilsea Street, Hackney, London, E5 0SH |
0.42 miles |
|
Berger Primary School
Anderson Road, Hackney, London, E9 6HB |
0.43 miles |
|
Mossbourne Parkside Academy
Sigdon Road, Hackney, London, E8 1AS |
0.43 miles |
|
Rushmore Primary School
Elderfield Road, Hackney, London, E5 0LE |
0.45 miles |
|
Nightingale Primary School
Tiger Way, Hackney, London, E5 8NA |
0.52 miles |
|
Al-Falah Primary School
48 Kenninghall Road, Lower Clapton, London, E5 8BY |
0.63 miles |
|
Orchard Primary School
Holcroft Road, Hackney, London, E9 7BB |
0.64 miles |
|
Daubeney Primary School
Daubeney Road, Clapton, London, E5 0EG |
0.66 miles |
|
Wentworth Nursery School and Children's Centre
Cassland Road, London, E9 5BY |
0.66 miles |
|
Gayhurst Community School
Gayhurst Road, Hackney, London, E8 3EN |
0.67 miles |
|
St John of Jerusalem Church of England Primary School
Kingshold Road, St. John of Jerusalem C of E Primary School, London, E9 7JF |
0.69 miles |
|
St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School
KENNINGHALL ROAD, CLAPTON, LONDON, E5 8BS |
0.75 miles |
|
Mandeville Primary School
Oswald Street, Hackney, London, E5 0BT |
0.75 miles |
|
Kingsmead Primary School
Kingsmead Way, London, E9 5PP |
0.79 miles |
|
Benthal Primary School
Benthal Road, Hackney, London, N16 7AU |
0.79 miles |
|
Halley House School
52-58 Arcola Street, Hackney, London, E8 2DJ |
0.86 miles |
|
Shacklewell Primary School
Shacklewell Row, Hackney, London, E8 2EA |
0.9 miles |
|
London Fields Primary School
Westgate Street, Hackney, London, E8 3RL |
0.93 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The City Academy, Hackney
Homerton Row, Hackney, London, E9 6EA |
0.2 miles |
|
Cardinal Pole Catholic School
205 Morning Lane, Hackney, London, E9 6LG |
0.3 miles |
|
Clapton Girls' Academy
Laura Place, Lower Clapton Road, London, E5 0RB |
0.34 miles |
|
Stormont House School
Downs Park Road, London, E5 8NP |
0.36 miles |
|
The Urswick School - A Church of England Secondary School
Paragon Road, Hackney, London, E9 6NR |
0.38 miles |
|
Mossbourne Community Academy
100 Downs Park Road, Hackney, London, E5 8JY |
0.39 miles |
|
Ickburgh School
Kenworthy Road, Hackney, London, E9 5RB |
0.67 miles |
|
The Excelsior Academy
Shacklewell Lane, Hackney, London, E8 2EY |
0.83 miles |
|
Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy
Victoria Park Road, Hackney, London, E9 7HD |
0.86 miles |
|
Leaways School
18 Theydon Road, Clapton, London, E5 9NZ |
0.99 miles |
|
The Garden School
Wordsworth Road, London, N16 8BZ |
1.16 miles |
|
Beis Trana Girls' School
186 Upper Clapton Road, London, E5 9DH |
1.18 miles |
|
Tayyibah Girls' School
88 Filey Avenue, Stamford Hill, London, N16 6JJ |
1.27 miles |
|
City of London Academy, Shoreditch Park
Hyde Road, London, N1 5JU |
1.28 miles |
|
Waterside Academy
317-319 Kingsland Road, London, E8 4DL |
1.31 miles |
|
Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust
Cazenove Road, London, London, N16 6PA |
1.31 miles |
|
The Bridge Academy
Laburnum Street, Hackney, London, E2 8BA |
1.32 miles |
|
Beis Malka Girls' School
93 Alkham Road, London, N16 6XD |
1.4 miles |
|
Haggerston School
Weymouth Terrace, Hackney, London, E2 8LS |
1.46 miles |
|
Oaklands School
Old Bethnal Green Road, Bethnal Green, London, E2 6PR |
1.48 miles |
All schools in Hackney · Hackney local authority: places and applications
The Olive School, Hackney is part of Star Academies, which runs 36 schools. The nearest others:
- Eden Girls' School, Waltham Forest London
- Eden Girls' School, Slough Slough
- Eden Girls' School, Coventry Coventry
- The Olive School, Birmingham Birmingham
- Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Birmingham Birmingham
- Starbank School Birmingham
- The Olive School, Small Heath Birmingham
- Small Heath Leadership Academy Birmingham
- Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Birmingham East Birmingham
- Star King Solomon Academy Birmingham
What is The Olive School, Hackney's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for The Olive School, Hackney is Outstanding, from an inspection in June 2025.
When was The Olive School, Hackney last inspected by Ofsted?
The Olive School, Hackney was last inspected in June 2025.
How many pupils does The Olive School, Hackney have?
The Olive School, Hackney has 629 pupils on roll.
What age range does The Olive School, Hackney cover?
The Olive School, Hackney for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are The Olive School, Hackney's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 87% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is The Olive School, Hackney?
The Olive School, Hackney is at 32 St Johns Church Road, Hackney, London, E9 6EJ.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.