Hungerford School
Hungerford School is an academy sponsor led in Islington for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 140 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Hungerford School is Good, from an inspection in November 2022. In 2025, 28% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Absence is higher than at almost all other primary schools, with 11.3% of sessions missed in 2024/25 against 5.2% nationally, and 42% of pupils were persistently absent. It has plenty of spare room: 62% of its places were unfilled in 2024/25, more than at most primary schools.
Ofsted inspection: November 2022. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy sponsor led |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | 249 Hungerford Road Islington London N7 9LF |
| Phone | 02076191000 |
| Reference Number | 145731 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 140 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 64.29%
Girls: 35.71% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 63.6% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 30% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 15.9 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 20 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 20.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| 2 | 20 | 7 | 27 |
| 3 | 15 | 11 | 26 |
| 4 | 20 | 7 | 27 |
| 5 | 7 | 7 | 14 |
| 6 | 17 | 9 | 26 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 26.4% |
| Mixed, Other | 22.9% |
| White, British | 12.9% |
| Unclassified | 5% |
| White, Other | 3.6% |
| Irish | 2.1% |
| Caribbean | 2.1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.7% |
| Pakistani | 0.7% |
| Asian, Other | 0.7% |
Hungerford School is performing well overall, having made significant improvements since its previous designation as inadequate before its conversion to academy status in 2018. The school has established a welcoming and ambitious educational environment where pupils demonstrate positive attitudes and collaborate effectively in their learning. Leaders are proactive in ensuring that all pupils, including those with special educational needs, are supported and achieve well, preparing them successfully for the next stages of their education. The commitment to high standards and the positive relationships fostered between staff and students contribute to a nurturing learning atmosphere.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 05 Oct 2022 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 05 Oct 2022 | School inspection: |
Strengths
- Quality of education is good with an ambitious curriculum
- Pupils demonstrate positive attitudes towards learning and behave sensibly
- Strong support systems for pupils with SEND ensuring they achieve well
- Effective safeguarding measures in place
- High expectations of pupil behaviour and strong relationships among the school community
- Regular, high-quality training provided for teachers
Areas for Improvement
- Not all subjects are planned and sequenced as well as others, affecting depth of knowledge
- Some newly appointed subject leaders lack the expertise to effectively check curriculum implementation
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 28% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 103 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -1.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Hungerford School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 6 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 6 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Hungerford School had 161 pupils for 420 places. 259 places (61.7%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “North West” planning area
Islington counted 449 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 400 in 2029–30, down 11%.
| 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 272 | 218 | 173 | 164 | 131 | 151 | 161 |
| Unfilled | 35.2% | 48.1% | 58.8% | 61.0% | 68.8% | 64.0% | 61.7% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Hungerford School attended 88.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 42.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 4.6% | 2.7% | 9.0% | 5.5% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 6.3% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.8% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 5.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 1.6% | 0.9% | 2.9% | 1.7% | 3.8% | 0.8% | 3.8% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Hungerford School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Hungerford School had 15.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 12.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.6 | 10.5 | 6.7 | 9.1 | 6.1 | 6.6 | 5.5 | 4.1 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 44.4% | 28.6% | 35.1% | 30.6% | 10.4% | 30.2% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 77.8% | – | 75.0% | 63.6% | 90.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 6.0 | – | 5.0 | 15.1 | 6.8 | 22.4 | 10.1 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 13.6% of pupils at Hungerford School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 50.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 54 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 9 | 7 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 3 | 9 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Hungerford School received £20,692 and spent £19,116 for each of its 169 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £873,000 (£5,168 per pupil).
Across all 8 schools of The Bridge Mat Ltd, income was £29,467 and spending £27,744 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £437,000 | £498,000 | £771,000 | £957,000 | £259,000 | £850,000 | £873,000 |
| per pupil | £1,966 | £2,373 | £4,057 | £5,174 | £1,801 | £5,702 | £5,168 |
| In-year balance | -£455,000 | -£564,000 | -£41,000 | £104,000 | -£697,000 | -£270,000 | £266,000 |
| per pupil | -£2,045 | -£2,685 | -£218 | £562 | -£4,842 | -£1,809 | £1,576 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Brecknock Primary School
Cliff Villas, Camden, London, NW1 9AL |
0.1 miles |
|
Torriano Primary School
Torriano Avenue, Kentish Town, London, NW5 2SJ |
0.28 miles |
|
Robert Blair School and Children's Centre
Brewery Road, Islington, London, N7 9QJ |
0.34 miles |
|
Tufnell Park Primary School
31 Carleton Road, London, N7 0HJ |
0.42 miles |
|
Kentish Town Church of England Primary School
Islip Street, London, NW5 2TU |
0.55 miles |
|
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School
68 Georges Road, Holloway, London, N7 8JN |
0.57 miles |
|
Eleanor Palmer Primary School
Lupton Street, Tufnell Park, London, NW5 2JA |
0.67 miles |
|
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School
Holmes Road, London, NW5 3AH |
0.7 miles |
|
Frank Barnes School for Deaf Children
4 Wollstonecraft Street, Kings Cross, London, N1C 4BT |
0.73 miles |
|
Abacus Belsize Primary School
Jubilee Waterside Centre, 105 Camley Street, London, N1C 4PF |
0.76 miles |
|
Grafton Primary School
Eburne Road, Holloway, London, N7 6AR |
0.79 miles |
|
Kings Cross Academy
Plimsoll Building, 4 Wollstonecraft Street, London, N1C 4BT |
0.79 miles |
|
Hawley Primary School
Hawley Road, London, NW1 8RP |
0.81 miles |
|
Our Lady Roman Catholic Primary School
Pratt Street, Camden, London, NW1 0DP |
0.82 miles |
|
Yerbury Primary School
Foxham Road, Yerbury Road, London, N19 4RR |
0.88 miles |
|
Pakeman Primary School
Hornsey Road, London, N7 6DU |
0.88 miles |
|
Holy Trinity and Saint Silas CofE Primary School, NW1
Hartland Road, London, NW1 8DE |
0.88 miles |
|
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School
Matilda Street, Islington, London, N1 0LB |
0.89 miles |
|
Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre
Yorkway Court, London, N1 0UH |
0.89 miles |
|
Thornhill Primary School
Thornhill Road, Islington, London, N1 1HX |
0.9 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The Bridge School
251 Hungerford Road, London, N7 9LD |
0.04 miles |
|
Lift Beacon High
Hilldrop Road, Islington, London, N7 0JG |
0.37 miles |
|
The Camden School for Girls
Sandall Road, London, NW5 2DB |
0.4 miles |
|
St Mary Magdalene Academy
Liverpool Road, Islington, London, N7 8PG |
0.73 miles |
|
College Francais Bilingue De Londres
87 HOLMES ROAD, KENTISH TOWN, LONDON, NW5 3AX |
0.82 miles |
|
The Courtyard Islington
Holloway Road, Islington, London, N7 8LT |
0.85 miles |
|
Acland Burghley School
Burghley Road, London, NW5 1UJ |
0.87 miles |
|
Harmood School
Harmood Street, Camden, London, NW1 8DP |
0.92 miles |
|
WM College
44 Crowndale Road, London, NW1 1TR |
1.01 miles |
|
Regent High School
Chalton Street, Camden, London, NW1 1RX |
1.04 miles |
|
The Bridge Integrated Learning Space
1 Dowrey Street, London, N1 0HY |
1.05 miles |
|
Highbury Fields School
Highbury Hill, London, N5 1AR |
1.11 miles |
|
Haverstock School
24 Haverstock Hill, Chalk Farm, London, NW3 2BQ |
1.18 miles |
|
Parliament Hill School
Highgate Road, London, NW5 1RL |
1.2 miles |
|
City of London Academy Highbury Grove
8 Highbury Grove, Islington, London, N5 2EQ |
1.24 miles |
|
Samuel Rhodes MLD School
11 Highbury New Park, Islington, London, N5 2EG |
1.24 miles |
|
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School
Donegal Street, Islington, Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School, London, N1 9QG |
1.24 miles |
|
La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School
Highgate Road, London, NW5 1RP |
1.25 miles |
|
William Ellis School
Highgate Road, London, NW5 1RN |
1.26 miles |
|
The London Screen Academy
Highbury Grove, London, N5 2AG |
1.27 miles |
All schools in Islington · Islington local authority: places and applications
Hungerford School is part of The Bridge Mat Ltd, which runs 9 schools. The nearest others:
- The Bridge School London
- The Bridge Integrated Learning Space London
- Pooles Park Primary School London
- The Bridge Keystone London
- The Bridge Pioneer Basildon
- The Bridge Columbus Chelmsford
- Fen Rivers Academy King'S Lynn
- The Bridge Easton Easton
What is Hungerford School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Hungerford School is Good, from an inspection in November 2022.
When was Hungerford School last inspected by Ofsted?
Hungerford School was last inspected in November 2022.
How many pupils does Hungerford School have?
Hungerford School has 140 pupils on roll.
What age range does Hungerford School cover?
Hungerford School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Hungerford School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 28% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Hungerford School?
Hungerford School is at 249 Hungerford Road, Islington, London, N7 9LF.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.